A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 9, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 3, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the CSR SEC filings page.
Centerspace (CSR) reported $268.9M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 0.7% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Earnings rebound while cash generation stays flat and the balance sheet becomes more heavily financed.
Across the latest two annual periods, operating income more than tripled while operating cash flow remained near$98M . That earnings-to-cash divergence means the reported recovery has not yet translated into a comparable expansion in cash generation.
Debt-to-equity rose from 1.3x to 1.4x as total equity declined, indicating that the improved operating result occurred alongside greater creditor reliance rather than balance-sheet de-risking. The latest year’s dividends of
The near-unchanged gross margin alongside a sharply wider operating margin places the main volatility below the reported revenue-cost line, in operating items not captured by gross margin. Interest expense reached
Financial Health Signals
Scored against REITs for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Centerspace's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
FFO Margin measures funds from operations against revenue, and funds from operations is net income with property depreciation added back, since a building written down a little further every year on paper is often worth more rather than less. Centerspace scores 82/100 on it among other REITs.
FFO Growth follows the three-year path of funds from operations, which is net income with property depreciation added back. Centerspace scores 54/100 on it among other REITs.
Centerspace's net debt of $1.0B, being $1.0B of long-term debt less $12.8M of cash, came to 5.63 times its EBITDA in fiscal year 2025. REITs are ranked here on that debt against their EBITDA, where a lower multiple is the safer one, and Centerspace scores 42/100 among other REITs.
Centerspace's operating income of $64.5M covered its interest expense of $44.9M 1.44 times over in fiscal year 2025. The interest coverage axis ranks REITs on operating income against interest owed, and Centerspace scores 50/100 among other REITs.
AFFO Margin takes funds from operations, subtracts the spending a REIT needs just to keep its properties in working order, and measures what is left against revenue. Centerspace scores 86/100 on it among other REITs.
Dividend coverage measures funds from operations against the dividends actually paid, and a figure above 1 means the payout came out of operations. Centerspace scores 91/100 on it among other REITs.
Centerspace passes 5 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Centerspace generates $5.76 in operating cash flow ($98.5M OCF vs $17.1M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Centerspace earns $1.44 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($64.5M vs $44.9M). This narrow margin raises concern about the company's ability to service its debt if operating income declines.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Centerspace generated $65.8M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 4.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.1%.
Centerspace's EBITDA was $33.9M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 66.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 57.8%.
Centerspace reported -$1.0M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 93.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 92.1%.
Centerspace earned -$0.07 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 92.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 90.9%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Centerspace held $8.6M in cash against $989.6M in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Centerspace paid $0.77 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. That is unchanged from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Centerspace's gross margin was 96.8% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 0.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.5 percentage points.
Centerspace's operating margin was 13.4% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 23.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 21.6 percentage points.
Centerspace's net profit margin was -1.6% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 19.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 18.3 percentage points.
Centerspace's ROE was -0.1% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 1.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.7 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2026.
CSR Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $65.8M-4.0% | $65.1M-3.0% | $66.6M+0.3% | $71.4M+9.8% | $68.5M+5.4% | $67.1M+4.0% | $66.4M+3.7% | $65.0M+0.7% |
| Cost of Revenue | $2.1M-12.5% | $2.4M-2.2% | $2.3M-0.5% | $2.5M+11.0% | $2.4M+7.7% | $2.4M+4.4% | $2.3M-0.3% | $2.2M+2.0% |
| Gross Profit | $63.7M-3.7% | $62.7M-3.0% | $64.3M+0.3% | $68.9M+9.8% | $66.2M+5.3% | $64.7M+4.0% | $64.1M+3.8% | $62.8M+0.7% |
| SG&A Expenses | $5.7M+29.1% | $6.3M+26.7% | $6.5M+34.6% | $5.0M+21.8% | $4.4M+3.9% | $5.0M+8.1% | $4.9M+11.4% | $4.1M+7.0% |
| Operating Income | $8.8M+229.3% | -$5.4M-213.6% | -$10.6M-471.7% | $77.2M+1115.9% | -$6.8M-194.5% | $4.7M+16.5% | $2.9M+289.9% | $6.3M-63.5% |
| EBITDA | $33.9M+66.8% | $21.5M-34.4% | $19.9M-36.6% | $106.3M+227.6% | $20.3M-38.3% | $32.7M+4.3% | $31.4M+21.0% | $32.4M-22.9% |
| Interest Expense | $10.6M-0.9% | $10.5M+8.7% | $11.5M+17.8% | $13.0M+45.2% | $10.7M+14.9% | $9.6M+4.6% | $9.8M+9.9% | $8.9M+4.6% |
| Net Income | -$1.0M+93.0% | -$12.9M-245.2% | -$18.4M-262.9% | $53.8M+5232.0% | -$14.5M-1020.0% | -$3.7M+4.4% | -$5.1M+37.7% | -$1.0M-113.5% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.07+92.0% | -$0.77-250.0% | -$1.10-254.8% | $3.22+905.0% | -$0.87-357.9% | -$0.22+40.5% | -$0.31+52.3% | -$0.40-197.6% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.07+92.0% | -$0.77-250.0% | -$1.10-254.8% | $3.19 | -$0.87 | -$0.22 | -$0.31+51.6% | -$0.40 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 17M+0.4% | 17M+0.3% | N/A | 20M | 17M | 17M | N/A | 16M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses, Income Tax.
CSR Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1.8B-8.6% | $1.9B-0.3% | $1.9B+0.7% | $2.1B+11.1% | $2.0B+6.0% | $1.9B-0.5% | $1.9B-0.7% | $1.9B+0.5% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $8.6M-30.8% | $7.6M-36.6% | $12.8M+6.7% | $12.9M-10.8% | $12.4M-13.6% | $11.9M-6.0% | $12.0M+39.4% | $14.5M-51.3% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Accounts Receivable | N/A | N/A | $524K+36.5% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $384K+43.8% | N/A |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | N/A | N/A | $316K-35.6% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $491K0.0% | N/A |
| Total Liabilities | $1.0B-10.8% | $1.1B+5.8% | $1.1B+6.5% | $1.2B+23.3% | $1.2B+18.7% | $1.0B+3.4% | $1.0B+3.7% | $982.3M+9.0% |
| Long-Term Debt | $989.6M-10.9% | $1.0B+6.3% | $1.0B+6.9% | $1.1B+24.2% | $1.1B+19.3% | $955.5M+2.8% | $955.4M+4.3% | $921.3M+9.3% |
| Total Equity | $680.2M-4.2% | $695.0M+9.1% | $719.2M-4.4% | $748.6M+11.3% | $710.1M+4.3% | $636.8M-7.5% | $752.0M+5.9% | $672.5M-8.3% |
| Retained Earnings | -$689.5M-4.6% | -$675.5M-6.9% | -$649.7M-5.6% | -$618.3M-3.4% | -$659.3M-13.8% | -$631.9M-11.8% | -$615.2M-12.2% | -$597.7M-13.3% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities.
CSR Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $22.7M-10.1% | $21.4M-15.8% | $12.7M-31.9% | $35.1M+8.5% | $25.3M+10.5% | $25.4M+4.2% | $18.7M+54.3% | $32.3M+1.4% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $25.1M-7.5% | $26.9M-4.0% | $29.8M+6.6% | $29.1M+11.4% | $27.1M+5.4% | $28.0M+2.4% | $28.0M+3.9% | $26.1M+5.6% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $1.1M+32.1% | $1.1M+26.8% | N/A | $873K+14.3% | $833K+13.6% | $858K+14.6% | N/A | $764K+26.9% |
| Capital Expenditures | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $149.0M | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Free Cash Flow | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$123.7M | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Investing Cash Flow | $22.0M+113.8% | -$5.0M-2.8% | $80.2M+881.5% | $57.4M+577.0% | -$159.6M-723.3% | -$4.9M+45.9% | -$10.3M+84.3% | -$12.0M-117.7% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$44.5M-133.1% | -$21.8M-39.5% | -$143.0M-1041.9% | -$44.9M-143.2% | $134.5M+7515.9% | -$15.6M-43.3% | -$12.5M-223.6% | -$18.4M+68.3% |
| Dividends Paid | $12.9M+0.4% | $12.9M+3.7% | $12.9M+3.6% | $12.9M+14.3% | $12.9M+15.3% | $12.4M+13.9% | $12.4M+13.3% | $11.3M+3.5% |
| Share Buybacks | N/A | N/A | $0 | $3.5M | $0 | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0 |
CSR Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 96.8%+0.3pp | 96.3%0.0pp | 96.5%0.0pp | 96.5%0.0pp | 96.5%-0.1pp | 96.4%0.0pp | 96.5%+0.1pp | 96.5%0.0pp |
| Operating Margin | 13.4%+23.3pp | -8.3%-15.4pp | -16.0%-20.3pp | 108.1% | -9.9%-21.0pp | 7.1%+0.7pp | 4.3%+6.7pp | 9.8%-17.2pp |
| Net Margin | -1.6%+19.6pp | -19.8%-14.2pp | -27.7%-20.0pp | 75.3%+76.9pp | -21.2%-19.2pp | -5.6%+0.5pp | -7.6%+5.1pp | -1.6%-13.6pp |
| Return on Equity | -0.1%+1.9pp | -1.8%-1.3pp | -2.6%-1.9pp | 7.2%+7.3pp | -2.0%-1.9pp | -0.6%0.0pp | -0.7%+0.5pp | -0.2%-1.2pp |
| Return on Assets | -0.1%+0.7pp | -0.7%-0.5pp | -1.0%-0.7pp | 2.6%+2.6pp | -0.7%-0.7pp | -0.2%0.0pp | -0.3%+0.1pp | -0.1%-0.5pp |
| Debt-to-Equity | 1.45-0.1x | 1.460.0x | 1.42+0.1x | 1.53+0.2x | 1.56+0.2x | 1.50+0.2x | 1.270.0x | 1.37+0.2x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.040.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.040.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.030.0x |
| FCF Margin | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -180.5% | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Ratio.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Centerspace CSR | FY2025 | $273.7M | $17.1M | 6.3% | $885.2M | 68/100 |
| Apartment Invt & Mgmt Co AIV | FY2025 | $138.5M | $547.2M | N/A | $360.2M | 40/100 |
| Umh Pptys Inc UMH | FY2025 | $261.8M | $6.0M | 2.3% | $1.4B | 35/100 |
| Veris Residential Inc VRE | FY2025 | $288.4M | $75.2M | 26.1% | $1.8B | 36/100 |
| Elme Communities ELME | FY2024 | $241.9M | -$13.1M | -5.4% | $149.3M | 49/100 |
| Nexpoint Residential Tr Inc NXRT | FY2025 | $251.3M | -$32.2M | -12.8% | $595.1M | 35/100 |
Where Centerspace Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Centerspace's annual revenue?
Centerspace (CSR) reported $273.7M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 4.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Centerspace's revenue growing?
Centerspace (CSR) revenue grew by 4.9% year-over-year, from $261.0M to $273.7M in fiscal year 2025.
Is Centerspace profitable?
Yes, Centerspace (CSR) reported a net income of $17.1M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 6.3%.
What is Centerspace's EBITDA?
Centerspace (CSR) had EBITDA of $179.2M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does Centerspace have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Centerspace (CSR) had $12.8M in cash and equivalents against $1.0B in long-term debt.
What is Centerspace's gross margin?
Centerspace (CSR) had a gross margin of 96.5% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Centerspace's operating margin?
Centerspace (CSR) had an operating margin of 23.6% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Centerspace's net profit margin?
Centerspace (CSR) had a net profit margin of 6.3% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does Centerspace pay dividends?
Yes, Centerspace (CSR) paid $3.08 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is Centerspace's return on equity (ROE)?
Centerspace (CSR) has a return on equity of 2.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Centerspace's operating cash flow?
Centerspace (CSR) generated $98.5M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Centerspace's total assets?
Centerspace (CSR) had $1.9B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What is Centerspace's debt-to-equity ratio?
Centerspace (CSR) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.42 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Centerspace's return on assets (ROA)?
Centerspace (CSR) had a return on assets of 0.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Centerspace's P/E ratio?
Centerspace (CSR) trades at 41.3x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $21.4M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $885.2M as of Sep 9, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Centerspace's price-to-sales ratio?
Centerspace (CSR) trades at 3.3x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $268.9M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $885.2M as of Sep 9, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Centerspace's Piotroski F-Score?
Centerspace (CSR) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Centerspace's earnings high quality?
Centerspace (CSR) has an earnings quality ratio of 5.76x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Centerspace cover its interest payments?
Centerspace (CSR) has an interest coverage ratio of 1.44x, meaning it can struggle to cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Centerspace?
Centerspace (CSR) scores 68 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating strong standing within its REITs peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (FFO Margin, FFO Growth, Leverage, Interest Cov., AFFO Margin, Dividend Cov.), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.