Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q1 FY2026, filed Apr 22, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the VRE SEC filings page.
Veris Residential, Inc. (VRE) reported $290.8M in revenue over the twelve months to Mar 31, 2026, up 7.1% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Veris Residential is an asset-backed landlord whose FY2025 improvement paired positive earnings with lower leverage, not a margin-led operating story.
The FY2025 net profit of$75M nearly matched operating cash flow of$76M , a closer earnings-to-cash connection than the company showed earlier. In FY2023, a net loss of$107M coexisted with operating cash flow of$46M , so the latest result reflects a change in earnings quality, not merely a change in sign.
By FY2025, total assets were
Operating cash flow was only
Financial Health Signals
Veris Residential, Inc. does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
Veris Residential, Inc. passes 6 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Veris Residential, Inc. generates $1.01 in operating cash flow ($76.0M OCF vs $75.2M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Veris Residential, Inc. generated $70.1M in revenue in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 3.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.7%.
Veris Residential, Inc. reported -$14.0M in net income in Q1 2026. This represents a decrease of 30.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 6800.5%.
Veris Residential, Inc. earned -$0.15 per diluted share (EPS) in Q1 2026. This represents a decrease of 25.0% from the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Veris Residential, Inc. held $9.4M in cash as of Q1 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Veris Residential, Inc. paid $0.08 per share in dividends in Q1 2026. That is unchanged from the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Margins & Returns
Veris Residential, Inc.'s gross margin was 95.9% in Q1 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. That is unchanged from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.3 percentage points.
Veris Residential, Inc.'s net profit margin was -20.0% in Q1 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 4.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 19.7 percentage points.
Veris Residential, Inc.'s ROE was -1.2% in Q1 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 0.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.2 percentage points.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Capital Allocation
Veris Residential, Inc. spent $823K on share buybacks in Q1 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents an increase of 456.1% from the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
VRE Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $70.1M+3.5% | $71.3M+4.7% | $73.4M+7.7% | $75.9M+12.5% | $67.8M+0.6% | $68.1M+1.6% | $68.2M+2.6% | $67.5M+5.1% |
| Cost of Revenue | $2.9M+2.6% | $2.0M+2.2% | $2.4M+11.9% | $2.1M+17.1% | $2.8M+23.6% | $2.0M+6.4% | $2.1M+4.4% | $1.8M+2.0% |
| Gross Profit | $67.2M+3.5% | $69.3M+4.8% | $71.1M+7.6% | $73.8M+12.4% | $64.9M-0.2% | $66.1M+1.5% | $66.0M+2.5% | $65.7M+5.2% |
| SG&A Expenses | $10.5M+4.8% | $8.6M-14.7% | $8.5M-4.9% | $9.6M+7.0% | $10.1M-9.2% | $10.0M+0.5% | $9.0M-38.7% | $9.0M-6.2% |
| Interest Expense | $17.9M-22.2% | $18.8M-19.4% | $22.2M+3.4% | $24.6M+13.5% | $23.0M+6.8% | $23.3M+6.2% | $21.5M-9.3% | $21.7M-0.1% |
| Income Tax | $69K+64.3% | $61K+2950.0% | $35K-10.3% | $93K-47.2% | $42K-28.8% | $2K-99.0% | $39K-86.7% | $176K |
| Net Income | -$14.0M-30.9% | -$203K+98.4% | $75.2M+876.3% | $10.9M+273.2% | -$10.7M-174.1% | -$12.4M-146.4% | -$9.7M+82.3% | $2.9M+110.7% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.15-25.0% | $0.00+100.0% | $0.81+910.0% | $0.12+300.0% | -$0.12-200.0% | -$0.13-116.7% | -$0.10+83.3% | $0.03+110.0% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.15-25.0% | -$0.01 | $0.80+900.0% | $0.12+300.0% | -$0.12-200.0% | -$0.13-116.7% | -$0.10+83.3% | $0.03+110.0% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 102M+0.4% | N/A | 102M+0.9% | 102M+0.3% | 102M+0.7% | N/A | 102M+0.7% | 102M+1.1% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.
VRE Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2.7B-9.2% | $2.7B-9.2% | $2.8B-7.1% | $3.1B+2.9% | $3.0B-8.1% | $3.0B-8.0% | $3.0B-9.7% | $3.0B-19.5% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $9.4M+23.9% | $14.1M+94.8% | $8.8M-31.3% | $11.4M-37.8% | $7.6M-93.3% | $7.3M-74.1% | $12.8M-26.0% | $18.4M-95.4% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Accounts Receivable | $1.3M+11.5% | $911K-33.7% | $918K-55.0% | $1.1M-44.0% | $1.2M-30.0% | $1.4M-49.9% | $2.0M-47.1% | $2.0M-55.6% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $1.4B-17.4% | $1.4B-17.7% | $1.5B-13.5% | $1.9B+8.3% | $1.7B-10.3% | $1.7B-10.1% | $1.7B-12.6% | $1.8B-26.3% |
| Long-Term Debt | N/A | $1.4B-18.5% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $1.7B-9.8% | N/A | N/A |
| Total Equity | $1.1B+4.5% | $1.2B+4.8% | $1.2B+3.9% | $1.1B-4.1% | $1.1B-4.6% | $1.1B-3.3% | $1.1B-2.9% | $1.1B-5.4% |
| Retained Earnings | -$1.4B+2.8% | -$1.4B+3.1% | -$1.4B+2.3% | -$1.5B-3.6% | -$1.5B-4.0% | -$1.5B-3.4% | -$1.4B-2.7% | -$1.4B-6.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Goodwill, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities.
VRE Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $14.0M+6.4% | $25.5M+114.8% | $13.5M-3.0% | $23.8M+119.6% | $13.2M-16.0% | $11.9M-3.3% | $13.9M+56.3% | $10.8M-11.7% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $21.2M-0.1% | $21.5M+1.3% | $21.1M-0.4% | $22.5M+10.6% | $21.3M+5.7% | $21.2M-0.2% | $21.2M-1.1% | $20.3M-6.9% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$3.9M-214.3% | $59.1M+2074.6% | $365.5M+40757.3% | $17.4M-75.9% | $3.4M-96.3% | -$3.0M-103.5% | -$899K-102.1% | $72.2M-80.1% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$16.4M+13.1% | -$81.0M-375.9% | -$383.2M-1683.3% | -$33.3M+81.6% | -$18.8M+26.7% | -$17.0M+79.6% | -$21.5M+95.1% | -$180.4M-2392.0% |
| Share Buybacks | $823K+456.1% | $0 | $308K | $0 | $148K | $0-100.0% | $0 | $0-100.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Dividends Paid.
VRE Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 95.9%0.0pp | 97.2%+0.1pp | 96.8%-0.1pp | 97.2%-0.1pp | 95.9%-0.8pp | 97.1%-0.1pp | 96.9%-0.1pp | 97.3%+0.1pp |
| Net Margin | -20.0%-4.2pp | -0.3%+18.0pp | 102.5% | 14.4%+10.0pp | -15.8%-10.0pp | -18.3%-10.7pp | -14.2%+68.2pp | 4.3%+47.1pp |
| Return on Equity | -1.2%-0.2pp | 0.0%+1.1pp | 6.5%+7.4pp | 1.0%+0.7pp | -1.0%-0.7pp | -1.1%-0.7pp | -0.9%+3.9pp | 0.3%+2.6pp |
| Return on Assets | -0.5%-0.2pp | 0.0%+0.4pp | 2.7%+3.0pp | 0.4%+0.3pp | -0.4%-0.2pp | -0.4%-0.3pp | -0.3%+1.3pp | 0.1%+0.8pp |
| Debt-to-Equity | 1.27-0.3x | 1.18-0.3x | 1.31-0.3x | 1.75+0.2x | 1.60-0.1x | 1.52-0.1x | 1.57-0.2x | 1.55-0.4x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.030.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.020.0x | 0.020.0x | 0.020.0x | 0.020.0x | 0.020.0x |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Operating Margin, Current Ratio, FCF Margin.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Net Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Veris Residential, Inc. VRE | FY2025 | $288.4M | $75.2M | 26.1% | $1.9B | — |
| NexPoint Residential Trust Inc NXRT | FY2025 | $251.3M | -$32.2M | -12.8% | $458.4M | 35/100 |
| Elme Communities ELME | FY2024 | $241.9M | -$13.1M | -5.4% | $156.4M | 49/100 |
| UMH Properties, Inc. UMH | FY2025 | $261.8M | $6.0M | 2.3% | $1.3B | 35/100 |
| Apartment Investment and Management Company AIV | FY2025 | $138.5M | $547.2M | N/A | $239.6M | 39/100 |
| Centerspace CSR | FY2025 | $273.7M | $17.1M | 6.3% | $923.1M | 68/100 |
Where Veris Residential, Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Veris Residential, Inc.'s annual revenue?
Veris Residential, Inc. (VRE) reported $288.4M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 6.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Veris Residential, Inc.'s revenue growing?
Veris Residential, Inc. (VRE) revenue grew by 6.4% year-over-year, from $271.1M to $288.4M in fiscal year 2025.
Is Veris Residential, Inc. profitable?
Yes, Veris Residential, Inc. (VRE) reported a net income of $75.2M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 26.1%.
How much debt does Veris Residential, Inc. have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Veris Residential, Inc. (VRE) had $14.1M in cash and equivalents against $1.4B in long-term debt.
What is Veris Residential, Inc.'s gross margin?
Veris Residential, Inc. (VRE) had a gross margin of 96.8% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Veris Residential, Inc.'s net profit margin?
Veris Residential, Inc. (VRE) had a net profit margin of 26.1% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does Veris Residential, Inc. pay dividends?
Yes, Veris Residential, Inc. (VRE) paid $0.32 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is Veris Residential, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?
Veris Residential, Inc. (VRE) has a return on equity of 6.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Veris Residential, Inc.'s operating cash flow?
Veris Residential, Inc. (VRE) generated $76.0M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Veris Residential, Inc.'s total assets?
Veris Residential, Inc. (VRE) had $2.7B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What is Veris Residential, Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
Veris Residential, Inc. (VRE) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.18 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Veris Residential, Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
Veris Residential, Inc. (VRE) had a return on assets of 2.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Veris Residential, Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
Veris Residential, Inc. (VRE) has a Piotroski F-Score of 6 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Veris Residential, Inc.'s earnings high quality?
Veris Residential, Inc. (VRE) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.01x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.