STOCK TITAN

Esperion Therapeutics, Inc. (ESPR) Financials

ESPR
Trailing 12 months to March 31, 2026
Revenue $418.2M +61.1% YoY
Net Income -$7.4M +95.2% YoY
EPS (Diluted) $0.00 +100.0% YoY
Free Cash Flow -$18.4M +81.7% YoY
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q1 FY2026, ended Mar 31, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q1 FY2026, filed May 8, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the ESPR SEC filings page.

Esperion Therapeutics, Inc. (ESPR) reported $418.2M in revenue over the twelve months to Mar 31, 2026, up 61.1% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI ESPR FY2025

Revenue has scaled into operating profit, but interest expense and negative equity still shape how this business is financed.

The important change is not simply higher sales: from FY2023 to FY2025, reported operating margin moved from -133.7% to 14.9%, yet FY2025 operating cash flow remained -$13.1M. That gap indicates accounting operating profit has not fully converted into cash, as receivables and inventory expanded alongside the business.

Esperion reached positive operating income of $60.3M in FY2025, but interest expense of $84.6M was larger, leaving a net loss of $22.7M. The business therefore appears operationally profitable before financing costs, not yet profitable after them.

The balance sheet remains liability-heavy: equity was negative -$302.0M in FY2025, even though the current ratio improved from 1.3x in FY2023 to 1.5x. Positive financing cash flow of $36.2M alongside negative operating cash flow shows that cash resources were supplemented externally rather than generated by operations.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Profitability Growth Leverage Liquidity CashFlow Returns 30 / 100
Financial Health Score 30/100

Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Esperion Therapeutics, Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Profitability
20

Esperion Therapeutics, Inc. has an operating margin of 14.9%, meaning the company retains $15 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This below-average margin results in a low score of 20/100, suggesting thin profitability after operating expenses. This is down from 16.4% the prior year.

Growth
98

Esperion Therapeutics, Inc.'s revenue surged 21.3% year-over-year to $403.1M, reflecting rapid business expansion. This strong growth earns a score of 98/100.

Leverage
0

Not available for Esperion Therapeutics, Inc., and counted as zero in the overall score.

Liquidity
43

Esperion Therapeutics, Inc.'s current ratio of 1.54 indicates adequate short-term liquidity, earning a score of 43/100. The company can meet its near-term obligations, though with limited headroom.

Cash Flow
7

Esperion Therapeutics, Inc.'s operations used $13.1M of cash, and capex of $0 added to the outflow, for a free cash flow shortfall of $13.1M. This results in a cash flow score of 7/100.

Returns
13
Altman Z-Score Distress
-2.53

Esperion Therapeutics, Inc. scores -2.53, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($819.5M) relative to total liabilities ($767.9M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
3/7

Esperion Therapeutics, Inc. passes 3 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing
N/A

Esperion Therapeutics, Inc. reported a net loss of $22.7M while operations used $13.1M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Interest Coverage At Risk
0.71x

Esperion Therapeutics, Inc. earns $0.71 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($60.3M vs $84.6M). This narrow margin raises concern about the company's ability to service its debt if operating income declines.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$80.1M
YoY+23.2%
QoQ-52.4%
5Y CAGR+58.6%

Esperion Therapeutics, Inc. generated $80.1M in revenue in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 23.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 52.4%.

EBITDA
-$6.6M
YoY+70.3%
QoQ-107.7%

Esperion Therapeutics, Inc.'s EBITDA was -$6.6M in Q1 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 70.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 107.7%.

Net Income
-$25.2M
YoY+37.7%
QoQ-140.7%

Esperion Therapeutics, Inc. reported -$25.2M in net income in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 37.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 140.7%.

EPS (Diluted)
-$0.10
YoY+52.4%
QoQ-131.3%

Esperion Therapeutics, Inc. earned -$0.10 per diluted share (EPS) in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 52.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 131.3%.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
-$27.9M
YoY-23.3%
QoQ-161.7%

Esperion Therapeutics, Inc. recorded an outflow of $27.9M in free cash flow in Q1 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 23.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 161.7%.

Cash & Debt
$156.2M
YoY+36.2%
QoQ-7.0%
5Y CAGR-6.4%
10Y CAGR+15.4%

Esperion Therapeutics, Inc. held $156.2M in cash as of Q1 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.

Shares Outstanding
257M
YoY+29.9%
QoQ+0.2%
5Y CAGR+55.6%
10Y CAGR+27.6%

Esperion Therapeutics, Inc. had 257M shares outstanding in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 29.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.2%.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q1 2026.

Margins & Returns

Operating Margin
-8.2%
YoY+25.8pp
QoQ-58.8pp

Esperion Therapeutics, Inc.'s operating margin was -8.2% in Q1 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 25.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 58.8 percentage points.

Net Margin
-31.4%
YoY+30.8pp
QoQ-68.2pp

Esperion Therapeutics, Inc.'s net profit margin was -31.4% in Q1 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 30.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 68.2 percentage points.

Gross Margin

Not reported for Q1 2026.

Return on Equity

Not reported for Q1 2026.

Capital Allocation

R&D Spending
$9.0M
YoY-28.4%
QoQ-35.5%
5Y CAGR-20.3%
10Y CAGR-0.9%

Esperion Therapeutics, Inc. invested $9.0M in research and development in Q1 2026. This represents a decrease of 28.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 35.5%.

Capital Expenditures
$189K

Esperion Therapeutics, Inc. invested $189K in capex in Q1 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for Q1 2026.

ESPR Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

ESPR quarterly income statement
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-Q
Revenue$80.1M+23.2%$168.4M+143.7%$87.3M+69.1%$82.4M+11.6%$65.0M-52.8%$69.1M+114.3%$51.6M+52.0%$73.8M+186.3%
R&D Expenses$9.0M-28.4%$13.9M+26.9%$14.1M+35.9%$7.2M-36.8%$12.6M-6.3%$11.0M-38.1%$10.4M-30.2%$11.5M-48.1%
SG&A Expenses$43.1M+0.3%$41.4M+12.2%$41.8M+4.7%$39.5M-10.6%$43.0M+2.4%$36.9M-18.7%$40.0M+20.3%$44.2M+30.1%
Operating Income-$6.6M+70.2%$85.2M+2028.3%-$10.0M+37.9%$7.1M+175.1%-$22.1M-130.6%-$4.4M+89.6%-$16.0M+41.8%$2.6M+107.0%
EBITDA-$6.6M+70.3%$85.3M+2040.8%-$9.9M+37.9%$7.1M+175.1%-$22.1M-130.5%-$4.4M+89.6%-$16.0M+41.8%$2.6M+107.0%
Interest Expense$19.8M+1.9%$22.6M+37.8%$22.1M+46.2%$20.5M+49.3%$19.4M+38.6%$16.4M+9.1%$15.1M+0.6%$13.7M-5.6%
Income Tax$0$1.8M$0$0$0$0$0$0
Net Income-$25.2M+37.7%$61.8M+390.0%-$31.3M-6.1%-$12.7M+79.5%-$40.5M-166.3%-$21.3M+62.2%-$29.5M+28.4%-$61.9M-24.0%
EPS (Basic)-$0.10+52.4%$0.32+390.9%-$0.16-6.7%-$0.06+81.8%-$0.21-158.3%-$0.11+78.0%-$0.15+59.5%-$0.33+28.3%
EPS (Diluted)-$0.10+52.4%$0.32+390.9%-$0.16-6.7%-$0.06+81.8%-$0.21-161.8%-$0.11-$0.15-$0.33
Diluted Shares (Avg)251M+28.2%N/A201M+3.0%198M+4.6%196M+3.4%N/A195M189M

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit.

ESPR Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

ESPR quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-Q
Total Assets$462.5M+42.7%$465.9M+35.5%$364.0M+15.9%$347.1M-1.5%$324.0M-13.1%$343.8M+67.1%$314.1M+41.9%$352.3M+50.2%
Current Assets$459.5M+44.1%$462.6M+36.9%$360.5M+17.2%$342.6M-0.7%$318.8M-12.8%$338.0M+68.1%$307.6M+40.9%$345.1M+48.7%
Cash & Equivalents$156.2M+36.2%$167.9M+16.0%$92.4M-36.1%$86.1M-54.5%$114.6M-49.4%$144.8M+76.0%$144.7M+26.0%$189.3M+36.7%
Short-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Inventory$104.2M+4.9%$105.1M+11.3%$108.5M+35.5%$114.5M+35.5%$99.3M+35.9%$94.5M+44.0%$80.1M+55.7%$84.5M+84.9%
Accounts Receivable$132.4M+62.8%$140.2M+74.9%$119.0M+75.4%$107.7M+78.5%$81.3M+48.9%$80.1M+65.3%$67.8M+59.1%$60.4M+47.9%
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Total Liabilities$770.5M+2.7%$767.9M+4.8%$815.4M+19.2%$780.6M+12.1%$750.2M+12.4%$732.5M+10.9%$684.3M+8.4%$696.5M+14.8%
Current Liabilities$300.4M+10.8%$300.8M+22.2%$359.0M+116.5%$298.8M+70.4%$271.0M+64.7%$246.2M+57.6%$165.9M+20.5%$175.3M+63.6%
Non-Current Liabilities$470.1M-1.9%$467.0M-4.0%$456.3M-12.0%$481.8M-7.6%$479.3M-4.7%$486.3M-3.6%$518.5M+5.0%$521.2M+4.4%
Total Equity-$307.9M+27.8%-$302.0M+22.3%-$451.4M-21.9%-$433.5M-25.9%-$426.2M-44.8%-$388.7M+14.6%-$370.2M+9.7%-$344.2M+7.5%
Retained Earnings-$1.6B-0.5%-$1.6B-1.4%-$1.7B-6.7%-$1.7B-6.7%-$1.6B-10.3%-$1.6B-3.3%-$1.6B-5.8%-$1.6B-6.8%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.

ESPR Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

ESPR quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow-$27.7M-22.5%$45.2M+229.4%-$4.3M+87.9%-$31.4M-336.1%-$22.6M-142.0%-$35.0M+5.7%-$35.3M-82.8%-$7.2M+70.9%
Depreciation & Amortization$27K+3.8%$26K-3.7%$26K0.0%$27K+170.0%$26K$27K+350.0%$26K0.0%$10K-80.4%
Stock-Based Compensation$2.5M+1.5%N/A$2.3M-22.3%$2.7M-8.9%$2.5M-23.8%N/A$3.0M$2.9M
Capital Expenditures$189K$0$0-100.0%$0-100.0%$0-100.0%$0$167K$77K
Free Cash Flow-$27.9M-23.3%$45.2M+229.4%-$4.3M+87.9%-$31.4M-331.5%-$22.6M-142.1%-$35.0M+5.7%-$35.5M-83.7%-$7.3M+70.6%
Investing Cash Flow-$189K$0$0+100.0%$0+100.0%$0+100.0%$0-$167K-$77K-100.4%
Financing Cash Flow$16.2M+316.2%$30.2M-13.8%$10.7M+217.3%$2.9M+109.5%-$7.5M-108.3%$35.0M+682.7%-$9.1M-110.9%-$30.0M-3811.1%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

ESPR Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

ESPR quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-Q
Operating Margin-8.2%+25.8pp50.6%+57.0pp-11.4%+19.6pp8.6%+5.1pp-34.0%-86.5pp-6.4%-31.0%+50.0pp3.5%
Net Margin-31.4%+30.8pp36.7%+67.6pp-35.9%+21.3pp-15.4%+68.4pp-62.2%-106.5pp-30.9%-57.2%-83.9%
Return on Assets-5.5%+7.0pp13.3%+19.5pp-8.6%+0.8pp-3.7%+13.9pp-12.5%-28.8pp-6.2%+21.2pp-9.4%+9.2pp-17.6%+3.7pp
Current Ratio1.53+0.4x1.54+0.2x1.00-0.9x1.15-0.8x1.18-1.0x1.37+0.1x1.85+0.3x1.97-0.2x
Asset Turnover0.170.0x0.36+0.2x0.24+0.1x0.240.0x0.20-0.2x0.200.0x0.160.0x0.21+0.1x
FCF Margin-34.8%0.0pp26.9%+77.4pp-4.9%+63.8pp-38.1%-28.3pp-34.8%-73.8pp-50.6%-68.7%-11.9pp-9.9%+86.1pp

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Return on Equity, Debt-to-Equity.

Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$302.0M), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
Esperion Therapeutics, Inc. ESPR FY2025 $403.1M -$22.7M -5.6% $819.5M 30/100
Aquestive Therapeutics, Inc. AQST FY2025 $44.5M -$83.8M N/A $603.7M 35/100
SIGA Technologies, Inc. SIGA FY2025 $94.6M $23.3M 24.6% $227.0M 59/100
Evolus, Inc. EOLS FY2025 $297.2M -$51.6M -17.4% $511.9M 34/100
Akebia Therapeutics, Inc. AKBA FY2025 $236.2M -$5.3M -2.2% $219.0M 49/100
Organogenesis Holdings Inc. ORGO FY2025 $564.2M $37.0M 6.6% $158.3M 53/100

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Esperion Therapeutics, Inc.'s annual revenue?

Esperion Therapeutics, Inc. (ESPR) reported $403.1M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 21.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Esperion Therapeutics, Inc.'s revenue growing?

Esperion Therapeutics, Inc. (ESPR) revenue grew by 21.3% year-over-year, from $332.3M to $403.1M in fiscal year 2025.

Is Esperion Therapeutics, Inc. profitable?

No, Esperion Therapeutics, Inc. (ESPR) reported a net income of -$22.7M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -5.6%.

Esperion Therapeutics, Inc. (ESPR) reported diluted earnings per share of -$0.11 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 60.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Esperion Therapeutics, Inc. (ESPR) had EBITDA of $60.4M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

Esperion Therapeutics, Inc. (ESPR) had an operating margin of 14.9% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

Esperion Therapeutics, Inc. (ESPR) had a net profit margin of -5.6% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Esperion Therapeutics, Inc. (ESPR) recorded an outflow of $13.1M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 45.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Esperion Therapeutics, Inc. (ESPR) recorded an outflow of $13.1M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.

Esperion Therapeutics, Inc. (ESPR) had $465.9M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Esperion Therapeutics, Inc. (ESPR) reported no capital expenditure during fiscal year 2025.

Esperion Therapeutics, Inc. (ESPR) invested $47.9M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.

Esperion Therapeutics, Inc. (ESPR) had 257M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Esperion Therapeutics, Inc. (ESPR) had a current ratio of 1.54 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.

Esperion Therapeutics, Inc. (ESPR) had a return on assets of -4.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Esperion Therapeutics, Inc. (ESPR) has negative shareholder equity of -$302.0M as of fiscal year 2025, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.

Esperion Therapeutics, Inc. (ESPR) has an Altman Z-Score of -2.53, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Esperion Therapeutics, Inc. (ESPR) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Esperion Therapeutics, Inc. (ESPR) reported a net loss of $22.7M while operations used $13.1M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Esperion Therapeutics, Inc. (ESPR) has an interest coverage ratio of 0.71x, meaning it can struggle to cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Esperion Therapeutics, Inc. (ESPR) scores 30 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top