Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q)Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026ReportedCurrency USDFYE December
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 6, 2026.
Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the ETHA SEC filings page.
This page shows iShares Ethereum Trust ETF (ETHA) financial statements, including the
income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios.
View 2 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year
growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR).
All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Rhea AIETHAFY2025
Large financing flows dominate the reported figures, while operating results swing sharply and revenue is not reported.
Between FY2024 and FY2025, net income moved from $34.4M to a net loss of $2.3B, while operating income remained negative; the bottom line was therefore far more volatile than the reported operating line.
FY2025 operating cash flow was -$8.9B, almost matched by financing cash flow of $8.9B. That pairing means the period’s cash movement was offset primarily through financing rather than internally generated cash.
Shares outstanding rose from 170.7M to 441.5M across the two reported years alongside the financing inflow, indicating a materially expanded capital base even though the supplied figures do not identify the transaction details.
Some figures from recent filings were inconsistent and were omitted from this summary.
Financial Health Signals
Financial health score not available
iShares Ethereum Trust ETF does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
Earnings QualityNo Cash Backing
N/A
iShares Ethereum Trust ETF reported a net loss of $2.3B while operations used $8.9B of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
iShares Ethereum Trust ETF reported -$1.5B in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 297.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 49.9%.
Revenue
Not reported for Q2 2026.
EBITDA
Not reported for Q2 2026.
EPS (Diluted)
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Shares Outstanding
385M
YoY-3.8%
QoQ-6.9%
iShares Ethereum Trust ETF had 385M shares outstanding in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 3.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 6.9%.
Free Cash Flow
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Debt
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Dividends Per Share
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2026.
ETHA Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, EBITDA, Interest Expense, Income Tax, EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, EBITDA, Interest Expense, Income Tax, EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).
TTM is the trailing twelve months, Q3 FY2025 through Q2 FY2026, summed from the four most recent quarterly filings. A row marked — cannot be summed at all, because a quarter in the window reports no per-share figure; a row marked N/A could be summed, but a quarter in the window does not report that metric.
ETHA Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
TTM is the trailing twelve months, Q3 FY2025 through Q2 FY2026, summed from the four most recent quarterly filings. A row marked — cannot be summed at all, because a quarter in the window reports no per-share figure; a row marked N/A could be summed, but a quarter in the window does not report that metric.
No, iShares Ethereum Trust ETF (ETHA) reported a net income of -$2.3B in fiscal year 2025.
What is iShares Ethereum Trust ETF's operating cash flow?
iShares Ethereum Trust ETF (ETHA) recorded an outflow of $8.9B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
How many shares does iShares Ethereum Trust ETF have outstanding?
iShares Ethereum Trust ETF (ETHA) had 441M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.
Are iShares Ethereum Trust ETF's earnings high quality?
iShares Ethereum Trust ETF (ETHA) reported a net loss of $2.3B while operations used $8.9B of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.