Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 13, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the ETHV SEC filings page.
This page shows VanEck Ethereum ETF (ETHV) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
The reported ETF is primarily an asset pool, while FY2025 records a net loss rather than operating revenue.
The combination of$171.7M in reported assets and$14.1M in liabilities points to an investment vehicle funded mainly by its asset base, not borrowing. Pairing that structure with a$33.8M net loss means the result should not be read like an operating company’s sales-and-margin performance.
Because revenue, operating cash flow, and capital-expenditure figures are not reported, this filing supports an asset-and-result description, not an assessment of cash conversion or operating efficiency.
Financial Health Signals
We do not publish a peer-relative financial health score for VanEck Ethereum ETF, because the score only covers companies whose filings and listing give us what it needs to compare them with their peers. The metrics below are current.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
VanEck Ethereum ETF reported a net loss of $25.8M in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 192.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
VanEck Ethereum ETF held $0 in cash as of Q2 2026; no long-term debt figure is on record for that period.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
VanEck Ethereum ETF's quarterly ROE was -14.9% in Q2 2026: one quarter's net income over shareholder equity, not annualized. This is down 33.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 10.5 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2026.
ETHV Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, Interest Expense, Income Tax, EPS (Basic), EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).
ETHV Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $77.8M-34.2% | $106.8M+26.1% | $171.7M+17.3% | $266.0M | $118.3M+1056.2% | $84.7M | $146.4M | $10.2M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $0n/m | $0 | $0n/m | $0 | $0 | N/A | $0 | N/A |
| Total Liabilities | -$95.7Mn/m | -$69.9Mn/m | $14.1Mn/m | $44K | -$33.0M-422.7% | -$60.9M | $0 | $10.2M |
| Total Equity | $173.5M+14.6% | $176.7M+21.4% | $182.7M+32.6% | $265.9M | $151.4Mn/m | $145.6M | $137.8M | $0 |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Short-Term Investments, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Long-Term Investments, Goodwill, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities, Long-Term Debt, Retained Earnings.
ETHV Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Current Ratio, Debt-to-Equity, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.
Where VanEck Ethereum ETF Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
No, VanEck Ethereum ETF (ETHV) reported a net loss of $33.8M in fiscal year 2025.
VanEck Ethereum ETF (ETHV) has a return on equity of -18.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
VanEck Ethereum ETF (ETHV) had $171.7M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
VanEck Ethereum ETF (ETHV) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 0.08 as of fiscal year 2025, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity. No debt-to-equity ratio is shown for fiscal year 2025, because the filing data we hold for that year carries no long-term debt figure.
VanEck Ethereum ETF (ETHV) had a return on assets of -19.7% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.