Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q1 FY2026, filed May 5, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the EVGOW SEC filings page.
EVgo Inc. Warrants (EVGOW) reported $418.3M in revenue over the twelve months to Mar 31, 2026, up 51.0% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 6 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings.
Revenue is scaling and gross margins are widening, but heavy investment and financing still keep the business structurally loss-making.
From FY2023 to FY2025, revenue grew138.6% while cost of revenue grew100.5% , indicating better gross economics rather than merely greater volume. In FY2025, negative free cash flow of-$124.4M against capital expenditures of$116.7M shows that accounting improvement has not become self-funded cash generation.
Gross profit reached
Liabilities equaled
Financial Health Signals
We do not publish a peer-relative financial health score for EVgo Inc. Warrants, because the score only covers companies whose filings and listing give us what it needs to compare them with their peers. The signals and metrics below are current.
EVgo Inc. Warrants passes 5 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
EVgo Inc. Warrants reported a net loss of $41.6M while operations used $7.7M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
EVgo Inc. Warrants reported an operating loss of $110.7M against $9.8M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
EVgo Inc. Warrants generated $109.5M in revenue in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 45.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 7.5%.
EVgo Inc. Warrants's EBITDA was -$16.5M in Q1 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative.
EVgo Inc. Warrants reported a net loss of $16.4M in Q1 2026. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
EVgo Inc. Warrants earned -$0.12 per diluted share (EPS) in Q1 2026. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative.
Cash & Balance Sheet
EVgo Inc. Warrants recorded an outflow of $65.9M in free cash flow in Q1 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
EVgo Inc. Warrants held $122.4M in cash against $208.7M in long-term debt as of Q1 2026.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Margins & Returns
EVgo Inc. Warrants's gross margin was 11.8% in Q1 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 0.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 26.1 percentage points.
EVgo Inc. Warrants's operating margin was -33.2% in Q1 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 11.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 22.7 percentage points.
EVgo Inc. Warrants's net profit margin was -15.0% in Q1 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 0.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 10.9 percentage points.
EVgo Inc. Warrants's quarterly ROE was -42.4% in Q1 2026: one quarter's net income over shareholder equity, not annualized.
Capital Allocation
EVgo Inc. Warrants invested $30.6M in capex in Q1 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 103.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 38.1%.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
EVGOW Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'25Filing | Q2'25Filing | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'24Filing | Q3'24Filing | Q2'24Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $109.5M+45.5% | $118.5M+75.5% | $92.3M+36.7% | $98.0M+47.2% | $75.3M+36.5% | $67.5M+35.0% | $67.5M+92.4% | $66.6M+31.8% |
| Cost of Revenue | $96.6M+46.4% | $73.5M+27.2% | $79.7M+30.4% | $84.1M+39.7% | $66.0M+36.5% | $57.8M+24.3% | $61.2M+77.3% | $60.2M+33.8% |
| Gross Profit | $13.0M+39.0% | $45.0M+360.9% | $12.6M+97.2% | $13.9M+117.4% | $9.3M+36.3% | $9.8M+175.7% | $6.4M+954.3% | $6.4M+15.7% |
| SG&A Expenses | $46.0M+19.1% | $54.2M+35.7% | $43.4M+31.1% | $40.6M+20.0% | $38.6M+12.9% | $40.0M+3.0% | $33.1M+3.5% | $33.8M-1.5% |
| Operating Income | -$36.3Mn/m | -$12.4Mn/m | -$34.1Mn/m | -$30.8Mn/m | -$33.4Mn/m | -$35.0Mn/m | -$31.8Mn/m | -$32.4Mn/m |
| EBITDA | -$16.5Mn/m | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$13.3Mn/m | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Interest Expense | $4.0M+196.8% | $5.6M+7604.1% | $1.9Mn/m | $888Kn/m | $1.3Mn/m | $73K | $0 | $0 |
| Income Tax | $12K-86.8% | -$5Kn/m | -$5.2M-20972.0% | $3K-94.7% | $91K+600.0% | -$2.4M | $25K | $57K+54.1% |
| Net Income | -$16.4Mn/m | -$4.8Mn/m | -$12.4Mn/m | -$13.0Mn/m | -$11.4Mn/m | -$12.4Mn/m | -$11.7Mn/m | -$10.4Mn/m |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.12n/m | N/A | -$0.09n/m | -$0.10n/m | -$0.09n/m | N/A | -$0.11n/m | -$0.10n/m |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.12n/m | N/A | -$0.09n/m | -$0.10n/m | -$0.09n/m | N/A | -$0.11n/m | -$0.10n/m |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 138M+4.7% | N/A | N/A | N/A | 132M+25.9% | N/A | 106M+3.4% | 106M+23.8% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.
EVGOW Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'25Filing | Q2'25Filing | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'24Filing | Q3'24Filing | Q2'24Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $920.3M+7.5% | $964.8M+20.0% | $931.8M+17.7% | $864.7M+10.1% | $856.0M+8.7% | $803.8M-0.4% | $791.7M-3.1% | $785.3M-4.6% |
| Current Assets | $239.2M-4.8% | $296.5M+44.4% | $284.7M+27.2% | $252.4M+11.9% | $251.3M+5.1% | $205.4M-23.2% | $223.9M-19.6% | $225.5M-24.1% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $122.4M-18.4% | $151.0M+28.8% | $181.3M+27.8% | $154.5M-4.8% | $150.0M-14.3% | $117.3M-43.8% | $141.9M-37.9% | $162.3M-37.0% |
| Goodwill | $31.1M0.0% | $31.1M0.0% | $31.1M0.0% | $31.1M0.0% | $31.1M0.0% | $31.1M0.0% | $31.1M0.0% | $31.1M0.0% |
| Total Liabilities | $881.6M-1.2% | $1.1B+2.1% | $1.4B+19.7% | $1.1B+41.9% | $892.8M+17.2% | $1.1B+9.6% | $1.1B+24.8% | $771.7M-24.0% |
| Current Liabilities | $115.7M+4.3% | $135.3M+21.5% | $133.4M+30.5% | $118.2M+31.1% | $110.9M+35.9% | $111.4M+24.7% | $102.3M+10.8% | $90.1M+10.9% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $765.9M-2.0% | $946.4M-0.2% | $1.2B+18.6% | $976.6M+43.3% | $781.9M+14.9% | $948.5M+8.0% | $1.0B+26.4% | $681.6M-27.1% |
| Long-Term Debt | $208.7M+173.5% | $204.3Mn/m | $156.1M | $96.5M | $76.3M | $0 | N/A | N/A |
| Total Equity | $38.7Mn/m | -$116.9Mn/m | -$428.1Mn/m | -$230.1M-1792.8% | -$36.8M-243.2% | -$256.1Mn/m | -$344.8Mn/m | $13.6Mn/m |
| Retained Earnings | $27.3Mn/m | -$124.7Mn/m | -$428.1Mn/m | -$230.2Mn/m | -$42.2Mn/m | -$256.1Mn/m | -$344.9Mn/m | -$77.5Mn/m |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Short-Term Investments, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Long-Term Investments.
EVGOW Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'25Filing | Q2'25Filing | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'24Filing | Q3'24Filing | Q2'24Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$35.4Mn/m | $11.3Mn/m | -$22.8M-288.6% | $14.1M+86.5% | -$10.2Mn/m | -$12.8Mn/m | $12.1Mn/m | $7.6Mn/m |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $19.9M-0.9% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $20.1M+30.7% | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $4.2M-22.7% | N/A | $7.0M+31.0% | $7.0M+30.2% | $5.5M+16.9% | N/A | $5.4M-12.0% | $5.4M-36.4% |
| Capital Expenditures | $30.6M+103.9% | $49.4M+108.4% | $26.2M+1.2% | $26.2M+8.3% | $15.0M-28.9% | $23.7M-32.0% | $25.8M+7.5% | $24.2M-30.5% |
| Free Cash Flow | -$65.9Mn/m | -$38.1Mn/m | -$49.0Mn/m | -$12.1Mn/m | -$25.2Mn/m | -$36.5Mn/m | -$13.7Mn/m | -$16.6Mn/m |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$30.6Mn/m | -$49.4Mn/m | -$26.2Mn/m | -$26.2Mn/m | -$15.0Mn/m | -$23.6Mn/m | -$25.8Mn/m | -$24.1Mn/m |
| Financing Cash Flow | $5.2M-93.1% | $47.7M+1248.0% | $66.7M+1444.1% | $24.9M+564.8% | $75.3M+4969.6% | $3.5M-50.7% | $4.3M+74.0% | $3.7M-97.2% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
EVGOW Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'25Filing | Q2'25Filing | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'24Filing | Q3'24Filing | Q2'24Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 11.8%-0.5pp | 38.0%+23.5pp | 13.6%+4.2pp | 14.2%+4.6pp | 12.4%0.0pp | 14.5%+7.4pp | 9.4%+7.7pp | 9.6%-1.3pp |
| Operating Margin | -33.2%+11.2pp | -10.4%+41.4pp | -36.9%+10.1pp | -31.4%+17.2pp | -44.4%+14.3pp | -51.9%+29.8pp | -47.1% | -48.6%+17.8pp |
| Net Margin | -15.0%+0.1pp | -4.1%+14.3pp | -13.4%+3.9pp | -13.3%+2.3pp | -15.1%+2.7pp | -18.4%+6.8pp | -17.3%+10.3pp | -15.6%-1.7pp |
| Return on Equity | -42.4% | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -76.3% |
| Return on Assets | -1.8%-0.5pp | -0.5%+1.0pp | -1.3%+0.2pp | -1.5%-0.2pp | -1.3%-0.1pp | -1.5%0.0pp | -1.5%-0.3pp | -1.3%-0.5pp |
| Current Ratio | 2.07-0.2x | 2.19+0.3x | 2.13-0.1x | 2.14-0.4x | 2.27-0.7x | 1.84-1.1x | 2.19-0.8x | 2.50-1.2x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 5.39 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Liabilities-to-Equity | 22.76 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 56.77 |
| Asset Turnover | 0.120.0x | 0.120.0x | 0.100.0x | 0.110.0x | 0.090.0x | 0.080.0x | 0.090.0x | 0.080.0x |
| FCF Margin | -60.2%-26.7pp | -32.2%+21.9pp | -53.1%-32.7pp | -12.3%+12.6pp | -33.5%+30.2pp | -54.1%+30.1pp | -20.3%+68.8pp | -25.0%+50.2pp |
Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$116.9M), which causes the debt-to-equity, liabilities-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.
Where EVgo Inc. Warrants Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
EVgo Inc. Warrants (EVGOW) reported $384.1M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 49.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
EVgo Inc. Warrants (EVGOW) revenue grew by 49.6% year-over-year, from $256.8M to $384.1M in fiscal year 2025.
No, EVgo Inc. Warrants (EVGOW) reported a net loss of $46.6M over the trailing 12 months to March 31, 2026. In fiscal year 2025 it reported a net loss of $41.6M, with a net profit margin of -10.8%.
EVgo Inc. Warrants (EVGOW) had EBITDA of -$36.6M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
As of fiscal year 2025, EVgo Inc. Warrants (EVGOW) had $151.0M in cash and equivalents against $204.3M in long-term debt.
EVgo Inc. Warrants (EVGOW) had a gross margin of 21.0% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
EVgo Inc. Warrants (EVGOW) had an operating margin of -28.8% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
EVgo Inc. Warrants (EVGOW) had a net profit margin of -10.8% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
EVgo Inc. Warrants (EVGOW) recorded an outflow of $124.4M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. The change from the previous fiscal year is not meaningful, because that year’s figure was zero or negative. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
EVgo Inc. Warrants (EVGOW) recorded an outflow of $7.7M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
EVgo Inc. Warrants (EVGOW) had $964.8M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
EVgo Inc. Warrants (EVGOW) invested $116.7M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
EVgo Inc. Warrants (EVGOW) invested $12.2M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
EVgo Inc. Warrants (EVGOW) had a current ratio of 2.19 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
EVgo Inc. Warrants (EVGOW) had a return on assets of -4.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
EVgo Inc. Warrants (EVGOW) has negative shareholder equity of -$116.9M as of fiscal year 2025, so no debt-to-equity or liabilities-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.
EVgo Inc. Warrants (EVGOW) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
EVgo Inc. Warrants (EVGOW) reported a net loss of $41.6M while operations used $7.7M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
EVgo Inc. Warrants (EVGOW) reported an operating loss of $110.7M against $9.8M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.