STOCK TITAN

Expand Energy Corporation (EXEEL) Financials

EXEEL
Trailing 12 months to March 31, 2026
Revenue $14.3B +167.8% YoY
Net Income $3.2B n/m YoY
EPS (Diluted) $7.57 FY2025 annual
Free Cash Flow $3.0B +632.0% YoY
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q1 FY2026, ended Mar 31, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q1 FY2026, filed Apr 28, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the EXEEL SEC filings page.

Expand Energy Corporation (EXEEL) reported $14.3B in revenue over the twelve months to Mar 31, 2026, up 167.8% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI EXEEL FY2025

The business rebounded sharply in FY2025, but its larger asset base and heavy reinvestment make cash generation more informative than earnings alone.

Cash conversion was unusually strong in FY2025: operating cash flow equaled 251.5% of net income, while capital spending consumed 59.8% of operating cash flow. That combination means cash generation exceeded accounting earnings, but the business still committed a large share of that cash to reinvestment rather than distributing it, rather than simply reflecting non-cash accounting effects.

Operating margin swung from -19.0% in FY2024 to 20.4% in FY2025. Revenue increased 186.3%, so the improvement looks tied to a sharp expansion in reported activity and better fixed-cost absorption rather than a minor efficiency gain.

Current ratio rose from 0.6x in FY2024 to 1.0x in FY2025. Total liabilities fell 6.0% even as capital expenditures rose 75.7%, indicating the rebound was not financed simply by adding more obligations; the company was carrying out heavier reinvestment with a less strained current-liability position.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

We do not publish a peer-relative financial health score for Expand Energy Corporation, because the score only covers companies whose filings and listing give us what it needs to compare them with their peers. The signals and metrics below are current.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
7/7

Expand Energy Corporation passes 7 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), all 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, the one computable operating efficiency signal (asset turnover improving) passes.

Earnings Quality Cash-Backed
2.52x

For every $1 of reported earnings, Expand Energy Corporation generates $2.52 in operating cash flow ($4.6B OCF vs $1.8B net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.

Interest Coverage Safe
10.51x

Expand Energy Corporation earns $10.51 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($2.5B vs $235.0M). This wide margin provides strong safety for debt servicing, even if earnings decline temporarily.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$4.4B
YoY+100.2%
QoQ+34.4%
5Y CAGR+38.0%
10Y CAGR+8.5%

Expand Energy Corporation generated $4.4B in revenue in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 100.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 34.4%.

EBITDA
$2.2B
YoY+406.1%
QoQ+49.1%
5Y CAGR+40.7%

Expand Energy Corporation's EBITDA was $2.2B in Q1 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 406.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 49.1%.

Net Income
$1.2B
YoYn/m
QoQ+109.6%
5Y CAGR+31.5%
10Y CAGRn/m

Expand Energy Corporation reported $1.2B in net income in Q1 2026. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. Against the prior quarter it is up 109.6%.

EPS (Diluted)
$4.81
YoYn/m

Expand Energy Corporation earned $4.81 per diluted share (EPS) in Q1 2026. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
$1.7B
YoY+218.0%
QoQ+688.4%
5Y CAGR+38.5%

Expand Energy Corporation generated $1.7B in free cash flow in Q1 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 218.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 688.4%.

Cash & Debt
$2.2B
YoY+536.1%
QoQ+260.4%
5Y CAGR+45.5%
10Y CAGR+63.8%

Expand Energy Corporation held $2.2B in cash against $4.1B in long-term debt as of Q1 2026.

Dividends Per Share
$0.58
YoY0.0%

Expand Energy Corporation paid $0.58 per share in dividends in Q1 2026. That is unchanged from the same quarter a year earlier.

Shares Outstanding
239M
YoY+0.5%
QoQ-0.5%

Expand Energy Corporation had 239M shares outstanding in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 0.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.5%.

Margins & Returns

Operating Margin
34.8%
YoY+47.0pp
QoQ+12.0pp
5Y change+2.4pp
10Y change+91.1pp

Expand Energy Corporation's operating margin was 34.8% in Q1 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 47.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 12.0 percentage points.

Net Margin
26.4%
YoY+37.7pp
QoQ+9.5pp
5Y change-7.2pp
10Y change+81.0pp

Expand Energy Corporation's net profit margin was 26.4% in Q1 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 37.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 9.5 percentage points.

Return on Equity
5.9%
YoY+7.4pp
QoQ+2.9pp
5Y change-1.7pp

Expand Energy Corporation's quarterly ROE was 5.9% in Q1 2026: one quarter's net income over shareholder equity, not annualized. This is up 7.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.9 percentage points.

Gross Margin

Not reported for Q1 2026.

Capital Allocation

Share Buybacks
$66.0M
YoYn/m
QoQn/m
5Y CAGRn/m

Expand Energy Corporation spent $66.0M on share buybacks in Q1 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.

Capital Expenditures
$707.0M
YoY+25.6%
QoQ-4.6%
5Y CAGR+55.8%

Expand Energy Corporation invested $707.0M in capex in Q1 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 25.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 4.6%.

R&D Spending

Not reported for Q1 2026.

EXEEL Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

EXEEL quarterly income statement
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-Q
Revenue$4.4B+100.2%$3.3B+63.5%$3.0B+357.7%$3.7B+630.7%$2.2B+103.1%$2.0B+2.7%$648.0M-57.1%$505.0M-73.3%
SG&A Expenses$63.0M+34.0%$49.0M-7.5%$45.0M+15.4%$40.0M-14.9%$47.0M0.0%$53.0M+65.6%$39.0M+34.5%$47.0M+51.6%
Operating Income$1.5Bn/m$745.0Mn/m$725.0Mn/m$1.3Bn/m-$268.0M-937.5%-$386.0M-153.2%-$155.0M-296.2%-$294.0M-156.9%
EBITDA$2.2B+406.1%$1.5B+476.2%$1.5B+714.4%$2.0B+3674.1%$443.0M+2.8%$261.0M-76.4%$180.0M-61.0%$54.0M-94.0%
Interest Expense$59.0M0.0%$59.0M-7.8%$57.0M+185.0%$60.0M+200.0%$59.0M+210.5%$64.0M+190.9%$20.0M-13.0%$20.0M-9.1%
Income Tax$330.0Mn/m$134.0Mn/m$139.0Mn/m$260.0Mn/m-$70.0M-1100.0%-$22.0M-113.3%-$44.0M-4500.0%-$68.0M-153.5%
Net Income$1.2Bn/m$553.0Mn/m$547.0Mn/m$968.0Mn/m-$249.0M-1057.7%-$399.0M-170.1%-$114.0M-262.9%-$227.0M-158.1%
EPS (Basic)$4.83n/mN/A$2.30$4.07-$1.06N/A-$0.85-260.4%-$1.73-159.0%
EPS (Diluted)$4.81n/mN/A$2.28$4.02-$1.06N/A-$0.85-273.5%-$1.73-163.4%
Diluted Shares (Avg)241M+2.7%N/A240M241M234MN/A134M-6.0%131M-8.4%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses.

EXEEL Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

EXEEL quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-Q
Total Assets$29.5B+5.7%$28.3B+1.4%$27.6B+106.1%$27.8B+104.1%$27.9B+99.3%$27.9B+94.0%$13.4B-6.0%$13.6B-5.7%
Current Assets$4.4B+107.6%$2.9B+46.0%$2.2B+24.7%$2.3B+12.9%$2.1B-11.1%$2.0B-23.5%$1.8B-28.5%$2.0B-9.3%
Cash & Equivalents$2.2B+536.1%$616.0M+94.3%$613.0M-41.3%$731.0M-28.3%$349.0M-70.4%$317.0M-70.6%$1.0B+46.4%$1.0B+12.8%
Accounts Receivable$1.3B-5.2%$1.6B+30.4%$1.0B+293.1%$1.1B+206.9%$1.4B+333.4%$1.2B+106.7%$261.0M-61.9%$350.0M-47.8%
Total Liabilities$10.0B-7.1%$9.7B-6.0%$9.5B+195.1%$9.8B+203.6%$10.7B+222.0%$10.3B+183.2%$3.2B-19.5%$3.2B-19.7%
Current Liabilities$4.0B+10.1%$2.9B-7.1%$2.8B+207.7%$2.9B+214.1%$3.6B+251.9%$3.1B+137.7%$899.0M-44.3%$931.0M-43.6%
Non-Current Liabilities$6.0B-15.8%$6.8B-5.5%$6.7B+190.2%$6.9B+199.4%$7.2B+208.9%$7.2B+208.9%$2.3B-2.6%$2.3B-3.1%
Long-Term Debt$4.1B-21.2%$5.0B-5.3%$5.0B+148.4%$5.1B+153.4%$5.2B+158.9%$5.3B+160.9%$2.0B-0.7%$2.0B-0.7%
Total Equity$19.5B+13.7%$18.6B+5.8%$18.1B+78.2%$17.9B+73.0%$17.2B+60.9%$17.6B+63.7%$10.2B-0.8%$10.4B-0.3%
Retained Earnings$5.8B+65.8%$4.8B+24.6%$4.4B+0.1%$4.2B-8.3%$3.5B-29.1%$3.9B-22.1%$4.4B-2.7%$4.6B-1.5%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Short-Term Investments, Inventory, Long-Term Investments, Goodwill.

EXEEL Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

EXEEL quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow$2.4B+119.2%$956.0M+150.3%$1.2B+184.6%$1.3B+532.5%$1.1B+98.6%$382.0M-18.7%$422.0M-16.6%$209.0M-59.4%
Depreciation & Amortization$711.0M0.0%$759.0M+17.3%$741.0M+121.2%$769.0M+121.0%$711.0M+78.2%$647.0M+70.7%$335.0M-12.3%$348.0M-7.4%
Stock-Based Compensation$10.0M+11.1%N/A$17.0M+54.5%$16.0M-23.8%$9.0M0.0%N/A$11.0M+10.0%$21.0M+90.9%
Capital Expenditures$707.0M+25.6%$741.0M+38.2%$775.0M+160.1%$657.0M+117.5%$563.0M+33.7%$536.0M+41.4%$298.0M-29.6%$302.0M-43.0%
Free Cash Flow$1.7B+218.0%$215.0Mn/m$426.0M+243.5%$665.0Mn/m$533.0M+306.9%-$154.0M-269.2%$124.0M+49.4%-$93.0Mn/m
Investing Cash Flow-$601.0Mn/m-$816.0Mn/m-$845.0Mn/m-$591.0Mn/m-$507.0Mn/m-$945.0M-1000.0%-$319.0Mn/m-$266.0M-158.7%
Financing Cash Flow-$192.0Mn/m-$135.0Mn/m-$471.0Mn/m-$352.0Mn/m-$557.0Mn/m-$162.0Mn/m-$78.0Mn/m-$102.0Mn/m
Dividends Paid$141.0M-0.7%$137.0M+2.2%$349.0M+347.4%$137.0M+44.2%$142.0M+84.4%$134.0M+78.7%$78.0M+1.3%$95.0M-40.6%
Share Buybacks$66.0Mn/m$0n/m$1.0Mn/m$99.0Mn/m$0n/m$0-100.0%$0-100.0%$0-100.0%

EXEEL Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

EXEEL quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-Q
Operating Margin34.8%+47.0pp22.8%+42.1pp24.4%+48.4pp34.4%+92.6pp-12.2%-15.2pp-19.3%-56.6pp-23.9%-29.1pp-58.2%-85.6pp
Net Margin26.4%+37.7pp16.9%+36.8pp18.4%+36.0pp26.2%+71.2pp-11.3%-13.8pp-19.9%-49.2pp-17.6%-22.2pp-45.0%-65.6pp
Return on Equity5.9%+7.4pp3.0%+5.3pp3.0%+4.1pp5.4%+7.6pp-1.5%-1.7pp-2.3%-7.6pp-1.1%-1.8pp-2.2%-5.9pp
Return on Assets3.9%+4.8pp1.9%+3.4pp2.0%+2.8pp3.5%+5.2pp-0.9%-1.1pp-1.4%-5.4pp-0.9%-1.3pp-1.7%-4.4pp
Current Ratio1.11+0.5x1.01+0.4x0.81-1.2x0.78-1.4x0.59-1.7x0.64-1.3x2.00+0.4x2.16+0.8x
Debt-to-Equity0.21-0.1x0.270.0x0.28+0.1x0.29+0.1x0.31+0.1x0.30+0.1x0.200.0x0.190.0x
Liabilities-to-Equity0.51-0.1x0.52-0.1x0.52+0.2x0.55+0.2x0.62+0.3x0.59+0.2x0.31-0.1x0.31-0.1x
Asset Turnover0.15+0.1x0.120.0x0.11+0.1x0.13+0.1x0.080.0x0.07-0.1x0.05-0.1x0.04-0.1x
FCF Margin38.6%+14.3pp6.6%+14.3pp14.4%-4.8pp18.0%+36.4pp24.3%+12.2pp-7.7%-12.4pp19.1%+13.6pp-18.4%-17.6pp

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin.

Frequently Asked Questions

Expand Energy Corporation (EXEEL) reported $12.1B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 186.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

Expand Energy Corporation (EXEEL) revenue grew by 186.3% year-over-year, from $4.2B to $12.1B in fiscal year 2025.

Yes, Expand Energy Corporation (EXEEL) reported a net income of $3.2B over the trailing 12 months to March 31, 2026. In fiscal year 2025 it reported a net income of $1.8B, with a net profit margin of 15.0%.

Expand Energy Corporation (EXEEL) reported diluted earnings per share of $7.57 for fiscal year 2025. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Expand Energy Corporation (EXEEL) had EBITDA of $5.5B in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

As of fiscal year 2025, Expand Energy Corporation (EXEEL) had $616.0M in cash and equivalents against $5.0B in long-term debt.

Expand Energy Corporation (EXEEL) had an operating margin of 20.4% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

Expand Energy Corporation (EXEEL) had a net profit margin of 15.0% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Expand Energy Corporation (EXEEL) has a return on equity of 9.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Expand Energy Corporation (EXEEL) generated $1.8B in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 22887.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Expand Energy Corporation (EXEEL) generated $4.6B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

Expand Energy Corporation (EXEEL) had $28.3B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Expand Energy Corporation (EXEEL) invested $2.7B in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Yes, Expand Energy Corporation (EXEEL) spent $100.0M on share buybacks during fiscal year 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.

Expand Energy Corporation (EXEEL) had 240M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Expand Energy Corporation (EXEEL) had a current ratio of 1.01 as of fiscal year 2025, which is considered adequate.

Expand Energy Corporation (EXEEL) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.27 as of fiscal year 2025. We compute it as long-term debt divided by total shareholder equity, where long-term debt is the noncurrent part of the company's borrowings, so debt due within the next twelve months is not counted.

Expand Energy Corporation (EXEEL) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 0.52 as of fiscal year 2025, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity.

Expand Energy Corporation (EXEEL) had a return on assets of 6.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Expand Energy Corporation (EXEEL) has a Piotroski F-Score of 7 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Expand Energy Corporation (EXEEL) has an earnings quality ratio of 2.52x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Expand Energy Corporation (EXEEL) has an interest coverage ratio of 10.51x, meaning it can comfortably cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top