STOCK TITAN

Factorial Energy Inc. (FAC) Financials

FAC
FY2025 annual
Net Income -$73.8M -35.9% YoY
EPS (Diluted) -$14.69 -35.4% YoY
Free Cash Flow -$31.2M +18.4% YoY
Operating Cash Flow -$30.2M +18.9% YoY
Market Cap $667.8M as of Sep 22, 2026
Price / Sales n/m no revenue reported
Price / Earnings n/m net loss, so no earnings multiple, FY2025
Price / Book 7.9x on $85.0M equity, Q2 FY2026

A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 22, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.

Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 11, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the FAC SEC filings page.

This page shows Factorial Energy Inc. (FAC) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 2 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI FAC FY2025

Shrinking assets and deepening losses expose a capital structure financed by liabilities rather than operating cash generation

The 6.5x current ratio and reported 11.5 months of operating outflow can look reassuring in isolation, yet total liabilities rose to $284.2M while assets fell to $62.8M in FY2025. That combination means short-term coverage is supported by relatively low current liabilities, not by broad balance-sheet strength; equity reached -$221.4M.

Cash generation and accounting results diverged: operating cash flow improved to -$30.2M in FY2025, while net loss widened to -$73.8M. ROA also deteriorated from -46.8% to -117.6%, showing that the shrinking asset base was absorbing larger losses relative to its size.

Capital intensity is not the main cash drain: FY2025 free cash flow was -$31.2M against operating cash flow of -$30.2M, with capital expenditures of only $1.0M. The financing pressure therefore comes chiefly from ongoing operations, while liabilities increased despite the asset base contracting.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

Factorial Energy Inc. does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
1/6

Factorial Energy Inc. passes 1 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution).

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing
N/A

Factorial Energy Inc. reported a net loss of $73.8M while operations used $30.2M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

EBITDA
-$12.0M
YoY-27.9%
QoQ-114.7%

Factorial Energy Inc.'s EBITDA was -$12.0M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 27.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 114.7%.

Net Income
-$11.3M
YoY-7.3%
QoQ-32.3%

Factorial Energy Inc. reported -$11.3M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 7.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 32.3%.

EPS (Diluted)
-$0.85
YoY-49.1%

Factorial Energy Inc. earned -$0.85 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 49.1% from the same quarter a year earlier.

Revenue

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
-$5.3M
YoY+23.6%
QoQ+19.0%

Factorial Energy Inc. recorded an outflow of $5.3M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents an increase of 23.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 19.0%.

Cash & Debt
$112.8M
YoY+226.7%
QoQ+343.4%

Factorial Energy Inc. held $112.8M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.

Shares Outstanding
107M

Factorial Energy Inc. had 107M shares outstanding in Q2 2026.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Margins & Returns

Return on Equity
-13.3%

Factorial Energy Inc.'s ROE was -13.3% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity.

Gross Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Operating Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Net Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Capital Allocation

R&D Spending
$6.6M
YoY-2.4%
QoQ+238.9%

Factorial Energy Inc. invested $6.6M in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 2.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 238.9%.

Capital Expenditures
$74K
YoY+469.2%
QoQ-84.6%

Factorial Energy Inc. invested $74K in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 469.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 84.6%.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for Q2 2026.

FAC Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

FAC quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-K
R&D Expenses$6.6M-2.4%$1.9MN/AN/A$6.7MN/AN/A
SG&A Expenses$6.4M+37.0%$4.5MN/A$137K$4.7MN/A$43K
Operating Income-$13.0M-13.7%-$6.5MN/A-$137K-$11.4MN/A-$43K
EBITDA-$12.0M-27.9%-$5.6MN/AN/A-$9.4MN/AN/A
Income Tax$0$0N/AN/A$0$0$0
Net Income-$11.3M-7.3%-$8.6MN/A$2.8M-$10.6MN/A-$43K
EPS (Basic)-$0.61-7.0%-$1.70+33.9%N/AN/A-$0.57-$2.57N/A
EPS (Diluted)-$0.85-49.1%-$1.70+33.9%N/AN/A-$0.57-$2.57N/A
Diluted Shares (Avg)19M+2.8%5M+0.8%N/AN/A18M5MN/A

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, Interest Expense.

FAC Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

FAC quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-K
Total Assets$142.7M-48.8%$62.4M+8738.0%$62.8M-45.9%$281.6M$278.8M$706K$116.0M
Current Assets$115.6M+11940.7%$34.0M$32.9M-33.7%$825K$960KN/A$49.6M
Cash & Equivalents$112.8M+226.7%$25.4M$28.9M-40.1%$0$34.5MN/A$48.3M
Short-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0N/A$0
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0N/A$0
Total Liabilities$57.7M-87.3%$291.0M+75.1%$284.2M+4.3%$294.2M$453.3M$166.2M$272.5M
Current Liabilities$6.6M+1464.8%$6.2M+731.3%$5.1M+14.9%$396K$422K$744K$4.4M
Non-Current Liabilities$51.1M-88.7%$284.8M+72.2%$279.1M+4.1%$293.8M$452.9M$165.5M$268.1M
Total Equity$85.0M+148.7%-$228.6M-38.2%-$221.4M-41.5%-$12.6M-$174.5M-$165.5M-$156.5M
Retained Earnings-$275.5M-2102.4%-$264.2M-418728.6%-$255.6M-40.6%-$12.6M-$12.5M-$63K-$181.7M

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.

FAC Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

FAC quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-K
Operating Cash Flow-$5.3M+24.5%-$6.1M-$29.7M$12.6M-$7.0MN/AN/A
Depreciation & Amortization$920K-53.7%$882K-59.7%N/AN/A$2.0M$2.2MN/A
Stock-Based Compensation$1.0M-40.7%$1.5M-60.2%N/AN/A$1.7M$3.9MN/A
Capital Expenditures$74K+469.2%$482K+180.2%N/AN/A$13K$172KN/A
Free Cash Flow-$5.3M+23.6%-$6.6MN/AN/A-$7.0MN/AN/A
Investing Cash Flow-$91K-600.0%-$487K-183.1%$277.3M-$275.8M-$13K-$172KN/A
Financing Cash Flow$92.8M+45808.9%$3.3M+1710.7%-$269.8M$277.5M-$203K-$205KN/A

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

FAC Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

FAC quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-K
Return on Equity-13.3%N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Return on Assets-8.0%-4.2pp-13.7%N/A1.0%-3.8%N/A0.0%
Current Ratio17.52+15.2x5.506.48-4.8x2.082.28N/A11.23
Debt-to-Equity0.68N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.

Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$221.4M), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Factorial Energy Inc. profitable?

No, Factorial Energy Inc. (FAC) reported a net income of -$73.8M in fiscal year 2025.

What is Factorial Energy Inc.'s earnings per share (EPS)?

Factorial Energy Inc. (FAC) reported diluted earnings per share of -$14.69 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -35.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

What is Factorial Energy Inc.'s EBITDA?

Factorial Energy Inc. (FAC) had EBITDA of -$56.9M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

Factorial Energy Inc. (FAC) recorded an outflow of $31.2M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 18.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Factorial Energy Inc. (FAC) recorded an outflow of $30.2M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.

Factorial Energy Inc. (FAC) had $62.8M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Factorial Energy Inc. (FAC) invested $1.0M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Factorial Energy Inc. (FAC) invested $24.3M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.

Factorial Energy Inc. (FAC) had 5M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Factorial Energy Inc. (FAC) had a current ratio of 6.48 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.

Factorial Energy Inc. (FAC) had a return on assets of -117.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Factorial Energy Inc. (FAC) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (FY2025). The market capitalization is $667.8M as of Sep 22, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Factorial Energy Inc. (FAC) has no price-to-sales ratio at the moment: no revenue reported. The market capitalization is $667.8M as of Sep 22, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

At the end of fiscal year 2025, Factorial Energy Inc. (FAC) held $28.9M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $30.2M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 11 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.

Factorial Energy Inc. (FAC) has negative shareholder equity of -$221.4M as of fiscal year 2025, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.

Factorial Energy Inc. (FAC) has a Piotroski F-Score of 1 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Factorial Energy Inc. (FAC) reported a net loss of $73.8M while operations used $30.2M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top