Newest figures come from the 10-K for FY2025, filed Mar 6, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the FAXXF SEC filings page.
This page shows FAIRFAX FINCL HLDG PFD H (FAXXF) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 10 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Profit is rising, but asset growth and weaker cash conversion are making the balance sheet do more of the work
In FY2025, net income reached$5.3B while operating cash flow was$2.4B , showing that reported earnings translated into substantially less cash than profit. The resulting 45.8% cash conversion versus93.7% in FY2024 marks an earnings-quality shift, not simply a higher profit level.
Assets rose from
Net income increased from
Financial Health Signals
FAIRFAX FINCL HLDG PFD H does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
FAIRFAX FINCL HLDG PFD H passes 3 of 5 computable financial strength tests (4 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution).
For every $1 of reported earnings, FAIRFAX FINCL HLDG PFD H generates $0.46 in operating cash flow ($2.4B OCF vs $5.3B net income). This low ratio suggests earnings are primarily driven by accounting accruals rather than cash generation, which may not be sustainable.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.
Cash & Balance Sheet
FAIRFAX FINCL HLDG PFD H held $6.2B in cash against $13.6B in long-term debt as of Q4 2025.
Not reported for Q4 2025.
Not reported for Q4 2025.
Margins & Returns
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.
FAXXF Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, Interest Expense, Income Tax, Net Income, EPS (Basic), EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).
FAXXF Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2510-K | Q4'2410-K | Q4'23 | Q4'22 | Q4'21 | Q4'20 | Q4'19 | Q4'18 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $107.8B+11.4% | $96.8B+5.2% | $92.0B+16.7% | $78.8B-9.0% | $86.6B+17.0% | $74.1B+5.0% | $70.5B+9.5% | $64.4B+0.4% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $6.2B+2.1% | $6.1B+19.4% | $5.1B-16.3% | $6.1B-47.6% | $11.7B+161.6% | $4.5B+15.6% | $3.9B-24.5% | $5.1B-41.7% |
| Goodwill | $4.2B+2.6% | $4.1B+32.1% | $3.1B+6.6% | $2.9B-5.1% | $3.1B-1.3% | $3.1B+4.3% | $3.0B+10.9% | $2.7B-7.0% |
| Total Liabilities | $76.9B+12.4% | $68.4B+6.4% | $64.3B+15.2% | $55.8B-14.6% | $65.3B+15.6% | $56.5B+7.5% | $52.6B+11.9% | $47.0B+2.9% |
| Long-Term Debt | $13.6B+16.1% | $11.8B+20.9% | $9.7B+12.7% | $8.6B+11.2% | $7.8B-12.0% | $8.8B+21.9% | $7.2B+11.6% | $6.5B+1.0% |
| Total Equity | $30.9B+8.9% | $28.3B+2.3% | $27.7B+20.3% | $23.0B+7.2% | $21.5B+22.5% | $17.5B-2.1% | $17.9B+3.1% | $17.4B-5.7% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Short-Term Investments, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Long-Term Investments, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities, Retained Earnings.
FAXXF Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Operating Cash Flow, Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow, Financing Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
FAXXF Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Return on Equity, Return on Assets, Current Ratio, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.
Where FAIRFAX FINCL HLDG PFD H Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Is FAIRFAX FINCL HLDG PFD H profitable?
Yes, FAIRFAX FINCL HLDG PFD H (FAXXF) reported a net income of $5.3B in fiscal year 2025.
How much debt does FAIRFAX FINCL HLDG PFD H have?
As of fiscal year 2025, FAIRFAX FINCL HLDG PFD H (FAXXF) had $6.2B in cash and equivalents against $13.6B in long-term debt.
What is FAIRFAX FINCL HLDG PFD H's return on equity (ROE)?
FAIRFAX FINCL HLDG PFD H (FAXXF) has a return on equity of 17.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is FAIRFAX FINCL HLDG PFD H's operating cash flow?
FAIRFAX FINCL HLDG PFD H (FAXXF) generated $2.4B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are FAIRFAX FINCL HLDG PFD H's total assets?
FAIRFAX FINCL HLDG PFD H (FAXXF) had $107.8B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What is FAIRFAX FINCL HLDG PFD H's debt-to-equity ratio?
FAIRFAX FINCL HLDG PFD H (FAXXF) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.44 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is FAIRFAX FINCL HLDG PFD H's return on assets (ROA)?
FAIRFAX FINCL HLDG PFD H (FAXXF) had a return on assets of 4.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is FAIRFAX FINCL HLDG PFD H's Piotroski F-Score?
FAIRFAX FINCL HLDG PFD H (FAXXF) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 5 computable signals; 4 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are FAIRFAX FINCL HLDG PFD H's earnings high quality?
FAIRFAX FINCL HLDG PFD H (FAXXF) has an earnings quality ratio of 0.46x, considered low quality (accrual-driven). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.