A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 14, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 5, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the FBIN SEC filings page.
Fortune Brands Innovations, Inc. (FBIN) reported $4.4B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 27, 2026, down 2.3% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Near-flat sales now produce less profit, as cost pressure and higher leverage reshape how the business operates.
From FY2024 to FY2025, revenue declined to$4.5B while gross margin remained broadly stable at44.6% , so weaker results were not primarily a product-cost problem. Operating margin nevertheless fell to11.6% as selling, general and administrative spending reached$1.3B , indicating that overhead became heavier relative to the revenue base.
Net income of
Debt-to-equity rose from 0.9x in FY2024 to 1.1x in FY2025, showing greater reliance on debt as profitability weakened. Goodwill of
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Fortune Brands Innovations, Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Fortune Brands Innovations, Inc. has an operating margin of 11.6%, meaning the company retains $12 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This strong profitability earns a score of 78/100, reflecting efficient cost management and pricing power. This is down from 16.0% the prior year.
Fortune Brands Innovations, Inc.'s revenue declined 3.2% year-over-year, from $4.6B to $4.5B. This contraction results in a growth score of 25/100.
Fortune Brands Innovations, Inc. has elevated debt relative to equity (D/E of 1.07), meaning the company relies heavily on borrowed funds. This high leverage results in a low score of 20/100, reflecting increased financial risk.
Fortune Brands Innovations, Inc.'s current ratio of 1.84 indicates adequate short-term liquidity, earning a score of 54/100. The company can meet its near-term obligations, though with limited headroom.
Fortune Brands Innovations, Inc. converts 8.2% of revenue into free cash flow ($366.8M). This strong cash generation earns a score of 67/100.
Fortune Brands Innovations, Inc. earns a strong 12.5% return on equity (ROE), meaning it generates $13 of profit for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This efficient capital use earns a returns score of 71/100. This is down from 19.5% the prior year.
Fortune Brands Innovations, Inc. scores 2.46, placing it in the grey zone between 1.81 and 2.99. This signals moderate financial risk that warrants monitoring.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Fortune Brands Innovations, Inc. passes 5 of 9 financial strength tests. 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, 2 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Fortune Brands Innovations, Inc. generates $1.60 in operating cash flow ($478.6M OCF vs $298.8M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Fortune Brands Innovations, Inc. earns $4.48 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($516.1M vs $115.2M). This adequate coverage means the company can meet its interest obligations, but has limited cushion if earnings fall.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Fortune Brands Innovations, Inc. generated $1.2B in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 4.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 14.1%.
Fortune Brands Innovations, Inc.'s EBITDA was $33.5M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 84.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 67.2%.
Fortune Brands Innovations, Inc. reported -$22.5M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 122.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 193.0%.
Fortune Brands Innovations, Inc. earned -$0.19 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 122.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 195.0%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Fortune Brands Innovations, Inc. generated $179.3M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 51.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 228.5%.
Fortune Brands Innovations, Inc. held $209.7M in cash against $2.6B in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Fortune Brands Innovations, Inc. paid $0.26 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 4.0% from the same quarter a year earlier.
Margins & Returns
Fortune Brands Innovations, Inc.'s gross margin was 51.2% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 6.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 8.1 percentage points.
Fortune Brands Innovations, Inc.'s operating margin was -0.8% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 15.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 6.7 percentage points.
Fortune Brands Innovations, Inc.'s net profit margin was -1.9% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 10.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 4.3 percentage points.
Fortune Brands Innovations, Inc.'s ROE was -1.0% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 5.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 2.0 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
Fortune Brands Innovations, Inc. spent $1.7M on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents a decrease of 97.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 96.1%.
Fortune Brands Innovations, Inc. invested $23.5M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 23.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 15.8%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
FBIN Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.2B-4.1% | $1.0B-2.1% | $1.1B-2.4% | $1.1B-0.5% | $1.2B-3.0% | $1.0B-6.9% | $1.1B-4.9% | $1.2B-8.4% |
| Cost of Revenue | $563.2M-14.7% | $575.6M-0.5% | $605.5M+1.6% | $629.8M+0.7% | $660.1M-5.6% | $578.4M-7.0% | $596.2M-10.5% | $625.5M-13.3% |
| Gross Profit | $590.7M+8.7% | $435.7M-4.2% | $472.1M-7.0% | $519.4M-2.0% | $543.2M+0.4% | $454.7M-6.7% | $507.9M+2.6% | $529.8M-1.9% |
| SG&A Expenses | $343.8M+1.5% | $352.7M+12.0% | $325.2M+5.0% | $313.2M+5.0% | $338.8M+6.0% | $314.9M+1.1% | $309.6M+1.2% | $298.2M-7.1% |
| Operating Income | -$9.0M-105.2% | $60.2M-37.9% | $121.6M-31.8% | $125.9M-38.6% | $171.6M-13.8% | $97.0M-37.6% | $178.3M+33.1% | $205.1M+4.4% |
| EBITDA | $33.5M-84.9% | $102.2M-31.1% | $164.3M-26.8% | $175.2M-30.2% | $222.4M-12.6% | $148.3M-26.4% | $224.5M+17.4% | $251.0M+3.8% |
| Interest Expense | $27.4M-12.2% | $26.5M-7.3% | $26.8M-3.9% | $28.6M-5.3% | $31.2M-3.4% | $28.6M-5.0% | $27.9M-2.8% | $30.2M-9.3% |
| Income Tax | -$14.5M-130.6% | $9.6M-46.7% | $16.9M-40.3% | $23.9M-40.1% | $47.4M+29.5% | $18.0M-37.5% | $28.3M+25.2% | $39.9M+10.5% |
| Net Income | -$22.5M-122.4% | $24.2M-52.9% | $76.3M-27.3% | $70.8M-48.2% | $100.3M-25.1% | $51.4M-46.7% | $105.0M+29.2% | $136.6M+0.1% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.19-122.9% | $0.20-52.4% | $0.64-24.7% | $0.59-46.4% | $0.83-22.4% | $0.42-45.5% | $0.85+32.8% | $1.10+1.9% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.19-122.9% | $0.20-52.4% | $0.64-23.8% | $0.59-45.9% | $0.83-21.7% | $0.42-44.7% | $0.84+31.2% | $1.09+1.9% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 119M-1.2% | 120M-2.3% | N/A | 121M-3.7% | 121M-4.1% | 123M-3.1% | N/A | 125M-2.1% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.
FBIN Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $6.3B-3.8% | $6.5B-0.6% | $6.5B-0.6% | $6.5B-1.2% | $6.6B-1.2% | $6.6B-3.0% | $6.6B0.0% | $6.6B-0.3% |
| Current Assets | $2.1B+3.4% | $2.0B-1.9% | $2.0B-1.7% | $2.0B-0.4% | $2.0B-3.6% | $2.1B-5.1% | $2.0B-1.9% | $2.0B-6.1% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $209.7M-10.7% | $223.1M-34.4% | $264.0M-30.7% | $223.9M-35.1% | $234.7M-33.4% | $340.0M-5.5% | $381.1M+4.0% | $344.8M-24.0% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $990.7M-2.2% | $1.0B+3.4% | $1.0B+6.7% | $1.0B+8.2% | $1.0B+2.2% | $1.0B-2.1% | $960.3M-2.2% | $962.6M+3.5% |
| Accounts Receivable | $607.1M0.0% | $584.7M+3.7% | $513.1M-0.3% | $565.6M+1.7% | $607.1M+2.3% | $563.7M-8.5% | $514.4M-3.7% | $555.9M-3.9% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $2.0B-0.4% | $2.0B+0.3% | $2.0B+0.7% | $2.0B0.0% | $2.0B+0.7% | $2.0B+0.4% | $2.0B+4.5% | $2.0B+5.3% |
| Total Liabilities | $4.0B-5.2% | $4.2B-2.1% | $4.1B-0.2% | $4.1B-1.5% | $4.3B-2.0% | $4.3B-5.1% | $4.1B-3.1% | $4.2B-4.5% |
| Current Liabilities | $1.0B+1.4% | $949.0M-35.1% | $1.1B-33.1% | $1.0B-32.7% | $1.0B-34.4% | $1.5B+37.6% | $1.6B+33.5% | $1.5B+28.5% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $3.0B-7.3% | $3.2B+15.0% | $3.1B+20.6% | $3.1B+16.4% | $3.2B+15.9% | $2.8B-18.3% | $2.5B-17.4% | $2.7B-16.7% |
| Long-Term Debt | $2.6B-9.3% | $2.7B+10.6% | $2.5B+17.1% | $2.7B+16.5% | $2.8B+17.1% | $2.5B-19.4% | $2.2B-18.6% | $2.3B-19.5% |
| Total Equity | $2.3B-1.4% | $2.4B+2.3% | $2.4B-1.4% | $2.4B-0.7% | $2.3B+0.4% | $2.3B+1.0% | $2.4B+5.6% | $2.4B+8.0% |
| Retained Earnings | $3.1B+0.9% | $3.2B+5.0% | $3.1B+6.0% | $3.1B+8.2% | $3.1B+9.8% | $3.0B+11.4% | $3.0B+13.5% | $2.9B+12.9% |
FBIN Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $202.8M+35.7% | -$119.2M-42.9% | $208.2M-23.5% | $204.4M-0.4% | $149.4M-42.9% | -$83.4M-17.0% | $272.3M+23.7% | $205.3M-38.2% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $42.5M-16.3% | $42.0M-18.1% | $42.8M-7.4% | $49.3M+7.4% | $50.8M-8.3% | $51.3M+11.3% | $46.2M-19.4% | $45.9M+1.1% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | -$700K-109.5% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $7.4M-23.7% | N/A | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $23.5M-23.5% | $20.3M-30.5% | $24.5M-59.3% | $27.4M-7.7% | $30.7M-20.9% | $29.2M-54.8% | $60.2M-25.5% | $29.7M-53.2% |
| Free Cash Flow | $179.3M+51.1% | -$139.5M-23.9% | $183.7M-13.4% | $177.0M+0.8% | $118.7M-46.7% | -$112.6M+17.1% | $212.1M+52.2% | $175.6M-34.6% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$23.5M+15.5% | -$10.5M+64.0% | -$20.5M+53.6% | -$27.4M+3.9% | -$27.8M+54.0% | -$29.2M+82.8% | -$44.2M+45.3% | -$28.5M+56.6% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$192.9M+17.3% | $90.4M+32.9% | -$150.7M+16.4% | -$187.3M+2.9% | -$233.3M-1.9% | $68.0M-71.5% | -$180.3M+14.4% | -$192.8M+60.5% |
| Dividends Paid | $31.0M+3.0% | $31.2M+2.3% | $30.0M+1.4% | $30.0M+0.7% | $30.1M0.0% | $30.5M+1.3% | $29.6M+2.1% | $29.8M+2.1% |
| Share Buybacks | $1.7M-97.3% | $43.5M-75.1% | $10.0M-80.0% | $0-100.0% | $62.8M+25.1% | $175.0M+75.0% | $50.0M+67.2% | $40.2M+100.0% |
FBIN Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 51.2%+6.0pp | 43.1%-0.9pp | 43.8%-2.2pp | 45.2%-0.7pp | 45.1%+1.5pp | 44.0%+0.1pp | 46.0%+3.4pp | 45.9%+3.0pp |
| Operating Margin | -0.8%-15.0pp | 5.9%-3.4pp | 11.3%-4.9pp | 11.0%-6.8pp | 14.3%-1.8pp | 9.4%-4.6pp | 16.2%+4.6pp | 17.8%+2.2pp |
| Net Margin | -1.9%-10.3pp | 2.4%-2.6pp | 7.1%-2.4pp | 6.2%-5.7pp | 8.3%-2.5pp | 5.0%-3.7pp | 9.5%+2.5pp | 11.8%+1.0pp |
| Return on Equity | -1.0%-5.3pp | 1.0%-1.2pp | 3.2%-1.2pp | 3.0%-2.7pp | 4.3%-1.5pp | 2.2%-2.0pp | 4.3%+0.8pp | 5.7%-0.4pp |
| Return on Assets | -0.4%-1.9pp | 0.4%-0.4pp | 1.2%-0.4pp | 1.1%-1.0pp | 1.5%-0.5pp | 0.8%-0.6pp | 1.6%+0.4pp | 2.1%0.0pp |
| Current Ratio | 2.010.0x | 2.13+0.7x | 1.84+0.6x | 1.95+0.6x | 1.97+0.6x | 1.41-0.6x | 1.25-0.5x | 1.32-0.5x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 1.11-0.1x | 1.15+0.1x | 1.07+0.2x | 1.12+0.2x | 1.20+0.2x | 1.06-0.3x | 0.90-0.3x | 0.95-0.3x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.180.0x | 0.150.0x | 0.170.0x | 0.180.0x | 0.180.0x | 0.160.0x | 0.170.0x | 0.180.0x |
| FCF Margin | 15.5%+5.7pp | -13.8%-2.9pp | 17.1%-2.2pp | 15.4%+0.2pp | 9.9%-8.1pp | -10.9%+1.3pp | 19.2%+7.2pp | 15.2%-6.1pp |
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fortune Brands Innovations, Inc. FBIN | FY2025 | $4.5B | $298.8M | 6.7% | $4.6B | 53/100 |
| Louisiana-Pacific Corp. LPX | FY2025 | $2.7B | $146.0M | 5.4% | $4.7B | 62/100 |
| Trex Company, Inc. TREX | FY2025 | $1.2B | $190.4M | 16.2% | $4.6B | 63/100 |
| Aaon Inc AAON | FY2025 | $1.4B | $107.6M | 7.5% | $7.1B | 58/100 |
| SPX Technologies, Inc. SPXC | FY2025 | $2.3B | $244.0M | 10.8% | $8.6B | 70/100 |
Where Fortune Brands Innovations, Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Fortune Brands Innovations, Inc.'s annual revenue?
Fortune Brands Innovations, Inc. (FBIN) reported $4.5B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -3.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Fortune Brands Innovations, Inc.'s revenue growing?
Fortune Brands Innovations, Inc. (FBIN) revenue declined by 3.2% year-over-year, from $4.6B to $4.5B in fiscal year 2025.
Is Fortune Brands Innovations, Inc. profitable?
Yes, Fortune Brands Innovations, Inc. (FBIN) reported a net income of $298.8M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 6.7%.
What is Fortune Brands Innovations, Inc.'s EBITDA?
Fortune Brands Innovations, Inc. (FBIN) had EBITDA of $710.2M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does Fortune Brands Innovations, Inc. have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Fortune Brands Innovations, Inc. (FBIN) had $264.0M in cash and equivalents against $2.5B in long-term debt.
What is Fortune Brands Innovations, Inc.'s gross margin?
Fortune Brands Innovations, Inc. (FBIN) had a gross margin of 44.6% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Fortune Brands Innovations, Inc.'s operating margin?
Fortune Brands Innovations, Inc. (FBIN) had an operating margin of 11.6% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Fortune Brands Innovations, Inc.'s net profit margin?
Fortune Brands Innovations, Inc. (FBIN) had a net profit margin of 6.7% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does Fortune Brands Innovations, Inc. pay dividends?
Yes, Fortune Brands Innovations, Inc. (FBIN) paid $1.01 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is Fortune Brands Innovations, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?
Fortune Brands Innovations, Inc. (FBIN) has a return on equity of 12.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Fortune Brands Innovations, Inc.'s free cash flow?
Fortune Brands Innovations, Inc. (FBIN) generated $366.8M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -22.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Fortune Brands Innovations, Inc.'s operating cash flow?
Fortune Brands Innovations, Inc. (FBIN) generated $478.6M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Fortune Brands Innovations, Inc.'s total assets?
Fortune Brands Innovations, Inc. (FBIN) had $6.5B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Fortune Brands Innovations, Inc.'s capital expenditures?
Fortune Brands Innovations, Inc. (FBIN) invested $111.8M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Fortune Brands Innovations, Inc.'s current ratio?
Fortune Brands Innovations, Inc. (FBIN) had a current ratio of 1.84 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Fortune Brands Innovations, Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
Fortune Brands Innovations, Inc. (FBIN) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.07 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Fortune Brands Innovations, Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
Fortune Brands Innovations, Inc. (FBIN) had a return on assets of 4.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Fortune Brands Innovations, Inc.'s P/E ratio?
Fortune Brands Innovations, Inc. (FBIN) trades at 31.1x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $148.8M net income, trailing 12 months to June 27, 2026. The market capitalization is $4.6B as of Oct 14, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Fortune Brands Innovations, Inc.'s price-to-sales ratio?
Fortune Brands Innovations, Inc. (FBIN) trades at 1.1x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $4.4B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 27, 2026. The market capitalization is $4.6B as of Oct 14, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Fortune Brands Innovations, Inc.'s Altman Z-Score?
Fortune Brands Innovations, Inc. (FBIN) has an Altman Z-Score of 2.46, placing it in the Grey Zone (moderate risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Fortune Brands Innovations, Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
Fortune Brands Innovations, Inc. (FBIN) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 9, indicating neutral financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Fortune Brands Innovations, Inc.'s earnings high quality?
Fortune Brands Innovations, Inc. (FBIN) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.60x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Fortune Brands Innovations, Inc. cover its interest payments?
Fortune Brands Innovations, Inc. (FBIN) has an interest coverage ratio of 4.48x, meaning it can adequately cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Fortune Brands Innovations, Inc.?
Fortune Brands Innovations, Inc. (FBIN) scores 53 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.