Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q)Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026ReportedCurrency USDFYE December
First Citizens BancShares (FCNCB) reported $9.6B in revenue
over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 0.9% from the prior twelve months.
This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios.
View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year
growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR).
All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Rhea AIFCNCBFY2025
Reported earnings swing while operating cash flow stays steadier, making capital allocation more informative than headline profit alone.
In FY2023, net income of $11.5B converted to only $2.7B of operating cash flow, revealing an unusually wide earnings-to-cash gap. By FY2025, net income had fallen to $2.2B while operating cash flow remained near $2.9B; cash generation is therefore a steadier operating signal in this dataset than reported profit.
FY2025 revenue slipped 2.2% from FY2024 while selling, general and administrative expense rose to $3.3B. Net margin then compressed from 28.5% to 23.1%, indicating that costs absorbed more of a slightly smaller revenue base.
From FY2024 to FY2025, assets rose 2.7% while equity was essentially flat, leaving debt-to-equity at 1.6x; expansion was financed mainly through liabilities rather than retained capital. Meanwhile, FY2025 buybacks of $3.0B exceeded free cash flow of $2.2B, so distributions drew on more than that year's internally generated cash.
Financial Health Signals
Financial health score not available
First Citizens BancShares does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
Piotroski F-ScorePartial
4/6
First Citizens BancShares passes 4 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, all 1 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.
Earnings QualityCash-Backed
1.33x
For every $1 of reported earnings, First Citizens BancShares generates $1.33 in operating cash flow ($2.9B OCF vs $2.2B net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
First Citizens BancShares generated $9.5B in revenue in fiscal year 2025. This represents a decrease of 2.2% from the prior year.
Net Income
$2.2B
YoY-20.6%
5Y CAGR+35.0%
10Y CAGR+26.5%
First Citizens BancShares reported $2.2B in net income in fiscal year 2025. This represents a decrease of 20.6% from the prior year.
EPS (Diluted)
$165.24
YoY-12.8%
First Citizens BancShares earned $165.24 per diluted share (EPS) in fiscal year 2025. This represents a decrease of 12.8% from the prior year.
EBITDA
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Free Cash Flow
$2.2B
YoY-13.5%
5Y CAGR+55.6%
10Y CAGR+31.5%
First Citizens BancShares generated $2.2B in free cash flow in fiscal year 2025, representing cash available after capex. This represents a decrease of 13.5% from the prior year.
Cash & Debt
$801.0M
YoY-1.6%
5Y CAGR-28.4%
10Y CAGR+4.1%
First Citizens BancShares held $801.0M in cash against $35.8B in long-term debt as of fiscal year 2025.
Dividends Per Share
$7.95
YoY+15.7%
First Citizens BancShares paid $7.95 per share in dividends in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 15.7% from the prior year.
Shares Outstanding
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Margins & Returns
Net Margin
23.1%
YoY-5.3pp
5Y CAGR-10.0pp
10Y CAGR+1.4pp
First Citizens BancShares's net profit margin was 23.1% in fiscal year 2025, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 5.3 percentage points from the prior year.
Return on Equity
9.9%
YoY-2.6pp
5Y CAGR-1.7pp
10Y CAGR+2.6pp
First Citizens BancShares's ROE was 9.9% in fiscal year 2025, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 2.6 percentage points from the prior year.
Gross Margin
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Operating Margin
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Capital Allocation
Share Buybacks
$3.0B
YoY+83.7%
5Y CAGR+55.4%
First Citizens BancShares spent $3.0B on share buybacks in fiscal year 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents an increase of 83.7% from the prior year.
Capital Expenditures
$710.0M
YoY+65.5%
5Y CAGR+39.8%
10Y CAGR+23.0%
First Citizens BancShares invested $710.0M in capex in fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 65.5% from the prior year.
R&D Spending
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
FCNCB Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.
FCNCB annual income statement
FCNCB quarterly income statement
Metric
TTM
FY25
FY24
FY23
FY22
FY21
FY20
FY19
FY18
FY17
FY16
FY15
FY14
FY13
FY12
FY11
Revenue
$9.6B
$9.5B-2.2%
$9.8B-48.1%
$18.8B+269.7%
$5.1B+250.2%
$1.5B-2.2%
$1.5B+5.7%
$1.4B+12.7%
$1.2B+12.9%
$1.1B+11.7%
$987.8M+1.9%
$969.2M+27.5%
$760.4M-4.6%
$796.8M-20.7%
$1.0B-1.0%
$1.0B
SG&A Expenses
$3.4B
$3.3B+7.0%
$3.1B+16.8%
$2.6B+87.2%
$1.4B+85.5%
$759.0M+5.1%
$722.0M-34.6%
$1.1B+2.5%
$1.1B+6.4%
$1.0B+8.0%
$937.8M-9.7%
$1.0B+22.4%
$849.1M+10.1%
$771.4M+0.6%
$766.9M-3.3%
$792.9M
Interest Expense
$4.8B
$5.0B-4.7%
$5.2B+41.6%
$3.7B+687.8%
$467.0M+665.6%
$61.0M-36.5%
$96.0M+3.6%
$92.6M+151.4%
$36.9M-15.8%
$43.8M+1.7%
$43.1M-2.8%
$44.3M-12.0%
$50.4M-11.1%
$56.6M-37.2%
$90.1M-37.5%
$144.2M
Income Tax
$804.0M
$765.0M-6.1%
$815.0M+33.4%
$611.0M+131.4%
$264.0M+71.4%
$154.0M+22.2%
$126.0M-6.4%
$134.7M+30.4%
$103.3M-53.0%
$219.9M+75.1%
$125.6M+2.9%
$122.0M+87.6%
$65.0M-36.0%
$101.6M+56.9%
$64.7M-43.8%
$115.1M
Net Income
$2.4B
$2.2B-20.6%
$2.8B-75.8%
$11.5B+944.3%
$1.1B+100.7%
$547.0M+11.2%
$492.0M+7.6%
$457.4M+14.3%
$400.3M+23.6%
$323.8M+43.6%
$225.5M+7.2%
$210.4M+51.8%
$138.6M-17.0%
$166.9M+26.0%
$132.4M-32.1%
$195.0M
EPS (Diluted)
$186.77
$165.24-12.8%
$189.41-75.9%
$784.51+1064.0%
$67.40
$53.88+13.4%
$47.50
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
Metric
Q2'26
Q1'26
Q4'25
Q3'25
Q2'25
Q1'25
Q4'24
Q3'24
Revenue
$2.4B+5.1%
$2.3B-5.1%
$2.4B+0.2%
$2.4B+2.5%
$2.4B+3.3%
$2.3B-4.6%
$2.4B-1.6%
$2.4B
SG&A Expenses
$844.0M-2.9%
$869.0M+2.4%
$849.0M+3.9%
$817.0M+0.9%
$810.0M-1.0%
$818.0M+2.1%
$801.0M+1.6%
$788.0M
Interest Expense
$1.2B+2.6%
$1.2B-4.4%
$1.2B-3.6%
$1.3B+1.1%
$1.3B+1.5%
$1.2B-4.6%
$1.3B-3.7%
$1.3B
Income Tax
$219.0M+28.1%
$171.0M-26.0%
$231.0M+26.2%
$183.0M0.0%
$183.0M+8.9%
$168.0M+366.7%
$36.0M-84.6%
$234.0M
Net Income
$672.0M+25.8%
$534.0M-7.9%
$580.0M+2.1%
$568.0M-1.2%
$575.0M+19.0%
$483.0M-31.0%
$700.0M+9.5%
$639.0M
EPS (Diluted)
$55.52+30.2%
$42.63-6.4%
$45.54+5.7%
$43.08+1.7%
$42.36+22.9%
$34.47-29.9%
$49.15+13.2%
$43.42
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income.
TTM is the trailing twelve months, Q3 FY2025 through Q2 FY2026, summed from the four most recent quarterly filings. A row marked — cannot be summed at all, because a quarter in the window reports no per-share figure; a row marked N/A could be summed, but a quarter in the window does not report that metric.
FCNCB Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.
FCNCB annual balance sheet
FCNCB quarterly balance sheet
Metric
FY25
FY24
FY23
FY22
FY21
FY20
FY19
FY18
FY17
FY16
FY15
FY14
FY13
FY12
FY11
Total Assets
$229.7B+2.7%
$223.7B+4.7%
$213.8B+95.6%
$109.3B+87.4%
$58.3B+16.7%
$50.0B+25.4%
$39.8B+12.5%
$35.4B+2.6%
$34.5B+4.7%
$33.0B+4.8%
$31.5B+4.7%
$30.1B+41.9%
$21.2B-0.4%
$21.3B+1.4%
$21.0B
Cash & Equivalents
$801.0M-1.6%
$814.0M-10.4%
$908.0M+75.3%
$518.0M-94.3%
$9.0B+111.5%
$4.3B+1033.5%
$376.7M+15.0%
$327.4M-2.6%
$336.1M-37.7%
$539.7M+1.1%
$534.1M-11.6%
$604.2M+13.2%
$533.6M-16.6%
$639.7M+8.3%
$590.8M
Accounts Receivable
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
$862.0M
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
Goodwill
$346.0M0.0%
$346.0M0.0%
$346.0M0.0%
$346.0M0.0%
$346.0M-1.1%
$350.0M+0.2%
$349.4M+47.8%
$236.3M+56.9%
$150.6M0.0%
$150.6M+7.7%
$139.8M0.0%
$139.8M+36.2%
$102.6M0.0%
$102.6M0.0%
$102.6M
Total Liabilities
$207.5B+3.0%
$201.5B+4.7%
$192.5B+93.2%
$99.6B+86.0%
$53.6B+17.2%
$45.7B+26.2%
$36.2B+13.5%
$31.9B+2.3%
$31.2B+4.1%
$30.0B+4.8%
$28.6B+4.4%
$27.4B+43.2%
$19.1B-1.5%
$19.4B+1.5%
$19.1B
Long-Term Debt
$35.8B-2.5%
$36.7B-1.3%
$37.2B+733.6%
$4.5B+273.1%
$1.2B-4.3%
$1.2B+112.0%
$588.6M+4128.4%
$13.9M-98.4%
$870.2M+4.5%
$832.9M+18.3%
$704.2M+100.4%
$351.3M-31.2%
$510.8M+14.8%
$444.9M-35.3%
$687.6M
Total Equity
$22.2B0.0%
$22.2B+4.6%
$21.3B+120.0%
$9.7B+103.9%
$4.7B+12.0%
$4.2B+17.9%
$3.6B+2.8%
$3.5B+4.6%
$3.3B+10.7%
$3.0B+4.9%
$2.9B+6.9%
$2.7B+29.7%
$2.1B+11.4%
$1.9B-0.1%
$1.9B
Retained Earnings
$20.8B+7.3%
$19.4B+15.6%
$16.7B+210.5%
$5.4B+23.2%
$4.4B+13.2%
$3.9B+5.7%
$3.7B+13.7%
$3.2B+15.5%
$2.8B+12.5%
$2.5B+9.3%
$2.3B+9.5%
$2.1B+6.5%
$1.9B+8.4%
$1.8B+1.1%
$1.8B
Metric
Q2'26
Q1'26
Q4'25
Q3'25
Q2'25
Q1'25
Q4'24
Q3'24
Total Assets
$236.8B+0.4%
$236.0B+2.7%
$229.7B-1.6%
$233.5B+1.7%
$229.7B+0.4%
$228.8B+2.3%
$223.7B+1.4%
$220.6B
Cash & Equivalents
$1.5B+40.6%
$1.1B+34.8%
$801.0M-8.4%
$874.0M-1.7%
$889.0M+9.5%
$812.0M-0.2%
$814.0M-5.6%
$862.0M
Goodwill
$346.0M0.0%
$346.0M0.0%
$346.0M0.0%
$346.0M0.0%
$346.0M0.0%
$346.0M0.0%
$346.0M0.0%
$346.0M
Total Liabilities
$214.9B+0.5%
$213.9B+3.1%
$207.5B-1.9%
$211.5B+2.0%
$207.4B+0.4%
$206.5B+2.5%
$201.5B+1.9%
$197.7B
Long-Term Debt
$32.0B-5.2%
$33.8B-5.6%
$35.8B-6.5%
$38.3B+1.6%
$37.6B-0.8%
$38.0B+3.5%
$36.7B-0.2%
$36.8B
Total Equity
$21.9B-0.7%
$22.0B-0.9%
$22.2B+1.1%
$22.0B-1.4%
$22.3B0.0%
$22.3B+0.3%
$22.2B-2.6%
$22.8B
Retained Earnings
$20.4B+0.1%
$20.3B-2.0%
$20.8B-0.5%
$20.9B+2.6%
$20.3B+2.7%
$19.8B+2.3%
$19.4B+3.5%
$18.7B
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Current Liabilities.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Current Liabilities.
FCNCB Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.
FCNCB annual cash flow statement
FCNCB quarterly cash flow statement
Metric
TTM
FY25
FY24
FY23
FY22
FY21
FY20
FY19
FY18
FY17
FY16
FY15
FY14
FY13
FY12
FY11
Operating Cash Flow
$3.2B
$2.9B-2.2%
$3.0B+12.3%
$2.7B-4.7%
$2.8B+1082.7%
-$284.0M-175.5%
$376.0M-35.0%
$578.2M+27.4%
$453.8M+27.7%
$355.3M+54.1%
$230.5M-1.1%
$233.1M+27.9%
$182.2M-44.9%
$331.0M+64.4%
$201.3M-40.0%
$335.7M
Capital Expenditures
$724.0M
$710.0M+65.5%
$429.0M+5.9%
$405.0M+161.3%
$155.0M+44.9%
$107.0M-19.5%
$133.0M+9.8%
$121.1M-13.8%
$140.4M+65.6%
$84.8M+3.6%
$81.8M-8.8%
$89.7M+8.5%
$82.7M+25.2%
$66.0M-25.7%
$88.9M+15.6%
$76.9M
Free Cash Flow
$2.5B
$2.2B-13.5%
$2.6B+13.5%
$2.3B-14.5%
$2.6B+774.2%
-$391.0M-260.9%
$243.0M-46.8%
$457.2M+45.9%
$313.3M+15.8%
$270.5M+81.9%
$148.7M+3.7%
$143.3M+44.0%
$99.5M-62.4%
$265.0M+135.7%
$112.4M-56.6%
$258.8M
Investing Cash Flow
-$7.5B
-$5.6B+44.7%
-$10.2B-518.1%
$2.4B+3138.7%
$75.0M+101.0%
-$7.6B+23.6%
-$9.9B-520.7%
-$1.6B-1678.2%
$101.1M+115.1%
-$668.7M
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
Financing Cash Flow
$4.9B
$2.7B-62.2%
$7.1B+250.5%
-$4.7B-74.9%
-$2.7B-134.3%
$7.8B-17.7%
$9.5B+791.8%
$1.1B+289.3%
-$563.6M-613.2%
$109.8M
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
Dividends Paid
$185.0M
$161.0M+1.9%
$158.0M+35.0%
$117.0M+41.0%
$83.0M+97.6%
$42.0M+40.0%
$30.0M+65.4%
$18.1M+8.1%
$16.8M+16.4%
$14.4M0.0%
$14.4M-20.0%
$18.0M+56.1%
$11.5M+33.2%
$8.7M-43.7%
$15.4M+23.2%
$12.5M
Share Buybacks
$3.3B
$3.0B+83.7%
$1.6B
$0-100.0%
$1.2B
$0-100.0%
$334.0M-26.3%
$453.1M+177.8%
$163.1M
$0
$0
$0
$0-100.0%
$321K-99.7%
$103.6M+324.9%
$24.4M
Metric
Q2'26
Q1'26
Q4'25
Q3'25
Q2'25
Q1'25
Q4'24
Q3'24
Operating Cash Flow
$1.0B+506.4%
$172.0M-83.6%
$1.1B+14.6%
$916.0M+6.6%
$859.0M+776.5%
$98.0M-91.2%
$1.1B+12.9%
$991.0M
Capital Expenditures
$102.0M-27.7%
$141.0M-42.0%
$243.0M+2.1%
$238.0M+88.9%
$126.0M+22.3%
$103.0M-19.5%
$128.0M+20.8%
$106.0M
Free Cash Flow
$941.0M+2935.5%
$31.0M-96.2%
$807.0M+19.0%
$678.0M-7.5%
$733.0M+14760.0%
-$5.0M-100.5%
$991.0M+12.0%
$885.0M
Investing Cash Flow
-$752.0M+88.5%
-$6.5B-280.1%
$3.6B+195.5%
-$3.8B-576.3%
-$562.0M+88.5%
-$4.9B-30.3%
-$3.7B-1143.9%
-$301.0M
Financing Cash Flow
$148.0M-97.8%
$6.6B+239.8%
-$4.8B-265.6%
$2.9B+1404.5%
-$220.0M-104.6%
$4.8B+85.4%
$2.6B+535.3%
-$592.0M
Dividends Paid
$55.0M+7.8%
$51.0M+27.5%
$40.0M+2.6%
$39.0M-2.5%
$40.0M-4.8%
$42.0M0.0%
$42.0M+10.5%
$38.0M
Share Buybacks
$606.0M-32.6%
$899.0M-0.1%
$900.0M+0.4%
$896.0M+46.2%
$613.0M-0.8%
$618.0M-34.8%
$948.0M+35.4%
$700.0M
TTM is the trailing twelve months, Q3 FY2025 through Q2 FY2026, summed from the four most recent quarterly filings. A row marked — cannot be summed at all, because a quarter in the window reports no per-share figure; a row marked N/A could be summed, but a quarter in the window does not report that metric.
FCNCB Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples.
FCNCB annual financial ratios
FCNCB quarterly financial ratios
Metric
FY25
FY24
FY23
FY22
FY21
FY20
FY19
FY18
FY17
FY16
FY15
FY14
FY13
FY12
FY11
Net Margin
23.1%-5.3pp
28.5%-32.6pp
61.0%+39.4pp
21.6%-16.1pp
37.7%+4.5pp
33.1%+0.6pp
32.6%+0.5pp
32.1%+2.8pp
29.3%+6.5pp
22.8%+1.1pp
21.7%+3.5pp
18.2%-2.7pp
20.9%+7.8pp
13.2%-6.0pp
19.2%
Return on Equity
9.9%-2.6pp
12.5%-41.4pp
53.9%+42.6pp
11.4%-0.2pp
11.5%-0.1pp
11.6%-1.1pp
12.8%+1.3pp
11.5%+1.8pp
9.7%+2.2pp
7.5%+0.2pp
7.3%+2.2pp
5.2%-2.9pp
8.1%+0.9pp
7.1%-3.4pp
10.5%
Return on Assets
1.0%-0.3pp
1.2%-4.1pp
5.4%+4.4pp
1.0%+0.1pp
0.9%0.0pp
1.0%-0.2pp
1.1%0.0pp
1.1%+0.2pp
0.9%+0.3pp
0.7%0.0pp
0.7%+0.2pp
0.5%-0.3pp
0.8%+0.2pp
0.6%-0.3pp
0.9%
Debt-to-Equity
1.610.0x
1.65-0.1x
1.75+1.3x
0.46+0.2x
0.250.0x
0.30+0.1x
0.16+0.2x
0.00-0.3x
0.260.0x
0.280.0x
0.25+0.1x
0.13-0.1x
0.250.0x
0.24-0.1x
0.37
FCF Margin
23.2%-3.0pp
26.2%+14.2pp
12.0%-39.9pp
51.9%+78.8pp
-27.0%-43.3pp
16.4%-16.2pp
32.6%+7.4pp
25.1%+0.6pp
24.5%+9.5pp
15.0%+0.3pp
14.8%+1.7pp
13.1%-20.2pp
33.3%+22.1pp
11.2%-14.3pp
25.5%
Metric
Q2'26
Q1'26
Q4'25
Q3'25
Q2'25
Q1'25
Q4'24
Q3'24
Net Margin
27.6%+4.5pp
23.1%-0.7pp
23.8%+0.4pp
23.4%-0.9pp
24.2%+3.2pp
21.0%-8.1pp
29.1%+3.0pp
26.1%
Return on Equity
3.1%+0.7pp
2.4%-0.2pp
2.6%0.0pp
2.6%0.0pp
2.6%+0.4pp
2.2%-1.0pp
3.1%+0.3pp
2.8%
Return on Assets
0.3%+0.1pp
0.2%0.0pp
0.3%0.0pp
0.2%0.0pp
0.3%0.0pp
0.2%-0.1pp
0.3%0.0pp
0.3%
Debt-to-Equity
1.46-0.1x
1.53-0.1x
1.61-0.1x
1.74+0.1x
1.690.0x
1.70+0.1x
1.650.0x
1.61
FCF Margin
38.7%+37.4pp
1.3%-31.8pp
33.1%+5.2pp
27.9%-3.0pp
30.9%+31.1pp
-0.2%-41.4pp
41.1%+5.0pp
36.2%
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio.
What is First Citizens BancShares's annual revenue?
First Citizens BancShares (FCNCB) reported $9.5B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -2.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is First Citizens BancShares's revenue growing?
First Citizens BancShares (FCNCB) revenue declined by 2.2% year-over-year, from $9.8B to $9.5B in fiscal year 2025.
Is First Citizens BancShares profitable?
Yes, First Citizens BancShares (FCNCB) reported a net income of $2.2B in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 23.1%.
What is First Citizens BancShares's earnings per share (EPS)?
First Citizens BancShares (FCNCB) reported diluted earnings per share of $165.24 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -12.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.
How much debt does First Citizens BancShares have?
As of fiscal year 2025, First Citizens BancShares (FCNCB) had $801.0M in cash and equivalents against $35.8B in long-term debt.
What is First Citizens BancShares's net profit margin?
First Citizens BancShares (FCNCB) had a net profit margin of 23.1% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does First Citizens BancShares pay dividends?
Yes, First Citizens BancShares (FCNCB) paid $7.95 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is First Citizens BancShares's return on equity (ROE)?
First Citizens BancShares (FCNCB) has a return on equity of 9.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is First Citizens BancShares's free cash flow?
First Citizens BancShares (FCNCB) generated $2.2B in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -13.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is First Citizens BancShares's operating cash flow?
First Citizens BancShares (FCNCB) generated $2.9B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are First Citizens BancShares's total assets?
First Citizens BancShares (FCNCB) had $229.7B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are First Citizens BancShares's capital expenditures?
First Citizens BancShares (FCNCB) invested $710.0M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
Does First Citizens BancShares buy back shares?
Yes, First Citizens BancShares (FCNCB) spent $3.0B on share buybacks during fiscal year 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.
What is First Citizens BancShares's debt-to-equity ratio?
First Citizens BancShares (FCNCB) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.61 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is First Citizens BancShares's return on assets (ROA)?
First Citizens BancShares (FCNCB) had a return on assets of 1.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is First Citizens BancShares's Piotroski F-Score?
First Citizens BancShares (FCNCB) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are First Citizens BancShares's earnings high quality?
First Citizens BancShares (FCNCB) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.33x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.