Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q)Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026ReportedCurrency USDFYE December
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 7, 2026.
Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the FCNCN SEC filings page.
First Citizens BancShares (FCNCN) reported $9.6B in revenue
over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 0.9% from the prior twelve months.
This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios.
View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year
growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR).
All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Rhea AIFCNCNFY2025
Balance-sheet leverage funds a large asset base, making low asset returns and financing costs central to reported performance.
Operating cash flow of $2.9B exceeded net income of $2.2B in FY2025, so reported profit was broadly corroborated by cash generation. Free cash flow remained near $2.2B despite capital expenditures rising to $710M, indicating reinvestment did not consume the period’s cash production.
Assets reached $229.7B against $207.5B of liabilities in FY2025; the relatively thin equity buffer means the company is structurally dependent on liabilities to fund its scale rather than equity alone. Debt-to-equity was 1.6x, so changes in asset returns can matter disproportionately to shareholders.
Net margin fell from 61.0% in FY2023 to 23.1% in FY2025, showing that the profit profile was not stable across the period. Return on assets likewise declined from 5.4% to 1.0%, indicating that the enlarged asset base produced less earnings per dollar by FY2025.
Financial Health Signals
Financial health score not available
First Citizens BancShares does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
Piotroski F-ScorePartial
4/6
First Citizens BancShares passes 4 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, all 1 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.
Earnings QualityCash-Backed
1.33x
For every $1 of reported earnings, First Citizens BancShares generates $1.33 in operating cash flow ($2.9B OCF vs $2.2B net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
First Citizens BancShares generated $2.4B in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 2.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 5.1%.
Net Income
$672.0M
YoY+16.9%
QoQ+25.8%
5Y CAGR+34.4%
10Y CAGR+25.5%
First Citizens BancShares reported $672.0M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 16.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 25.8%.
EPS (Diluted)
$55.52
YoY+31.1%
QoQ+30.2%
5Y CAGR+29.8%
First Citizens BancShares earned $55.52 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 31.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 30.2%.
EBITDA
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Free Cash Flow
$941.0M
YoY+28.4%
QoQ+2935.5%
10Y CAGR+76.0%
First Citizens BancShares generated $941.0M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 28.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2935.5%.
Cash & Debt
$1.5B
YoY+70.9%
QoQ+40.6%
5Y CAGR+30.9%
10Y CAGR+11.6%
First Citizens BancShares held $1.5B in cash against $32.0B in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Dividends Per Share
$2.10
YoY+7.7%
QoQ0.0%
5Y CAGR+34.9%
First Citizens BancShares paid $2.10 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 7.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Shares Outstanding
Diluted avg 12M
First Citizens BancShares had a weighted average of 12M diluted shares in Q2 2026; the shares outstanding count is not reported for that period.
Margins & Returns
Net Margin
27.6%
YoY+3.4pp
QoQ+4.5pp
5Y CAGR-14.6pp
10Y CAGR-0.9pp
First Citizens BancShares's net profit margin was 27.6% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 3.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 4.5 percentage points.
Return on Equity
3.1%
YoY+0.5pp
QoQ+0.7pp
5Y CAGR-0.3pp
10Y CAGR+0.8pp
First Citizens BancShares's ROE was 3.1% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 0.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.7 percentage points.
Gross Margin
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Operating Margin
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
Share Buybacks
$606.0M
YoY-1.1%
QoQ-32.6%
First Citizens BancShares spent $606.0M on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents a decrease of 1.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 32.6%.
Capital Expenditures
$102.0M
YoY-19.0%
QoQ-27.7%
5Y CAGR+31.4%
10Y CAGR+20.3%
First Citizens BancShares invested $102.0M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 19.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 27.7%.
R&D Spending
Not reported for Q2 2026.
FCNCN Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.
TTM is the trailing twelve months, Q3 FY2025 through Q2 FY2026, summed from the four most recent quarterly filings. A row marked — cannot be summed at all, because a quarter in the window reports no per-share figure; a row marked N/A could be summed, but a quarter in the window does not report that metric.
FCNCN Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities.
FCNCN Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Stock-Based Compensation.
TTM is the trailing twelve months, Q3 FY2025 through Q2 FY2026, summed from the four most recent quarterly filings. A row marked — cannot be summed at all, because a quarter in the window reports no per-share figure; a row marked N/A could be summed, but a quarter in the window does not report that metric.
FCNCN Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
What is First Citizens BancShares's annual revenue?
First Citizens BancShares (FCNCN) reported $9.5B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -2.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is First Citizens BancShares's revenue growing?
First Citizens BancShares (FCNCN) revenue declined by 2.2% year-over-year, from $9.8B to $9.5B in fiscal year 2025.
Is First Citizens BancShares profitable?
Yes, First Citizens BancShares (FCNCN) reported a net income of $2.2B in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 23.1%.
What is First Citizens BancShares's earnings per share (EPS)?
First Citizens BancShares (FCNCN) reported diluted earnings per share of $165.24 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -12.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.
How much debt does First Citizens BancShares have?
As of fiscal year 2025, First Citizens BancShares (FCNCN) had $801.0M in cash and equivalents against $35.8B in long-term debt.
What is First Citizens BancShares's net profit margin?
First Citizens BancShares (FCNCN) had a net profit margin of 23.1% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does First Citizens BancShares pay dividends?
Yes, First Citizens BancShares (FCNCN) paid $7.95 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is First Citizens BancShares's return on equity (ROE)?
First Citizens BancShares (FCNCN) has a return on equity of 9.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is First Citizens BancShares's free cash flow?
First Citizens BancShares (FCNCN) generated $2.2B in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -13.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is First Citizens BancShares's operating cash flow?
First Citizens BancShares (FCNCN) generated $2.9B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are First Citizens BancShares's total assets?
First Citizens BancShares (FCNCN) had $229.7B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are First Citizens BancShares's capital expenditures?
First Citizens BancShares (FCNCN) invested $710.0M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
Does First Citizens BancShares buy back shares?
Yes, First Citizens BancShares (FCNCN) spent $3.0B on share buybacks during fiscal year 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.
What is First Citizens BancShares's debt-to-equity ratio?
First Citizens BancShares (FCNCN) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.61 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is First Citizens BancShares's return on assets (ROA)?
First Citizens BancShares (FCNCN) had a return on assets of 1.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is First Citizens BancShares's Piotroski F-Score?
First Citizens BancShares (FCNCN) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are First Citizens BancShares's earnings high quality?
First Citizens BancShares (FCNCN) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.33x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.