STOCK TITAN

First Citizens BancShares, Inc. 5.625% Non-Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock, Series C (FCNCO) Financials

FCNCO
Trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Revenue $9.6B +0.9% YoY
Net Income $2.4B -1.8% YoY
EPS (Diluted) $186.77 +10.3% YoY
Free Cash Flow $2.5B -5.6% YoY
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 7, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the FCNCO SEC filings page.

First Citizens BancShares, Inc. 5.625% Non-Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock, Series C (FCNCO) reported $9.6B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 0.9% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI FCNCO FY2025

The numbers describe an asset-heavy, liability-funded business where earnings have weakened faster than its balance sheet has shrunk.

Revenue nearly halved from FY2023 to FY2025 while total assets increased, indicating that the balance sheet did not contract with reported activity. Return on assets (ROA) fell from 5.4% to 1.0%, showing weaker earnings generated per dollar of assets rather than merely a smaller income statement.

The 2023 earnings spike did not convert proportionately to cash: net income was $11.5B against operating cash flow of $2.7B. By FY2025, cash conversion improved: operating cash flow of $2.9B exceeded net income of $2.2B, making the later profit figure more cash-aligned.

FY2025 liabilities were roughly nine times equity, and debt-to-equity remained elevated at 1.6x, so modest deleveraging did not change the balance sheet's liability-heavy posture. Distributions exceeded free cash generation: buybacks and dividends totaled $3.2B against free cash flow of $2.2B, indicating capital returns were not funded solely by that year's post-investment cash.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

First Citizens BancShares, Inc. 5.625% Non-Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock, Series C does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
4/6

First Citizens BancShares, Inc. 5.625% Non-Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock, Series C passes 4 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, all 1 leverage/liquidity signals pass, the one computable operating efficiency signal (asset turnover improving) does not pass.

Earnings Quality Cash-Backed
1.33x

For every $1 of reported earnings, First Citizens BancShares, Inc. 5.625% Non-Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock, Series C generates $1.33 in operating cash flow ($2.9B OCF vs $2.2B net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$2.4B
YoY+2.5%
QoQ+5.1%
5Y CAGR+38.4%
10Y CAGR+20.6%

First Citizens BancShares, Inc. 5.625% Non-Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock, Series C generated $2.4B in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 2.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 5.1%.

Net Income
$672.0M
YoY+16.9%
QoQ+25.8%
5Y CAGR+34.4%
10Y CAGR+25.5%

First Citizens BancShares, Inc. 5.625% Non-Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock, Series C reported $672.0M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 16.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 25.8%.

EPS (Diluted)
$55.52
YoY+31.1%
QoQ+30.2%

First Citizens BancShares, Inc. 5.625% Non-Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock, Series C earned $55.52 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 31.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 30.2%.

EBITDA

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
$941.0M
YoY+28.4%
QoQ+2935.5%
5Y CAGRn/m
10Y CAGR+76.0%

First Citizens BancShares, Inc. 5.625% Non-Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock, Series C generated $941.0M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 28.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2935.5%.

Cash & Debt
$1.5B
YoY+70.9%
QoQ+40.6%
5Y CAGR+30.9%
10Y CAGR+11.6%

First Citizens BancShares, Inc. 5.625% Non-Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock, Series C held $1.5B in cash against $32.0B in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.

Dividends Per Share
$2.10
YoY+7.7%
QoQ0.0%

First Citizens BancShares, Inc. 5.625% Non-Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock, Series C paid $2.10 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 7.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.

Shares Outstanding
Diluted avg 12M

First Citizens BancShares, Inc. 5.625% Non-Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock, Series C had a weighted average of 12M diluted shares in Q2 2026; the shares outstanding count is not reported for that period.

Margins & Returns

Net Margin
27.6%
YoY+3.4pp
QoQ+4.5pp
5Y change-4.3pp
10Y change+9.0pp

First Citizens BancShares, Inc. 5.625% Non-Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock, Series C's net profit margin was 27.6% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 3.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 4.5 percentage points.

Return on Equity
3.1%
YoY+0.5pp
QoQ+0.7pp
5Y change-0.3pp
10Y change+0.8pp

First Citizens BancShares, Inc. 5.625% Non-Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock, Series C's quarterly ROE was 3.1% in Q2 2026: one quarter's net income over shareholder equity, not annualized. This is up 0.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.7 percentage points.

Gross Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Operating Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Capital Allocation

Share Buybacks
$606.0M
YoY-1.1%
QoQ-32.6%

First Citizens BancShares, Inc. 5.625% Non-Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock, Series C spent $606.0M on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents a decrease of 1.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 32.6%.

Capital Expenditures
$102.0M
YoY-19.0%
QoQ-27.7%
5Y CAGR+31.4%
10Y CAGR+20.3%

First Citizens BancShares, Inc. 5.625% Non-Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock, Series C invested $102.0M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 19.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 27.7%.

R&D Spending

Not reported for Q2 2026.

FCNCO Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

FCNCO quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-KQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Revenue$2.4B+2.5%$2.3B+0.7%$2.4B+1.2%$2.4B-0.5%$2.4B-3.5%$2.3B-6.0%$2.4B-1.9%$2.4B-6.1%
Interest Expense$1.2B-4.4%$1.2B-5.4%$1.2B-5.7%$1.3B-5.8%$1.3B-4.5%$1.2B-2.8%$1.3B+7.1%$1.3B+19.8%
Income Tax$219.0M+19.7%$171.0M+1.8%$231.0M+541.7%$183.0M-21.8%$183.0M-32.7%$168.0M-38.5%$36.0M-81.9%$234.0M-4.5%
Net Income$672.0M+16.9%$534.0M+10.6%$580.0M-17.1%$568.0M-11.1%$575.0M-18.7%$483.0M-33.9%$700.0M+36.2%$639.0M-15.0%
EPS (Basic)$55.52+31.1%$42.63+23.7%$45.54-7.3%$43.08-0.8%$42.36-10.9%$34.47-30.0%$49.15+43.1%$43.42-14.4%
EPS (Diluted)$55.52+31.1%$42.63+23.7%$45.54-7.3%$43.08-0.8%$42.36-10.9%$34.47-30.0%$49.15+43.2%$43.42-14.3%
Diluted Shares (Avg)12M-12.9%12M-12.2%N/A13M-10.6%13M-8.9%14M-6.6%N/A14M-1.1%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.

FCNCO Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

FCNCO quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-KQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Total Assets$236.8B+3.1%$236.0B+3.1%$229.7B+2.7%$233.5B+5.9%$229.7B+4.5%$228.8B+5.0%$223.7B+4.7%$220.6B+3.2%
Cash & Equivalents$1.5B+70.9%$1.1B+33.0%$801.0M-1.6%$874.0M+1.4%$889.0M+16.4%$812.0M+16.3%$814.0M-10.4%$862.0M+9.0%
Goodwill$346.0M0.0%$346.0M0.0%$346.0M0.0%$346.0M0.0%$346.0M0.0%$346.0M0.0%$346.0M0.0%$346.0M0.0%
Total Liabilities$214.9B+3.7%$213.9B+3.6%$207.5B+3.0%$211.5B+7.0%$207.4B+5.1%$206.5B+5.4%$201.5B+4.7%$197.7B+2.3%
Long-Term Debt$32.0B-14.9%$33.8B-11.0%$35.8B-2.5%$38.3B+4.0%$37.6B+1.5%$38.0B+2.2%$36.7B-1.3%$36.8B-1.3%
Total Equity$21.9B-1.8%$22.0B-1.1%$22.2B0.0%$22.0B-3.7%$22.3B-0.8%$22.3B+2.0%$22.2B+4.6%$22.8B+12.0%
Retained Earnings$20.4B+0.1%$20.3B+2.7%$20.8B+7.3%$20.9B+11.6%$20.3B+12.3%$19.8B+13.6%$19.4B+15.6%$18.7B+15.0%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Short-Term Investments, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Long-Term Investments, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities.

FCNCO Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

FCNCO quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-KQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow$1.0B+21.4%$172.0M+75.5%$1.1B-6.2%$916.0M-7.6%$859.0M+106.0%$98.0M-78.7%$1.1B+24.2%$991.0M-17.8%
Depreciation & Amortization$156.0M+56.0%$180.0M+93.5%$30.0M-87.5%$91.0M+116.7%$100.0M+1566.7%$93.0Mn/m$240.0M+1.3%$42.0Mn/m
Capital Expenditures$102.0M-19.0%$141.0M+36.9%$243.0M+89.8%$238.0M+124.5%$126.0M+24.8%$103.0M+9.6%$128.0M-38.5%$106.0M+53.6%
Free Cash Flow$941.0M+28.4%$31.0Mn/m$807.0M-18.6%$678.0M-23.4%$733.0M+132.0%-$5.0M-101.4%$991.0M+43.0%$885.0M-22.1%
Investing Cash Flow-$752.0Mn/m-$6.5Bn/m$3.6Bn/m-$3.8Bn/m-$562.0Mn/m-$4.9Bn/m-$3.7Bn/m-$301.0Mn/m
Financing Cash Flow$148.0Mn/m$6.6B+39.1%-$4.8B-284.4%$2.9Bn/m-$220.0M-115.0%$4.8B+32.0%$2.6Bn/m-$592.0M-124.4%
Dividends Paid$55.0M+37.5%$51.0M+21.4%$40.0M-4.8%$39.0M+2.6%$40.0M+2.6%$42.0M+7.7%$42.0M+7.7%$38.0M+46.2%
Share Buybacks$606.0M-1.1%$899.0M+45.5%$900.0M-5.1%$896.0M+28.0%$613.0Mn/m$618.0Mn/m$948.0Mn/m$700.0M

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Stock-Based Compensation.

FCNCO Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

FCNCO quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-KQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Net Margin27.6%+3.4pp23.1%+2.1pp23.8%-5.3pp23.4%-2.8pp24.2%-4.5pp21.0%-8.9pp29.1%+8.1pp26.1%-2.8pp
Return on Equity3.1%+0.5pp2.4%+0.2pp2.6%-0.5pp2.6%-0.2pp2.6%-0.6pp2.2%-1.2pp3.1%+0.7pp2.8%-0.9pp
Return on Assets0.3%0.0pp0.2%0.0pp0.3%-0.1pp0.2%-0.1pp0.3%-0.1pp0.2%-0.1pp0.3%+0.1pp0.3%-0.1pp
Debt-to-Equity1.46-0.2x1.53-0.2x1.610.0x1.74+0.1x1.690.0x1.700.0x1.65-0.1x1.61-0.2x
Liabilities-to-Equity9.81+0.5x9.70+0.4x9.33+0.3x9.62+1.0x9.30+0.5x9.26+0.3x9.060.0x8.66-0.8x
Asset Turnover0.010.0x0.010.0x0.010.0x0.010.0x0.010.0x0.010.0x0.010.0x0.010.0x
FCF Margin38.7%+7.8pp1.3%+1.6pp33.1%-8.0pp27.9%-8.3pp30.9%+18.0pp-0.2%-15.2pp41.1%+12.9pp36.2%-7.4pp

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is First Citizens BancShares, Inc. 5.625% Non-Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock, Series C's annual revenue?

First Citizens BancShares, Inc. 5.625% Non-Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock, Series C (FCNCO) reported $9.5B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -2.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is First Citizens BancShares, Inc. 5.625% Non-Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock, Series C's revenue growing?

First Citizens BancShares, Inc. 5.625% Non-Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock, Series C (FCNCO) revenue declined by 2.2% year-over-year, from $9.8B to $9.5B in fiscal year 2025.

Is First Citizens BancShares, Inc. 5.625% Non-Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock, Series C profitable?

Yes, First Citizens BancShares, Inc. 5.625% Non-Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock, Series C (FCNCO) reported a net income of $2.4B over the trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. In fiscal year 2025 it reported a net income of $2.2B, with a net profit margin of 23.1%.

First Citizens BancShares, Inc. 5.625% Non-Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock, Series C (FCNCO) reported diluted earnings per share of $165.24 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -12.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

As of fiscal year 2025, First Citizens BancShares, Inc. 5.625% Non-Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock, Series C (FCNCO) had $801.0M in cash and equivalents against $35.8B in long-term debt.

First Citizens BancShares, Inc. 5.625% Non-Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock, Series C (FCNCO) had a net profit margin of 23.1% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Yes, First Citizens BancShares, Inc. 5.625% Non-Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock, Series C (FCNCO) paid $7.95 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.

First Citizens BancShares, Inc. 5.625% Non-Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock, Series C (FCNCO) has a return on equity of 9.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

First Citizens BancShares, Inc. 5.625% Non-Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock, Series C (FCNCO) generated $2.2B in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -13.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

First Citizens BancShares, Inc. 5.625% Non-Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock, Series C (FCNCO) generated $2.9B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

First Citizens BancShares, Inc. 5.625% Non-Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock, Series C (FCNCO) had $229.7B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

First Citizens BancShares, Inc. 5.625% Non-Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock, Series C (FCNCO) invested $710.0M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Yes, First Citizens BancShares, Inc. 5.625% Non-Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock, Series C (FCNCO) spent $3.0B on share buybacks during fiscal year 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.

First Citizens BancShares, Inc. 5.625% Non-Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock, Series C (FCNCO) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.61 as of fiscal year 2025. We compute it as long-term debt divided by total shareholder equity, where long-term debt is the noncurrent part of the company's borrowings, so debt due within the next twelve months is not counted.

First Citizens BancShares, Inc. 5.625% Non-Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock, Series C (FCNCO) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 9.33 as of fiscal year 2025, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity.

First Citizens BancShares, Inc. 5.625% Non-Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock, Series C (FCNCO) had a return on assets of 1.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

First Citizens BancShares, Inc. 5.625% Non-Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock, Series C (FCNCO) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

First Citizens BancShares, Inc. 5.625% Non-Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock, Series C (FCNCO) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.33x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top