Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q1 FY2026, filed May 13, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the FCRX SEC filings page.
Crescent Capital BDC, Inc. 5.00% Notes due 2026 (FCRX) reported $167.3M in revenue for fiscal year 2025, down 15.2% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 6 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings.
Financial Health Signals
We do not publish a peer-relative financial health score for Crescent Capital BDC, Inc. 5.00% Notes due 2026, because the score only covers companies whose filings and listing give us what it needs to compare them with their peers. The signals and metrics below are current.
Crescent Capital BDC, Inc. 5.00% Notes due 2026 passes 4 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, the one computable operating efficiency signal (asset turnover improving) does not pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Crescent Capital BDC, Inc. 5.00% Notes due 2026 generates $2.17 in operating cash flow ($74.7M OCF vs $34.5M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Crescent Capital BDC, Inc. 5.00% Notes due 2026 reported an operating loss of $98.7M against $57.4M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Crescent Capital BDC, Inc. 5.00% Notes due 2026 generated $37.9M in revenue in Q1 2026. This represents a decrease of 10.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 7.1%.
Crescent Capital BDC, Inc. 5.00% Notes due 2026 reported a net loss of $15.5M in Q1 2026. This represents a decrease of 497.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 282.7%.
Crescent Capital BDC, Inc. 5.00% Notes due 2026 earned $0.42 per diluted share (EPS) in Q1 2026. This represents a decrease of 6.7% from the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Crescent Capital BDC, Inc. 5.00% Notes due 2026 held $6.1M in cash against $907.1M in long-term debt as of Q1 2026.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Margins & Returns
Crescent Capital BDC, Inc. 5.00% Notes due 2026's operating margin was -57.7% in Q1 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 1.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.7 percentage points.
Crescent Capital BDC, Inc. 5.00% Notes due 2026's net profit margin was -40.9% in Q1 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 50.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 61.7 percentage points.
Crescent Capital BDC, Inc. 5.00% Notes due 2026's quarterly ROE was -2.3% in Q1 2026: one quarter's net income over shareholder equity, not annualized. This is down 2.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 3.5 percentage points.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Capital Allocation
Crescent Capital BDC, Inc. 5.00% Notes due 2026 spent $1.0M on share buybacks in Q1 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
FCRX Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'25Filing | Q2'25 | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'24Filing | Q3'24Filing | Q2'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $37.9M-10.0% | $40.8M-12.1% | $41.4M-19.9% | N/A | $42.1M | $46.4M | $51.6M | N/A |
| Operating Income | -$21.9Mn/m | -$23.8Mn/m | -$24.1Mn/m | -$25.7Mn/m | -$25.0Mn/m | -$25.8M | -$27.4Mn/m | -$26.8Mn/m |
| Interest Expense | $13.7M-6.1% | N/A | $13.9M-13.8% | $15.2M-4.9% | $14.6M-6.2% | N/A | $16.1M+4.7% | $15.9M+4.3% |
| Income Tax | N/A | $0n/m | $0-100.0% | $0n/m | $6K | $0 | $155K | $0 |
| Net Income | -$15.5M-497.4% | $8.5M-15.0% | $7.1M-53.5% | $15.0M-26.4% | $3.9M-86.1% | $10.0M | $15.3M-32.5% | $20.4M-9.7% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.42-6.7% | N/A | $0.46 | $0.46-22.0% | $0.45 | N/A | $0.64 | $0.59+5.4% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.42-6.7% | N/A | $0.46 | $0.46-22.0% | $0.45 | N/A | $0.64 | $0.59+5.4% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 37M-0.4% | N/A | 37M | 37M0.0% | 37M | N/A | 37M | 37M0.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, EBITDA.
FCRX Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'25Filing | Q2'25 | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'24Filing | Q3'24Filing | Q2'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1.6B-2.9% | $1.6B-2.1% | $1.6B-1.1% | $1.7B-1.1% | $1.7B+2.8% | $1.7B+1.8% | $1.6B+1.3% | $1.7B+2.9% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $6.1M-49.0% | $5.0M-50.2% | $5.8M-66.1% | $9.7M-11.6% | $12.0M+78.5% | $10.1M+30.2% | $17.1M+184.8% | $11.0M+46.2% |
| Total Liabilities | $943.6M+0.5% | $916.1M+0.1% | $913.6M+1.9% | $929.7M+1.1% | $939.4M+8.1% | $915.6M+3.5% | $896.2M+0.2% | $920.0M+2.4% |
| Long-Term Debt | $907.1M+0.5% | $873.8M-0.2% | $875.3M+2.1% | $887.3M+0.8% | $903.0M+8.6% | $875.8M+3.7% | $857.2M+0.1% | $879.9M+2.4% |
| Total Equity | $674.0M-7.3% | $706.0M-4.7% | $714.1M-4.6% | $724.7M-3.7% | $727.1M-3.3% | $740.6M-0.3% | $748.8M+2.5% | $752.4M+3.7% |
| Retained Earnings | -$282.0Mn/m | -$251.0Mn/m | -$244.7Mn/m | -$234.4Mn/m | -$232.0Mn/m | -$218.5Mn/m | -$217.1Mn/m | -$213.5Mn/m |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Short-Term Investments, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Long-Term Investments, Goodwill, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities.
FCRX Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'25Filing | Q2'25 | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'24Filing | Q3'24Filing | Q2'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$23.8Mn/m | $22.6Mn/m | $30.8M-34.4% | $36.4Mn/m | -$15.1M-138.3% | -$2.9M-108.3% | $46.9M+119.8% | -$24.6M-221.1% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $18.8M+195.6% | -$18.9M-480.6% | -$29.1Mn/m | -$40.9M-242.2% | $6.3Mn/m | $5.0Mn/m | -$45.3Mn/m | $28.8Mn/m |
| Dividends Paid | $15.5M-10.9% | $15.6M-14.3% | $17.4M-7.9% | $17.4M-9.6% | $17.4M-7.8% | $18.2M-2.0% | $18.9M+4.1% | $19.3M+26.8% |
| Share Buybacks | $1.0M | $1.0M | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow.
FCRX Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'25Filing | Q2'25 | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'24Filing | Q3'24Filing | Q2'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Margin | -57.7%+1.7pp | -58.4%-2.7pp | -58.4%-5.2pp | N/A | -59.4% | -55.7% | -53.1% | N/A |
| Net Margin | -40.9%-50.2pp | 20.8%-0.7pp | 17.2%-12.4pp | N/A | 9.3% | 21.5% | 29.6% | N/A |
| Return on Equity | -2.3%-2.8pp | 1.2%-0.1pp | 1.0%-1.1pp | 2.1%-0.6pp | 0.5%-3.2pp | 1.4% | 2.0%-1.1pp | 2.7%-0.4pp |
| Return on Assets | -1.0%-1.2pp | 0.5%-0.1pp | 0.4%-0.5pp | 0.9%-0.3pp | 0.2%-1.5pp | 0.6% | 0.9%-0.5pp | 1.2%-0.2pp |
| Debt-to-Equity | 1.35+0.1x | 1.24+0.1x | 1.23+0.1x | 1.22+0.1x | 1.24+0.1x | 1.180.0x | 1.140.0x | 1.170.0x |
| Liabilities-to-Equity | 1.40+0.1x | 1.30+0.1x | 1.28+0.1x | 1.28+0.1x | 1.29+0.1x | 1.240.0x | 1.200.0x | 1.220.0x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.020.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.030.0x | N/A | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.03 | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Current Ratio, FCF Margin.
Where Crescent Capital BDC, Inc. 5.00% Notes due 2026 Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Crescent Capital BDC, Inc. 5.00% Notes due 2026 (FCRX) reported $167.3M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -15.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
Crescent Capital BDC, Inc. 5.00% Notes due 2026 (FCRX) revenue declined by 15.2% year-over-year, from $197.4M to $167.3M in fiscal year 2025.
Yes, Crescent Capital BDC, Inc. 5.00% Notes due 2026 (FCRX) reported a net income of $34.5M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 20.6%.
As of fiscal year 2025, Crescent Capital BDC, Inc. 5.00% Notes due 2026 (FCRX) had $5.0M in cash and equivalents against $873.8M in long-term debt.
Crescent Capital BDC, Inc. 5.00% Notes due 2026 (FCRX) had an operating margin of -59.0% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
Crescent Capital BDC, Inc. 5.00% Notes due 2026 (FCRX) had a net profit margin of 20.6% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Crescent Capital BDC, Inc. 5.00% Notes due 2026 (FCRX) has a return on equity of 4.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
Crescent Capital BDC, Inc. 5.00% Notes due 2026 (FCRX) generated $74.7M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
Crescent Capital BDC, Inc. 5.00% Notes due 2026 (FCRX) had $1.6B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
Crescent Capital BDC, Inc. 5.00% Notes due 2026 (FCRX) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.24 as of fiscal year 2025. We compute it as long-term debt divided by total shareholder equity, where long-term debt is the noncurrent part of the company's borrowings, so debt due within the next twelve months is not counted.
Crescent Capital BDC, Inc. 5.00% Notes due 2026 (FCRX) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 1.30 as of fiscal year 2025, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity.
Crescent Capital BDC, Inc. 5.00% Notes due 2026 (FCRX) had a return on assets of 2.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
Crescent Capital BDC, Inc. 5.00% Notes due 2026 (FCRX) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Crescent Capital BDC, Inc. 5.00% Notes due 2026 (FCRX) has an earnings quality ratio of 2.17x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Crescent Capital BDC, Inc. 5.00% Notes due 2026 (FCRX) reported an operating loss of $98.7M against $57.4M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.