A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 2, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-K for FY2012, filed Apr 15, 2013. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from.
This page shows Food Culture Inc (FCUL) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Financial Health Signals
Food Culture Inc does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
Food Culture Inc passes 3 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass.
Food Culture Inc reported a net loss of $126K while operations used $120K of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2012.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Food Culture Inc held $207 in cash as of Q4 2012; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q4 2012.
Not reported for Q4 2012.
Margins & Returns
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2012.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2012.
FCUL Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, Interest Expense, Income Tax, EPS (Basic), EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).
FCUL Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'1210-K | Q3'1210-Q | Q2'1210-Q | Q1'1210-Q | Q4'1110-K | Q3'1110-Q | Q2'1110-Q | Q1'1110-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $210K+53.8% | $185K+26.9% | $186K+12.6% | $190K | $136K-18.7% | $146K | $166K | N/A |
| Current Assets | $207+239.3% | $158+229.2% | $183-7.6% | $198 | $61-92.6% | $48 | $198 | N/A |
| Cash & Equivalents | $207+239.3% | $158+229.2% | $183-7.6% | $198-35.5% | $61-92.6% | $48-87.5% | $198-60.6% | $307 |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $184K+81.8% | $138K+112.7% | $120K+250.6% | $109K | $101K-37.4% | $65K | $34K | N/A |
| Current Liabilities | $184K+81.8% | $138K+112.7% | $120K+250.6% | $109K | $101K-37.4% | $65K | $34K | N/A |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | N/A |
| Total Equity | $26K-26.4% | $48K-41.3% | $67K-49.3% | $82K | $35K+451.8% | $81K | $131K | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt, Retained Earnings.
FCUL Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'1210-K | Q3'1210-Q | Q2'1210-Q | Q1'1210-Q | Q4'1110-K | Q3'1110-Q | Q2'1110-Q | Q1'1110-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$59K-99.6% | -$20K-22.3% | -$21K+22.2% | -$20K+22.4% | -$29K-157.5% | -$16K+86.4% | -$27K | -$25K |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$18K-2713.6% | $0 | $0 | -$450 | -$656 | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Financing Cash Flow | $77K+156.6% | $20K-8.7% | $21K-21.9% | $20K-18.4% | $30K+159.3% | $21K-81.8% | $27K | $25K |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
FCUL Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'1210-K | Q3'1210-Q | Q2'1210-Q | Q1'1210-Q | Q4'1110-K | Q3'1110-Q | Q2'1110-Q | Q1'1110-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return on Equity | N/A | -59.5%-17.3pp | -43.1%+75.2pp | -38.0% | N/A | -42.2% | -118.3% | N/A |
| Return on Assets | N/A | -15.3%+8.2pp | -15.4%+78.5pp | -16.3% | N/A | -23.5% | -93.9% | N/A |
| Current Ratio | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x | 0.00 | 0.000.0x | 0.00 | 0.01 | N/A |
| Debt-to-Equity | 7.06+4.2x | 2.88+2.1x | 1.80+1.5x | 1.34 | 2.86-22.3x | 0.79 | 0.26 | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.00), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Where Food Culture Inc Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Food Culture Inc profitable?
No, Food Culture Inc (FCUL) reported a net income of -$126K in fiscal year 2012.
What is Food Culture Inc's return on equity (ROE)?
Food Culture Inc (FCUL) has a return on equity of -483.8% for fiscal year 2012, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Food Culture Inc's operating cash flow?
Food Culture Inc (FCUL) recorded an outflow of $120K in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2012, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Food Culture Inc's total assets?
Food Culture Inc (FCUL) had $210K in total assets as of fiscal year 2012, including both current and long-term assets.
What is Food Culture Inc's current ratio?
Food Culture Inc (FCUL) had a current ratio of 0.00 as of fiscal year 2012, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
What is Food Culture Inc's debt-to-equity ratio?
Food Culture Inc (FCUL) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 7.06 as of fiscal year 2012, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Food Culture Inc's return on assets (ROA)?
Food Culture Inc (FCUL) had a return on assets of -60.0% for fiscal year 2012, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Food Culture Inc's P/E ratio?
Food Culture Inc (FCUL) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (FY2012). The market capitalization is $72.1M as of Sep 2, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Food Culture Inc's price-to-sales ratio?
Food Culture Inc (FCUL) has no price-to-sales ratio at the moment: no revenue reported. The market capitalization is $72.1M as of Sep 2, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
How does Food Culture Inc's liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2012, Food Culture Inc (FCUL) held $207 in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $120K over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 0 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
What is Food Culture Inc's Piotroski F-Score?
Food Culture Inc (FCUL) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Food Culture Inc's earnings high quality?
Food Culture Inc (FCUL) reported a net loss of $126K while operations used $120K of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.