A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 23, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 10, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the FDSB SEC filings page.
Fifth District Bancorp, Inc. (FDSB) reported $14.9M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, down 8.4% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 3 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Earnings rebounded sharply in FY2025, but the bank remains balance-sheet-funded with modest returns on substantial assets.
The shift from FY2024's-$1.1M net loss to FY2025 net income of$4.1M marks a broad earnings reversal, not merely a marginal improvement. Because interest expense remained about$9.2M while net margin turned positive, the change appears to come primarily from business earnings rather than cheaper funding.
Cash conversion improved with earnings: operating cash flow moved from
The FY2025 balance sheet carries liabilities of
Financial Health Signals
Scored against banks for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Fifth District Bancorp, Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Fifth District Bancorp, Inc. earned a return on assets of 0.8% in fiscal year 2025, which is the profit it made on every dollar of assets on its books. This is up from -0.2% the prior year. Earnings ranks banks on that return over three years, and Fifth District Bancorp, Inc. scores 23/100 among other banks.
Fifth District Bancorp, Inc. reported revenue of $17.3M in fiscal year 2025, against $10.1M in fiscal year 2024. Growth ranks banks on the three-year path of their net revenue, which is interest income and fee income less the interest they pay out, and Fifth District Bancorp, Inc. scores 82/100 among other banks.
Fifth District Bancorp, Inc. funded 24.3% of its assets with shareholders' equity at the end of fiscal year 2025, holding $129.8M of equity against $534.4M of assets. Capital ranks banks on that cushion, and Fifth District Bancorp, Inc. scores 87/100 among other banks.
Efficiency measures what a bank spends running itself against the revenue that spending brings in, so a lower ratio is the better one. Fifth District Bancorp, Inc. scores 8/100 on it among other banks.
Credit Quality measures the money a bank set aside for loans it expects to go bad, against the size of the loan book it set that money aside for. Fifth District Bancorp, Inc. scores 98/100 on it among other banks.
Fifth District Bancorp, Inc. reported net income of $4.1M in fiscal year 2025, against a loss of $1.1M in fiscal year 2024. Stability ranks banks on how steady net income has been across five years, and Fifth District Bancorp, Inc. scores 11/100 among other banks.
Fifth District Bancorp, Inc. passes 5 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, all 1 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Fifth District Bancorp, Inc. generates $0.32 in operating cash flow ($1.3M OCF vs $4.1M net income). This low ratio suggests earnings are primarily driven by accounting accruals rather than cash generation, which may not be sustainable.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Fifth District Bancorp, Inc. generated $4.0M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 42.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 4.7%.
Fifth District Bancorp, Inc. reported $384K in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 87.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.8%.
Fifth District Bancorp, Inc. earned $0.08 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 86.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Fifth District Bancorp, Inc. generated $596K in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 139.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 19.0%.
Fifth District Bancorp, Inc. held $19.2M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Fifth District Bancorp, Inc.'s net profit margin was 9.7% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 35.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.5 percentage points.
Fifth District Bancorp, Inc.'s ROE was 0.3% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 2.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
Fifth District Bancorp, Inc. invested $266K in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 47.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 11.6%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
FDSB Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $4.0M-42.4% | $3.8M+18.1% | $3.6M+17.1% | $3.6M+14.0% | $6.9M+156.8% | $3.2M+177.9% | $3.1M+25.0% | $3.1M+20.5% |
| SG&A Expenses | $2.1M-18.6% | $1.9M+4.9% | $1.5M-13.5% | $1.8M+0.5% | $2.5M+57.8% | $1.8M+16.5% | $1.8M+27.4% | $1.8M+15.9% |
| Interest Expense | $2.1M-10.8% | $2.1M-7.4% | $2.3M-1.5% | $2.3M+1.6% | $2.3M-1.5% | $2.3M+0.9% | $2.3M+14.8% | $2.3M+28.2% |
| Income Tax | $101K+211.0% | $103K+390.5% | $76K+362.1% | $91K+143.3% | -$91K-150.0% | $21K+107.0% | -$29K-93.3% | -$210K-2200.0% |
| Net Income | $384K-87.7% | $387K+396.2% | $541K+240.3% | $343K+143.5% | $3.1M+357.7% | $78K+106.9% | $159K-10.7% | -$788K-2120.5% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.08-86.9% | $0.08+300.0% | $0.11+266.7% | $0.07+146.7% | $0.61 | $0.02 | $0.03 | -$0.15 |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.08-86.9% | $0.08+300.0% | $0.11+266.7% | $0.07+146.7% | $0.61 | $0.02 | $0.03 | -$0.15 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 5M-5.3% | 5M-4.4% | N/A | 5M+0.4% | 5M | 5M | N/A | 5M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.
FDSB Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $532.1M-1.4% | $535.7M+0.9% | $534.4M+1.3% | $539.5M+3.0% | $539.8M+4.6% | $531.1M+9.3% | $527.3M+9.7% | $523.8M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $19.2M-30.8% | $23.3M-22.6% | $33.9M-10.7% | $34.4M+0.9% | $27.7M-40.1% | $30.1M-17.8% | $37.9M+96.4% | $34.1M+111.3% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $403.1M-1.4% | $406.4M+0.6% | $404.6M+0.8% | $408.2M+3.1% | $408.9M-6.6% | $403.8M-1.2% | $401.5M-0.4% | $395.9M |
| Total Equity | $129.0M-1.4% | $129.3M+1.6% | $129.8M+3.2% | $131.3M+2.7% | $130.9M+67.8% | $127.3M+65.3% | $125.8M+61.7% | $127.9M+70.9% |
| Retained Earnings | $87.1M+0.3% | $87.0M+3.9% | $86.9M+3.9% | $87.1M+4.3% | $86.9M+3.1% | $83.8M+0.2% | $83.7M-1.3% | $83.5M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities, Long-Term Debt.
FDSB Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $862K+100.5% | $1.0M+26.0% | -$44K+93.0% | $117K-84.1% | $430K+211.7% | $823K+206.9% | -$633K-17.9% | $734K+90.2% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $164K-1.8% | $164K-3.5% | $166K-2.9% | $168K-1.2% | $167K-11.2% | $170K+3.0% | $171K+23.0% | $170K+22.3% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $137K | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $266K+47.0% | $301K+419.0% | $82K+215.4% | $63K+162.5% | $181K+56.0% | $58K-83.1% | $26K-96.3% | $24K-91.4% |
| Free Cash Flow | $596K+139.4% | $736K-3.8% | -$126K+80.9% | $54K-92.4% | $249K+149.7% | $765K+168.7% | -$659K+46.7% | $710K+557.4% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$854K+87.9% | -$12.2M-16.1% | $4.9M+369.1% | $7.6M+139.6% | -$7.1M+62.7% | -$10.5M-183.1% | -$1.8M-2011.5% | -$19.3M-14320.9% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$4.2M-197.9% | $647K-65.9% | -$5.4M-186.2% | -$1.1M-116.6% | $4.2M-85.3% | $1.9M-65.0% | $6.3M+65.8% | $6.5M+228.7% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
FDSB Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Margin | 9.7%-35.8pp | 10.2%+7.8pp | 14.9%+9.8pp | 9.6%+34.7pp | 45.5%+20.0pp | 2.4%+100.8pp | 5.1%-2.0pp | -25.1%-26.6pp |
| Return on Equity | 0.3%-2.1pp | 0.3%+0.2pp | 0.4%+0.3pp | 0.3%+0.9pp | 2.4%+1.5pp | 0.1%+1.5pp | 0.1%-0.1pp | -0.6%-0.7pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.1%-0.5pp | 0.1%+0.1pp | 0.1%+0.1pp | 0.1%+0.2pp | 0.6%+0.4pp | 0.0%+0.2pp | 0.0%0.0pp | -0.1% |
| Debt-to-Equity | 3.120.0x | 3.140.0x | 3.12-0.1x | 3.110.0x | 3.12-2.5x | 3.17-2.1x | 3.19-2.0x | 3.10 |
| Asset Turnover | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.01 |
| FCF Margin | 15.1%+11.4pp | 19.5%-4.4pp | -3.5%+17.8pp | 1.5%-21.1pp | 3.6%+22.4pp | 23.9%+120.7pp | -21.2%+28.6pp | 22.7%+18.5pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fifth District Bancorp, Inc. FDSB | FY2025 | $17.3M | $4.1M | 23.7% | $95.0M | 52/100 |
| United Bancorp Inc/OH UBCP | FY2025 | $41.5M | $7.8M | 18.7% | $91.7M | 46/100 |
| IF Bancorp, Inc. IROQ | FY2025 | $25.8M | $4.3M | 16.7% | $86.2M | 32/100 |
| Auburn National Bancorporation AUBN | FY2025 | $32.8M | $7.3M | 22.1% | $93.8M | 42/100 |
| Winchester Bancorp, Inc. WSBK | FY2026 | $26.3M | $4.4M | 16.8% | $115.7M | 42/100 |
Where Fifth District Bancorp, Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Fifth District Bancorp, Inc.'s annual revenue?
Fifth District Bancorp, Inc. (FDSB) reported $17.3M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 71.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Fifth District Bancorp, Inc.'s revenue growing?
Fifth District Bancorp, Inc. (FDSB) revenue grew by 71.6% year-over-year, from $10.1M to $17.3M in fiscal year 2025.
Is Fifth District Bancorp, Inc. profitable?
Yes, Fifth District Bancorp, Inc. (FDSB) reported a net income of $4.1M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 23.7%.
What is Fifth District Bancorp, Inc.'s net profit margin?
Fifth District Bancorp, Inc. (FDSB) had a net profit margin of 23.7% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Fifth District Bancorp, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?
Fifth District Bancorp, Inc. (FDSB) has a return on equity of 3.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Fifth District Bancorp, Inc.'s free cash flow?
Fifth District Bancorp, Inc. (FDSB) generated $942K in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 160.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Fifth District Bancorp, Inc.'s operating cash flow?
Fifth District Bancorp, Inc. (FDSB) generated $1.3M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Fifth District Bancorp, Inc.'s total assets?
Fifth District Bancorp, Inc. (FDSB) had $534.4M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Fifth District Bancorp, Inc.'s capital expenditures?
Fifth District Bancorp, Inc. (FDSB) invested $384K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Fifth District Bancorp, Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
Fifth District Bancorp, Inc. (FDSB) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 3.12 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Fifth District Bancorp, Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
Fifth District Bancorp, Inc. (FDSB) had a return on assets of 0.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Fifth District Bancorp, Inc.'s P/E ratio?
Fifth District Bancorp, Inc. (FDSB) trades at 57.4x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $1.7M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $95.0M as of Sep 23, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Fifth District Bancorp, Inc.'s price-to-sales ratio?
Fifth District Bancorp, Inc. (FDSB) trades at 6.4x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $14.9M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $95.0M as of Sep 23, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Fifth District Bancorp, Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
Fifth District Bancorp, Inc. (FDSB) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Fifth District Bancorp, Inc.'s earnings high quality?
Fifth District Bancorp, Inc. (FDSB) has an earnings quality ratio of 0.32x, considered low quality (accrual-driven). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Fifth District Bancorp, Inc.?
Fifth District Bancorp, Inc. (FDSB) scores 52 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its banks peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Earnings, Growth, Capital, Efficiency, Credit Quality, Stability), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.