STOCK TITAN

Firstenergy Corp (FE) Financials

FE
Trailing 12 months to March 31, 2026
Revenue $15.5B +11.3% YoY
Net Income $1.1B -1.8% YoY
EPS (Diluted) $1.83 -3.2% YoY
Free Cash Flow -$1.7B -157.6% YoY
Market Cap $26.9B as of Sep 8, 2026
Price / Sales 1.7x on $15.5B revenue, trailing 12 months to March 31, 2026
Price / Earnings 25.2x on $1.1B net income, trailing 12 months to March 31, 2026
Price / Book 2.1x on $12.7B equity, Q1 FY2026

A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 8, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.

Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q1 FY2026, ended Mar 31, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q1 FY2026, filed Apr 28, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the FE SEC filings page.

Firstenergy Corp (FE) reported $15.5B in revenue over the twelve months to Mar 31, 2026, up 11.3% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI FE FY2025

Capital investment is absorbing operating cash while leverage rises, making reinvestment—not reported earnings—the dominant financing mechanic.

FY2025 operating cash flow reached $3.7B, well above reported net income, so accounting earnings did convert into operating cash rather than remaining purely accrual-based. Yet capital expenditures were $4.7B, leaving free cash flow at -$1.0B; this separates earnings conversion from cash available after reinvestment and explains why positive profits do not by themselves fund the capital program.

FY2025 revenue reached $15.1B, but operating margin fell to 14.6%, meaning incremental sales produced less operating profit per dollar than before. Against FY2024's 17.6% margin, the combination suggests growth was accompanied by cost or mix pressure rather than simple fixed-cost absorption, even as operating income remained positive.

Debt-to-equity rose to 2.0x in FY2025 from 1.8x in FY2024, reversing the prior year's deleveraging signal and placing more weight on creditors in the capital structure. With a 0.6x current ratio, short-term obligations exceed current assets, leaving limited near-term balance-sheet flexibility while reinvestment remains elevated.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Profitability Growth Leverage Liquidity CashFlow Returns 43 / 100
Financial Health Score 43/100
Scored as: Utilities peer group

Scored against utilities for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Firstenergy Corp's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Profitability
45

Firstenergy Corp has an operating margin of 14.6%, meaning the company retains $15 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This results in a moderate score of 45/100, indicating healthy but not exceptional operating efficiency. This is down from 17.6% the prior year.

Growth
75

Firstenergy Corp's revenue grew 12.0% year-over-year to $15.1B, a solid pace of expansion. This earns a growth score of 75/100.

Leverage
9

Firstenergy Corp has elevated debt relative to equity (D/E of 2.04), meaning the company relies heavily on borrowed funds. This high leverage results in a low score of 9/100, reflecting increased financial risk.

Liquidity
20

Firstenergy Corp's current ratio of 0.57 is below the typical benchmark, resulting in a score of 20/100. This tight liquidity could limit financial flexibility if cash inflows slow.

Cash Flow
52

While Firstenergy Corp generated $3.7B in operating cash flow, capex of $4.7B consumed most of it, leaving -$1.0B in free cash flow. This results in a low score of 52/100, reflecting heavy capital investment rather than weak cash generation.

Returns
55

Firstenergy Corp's ROE of 8.2% shows moderate profitability relative to equity, earning a score of 55/100. This is up from 7.8% the prior year.

Altman Z-Score Distress
0.74

Firstenergy Corp scores 0.74, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($26.9B) relative to total liabilities ($42.0B). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
5/8

Firstenergy Corp passes 5 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality Cash-Backed
3.63x

For every $1 of reported earnings, Firstenergy Corp generates $3.63 in operating cash flow ($3.7B OCF vs $1.0B net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.

Interest Coverage At Risk
1.81x

Firstenergy Corp earns $1.81 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($2.2B vs $1.2B). This narrow margin raises concern about the company's ability to service its debt if operating income declines.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$4.2B
YoY+11.6%
QoQ+10.7%
5Y CAGR+9.0%
10Y CAGR+0.8%

Firstenergy Corp generated $4.2B in revenue in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 11.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 10.7%.

EBITDA
$1.2B
YoY+7.2%
QoQ+212.3%
5Y CAGR+4.3%
10Y CAGR+0.1%

Firstenergy Corp's EBITDA was $1.2B in Q1 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 7.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 212.3%.

Net Income
$405.0M
YoY+12.5%
QoQ+926.5%
5Y CAGR+3.9%
10Y CAGR+2.1%

Firstenergy Corp reported $405.0M in net income in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 12.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 926.5%.

EPS (Diluted)
$0.70
YoY+12.9%
QoQ+877.8%
5Y CAGR+2.5%
10Y CAGR-0.9%

Firstenergy Corp earned $0.70 per diluted share (EPS) in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 12.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 877.8%.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
-$1.1B
YoY-200.8%
QoQ-3590.0%

Firstenergy Corp recorded an outflow of $1.1B in free cash flow in Q1 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 200.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 3590.0%.

Cash & Debt
$52.0M
YoY-60.6%
QoQ-8.8%
5Y CAGR-47.3%
10Y CAGR-9.8%

Firstenergy Corp held $52.0M in cash against $26.3B in long-term debt as of Q1 2026.

Dividends Per Share
$0.47
YoY+4.5%
QoQ+4.5%
5Y CAGR+3.6%
10Y CAGR-4.3%

Firstenergy Corp paid $0.47 per share in dividends in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 4.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 4.5%.

Shares Outstanding
578M
YoY+0.2%
QoQ+0.1%
5Y CAGR+1.2%
10Y CAGR+3.1%

Firstenergy Corp had 578M shares outstanding in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 0.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.1%.

Margins & Returns

Operating Margin
19.7%
YoY-0.3pp
QoQ+20.3pp
5Y CAGR-0.8pp
10Y CAGR-0.4pp

Firstenergy Corp's operating margin was 19.7% in Q1 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 0.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 20.3 percentage points.

Net Margin
9.6%
YoY+0.1pp
QoQ+10.9pp
5Y CAGR-2.6pp
10Y CAGR+1.2pp

Firstenergy Corp's net profit margin was 9.6% in Q1 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 0.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 10.9 percentage points.

Return on Equity
3.2%
YoY+0.3pp
QoQ+3.6pp
5Y CAGR-1.3pp
10Y CAGR+0.6pp

Firstenergy Corp's ROE was 3.2% in Q1 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 0.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.6 percentage points.

Gross Margin

Not reported for Q1 2026.

Capital Allocation

Capital Expenditures
$1.3B
YoY+24.9%
QoQ+7.6%
5Y CAGR+15.8%
10Y CAGR+6.0%

Firstenergy Corp invested $1.3B in capex in Q1 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 24.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 7.6%.

R&D Spending

Not reported for Q1 2026.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for Q1 2026.

FE Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

FE quarterly income statement
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-Q
Revenue$4.2B+11.6%$3.8B+19.6%$4.1B+11.2%$3.4B+3.0%$3.8B+14.5%$3.2B+1.0%$3.7B+6.9%$3.3B+9.1%
Operating Income$828.0M+9.8%-$24.0M-103.9%$830.0M+14.2%$646.0M+52.7%$754.0M+23.2%$613.0M+7.9%$727.0M+9.2%$423.0M-12.1%
EBITDA$1.2B+7.2%$400.0M-60.8%$1.2B+10.6%$1.1B+29.4%$1.2B+17.3%$1.0B+7.5%$1.1B+9.2%$820.0M-2.6%
Interest Expense$326.0M+13.2%$318.0M+14.4%$312.0M+13.0%$299.0M+4.9%$288.0M-5.6%$278.0M-6.1%$276.0M-4.5%$285.0M+3.3%
Income Tax$138.0M+9.5%-$4.0M-104.8%$78.0M-17.0%$88.0M+35.4%$126.0M-6.7%$83.0M+12.2%$94.0M+224.1%$65.0M-12.2%
Net Income$405.0M+12.5%-$49.0M-118.8%$441.0M+5.3%$268.0M+495.6%$360.0M+42.3%$261.0M+49.1%$419.0M+4.8%$45.0M-80.9%
EPS (Basic)$0.70+12.9%-$0.08-117.8%$0.76+4.1%$0.46+475.0%$0.62+40.9%$0.45+50.0%$0.73+4.3%$0.08-80.5%
EPS (Diluted)$0.70+12.9%-$0.09-119.6%$0.76+4.1%$0.46+475.0%$0.62+40.9%$0.46+48.4%$0.73+5.8%$0.08-80.5%
Diluted Shares (Avg)580M+0.3%N/A578M+0.2%578M+0.3%578M+0.3%N/A577M+0.5%576M+0.3%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses.

FE Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

FE quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-Q
Total Assets$56.9B+7.9%$55.9B+7.4%$55.9B+10.1%$54.2B+6.3%$52.8B+2.9%$52.0B+6.7%$50.8B+6.9%$51.0B+8.4%
Current Assets$3.0B+3.0%$3.0B+7.3%$4.2B+37.3%$3.5B+6.5%$3.0B-27.2%$2.8B+8.1%$3.1B+21.7%$3.3B+31.1%
Cash & Equivalents$52.0M-60.6%$57.0M-48.6%$1.4B+219.8%$569.0M+848.3%$132.0M-85.1%$111.0M-19.0%$439.0M+272.0%$60.0M-64.9%
Short-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Inventory$582.0M+2.6%$577.0M+5.1%$578.0M+7.8%$595.0M+11.0%$567.0M+5.4%$549.0M+7.2%$536.0M+11.4%$536.0M+19.4%
Accounts Receivable$1.6B+4.5%$1.7B+12.8%$1.5B+0.6%$1.6B+6.3%$1.6B+15.3%$1.5B+16.1%$1.5B+16.0%$1.5B+26.7%
Long-Term Investments$638.0M-2.9%$641.0M-1.7%$634.0M-7.8%$668.0M-0.3%$657.0M-4.5%$652.0M-1.7%$688.0M+9.9%$670.0M+5.0%
Goodwill$5.6B0.0%$5.6B0.0%$5.6B0.0%$5.6B0.0%$5.6B0.0%$5.6B0.0%$5.6B0.0%$5.6B0.0%
Total Liabilities$42.8B+10.0%$42.0B+9.5%$41.7B+12.5%$40.1B+7.4%$38.9B+3.2%$38.3B+1.2%$37.1B+1.5%$37.3B+3.3%
Current Liabilities$5.8B-17.9%$5.3B+5.5%$5.6B+2.9%$5.6B-11.2%$7.1B+13.4%$5.0B-7.2%$5.5B+14.1%$6.4B+53.2%
Non-Current Liabilities$37.0B+16.3%$36.7B+10.1%$36.1B+14.2%$34.4B+11.2%$31.8B+1.2%$33.3B+2.7%$31.6B-0.4%$30.9B-3.2%
Long-Term Debt$26.3B+24.1%$25.5B+13.4%$25.5B+18.1%$23.7B+14.0%$21.2B-2.0%$22.5B-1.7%$21.6B-5.6%$20.8B-8.1%
Total Equity$12.7B+0.7%$12.5B+0.4%$12.8B+3.0%$12.9B+3.0%$12.6B+1.4%$12.5B+19.3%$12.4B+18.6%$12.5B+18.7%
Retained Earnings$171.0M+17.1%$35.0M-18.6%$340.0M+1159.3%$414.0M+820.0%$146.0M$43.0M+144.3%$27.0M+109.9%$45.0M+106.7%

FE Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

FE quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow$148.0M-76.8%$1.1B+8.8%$845.0M+9.0%$1.1B-2.7%$637.0M+1692.5%$1.0B+9.0%$775.0M+20.7%$1.1B+1201.0%
Depreciation & Amortization$421.0M+2.4%$421.0M+4.5%$417.0M+4.3%$415.0M+4.5%$411.0M+7.9%$403.0M+8.0%$400.0M+9.3%$397.0M+10.0%
Capital Expenditures$1.3B+24.9%$1.2B-9.9%$1.3B+31.1%$1.2B+29.3%$1.0B+27.2%$1.3B+18.7%$1.0B+18.4%$942.0M+22.5%
Free Cash Flow-$1.1B-200.8%-$30.0M+88.0%-$471.0M-105.7%-$136.0M-180.0%-$368.0M+55.7%-$250.0M-89.4%-$229.0M-11.2%$170.0M+119.5%
Investing Cash Flow-$1.4B-25.5%-$1.3B+9.3%-$1.4B-28.2%-$1.3B-31.3%-$1.1B-25.6%-$1.4B-17.8%-$1.1B-17.2%-$1.0B-21.1%
Financing Cash Flow$1.2B+159.1%-$1.2B-3652.9%$1.4B+102.8%$690.0M+175.2%$465.0M-71.7%$34.0M-86.7%$672.0M+214.0%-$918.0M-197.7%
Dividends Paid$257.0M+4.9%$257.0M+4.9%$257.0M+4.9%$257.0M+4.9%$245.0M+4.3%$245.0M+3.8%$245.0M+9.9%$245.0M+9.4%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Stock-Based Compensation, Share Buybacks.

FE Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

FE quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-Q
Operating Margin19.7%-0.3pp-0.6%-19.9pp20.0%+0.5pp19.1%+6.2pp20.0%+1.4pp19.3%+1.3pp19.5%+0.4pp12.9%-3.1pp
Net Margin9.6%+0.1pp-1.3%-9.5pp10.6%-0.6pp7.9%+6.6pp9.6%+1.9pp8.2%+2.7pp11.2%-0.2pp1.4%-6.5pp
Return on Equity3.2%+0.3pp-0.4%-2.5pp3.5%+0.1pp2.1%+1.7pp2.9%+0.8pp2.1%+0.4pp3.4%-0.4pp0.4%-1.9pp
Return on Assets0.7%0.0pp-0.1%-0.6pp0.8%0.0pp0.5%+0.4pp0.7%+0.2pp0.5%+0.1pp0.8%0.0pp0.1%-0.4pp
Current Ratio0.52+0.1x0.570.0x0.75+0.2x0.61+0.1x0.42-0.2x0.56+0.1x0.560.0x0.51-0.1x
Debt-to-Equity2.08+0.4x2.04+0.2x1.99+0.3x1.85+0.2x1.69-0.1x1.81-0.4x1.74-0.4x1.67-0.5x
Asset Turnover0.070.0x0.070.0x0.070.0x0.060.0x0.070.0x0.060.0x0.070.0x0.060.0x
FCF Margin-26.3%-16.6pp-0.8%+7.1pp-11.3%-5.2pp-4.0%-9.2pp-9.8%+15.5pp-7.9%-3.7pp-6.1%-0.2pp5.2%+34.1pp

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin.

Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.57), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
Firstenergy Corp FE FY2025 $15.1B $1.0B 6.8% $26.9B 43/100
Ameren AEE FY2025 $8.8B $1.5B 16.6% $29.5B 48/100
Eversource Energ ES FY2025 $13.5B $1.7B 12.6% $26.9B 52/100
PPL PPL FY2025 $9.0B $1.2B 13.1% $26.4B 51/100
Edison Intl EIX FY2025 $19.3B $4.5B 23.1% $22.8B 63/100
WEC Energy WEC FY2025 $9.8B $1.6B 15.9% $34.9B 42/100

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Firstenergy Corp's annual revenue?

Firstenergy Corp (FE) reported $15.1B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 12.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Firstenergy Corp's revenue growing?

Firstenergy Corp (FE) revenue grew by 12.0% year-over-year, from $13.5B to $15.1B in fiscal year 2025.

Is Firstenergy Corp profitable?

Yes, Firstenergy Corp (FE) reported a net income of $1.0B in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 6.8%.

Firstenergy Corp (FE) reported diluted earnings per share of $1.76 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 3.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Firstenergy Corp (FE) had EBITDA of $3.9B in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

As of fiscal year 2025, Firstenergy Corp (FE) had $57.0M in cash and equivalents against $25.5B in long-term debt.

Firstenergy Corp (FE) had an operating margin of 14.6% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

Firstenergy Corp (FE) had a net profit margin of 6.8% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Yes, Firstenergy Corp (FE) paid $1.78 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.

Firstenergy Corp (FE) has a return on equity of 8.2% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Firstenergy Corp (FE) recorded an outflow of $1.0B in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 11.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Firstenergy Corp (FE) generated $3.7B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

Firstenergy Corp (FE) had $55.9B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Firstenergy Corp (FE) invested $4.7B in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Firstenergy Corp (FE) had 578M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Firstenergy Corp (FE) had a current ratio of 0.57 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.

Firstenergy Corp (FE) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 2.04 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Firstenergy Corp (FE) had a return on assets of 1.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Firstenergy Corp (FE) trades at 25.2x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $1.1B net income, trailing 12 months to March 31, 2026. The market capitalization is $26.9B as of Sep 8, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Firstenergy Corp (FE) trades at 1.7x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $15.5B revenue, trailing 12 months to March 31, 2026. The market capitalization is $26.9B as of Sep 8, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Firstenergy Corp (FE) has an Altman Z-Score of 0.74, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Firstenergy Corp (FE) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Firstenergy Corp (FE) has an earnings quality ratio of 3.63x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Firstenergy Corp (FE) has an interest coverage ratio of 1.81x, meaning it can struggle to cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Firstenergy Corp (FE) scores 43 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its utilities peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top