A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 9, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 13, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the FENC SEC filings page.
Fennec Pharmaceuticals Inc (FENC) reported $59.2M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 77.8% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Fennec’s earnings reversal has not yet translated into consistent operating cash generation.
The 2024 profit inflection was unusually cash-heavy: operating income of$2.6M coincided with operating cash flow of$27.0M , but FY2025’s operating loss of-$6.3M coincided with operating cash flow of-$12.5M . That reversal suggests cash generation is being shaped by non-earnings operating movements, rather than showing a stable conversion pattern.
Revenue remained near
FY2025 ended with positive equity of
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Fennec Pharmaceuticals Inc's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Fennec Pharmaceuticals Inc has an operating margin of -14.1%, meaning the company loses $14 on every $100 of revenue. This results in a profitability score of 16/100. This is down from 5.4% the prior year.
Fennec Pharmaceuticals Inc's revenue declined 6.1% year-over-year, from $47.5M to $44.6M. This contraction results in a growth score of 94/100.
Fennec Pharmaceuticals Inc has a moderate D/E ratio of 0.99. This balance of debt and equity financing earns a leverage score of 48/100.
With a current ratio of 6.37, Fennec Pharmaceuticals Inc holds $6.37 in current assets for every $1 of short-term obligations. This comfortable liquidity earns a score of 95/100.
Not available for Fennec Pharmaceuticals Inc, and counted as zero in the overall score.
Fennec Pharmaceuticals Inc scores 3.74, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($408.5M) relative to total liabilities ($35.1M). This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Fennec Pharmaceuticals Inc reported an operating loss of $6.3M against $2.1M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Fennec Pharmaceuticals Inc generated $17.9M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 85.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 18.3%.
Fennec Pharmaceuticals Inc reported $2.0M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 162.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 881.6%.
Fennec Pharmaceuticals Inc earned $0.05 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 145.5% from the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Fennec Pharmaceuticals Inc held $41.2M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Fennec Pharmaceuticals Inc's operating margin was 9.7% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 38.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 10.5 percentage points.
Fennec Pharmaceuticals Inc's net profit margin was 11.0% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 43.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 9.7 percentage points.
Fennec Pharmaceuticals Inc's ROE was 4.7% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. Against the prior quarter it is up 4.1 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
Fennec Pharmaceuticals Inc invested $118K in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 10.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 140.8%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
FENC Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $17.9M+85.2% | $15.1M+72.6% | $13.8M+73.8% | $12.5M+78.7% | $9.7M+32.9% | $8.8M-65.5% | $7.9M-18.6% | $7.0M+7.0% |
| R&D Expenses | $118K+10.3% | $49K-47.9% | $20K-60.0% | $29K-70.1% | $107K-31.8% | $94K+3033.3% | $50K+56.3% | $97K+708.3% |
| SG&A Expenses | $4.6M-28.9% | $3.2M-45.7% | $9.2M+118.1% | $6.8M+10.3% | $6.5M-4.9% | $5.9M-0.1% | $4.2M-39.8% | $6.1M+60.9% |
| Operating Income | $1.7M+163.6% | -$119K+85.3% | -$2.6M-173.3% | -$189K+96.4% | -$2.7M+45.8% | -$808K-105.9% | -$934K+48.6% | -$5.2M-411.5% |
| Interest Expense | $3K-99.5% | $7K-98.8% | $308K-68.1% | $586K-42.8% | $594K-43.1% | $592K-42.7% | $966K+5.6% | $1.0M+19.7% |
| Income Tax | $42K | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0 | N/A | N/A |
| Net Income | $2.0M+162.6% | $201K+117.3% | N/A | -$638K+88.9% | -$3.2M+43.2% | -$1.2M-109.1% | N/A | -$5.7M-207.2% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.06+154.5% | $0.01+125.0% | -$0.16-100.0% | -$0.02+90.5% | -$0.11+45.0% | -$0.04-108.5% | -$0.08+38.5% | -$0.21-200.0% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.05+145.5% | $0.01+125.0% | -$0.16-100.0% | -$0.02+90.5% | -$0.11+45.0% | -$0.04-109.8% | -$0.08+38.5% | -$0.21-200.0% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 36M+31.7% | 36M+28.9% | N/A | 28M+1.9% | 28M+1.3% | 28M-11.3% | N/A | 27M+2.9% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, EBITDA.
FENC Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $75.8M+68.8% | $71.8M+54.8% | $70.6M+57.0% | $49.3M-16.4% | $44.9M-28.9% | $46.4M-32.9% | $44.9M+67.3% | $58.9M+194.9% |
| Current Assets | $72.5M+77.7% | $66.9M+55.6% | $67.0M+51.9% | $46.1M-20.5% | $40.8M-34.4% | $43.0M-37.0% | $44.1M+64.3% | $58.0M+191.3% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $41.2M+120.5% | $40.2M+77.2% | $36.8M+38.1% | $21.9M-45.6% | $18.7M-56.6% | $22.7M-55.7% | $26.6M+100.7% | $40.3M+225.2% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $2.4M+7.9% | $1.9M+32.2% | $1.6M+47.6% | $2.5M+120.2% | $2.2M+2.7% | $1.4M-32.0% | $1.1M-50.8% | $1.1M-35.9% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $33.3M-36.4% | $34.1M-34.7% | $35.1M-31.0% | $53.8M-16.1% | $52.3M-18.9% | $52.3M-21.0% | $50.8M+32.0% | $64.1M+116.8% |
| Current Liabilities | $12.4M+47.3% | $9.6M+14.5% | $10.5M+52.0% | $9.8M+32.0% | $8.4M+8.6% | $8.4M-14.9% | $6.9M-8.4% | $7.4M+90.0% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $20.9M-52.4% | $24.6M-44.1% | $24.6M-44.1% | $43.9M-22.4% | $43.9M-22.6% | $43.9M-22.1% | $43.9M+41.9% | $56.7M+120.9% |
| Long-Term Debt | N/A | N/A | N/A | $19.4M-39.6% | $19.4M-39.1% | $19.4M-38.3% | $19.3M-37.5% | $32.1M+25.2% |
| Total Equity | $42.4M+668.7% | $37.7M+740.7% | $35.5M+704.1% | -$4.5M+13.1% | -$7.5M-450.0% | -$5.9M-295.1% | -$5.9M+49.5% | -$5.2M+50.9% |
| Retained Earnings | -$227.2M-1.5% | -$229.2M-3.8% | -$229.4M-4.4% | -$224.6M-3.2% | -$224.0M-5.7% | -$220.8M-7.0% | -$219.7M-0.2% | -$217.7M-201.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Accounts Receivable, Goodwill.
FENC Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $50K+101.4% | $2.4M+155.1% | -$6.0M-304.5% | $1.5M+167.7% | -$3.7M+56.1% | -$4.3M-111.1% | -$1.5M+69.7% | -$2.2M+20.1% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $990K+24.1% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $798K-33.0% | N/A | N/A |
| Financing Cash Flow | $1.0M+459.2% | $1.0M+181.9% | $20.8M+270.3% | $1.7M+431.3% | -$284K-210.5% | $359K+131.7% | -$12.2M-313.1% | -$528K-362.7% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
FENC Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Margin | 9.7%+38.0pp | -0.8%+8.4pp | -18.5%-6.7pp | -1.5%+73.1pp | -28.3%+41.1pp | -9.2%-63.4pp | -11.8%+6.9pp | -74.6%-59.0pp |
| Net Margin | 11.0%+43.7pp | 1.3%+14.6pp | N/A | -5.1%+77.1pp | -32.7%+43.8pp | -13.3%-63.9pp | N/A | -82.2%-53.6pp |
| Return on Equity | 4.7% | 0.5% | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Return on Assets | 2.6%+9.6pp | 0.3%+2.8pp | N/A | -1.3%+8.4pp | -7.0%+1.8pp | -2.5%-21.1pp | N/A | -9.7%-0.4pp |
| Current Ratio | 5.85+1.0x | 6.98+1.8x | 6.370.0x | 4.69-3.1x | 4.85-3.2x | 5.13-1.8x | 6.38+2.8x | 7.80+2.7x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.78 | 0.91 | 0.99 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Asset Turnover | 0.240.0x | 0.210.0x | 0.200.0x | 0.25+0.1x | 0.22+0.1x | 0.19-0.2x | 0.18-0.2x | 0.12-0.2x |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fennec Pharmaceuticals Inc FENC | FY2025 | $44.6M | N/A | N/A | $408.5M | 46/100 |
| Vanda Pharma VNDA | FY2025 | $216.1M | -$220.5M | N/A | $322.3M | 35/100 |
| Candel Therapeutics, Inc. CADL | FY2025 | N/A | -$38.2M | N/A | $964.1M | — |
| Neumora Therapeutics Inc NMRA | FY2025 | N/A | $236.9M | N/A | $234.9M | — |
| Atea Pharmaceuticals, Inc. AVIR | FY2025 | N/A | -$158.0M | N/A | $455.6M | — |
Where Fennec Pharmaceuticals Inc Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Fennec Pharmaceuticals Inc's annual revenue?
Fennec Pharmaceuticals Inc (FENC) reported $44.6M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -6.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Fennec Pharmaceuticals Inc's revenue growing?
Fennec Pharmaceuticals Inc (FENC) revenue declined by 6.1% year-over-year, from $47.5M to $44.6M in fiscal year 2025.
What is Fennec Pharmaceuticals Inc's operating margin?
Fennec Pharmaceuticals Inc (FENC) had an operating margin of -14.1% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Fennec Pharmaceuticals Inc's operating cash flow?
Fennec Pharmaceuticals Inc (FENC) recorded an outflow of $12.5M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Fennec Pharmaceuticals Inc's total assets?
Fennec Pharmaceuticals Inc (FENC) had $70.6M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
How much does Fennec Pharmaceuticals Inc spend on research and development?
Fennec Pharmaceuticals Inc (FENC) invested $250K in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is Fennec Pharmaceuticals Inc's current ratio?
Fennec Pharmaceuticals Inc (FENC) had a current ratio of 6.37 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Fennec Pharmaceuticals Inc's debt-to-equity ratio?
Fennec Pharmaceuticals Inc (FENC) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.99 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Fennec Pharmaceuticals Inc's P/E ratio?
Fennec Pharmaceuticals Inc (FENC) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: no net income reported. The market capitalization is $408.5M as of Sep 9, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Fennec Pharmaceuticals Inc's price-to-sales ratio?
Fennec Pharmaceuticals Inc (FENC) trades at 6.9x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $59.2M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $408.5M as of Sep 9, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
How does Fennec Pharmaceuticals Inc's liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2025, Fennec Pharmaceuticals Inc (FENC) held $36.8M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $12.5M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 35 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
What is Fennec Pharmaceuticals Inc's Altman Z-Score?
Fennec Pharmaceuticals Inc (FENC) has an Altman Z-Score of 3.74, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Fennec Pharmaceuticals Inc cover its interest payments?
Fennec Pharmaceuticals Inc (FENC) reported an operating loss of $6.3M against $2.1M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Fennec Pharmaceuticals Inc?
Fennec Pharmaceuticals Inc (FENC) scores 46 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.