STOCK TITAN

Candel Therapeutics, Inc. (CADL) Financials

CADL
FY2025 annual
Net Income -$38.2M +30.8% YoY
EPS (Diluted) -$0.72 YoY not available
Free Cash Flow -$38.9M -43.9% YoY
Operating Cash Flow -$38.3M -41.8% YoY
Market Cap $681.8M as of Oct 15, 2026
Price / Sales n/m no revenue reported
Price / Earnings n/m net loss, so no earnings multiple, FY2025
Price / Book 5.4x on $126.1M equity, Q2 FY2026

A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 15, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.

Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 13, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the CADL SEC filings page.

This page shows Candel Therapeutics, Inc. (CADL) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 6 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI CADL FY2025

Candel remains a development-stage business, where R&D investment and financing inflows matter more than customer revenue.

Between FY2023 and FY2025, operating cash outflow stayed elevated, moving from $34.2M to $38.3M even as reported assets increased. Meanwhile, financing cash flow supplied $94.3M in FY2024 and $56.1M in FY2025, indicating that liquidity has been replenished primarily through financing rather than operations.

This is a development-stage cost structure: reported revenue was just $125K in FY2021 and FY2022, while R&D investment reached $30.5M in FY2025. The FY2025 operating loss of $48.3M therefore reflects investment ahead of a meaningful reported revenue base, not a conventional margin story.

The balance sheet is liquid but liabilities rose materially: total liabilities reached $73.3M in FY2025 versus $40.5M in FY2024. A 13.5x current ratio and 37.5 months of reported liquidity coexist with positive financing cash flow, indicating funding capacity tied to financing activity rather than self-financing operations.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

Candel Therapeutics, Inc. does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
2/6

Candel Therapeutics, Inc. passes 2 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass.

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing
N/A

Candel Therapeutics, Inc. reported a net loss of $38.2M while operations used $38.3M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Interest Coverage At Risk
N/A

Candel Therapeutics, Inc. reported an operating loss of $48.3M against $2.1M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

EBITDA
-$26.5M
YoY-141.8%
QoQ-64.5%

Candel Therapeutics, Inc.'s EBITDA was -$26.5M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 141.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 64.5%.

Net Income
-$38.9M
YoY-711.2%
QoQ-339.1%

Candel Therapeutics, Inc. reported -$38.9M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 711.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 339.1%.

EPS (Diluted)
-$0.52
YoY-477.8%
QoQ-271.4%

Candel Therapeutics, Inc. earned -$0.52 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 477.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 271.4%.

Revenue

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
-$17.3M
YoY-93.4%
QoQ+7.8%

Candel Therapeutics, Inc. recorded an outflow of $17.3M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 93.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 7.8%.

Cash & Debt
$201.6M
YoY+100.2%
QoQ+3.5%
5Y CAGR+52.7%

Candel Therapeutics, Inc. held $201.6M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.

Shares Outstanding
77M
YoY+39.4%
QoQ+4.4%
5Y CAGR+21.7%

Candel Therapeutics, Inc. had 77M shares outstanding in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 39.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 4.4%.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Margins & Returns

Return on Equity
-30.9%
YoY-25.5pp
QoQ-24.4pp

Candel Therapeutics, Inc.'s ROE was -30.9% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 25.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 24.4 percentage points.

Gross Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Operating Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Net Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Capital Allocation

R&D Spending
$19.8M
YoY+183.2%
QoQ+101.2%

Candel Therapeutics, Inc. invested $19.8M in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 183.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 101.2%.

Capital Expenditures
$69K
YoY+122.6%
QoQ-89.8%
5Y CAGR-37.3%

Candel Therapeutics, Inc. invested $69K in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 122.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 89.8%.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for Q2 2026.

CADL Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

CADL quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
R&D Expenses$19.8M+183.2%$9.8M+145.0%N/A$8.5M+56.2%$7.0M+40.4%$4.0M-2.1%N/A$5.4M-7.3%
SG&A Expenses$6.9M+65.9%$6.4M+56.6%N/A$4.7M+42.1%$4.2M+16.5%$4.1M+8.3%N/A$3.3M+10.8%
Operating Income-$26.7M-139.3%-$16.3M-100.3%N/A-$13.2M-50.8%-$11.2M-30.4%-$8.1M-2.9%N/A-$8.8M+1.2%
EBITDA-$26.5M-141.8%-$16.1M-104.6%N/A-$13.0M-52.0%-$11.0M-31.1%-$7.9M-3.1%N/A-$8.6M+1.2%
Interest Expense$1.6M+567.4%$1.6M+411.1%N/A$161K-66.9%$236K-58.4%$306K-52.6%N/A$487K-27.2%
Net Income-$38.9M-711.2%-$8.9M-220.1%N/A-$11.3M-5.9%-$4.8M+78.4%$7.4M+189.8%N/A-$10.6M-26.2%
EPS (Basic)-$0.52-477.8%-$0.14-193.3%-$0.55-41.0%-$0.21+36.4%-$0.09+87.8%$0.15+153.6%-$0.39-2.6%-$0.33-13.8%
EPS (Diluted)-$0.52-477.8%-$0.14-207.7%-$0.55-41.0%-$0.21-$0.09$0.13-$0.39-2.6%-$0.33-13.8%
Diluted Shares (Avg)74M+44.0%62M+13.9%N/A55M51M55MN/A32M+10.7%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, Income Tax.

CADL Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

CADL quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Total Assets$208.1M+96.4%$201.9M+110.5%$125.2M+17.2%$93.6M+335.0%$106.0M+300.1%$95.9M+207.2%$106.9M+159.4%$21.5M-57.0%
Current Assets$204.2M+97.0%$197.8M+112.3%$121.4M+16.9%$90.1M+398.4%$103.6M+355.7%$93.1M+243.3%$103.8M+182.1%$18.1M-59.9%
Cash & Equivalents$201.6M+100.2%$194.8M+111.4%$119.7M+16.6%$87.0M+425.2%$100.7M+369.3%$92.2M+258.4%$102.7M+189.9%$16.6M-61.5%
Short-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Total Liabilities$82.0M+420.5%$63.9M+200.9%$73.3M+80.7%$13.5M-63.4%$15.8M-56.8%$21.2M-15.9%$40.5M+42.5%$36.8M+36.0%
Current Liabilities$12.7M-13.8%$7.1M-64.9%$9.0M-76.0%$10.9M-28.4%$14.7M+5.1%$20.1M+48.3%$37.5M+164.6%$15.3M+47.8%
Non-Current Liabilities$69.3M+6547.6%$56.8M+4795.8%$64.3M+2035.4%$2.5M-88.2%$1.0M-95.4%$1.2M-90.1%$3.0M-78.9%$21.5M+28.7%
Long-Term DebtN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A$1.7M-85.1%$4.2M-70.5%
Total Equity$126.1M+39.8%$138.0M+84.8%$51.9M-21.7%$80.1M+625.2%$90.2M+1004.6%$74.7M+1149.0%$66.3M+420.4%-$15.3M-166.3%
Retained Earnings-$278.2M-46.7%-$239.2M-29.4%-$230.4M-19.9%-$200.9M-12.8%-$189.6M-13.2%-$184.8M-27.2%-$192.2M-40.3%-$178.1M-41.4%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill.

CADL Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

CADL quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow-$17.2M-93.3%-$18.0M-109.3%-$10.6M-81.8%-$10.2M-55.7%-$8.9M-43.4%-$8.6M-2.1%-$5.8M+21.7%-$6.6M+25.4%
Depreciation & Amortization$200K0.0%$149K-39.2%$163K-33.5%$200K0.0%$200K0.0%$245K-2.4%$245K-1.6%$200K0.0%
Stock-Based Compensation$2.9M+172.2%$1.5M+362.4%N/A$1.2M-1.8%$1.1M-43.0%$314K-69.9%N/A$1.2M+72.6%
Capital Expenditures$69K+122.6%$675K+22400.0%$409K+13533.3%$144K$31K+416.7%$3K-57.1%$3K-93.6%$0-100.0%
Free Cash Flow-$17.3M-93.4%-$18.7M-117.1%-$11.0M-88.7%-$10.4M-57.9%-$8.9M-43.8%-$8.6M-2.1%-$5.8M+22.1%-$6.6M+26.2%
Investing Cash Flow-$69K-122.6%-$675K-22400.0%-$409K-13533.3%-$117K-$31K-416.7%-$3K+57.1%-$3K+88.9%$0+100.0%
Financing Cash Flow$24.0M+37.5%$93.8M+5116.8%$43.9M-52.2%-$3.4M-301.0%$17.4M+796.9%-$1.9M-49.0%$91.9M+76061.2%$1.7M

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

CADL Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

CADL quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Return on Equity-30.9%-25.5pp-6.4%-16.3ppN/A-14.1%-5.3%9.9%+147.4ppN/AN/A
Return on Assets-18.7%-14.2pp-4.4%-12.1ppN/A-12.0%+37.4pp-4.5%+79.4pp7.7%+34.0ppN/A-49.5%-32.6pp
Current Ratio16.09+9.1x28.05+23.4x13.49+10.7x8.25+7.1x7.04+5.4x4.64+2.6x2.77+0.2x1.18-3.2x
Debt-to-Equity0.65+0.5x0.46+0.2x1.41+1.4x0.170.170.28-1.3x0.03-0.9xN/A

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
Candel Therapeutics, Inc. CADL FY2025 N/A -$38.2M N/A $681.8M —
Capricor Therapeutics Inc CAPR FY2025 $0 -$105.0M N/A $400.0M —
Monopar Therapeutics Inc. MNPR FY2025 $0 -$13.7M N/A $483.8M —
Annexon, Inc. ANNX FY2025 N/A -$206.7M N/A $726.1M —
Tonix Pharmaceuticals Holding Corp. TNXP FY2025 $13.1M -$124.0M N/A $105.1M 69/100
Vanda Pharmaceuticals Inc. VNDA FY2025 $216.1M -$220.5M N/A $260.0M 35/100

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Candel Therapeutics, Inc. profitable?

No, Candel Therapeutics, Inc. (CADL) reported a net income of -$38.2M in fiscal year 2025.

What is Candel Therapeutics, Inc.'s earnings per share (EPS)?

Candel Therapeutics, Inc. (CADL) reported diluted earnings per share of -$0.72 for fiscal year 2025. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

What is Candel Therapeutics, Inc.'s EBITDA?

Candel Therapeutics, Inc. (CADL) had EBITDA of -$47.4M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

Candel Therapeutics, Inc. (CADL) has a return on equity of -73.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Candel Therapeutics, Inc. (CADL) recorded an outflow of $38.9M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -43.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Candel Therapeutics, Inc. (CADL) recorded an outflow of $38.3M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.

Candel Therapeutics, Inc. (CADL) had $125.2M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Candel Therapeutics, Inc. (CADL) invested $587K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Candel Therapeutics, Inc. (CADL) invested $30.5M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.

Candel Therapeutics, Inc. (CADL) had 73M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Candel Therapeutics, Inc. (CADL) had a current ratio of 13.49 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.

Candel Therapeutics, Inc. (CADL) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.41 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Candel Therapeutics, Inc. (CADL) had a return on assets of -30.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Candel Therapeutics, Inc. (CADL) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (FY2025). The market capitalization is $681.8M as of Oct 15, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Candel Therapeutics, Inc. (CADL) has no price-to-sales ratio at the moment: no revenue reported. The market capitalization is $681.8M as of Oct 15, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

At the end of fiscal year 2025, Candel Therapeutics, Inc. (CADL) held $119.7M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $38.3M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 38 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.

Candel Therapeutics, Inc. (CADL) has a Piotroski F-Score of 2 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Candel Therapeutics, Inc. (CADL) reported a net loss of $38.2M while operations used $38.3M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Candel Therapeutics, Inc. (CADL) reported an operating loss of $48.3M against $2.1M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top