A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 15, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 12, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the MNPR SEC filings page.
Monopar Therapeutics Inc. (MNPR) reported $0 in revenue for fiscal year 2025. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 10 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
The business relies on funding outside operations, while rising assets and low liabilities coexist with continued development losses.
From FY2024 to FY2025, assets more than doubled while operating cash outflow worsened, so expansion was not funded by operations. Financing cash inflow of$91.6M alongside investing outflow of$63.5M identifies capital movement—not earnings—as the balance-sheet engine.
FY2025 expense mix was still led by research and development at
A 51.4x current ratio alongside operating cash outflow of
Financial Health Signals
Monopar Therapeutics Inc. does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
Monopar Therapeutics Inc. scores 101.75, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($490.7M) relative to total liabilities ($2.9M). This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Monopar Therapeutics Inc. passes 3 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.
Monopar Therapeutics Inc. reported a net loss of $13.7M while operations used $12.2M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Monopar Therapeutics Inc. reported -$5.3M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 116.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 36.5%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Monopar Therapeutics Inc. held $52.8M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Monopar Therapeutics Inc.'s ROE was -4.1% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 0.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.2 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
Monopar Therapeutics Inc. invested $4.8M in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 175.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 36.7%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
MNPR Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | N/A | $0 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| R&D Expenses | $4.8M+175.5% | $3.5M+112.2% | N/A | $2.6M+163.1% | $1.7M+53.0% | $1.6M+70.1% | N/A | $984K-25.2% |
| SG&A Expenses | $1.9M+24.8% | $1.7M+10.1% | N/A | $1.5M+154.5% | $1.5M+128.7% | $1.6M+108.4% | N/A | $591K-21.2% |
| Operating Income | -$6.6M-105.4% | -$5.2M-62.2% | N/A | -$4.1M-159.9% | -$3.2M-80.8% | -$3.2M-86.9% | N/A | -$1.6M+23.8% |
| Net Income | -$5.3M-116.6% | -$3.9M-48.3% | N/A | -$3.4M-163.6% | -$2.5M-43.0% | -$2.6M-59.9% | N/A | -$1.3M+33.2% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.62-77.1% | -$0.46-21.1% | -$0.64+76.7% | -$0.48-29.7% | -$0.35+28.6% | -$0.38+25.5% | -$2.75-2191.7% | -$0.37+46.4% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, EBITDA, Interest Expense, Income Tax, EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).
MNPR Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $135.0M+150.6% | $138.0M+150.5% | $140.7M+133.4% | $144.2M+2275.7% | $53.9M+650.2% | $55.1M+518.1% | $60.3M+720.8% | $6.1M-29.4% |
| Current Assets | $134.8M+150.7% | $137.7M+150.1% | $140.5M+133.0% | $144.1M+2274.0% | $53.7M+648.6% | $55.1M+518.0% | $60.3M+722.2% | $6.1M-29.2% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $52.8M+33.6% | $52.5M+32.3% | $61.8M+35.0% | $127.7M+2020.9% | $39.5M+545.5% | $39.7M+408.6% | $45.8M+530.6% | $6.0M+9.2% |
| Short-Term Investments | $52.6M+33.8% | $52.4M+32.5% | $60.9M+33.7% | $127.5M+2099.8% | $39.3M+471.8% | $39.5M+380.8% | $45.5M+595.7% | $5.8M-24.2% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $4.1M+147.8% | $2.6M+73.6% | $2.9M-45.0% | $2.6M+135.1% | $1.7M+52.7% | $1.5M+4.0% | $5.3M+199.0% | $1.1M-43.3% |
| Current Liabilities | $4.0M+153.6% | $2.5M | $2.7M-47.9% | $2.6M | $1.6M | N/A | $5.3M+199.0% | N/A |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $108K+34.2% | $132K | $155K | $71K | $80K | N/A | $0 | N/A |
| Total Equity | $130.9M+150.7% | $135.4M+152.6% | $137.8M+150.4% | $141.6M+2761.6% | $52.2M+757.1% | $53.6M+616.8% | $55.0M+885.0% | $4.9M-25.2% |
| Retained Earnings | -$98.7M-22.1% | -$93.4M-19.1% | -$89.5M-18.1% | -$84.3M-30.0% | -$80.9M-27.2% | -$78.4M-26.8% | -$75.8M-25.9% | -$64.9M-11.1% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.
MNPR Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$3.2M-201.4% | -$3.5M+38.7% | -$3.4M-68.6% | -$2.1M-94.7% | -$1.1M+35.7% | -$5.7M-242.1% | -$2.0M-29.3% | -$1.1M+44.7% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $1.7M+24.9% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $1.4M+312.3% | N/A | N/A |
| Investing Cash Flow | $4.1M+246.6% | -$5.6M-1613.7% | -$62.2M-333.7% | -$2.1M-315.7% | $1.2M+49101.0% | -$326K+66.9% | -$14.3M-582.7% | $986K+7652.3% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$647K-104.3% | -$200K-73.1% | -$385K-100.7% | $92.4M+558897.7% | -$317K-3094.3% | -$116K-103.6% | $56.1M+16679.9% | -$17K-106.7% |
| Share Buybacks | N/A | N/A | $0 | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0 | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Dividends Paid.
MNPR Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return on Equity | -4.1%+0.6pp | -2.9%+2.0pp | N/A | -2.4%+23.9pp | -4.7%+23.5pp | -4.9%+17.0pp | N/A | -26.4%+3.2pp |
| Return on Assets | -3.9%+0.6pp | -2.8%+1.9pp | N/A | -2.4%+19.1pp | -4.5%+19.3pp | -4.8%+13.7pp | N/A | -21.5%+1.2pp |
| Current Ratio | 33.56-0.4x | 56.04 | 51.35+39.9x | 56.10 | 33.94 | N/A | 11.47+7.3x | N/A |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.030.0x | 0.020.0x | 0.02-0.1x | 0.02-0.2x | 0.03-0.1x | 0.03-0.2x | 0.10-0.2x | 0.23-0.1x |
| Asset Turnover | N/A | 0.00 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monopar Therapeutics Inc. MNPR | FY2025 | $0 | -$13.7M | N/A | $490.7M | — |
| Foghorn Therapeutics Inc. FHTX | FY2025 | $30.9M | -$74.3M | N/A | $109.9M | 48/100 |
| Lineage Cell Therapeutics, Inc. LCTX | FY2025 | $14.6M | -$63.5M | N/A | $229.7M | 59/100 |
| Alector, Inc. ALEC | FY2025 | $21.0M | -$143.0M | N/A | $208.8M | 49/100 |
| Annexon, Inc. ANNX | FY2025 | N/A | -$206.7M | N/A | $726.1M | — |
| Lexeo Therapeutics, Inc. LXEO | FY2025 | N/A | -$100.0M | N/A | $224.9M | — |
Where Monopar Therapeutics Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Monopar Therapeutics Inc.'s annual revenue?
Monopar Therapeutics Inc. (MNPR) reported $0 in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
Is Monopar Therapeutics Inc. profitable?
No, Monopar Therapeutics Inc. (MNPR) reported a net income of -$13.7M in fiscal year 2025.
What is Monopar Therapeutics Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?
Monopar Therapeutics Inc. (MNPR) has a return on equity of -10.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Monopar Therapeutics Inc.'s operating cash flow?
Monopar Therapeutics Inc. (MNPR) recorded an outflow of $12.2M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Monopar Therapeutics Inc.'s total assets?
Monopar Therapeutics Inc. (MNPR) had $140.7M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
How much does Monopar Therapeutics Inc. spend on research and development?
Monopar Therapeutics Inc. (MNPR) invested $9.9M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is Monopar Therapeutics Inc.'s current ratio?
Monopar Therapeutics Inc. (MNPR) had a current ratio of 51.35 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Monopar Therapeutics Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
Monopar Therapeutics Inc. (MNPR) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.02 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Monopar Therapeutics Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
Monopar Therapeutics Inc. (MNPR) had a return on assets of -9.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Monopar Therapeutics Inc.'s P/E ratio?
Monopar Therapeutics Inc. (MNPR) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (FY2025). The market capitalization is $490.7M as of Oct 15, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Monopar Therapeutics Inc.'s price-to-sales ratio?
Monopar Therapeutics Inc. (MNPR) has no price-to-sales ratio at the moment: revenue is not positive (FY2025). The market capitalization is $490.7M as of Oct 15, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Monopar Therapeutics Inc.'s Altman Z-Score?
Monopar Therapeutics Inc. (MNPR) has an Altman Z-Score of 101.75, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Monopar Therapeutics Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
Monopar Therapeutics Inc. (MNPR) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Monopar Therapeutics Inc.'s earnings high quality?
Monopar Therapeutics Inc. (MNPR) reported a net loss of $13.7M while operations used $12.2M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.