STOCK TITAN

Tonix Pharmaceut Financials

TNXP
Trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Revenue $29.1M +196.0% YoY
Net Income -$159.7M -96.1% YoY
EPS (Diluted) -$13.11 YoY not available
Free Cash Flow -$158.1M -141.8% YoY
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Tonix Pharmaceut (TNXP) reported $29.1M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 196.0% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI TNXP FY2025

Tonix’s development-stage model produces persistent cash needs, with expansion financed mainly through external funding rather than operations.

The gross-margin rebound from 23.1% in FY2024 to 49.3% in FY2025 improved the economics of reported sales. Yet operating cash flow remained -$99.8M, showing that better gross profitability has not translated into self-funding operations while the broader cost base remains substantial.

FY2025 R&D and SG&A spending totaled $132.2M, a cost structure that is disproportionate to the company’s commercial scale. Against revenue of $13.1M, operating cash flow of -$99.8M reflects continued investment ahead of operating break-even rather than weak cash conversion from an established profit stream.

Financing cash flow of $214.5M exceeded the year’s operating cash outflow, indicating that balance-sheet resources were replenished externally. The 7.4x current ratio and 25-month reported-outflow comparison describe substantial liquidity at year-end, but not internally generated funding capacity.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Cash Runway Dilution R&DIntensity Revenue Progress BurnTrend BalanceSheet 70 / 100
Financial Health Score 70/100
Scored as: Emerging companies peer group

Scored against emerging companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Tonix Pharmaceut's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Cash Runway
48
Dilution
90
R&D Intensity
65
Revenue Progress
79
Burn Trend
43
Balance Sheet
94
Altman Z-Score Distress
-0.54

Tonix Pharmaceut scores -0.54, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($233.1M) relative to total liabilities ($32.0M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
4/8

Tonix Pharmaceut passes 4 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing
N/A

Tonix Pharmaceut reported a net loss of $124.0M while operations used $99.8M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Interest Coverage At Risk
N/A

Tonix Pharmaceut reported an operating loss of $125.7M against $89K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$13.1M
YoY+29.8%

Tonix Pharmaceut generated $13.1M in revenue in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 29.8% from the prior year.

EBITDA
-$123.8M
YoY+7.1%

Tonix Pharmaceut's EBITDA was -$123.8M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 7.1% from the prior year.

Net Income
-$124.0M
YoY+4.6%

Tonix Pharmaceut reported -$124.0M in net income in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 4.6% from the prior year.

EPS (Diluted)
-$14.57

Tonix Pharmaceut earned -$14.57 per diluted share (EPS) in fiscal year 2025.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
-$103.2M
YoY-69.1%

Tonix Pharmaceut recorded an outflow of $103.2M in free cash flow in fiscal year 2025, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 69.1% from the prior year.

Cash & Debt
$207.6M
YoY+110.2%
5Y CAGR+21.9%
10Y CAGR+26.9%

Tonix Pharmaceut held $207.6M in cash as of fiscal year 2025; long-term debt is not reported for that period.

Shares Outstanding
13M

Tonix Pharmaceut had 13M shares outstanding in fiscal year 2025.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
49.3%
YoY+26.3pp

Tonix Pharmaceut's gross margin was 49.3% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 26.3 percentage points from the prior year.

Return on Equity
-50.6%
YoY+42.6pp
5Y CAGR+7.0pp
10Y CAGR+68.8pp

Tonix Pharmaceut's ROE was -50.6% in fiscal year 2025, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 42.6 percentage points from the prior year.

Operating Margin

Not shown for fiscal year 2025: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.

Net Margin

Not shown for fiscal year 2025: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.

Capital Allocation

R&D Spending
$44.5M
YoY+11.3%
5Y CAGR+4.2%
10Y CAGR+2.3%

Tonix Pharmaceut invested $44.5M in research and development in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 11.3% from the prior year.

Share Buybacks
$13.8M

Tonix Pharmaceut spent $13.8M on share buybacks in fiscal year 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.

Capital Expenditures
$3.4M
YoY+2707.5%
5Y CAGR-17.0%
10Y CAGR+39.8%

Tonix Pharmaceut invested $3.4M in capex in fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 2707.5% from the prior year.

TNXP Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.

TNXP quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24
Revenue$13.5M+96.9%$6.9M+27.6%$5.4M+63.8%$3.3M+64.7%$2.0M-17.7%$2.4M-5.9%$2.6M-8.5%$2.8M
Cost of Revenue$703K-55.4%$1.6M+49.1%$1.1M-22.6%$1.4M-58.2%$3.3M+247.0%$943K-20.3%$1.2M-23.9%$1.6M
Gross Profit$12.8M+142.3%$5.3M+22.3%$4.3M+125.3%$1.9M+250.9%-$1.3M-185.7%$1.5M+6.2%$1.4M+10.4%$1.3M
R&D Expenses$19.4M+6.6%$18.2M+7.5%$16.9M+82.4%$9.3M-14.1%$10.8M+45.5%$7.4M-10.4%$8.3M-9.0%$9.1M
SG&A Expenses$36.0M+25.6%$28.6M-19.8%$35.7M+38.8%$25.7M+58.6%$16.2M+60.4%$10.1M-35.2%$15.6M+102.2%$7.7M
Operating Income-$42.5M-2.4%-$41.5M+14.0%-$48.3M-46.0%-$33.1M-16.9%-$28.3M-76.3%-$16.1M+28.6%-$22.5M-44.5%-$15.6M
Interest ExpenseN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A$301K
Net Income-$40.6M-0.9%-$40.2M+14.3%-$46.9M-46.5%-$32.0M-13.2%-$28.3M-68.0%-$16.8M+23.9%-$22.1M-55.5%-$14.2M
EPS (Diluted)-$2.44+16.7%-$2.93+29.4%-$4.15-15.6%-$3.59+7.0%-$3.86-35.9%-$2.84-101.0%$289.57-$22.68

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Income Tax.

TNXP Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.

TNXP quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24
Total Assets$254.1M-1.5%$257.9M-6.9%$277.2M+9.8%$252.4M+34.7%$187.4M-2.9%$192.9M+18.4%$162.9M+71.5%$95.0M
Current Assets$203.4M-1.8%$207.2M-9.5%$228.9M+10.0%$208.1M+45.0%$143.5M-4.0%$149.6M+25.7%$119.0M+135.4%$50.5M
Cash & Equivalents$176.2M-5.0%$185.5M-10.7%$207.6M+9.3%$190.1M+51.6%$125.3M-4.8%$131.7M+33.3%$98.8M+249.9%$28.2M
InventoryN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A$8.4M+6.0%$7.9M
Accounts Receivable$11.8M+33.8%$8.8M+40.6%$6.3M+80.1%$3.5M+50.0%$2.3M-30.0%$3.3M-10.1%$3.7M-8.2%$4.0M
Total Liabilities$31.8M+3.4%$30.8M-3.9%$32.0M+50.4%$21.3M+10.0%$19.4M+55.2%$12.5M-46.5%$23.3M+12.3%$20.8M
Current Liabilities$30.8M+3.8%$29.6M-3.9%$30.8M+46.6%$21.0M+10.3%$19.1M+56.9%$12.1M-33.7%$18.3M+20.6%$15.2M
Long-Term DebtN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A$4.7M-9.8%$5.2M
Total Equity$222.3M-2.1%$227.1M-7.3%$245.2M+6.1%$231.1M+37.6%$168.0M-6.9%$180.4M+29.3%$139.6M+88.1%$74.2M
Retained Earnings-$935.5M-4.5%-$894.9M-4.7%-$854.7M-5.8%-$807.8M-4.1%-$775.8M-3.8%-$747.5M-2.3%-$730.7M-3.1%-$708.6M

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Goodwill.

TNXP Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.

TNXP quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24
Operating Cash Flow-$42.2M+0.2%-$42.3M-6.7%-$39.6M-37.8%-$28.8M-94.0%-$14.8M+10.5%-$16.6M-13.3%-$14.6M+22.2%-$18.8M
Capital Expenditures$587K-65.3%$1.7M-9.7%$1.9M+94.8%$962K+82.5%$527K+8683.3%$6K+100.0%$3K-66.7%$9K
Free Cash Flow-$42.8M+2.7%-$44.0M-6.0%-$41.5M-39.6%-$29.7M-93.6%-$15.4M+7.4%-$16.6M-13.3%-$14.6M+22.2%-$18.8M
Investing Cash Flow-$587K+65.3%-$1.7M-65.7%-$1.0M-6.1%-$962K+62.1%-$2.5M-42216.7%-$6K-100.0%-$3K+66.7%-$9K
Financing Cash Flow$33.5M+65.8%$20.2M-65.8%$59.1M-37.7%$94.9M+762.9%$11.0M-77.8%$49.5M-41.8%$85.2M+98.5%$42.9M
Share BuybacksN/AN/A$7.8M$0-100.0%$2.9M-4.8%$3.0MN/AN/A

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid.

TNXP Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples.

TNXP quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24
Gross Margin94.8%+17.8pp77.1%-3.3pp80.4%+21.9pp58.5%+122.2pp-63.8%-124.9pp61.2%+7.0pp54.2%+9.3pp44.9%
Operating Margin-314.1%-603.9%-895.8%-1005.1%-1416.2%-660.9%-870.6%-551.2%
Net Margin-299.4%-584.4%-870.3%-972.9%-1415.0%-692.8%-856.2%-503.7%
Return on Equity-18.2%-0.5pp-17.7%+1.4pp-19.1%-5.3pp-13.9%+3.0pp-16.8%-7.5pp-9.3%+6.5pp-15.8%+3.3pp-19.1%
Return on Assets-16.0%-0.4pp-15.6%+1.3pp-16.9%-4.2pp-12.7%+2.4pp-15.1%-6.4pp-8.7%+4.8pp-13.6%+1.4pp-15.0%
Current Ratio6.61-0.4x6.99-0.4x7.42-2.5x9.89+2.4x7.53-4.8x12.31+5.8x6.50+3.2x3.33
Debt-to-Equity0.140.0x0.140.0x0.130.0x0.090.0x0.120.0x0.070.0x0.030.0x0.07
FCF Margin-316.2%-639.9%-770.4%-904.1%-768.8%-682.8%-566.7%-666.5%

Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.

Similar Companies

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Tonix Pharmaceut's annual revenue?

Tonix Pharmaceut (TNXP) reported $13.1M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 29.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Tonix Pharmaceut's revenue growing?

Tonix Pharmaceut (TNXP) revenue grew by 29.8% year-over-year, from $10.1M to $13.1M in fiscal year 2025.

Is Tonix Pharmaceut profitable?

No, Tonix Pharmaceut (TNXP) reported a net income of -$124.0M in fiscal year 2025.

Tonix Pharmaceut (TNXP) reported diluted earnings per share of -$14.57 for fiscal year 2025. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Tonix Pharmaceut (TNXP) had EBITDA of -$123.8M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

Tonix Pharmaceut (TNXP) had a gross margin of 49.3% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

Tonix Pharmaceut (TNXP) has a return on equity of -50.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Tonix Pharmaceut (TNXP) recorded an outflow of $103.2M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -69.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Tonix Pharmaceut (TNXP) recorded an outflow of $99.8M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.

Tonix Pharmaceut (TNXP) had $277.2M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Tonix Pharmaceut (TNXP) invested $3.4M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Tonix Pharmaceut (TNXP) invested $44.5M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.

Yes, Tonix Pharmaceut (TNXP) spent $13.8M on share buybacks during fiscal year 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.

Tonix Pharmaceut (TNXP) had 13M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Tonix Pharmaceut (TNXP) had a current ratio of 7.42 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.

Tonix Pharmaceut (TNXP) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.13 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Tonix Pharmaceut (TNXP) had a return on assets of -44.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

At the end of fiscal year 2025, Tonix Pharmaceut (TNXP) held $207.6M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $99.8M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 25 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.

Tonix Pharmaceut (TNXP) has an Altman Z-Score of -0.54, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Tonix Pharmaceut (TNXP) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Tonix Pharmaceut (TNXP) reported a net loss of $124.0M while operations used $99.8M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Tonix Pharmaceut (TNXP) reported an operating loss of $125.7M against $89K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Tonix Pharmaceut (TNXP) scores 70 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating strong standing within its emerging companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Cash Runway, Dilution, R&D Intensity, Revenue Progress, Burn Trend, Balance Sheet), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top