A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 9, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 14, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the CAPR SEC filings page.
Capricor Therapeutics Inc (CAPR) reported $0 in revenue for fiscal year 2025, down 100.0% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Development spending funded by external capital outweighs a still-small commercial revenue base at Capricor.
The near match between FY2024 net loss of$40.5M and operating cash flow of-$40.0M indicates the accounting loss largely translated into cash use rather than being mainly non-cash. Because R&D reached$50.0M against$22.3M of revenue, the business is funding development ahead of commercial scale.
Revenue contracted
FY2024 assets expanded to
Financial Health Signals
Capricor Therapeutics Inc does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
Capricor Therapeutics Inc scores 5.07, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($526.7M) relative to total liabilities ($50.2M). This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Capricor Therapeutics Inc passes 2 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.
Capricor Therapeutics Inc reported a net loss of $105.0M while operations used $69.8M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Capricor Therapeutics Inc reported an operating loss of $108.1M against $3.0M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Capricor Therapeutics Inc's EBITDA was -$42.4M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 55.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 17.0%.
Capricor Therapeutics Inc reported -$40.7M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 57.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 20.0%.
Capricor Therapeutics Inc earned -$0.70 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 22.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 18.6%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Capricor Therapeutics Inc recorded an outflow of $35.5M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 74.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 3.4%.
Capricor Therapeutics Inc held $20.9M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Capricor Therapeutics Inc's ROE was -16.5% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 8.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 4.4 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
Capricor Therapeutics Inc invested $28.9M in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 30.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 5.4%.
Capricor Therapeutics Inc invested $4.1M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 1312.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 20.7%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
CAPR Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $11.1M-7.9% | $2.3M-63.4% |
| R&D Expenses | $28.9M+30.9% | $27.4M+44.7% | N/A | $20.4M+72.4% | $22.0M+76.3% | $18.9M+70.4% | $14.6M+46.4% | $11.8M+17.7% |
| SG&A Expenses | $14.1M+148.3% | $9.4M+54.9% | N/A | $5.9M+71.1% | $5.7M+85.4% | $6.1M+49.0% | $4.3M+24.6% | $3.5M+14.6% |
| Operating Income | -$42.9M-54.9% | -$36.8M-47.2% | N/A | -$26.3M-102.0% | -$27.7M-139.1% | -$25.0M-143.4% | -$7.7M-500.7% | -$13.0M-89.5% |
| EBITDA | -$42.4M-55.6% | -$36.2M-47.4% | N/A | -$25.8M-103.9% | -$27.2M-142.4% | -$24.6M-147.4% | -$7.3M-651.8% | -$12.6M-92.0% |
| Income Tax | $2K0.0% | $0 | N/A | N/A | $2K | $0 | N/A | N/A |
| Net Income | -$40.7M-57.2% | -$33.9M-39.2% | N/A | -$24.6M-95.7% | -$25.9M-135.6% | -$24.4M-149.0% | -$7.1M-833.8% | -$12.6M-96.5% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.70-22.8% | -$0.59-11.3% | -$0.62-463.6% | -$0.54-42.1% | -$0.57-62.9% | -$0.53-71.0% | -$0.11-650.0% | -$0.38-52.0% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.70-22.8% | -$0.59-11.3% | -$0.62-463.6% | -$0.54-42.1% | -$0.57-62.9% | -$0.53-71.0% | -$0.11-650.0% | -$0.38-52.0% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 58M+26.7% | 57M+25.9% | N/A | 46M+38.2% | 46M+43.5% | 46M+45.5% | N/A | 33M+28.2% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, Interest Expense.
CAPR Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $368.7M+176.1% | $326.3M+112.2% | $355.9M+108.8% | $126.4M+36.0% | $133.6M+248.9% | $153.8M+211.0% | $170.5M+190.3% | $93.0M+150.2% |
| Current Assets | $242.1M+95.1% | $283.1M+93.6% | $322.9M+97.7% | $101.0M+17.6% | $124.1M+304.7% | $146.3M+253.2% | $163.4M+221.3% | $85.8M+190.7% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $20.9M-9.9% | $105.4M+266.1% | $287.8M+2450.3% | $19.5M-71.5% | $23.2M+117.4% | $28.8M+363.3% | $11.3M-23.2% | $68.4M+661.0% |
| Short-Term Investments | $217.0M+118.0% | $173.2M+49.3% | $30.3M-78.4% | $79.1M+374.8% | $99.6M+430.3% | $116.0M+244.1% | $140.2M+465.6% | $16.7M-14.8% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $122.5M+328.5% | $47.6M+82.2% | $50.2M+100.5% | $42.6M+72.4% | $28.6M+6.8% | $26.1M-15.8% | $25.0M-30.8% | $24.7M-36.6% |
| Current Liabilities | $33.0M+16.1% | $33.6M+50.6% | $35.8M+70.4% | $28.1M+37.5% | $28.4M+27.0% | $22.3M-15.3% | $21.0M-32.8% | $20.5M-37.8% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $89.6M+45919.6% | $13.9M+268.5% | $14.3M+258.7% | $14.4M+242.5% | $195K-95.6% | $3.8M-18.2% | $4.0M-17.9% | $4.2M-30.0% |
| Total Equity | $246.2M+134.5% | $278.7M+118.3% | $305.8M+110.2% | $83.9M+22.9% | $105.0M+812.7% | $127.6M+592.4% | $145.5M+543.6% | $68.3M+3918.7% |
| Retained Earnings | -$379.6M-51.7% | -$338.8M-51.1% | -$304.9M-52.6% | -$274.7M-42.5% | -$250.1M-38.8% | -$224.2M-32.6% | -$199.8M-25.4% | -$192.7M-21.5% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.
CAPR Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$31.5M-56.5% | -$29.3M-354.7% | -$23.6M-59.3% | -$19.7M-69.1% | -$20.1M-63.7% | -$6.4M-407.2% | -$14.8M-27.6% | -$11.6M-32.4% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $562K+15.5% | $535K+31.9% | $503K+33.8% | $495K+37.0% | $486K+36.2% | $405K+22.3% | $376K+22.1% | $361K+30.6% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | N/A | N/A | $4.0M+94.9% | $3.6M+69.4% | $5.7M+75.8% | N/A | $2.1M+19.5% |
| Capital Expenditures | $4.1M+1312.0% | $5.1M+471.6% | $1.7M+240.6% | $56K+510.6% | $288K+376.9% | $896K+47.2% | $489K-12.5% | $9K-96.6% |
| Free Cash Flow | -$35.5M-74.2% | -$34.4M-369.0% | -$25.2M-65.1% | -$19.7M-69.5% | -$20.4M-65.3% | -$7.3M-290.5% | -$15.3M-25.8% | -$11.7M-28.5% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$48.8M-435.1% | -$154.6M-747.3% | $43.1M+134.9% | $16.0M+695.7% | $14.5M-1.0% | $23.9M+351.4% | -$123.4M-2004.5% | $2.0M-74.0% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$4.2M-21770.4% | $1.5M+2820.6% | $248.8M+206.8% | $7K-100.0% | $20K-99.1% | $50K-97.8% | $81.1M+250.0% | $67.3M+30353.5% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
CAPR Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Margin | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -69.2%-58.6pp | -575.2% |
| Net Margin | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -63.9%-57.6pp | -555.2% |
| Return on Equity | -16.5%+8.1pp | -12.2%+6.9pp | N/A | -29.3%-10.9pp | -24.7%+71.0pp | -19.1%+34.0pp | -4.9%-1.5pp | -18.4% |
| Return on Assets | -11.1%+8.3pp | -10.4%+5.5pp | N/A | -19.4%-5.9pp | -19.4%+9.3pp | -15.9%+4.0pp | -4.2%-2.9pp | -13.5%+3.7pp |
| Current Ratio | 7.35+3.0x | 8.42+1.9x | 9.01+1.2x | 3.59-0.6x | 4.37+3.0x | 6.55+5.0x | 7.77+6.1x | 4.19+3.3x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.50+0.2x | 0.170.0x | 0.160.0x | 0.51+0.1x | 0.27-2.1x | 0.20-1.5x | 0.17-1.4x | 0.36 |
| Asset Turnover | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 0.07-0.1x | 0.02-0.1x |
| FCF Margin | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -137.3% | -515.2% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capricor Therapeutics Inc CAPR | FY2025 | $0 | -$105.0M | N/A | $526.7M | — |
| Omeros OMER | FY2025 | N/A | N/A | N/A | $1.4B | — |
| Candel Therapeutics, Inc. CADL | FY2025 | N/A | -$38.2M | N/A | $977.9M | — |
| Foghorn Therapeutics Inc. FHTX | FY2025 | $30.9M | -$74.3M | N/A | $292.2M | 48/100 |
| Alector ALEC | FY2025 | $21.0M | -$143.0M | N/A | $274.7M | 49/100 |
| Lineage Cell The LCTX | FY2025 | $14.6M | -$63.5M | N/A | $273.1M | 59/100 |
Where Capricor Therapeutics Inc Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Capricor Therapeutics Inc's annual revenue?
Capricor Therapeutics Inc (CAPR) reported $0 in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -100.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Capricor Therapeutics Inc's revenue growing?
Capricor Therapeutics Inc (CAPR) revenue declined by 100.0% year-over-year, from $22.3M to $0 in fiscal year 2025.
Is Capricor Therapeutics Inc profitable?
No, Capricor Therapeutics Inc (CAPR) reported a net income of -$105.0M in fiscal year 2025.
What is Capricor Therapeutics Inc's EBITDA?
Capricor Therapeutics Inc (CAPR) had EBITDA of -$106.3M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is Capricor Therapeutics Inc's return on equity (ROE)?
Capricor Therapeutics Inc (CAPR) has a return on equity of -34.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Capricor Therapeutics Inc's free cash flow?
Capricor Therapeutics Inc (CAPR) recorded an outflow of $72.7M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -76.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Capricor Therapeutics Inc's operating cash flow?
Capricor Therapeutics Inc (CAPR) recorded an outflow of $69.8M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Capricor Therapeutics Inc's total assets?
Capricor Therapeutics Inc (CAPR) had $355.9M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Capricor Therapeutics Inc's capital expenditures?
Capricor Therapeutics Inc (CAPR) invested $2.9M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does Capricor Therapeutics Inc spend on research and development?
Capricor Therapeutics Inc (CAPR) invested $84.5M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is Capricor Therapeutics Inc's current ratio?
Capricor Therapeutics Inc (CAPR) had a current ratio of 9.01 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Capricor Therapeutics Inc's debt-to-equity ratio?
Capricor Therapeutics Inc (CAPR) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.16 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Capricor Therapeutics Inc's return on assets (ROA)?
Capricor Therapeutics Inc (CAPR) had a return on assets of -29.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Capricor Therapeutics Inc's P/E ratio?
Capricor Therapeutics Inc (CAPR) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (FY2025). The market capitalization is $526.7M as of Sep 9, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Capricor Therapeutics Inc's price-to-sales ratio?
Capricor Therapeutics Inc (CAPR) has no price-to-sales ratio at the moment: revenue is not positive (FY2025). The market capitalization is $526.7M as of Sep 9, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
How does Capricor Therapeutics Inc's liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2025, Capricor Therapeutics Inc (CAPR) held $318.1M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $69.8M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 55 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
What is Capricor Therapeutics Inc's Altman Z-Score?
Capricor Therapeutics Inc (CAPR) has an Altman Z-Score of 5.07, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Capricor Therapeutics Inc's Piotroski F-Score?
Capricor Therapeutics Inc (CAPR) has a Piotroski F-Score of 2 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Capricor Therapeutics Inc's earnings high quality?
Capricor Therapeutics Inc (CAPR) reported a net loss of $105.0M while operations used $69.8M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Capricor Therapeutics Inc cover its interest payments?
Capricor Therapeutics Inc (CAPR) reported an operating loss of $108.1M against $3.0M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.