A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 11, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 13, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the FFAI SEC filings page.
Faraday Future Intelligent Electric Inc. (FFAI) reported $1.5M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 146.6% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 6 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Development spending remains the operating engine while minimal sales and external financing shape the balance sheet.
In FY2025, revenue of$536K remained far below research and development spending of$16.6M , indicating the company is funding product development well ahead of commercial scale. That mismatch translated into operating cash flow of-$107.6M , while financing provided$161.4M , making outside capital—not customer receipts—the main source offsetting operating needs.
Balance-sheet flexibility has narrowed materially:
Unit economics remain structurally unfavorable at the reported sales level. A gross margin of
Financial Health Signals
Faraday Future Intelligent Electric Inc. does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
Faraday Future Intelligent Electric Inc. scores -27.97, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($6.4M) relative to total liabilities ($270.1M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Faraday Future Intelligent Electric Inc. passes 3 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, all 1 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.
Faraday Future Intelligent Electric Inc. reported a net loss of $397.1M while operations used $107.6M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Faraday Future Intelligent Electric Inc. reported an operating loss of $331.1M against $8.3M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Faraday Future Intelligent Electric Inc. generated $836K in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 1448.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 63.3%.
Faraday Future Intelligent Electric Inc.'s EBITDA was -$26.8M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 5.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.7%.
Faraday Future Intelligent Electric Inc. reported -$36.0M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 71.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 7.3%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Faraday Future Intelligent Electric Inc. recorded an outflow of $26.5M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents an increase of 0.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 16.4%.
Faraday Future Intelligent Electric Inc. held $11.2M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Not shown for Q2 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Not shown for Q2 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Not shown for Q2 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
Faraday Future Intelligent Electric Inc. invested $4.1M in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 17.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 40.7%.
Faraday Future Intelligent Electric Inc. invested $1.4M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 58.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 554.3%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
FFAI Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $836K+1448.1% | $512K+62.0% | $129K-45.1% | $37K+311.1% | $54K-81.6% | $316K+15700.0% | $235K | $9K-98.4% |
| Cost of Revenue | $11.5M-57.1% | $11.9M-44.4% | $15.8M-24.7% | $34.3M+59.7% | $26.9M+28.3% | $21.4M+3.4% | $20.9M | $21.5M+33.0% |
| Gross Profit | -$10.7M+60.2% | -$11.4M+46.0% | -$15.6M+24.5% | -$34.2M-59.6% | -$26.9M-29.9% | -$21.1M-1.8% | -$20.7M | -$21.4M-37.6% |
| R&D Expenses | $4.1M-17.2% | $7.0M+8.9% | -$1.5M-85.5% | $6.6M+28.2% | $5.0M+50.9% | $6.4M-4.0% | $10.0M | $5.2M-76.0% |
| SG&A Expenses | $14.3M+1.5% | $9.2M-32.8% | $8.3M+115.6% | $19.7M+137.9% | $14.1M-18.0% | $13.7M-1.3% | $3.8M | $8.3M-65.5% |
| Operating Income | -$34.8M+27.6% | -$35.9M+18.1% | -$32.3M-6.6% | -$206.8M-720.4% | -$48.1M+4.9% | -$43.8M-0.5% | -$30.3M | -$25.2M+62.1% |
| EBITDA | -$26.8M+5.4% | -$27.8M-5.8% | -$23.9M-95.9% | -$187.7M-2335.5% | -$28.3M+12.9% | -$26.3M-1.6% | -$12.2M | -$7.7M+85.5% |
| Interest Expense | $2.3M+189.2% | $2.5M+7.6% | $3.1M+71.4% | $2.1M+23.5% | $812K-52.2% | $2.3M+35.4% | $1.8M | $1.7M |
| Income Tax | -$906K | $19K+90.0% | $48K+117.8% | $5K+600.0% | $0-100.0% | $10K | -$270K | -$1K |
| Net Income | -$36.0M+71.1% | -$38.9M-278.1% | -$39.9M+67.1% | -$222.2M-186.0% | -$124.7M-14.7% | -$10.3M+78.7% | -$121.3M | -$77.7M+0.5% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: EPS (Basic), EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).
FFAI Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $279.8M-30.0% | $250.1M-39.1% | $277.9M-34.7% | $315.6M-29.7% | $399.7M-12.7% | $410.6M-17.9% | $425.4M-19.8% | $449.1M-22.5% |
| Current Assets | $52.1M-31.9% | $41.9M-45.2% | $68.5M-4.7% | $90.0M+13.0% | $76.6M+9.3% | $76.5M-7.6% | $71.9M-21.3% | $79.7M-37.4% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $11.2M-15.4% | $12.2M+29.3% | $34.9M+388.9% | $62.9M+765.4% | $13.2M+1568.1% | $9.5M+2223.8% | $7.1M+276.4% | $7.3M+8.3% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $3.2M-86.2% | $1.5M-94.6% | $3.3M-88.1% | $381K-98.6% | $23.1M-19.6% | $27.1M-7.8% | $27.5M-19.7% | $27.3M-22.5% |
| Accounts Receivable | $400K-38.0% | $273K-58.9% | $257K | $589K | $645K | $664K+9385.7% | $0-100.0% | $0 |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $23.7M | $23.7M | $25.8M | $27.8M | N/A | N/A | $0 | N/A |
| Total Liabilities | $278.4M-18.1% | $230.9M-14.7% | $270.1M-13.0% | $355.1M+21.5% | $339.9M+9.9% | $270.8M-9.3% | $310.4M+2.7% | $292.3M-8.0% |
| Current Liabilities | $135.9M-38.9% | $117.9M-37.5% | $148.2M-23.1% | $211.2M-14.8% | $222.6M-17.0% | $188.8M-26.5% | $192.7M-26.2% | $247.9M+29.7% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $142.5M+21.4% | $113.0M+37.8% | $121.9M+3.6% | $143.9M+223.8% | $117.3M+185.8% | $82.0M+97.9% | $117.7M+186.2% | $44.4M-64.9% |
| Total Equity | -$27.3M-145.6% | -$12.4M-108.9% | -$27.3M-123.8% | -$77.7M-149.6% | $59.9M-59.7% | $139.8M-30.6% | $115.0M-49.6% | $156.8M-40.1% |
| Retained Earnings | -$4.8B-7.4% | -$4.7B-9.7% | -$4.7B-9.1% | -$4.7B-11.4% | -$4.4B-8.1% | -$4.3B-7.9% | -$4.3B-9.0% | -$4.2B-8.2% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Long-Term Debt.
FFAI Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$25.1M-7.5% | -$31.5M-55.1% | -$2.1M+88.5% | -$35.6M-56.6% | -$23.3M-62.2% | -$20.3M-37.9% | -$18.4M+51.4% | -$22.7M+71.5% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $8.0M-59.4% | $8.1M-53.9% | $8.3M-53.9% | $19.1M+9.1% | $19.8M+9.3% | $17.5M-1.1% | $17.9M+21.2% | $17.5M+32.6% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $473K-47.0% | -$802K-366.4% | N/A | $1.3M-18.5% | $893K+663.2% | $301K-44.5% | N/A | $1.6M+438.9% |
| Capital Expenditures | $1.4M-58.0% | $221K-85.9% | $1.1M-83.8% | $1.5M+404.3% | $3.4M+1227.8% | $1.6M+1483.8% | $6.9M-65.8% | $301K-98.0% |
| Free Cash Flow | -$26.5M+0.9% | -$31.7M-45.0% | -$3.2M+87.2% | -$37.1M-61.2% | -$26.8M-82.8% | -$21.9M-47.5% | -$25.3M+56.4% | -$23.0M+75.7% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$1.1M+68.8% | $1.3M+181.3% | -$15.9M-133.2% | $5.3M+1855.5% | -$3.4M-1227.8% | -$1.6M-12966.7% | -$6.8M+66.4% | -$301K-102.0% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $68.5M+125.1% | $7.8M-68.2% | -$3.3M-113.0% | $80.7M+178.7% | $30.5M+107.1% | $24.6M+104.8% | $25.0M-53.5% | $29.0M-48.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
FFAI Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | -1280.1% | -2222.3% | -12111.6% | -92483.8% | -49737.0% | -6666.1% | -8801.7% | -238266.7% |
| Operating Margin | -4165.9% | -7012.7% | -25041.9% | -558937.8% | -89088.9% | -13870.6% | -12899.6% | -280077.8% |
| Net Margin | -4309.7% | -7589.1% | -30962.0% | -600505.4% | -230881.5% | -3252.5% | -51599.6% | -863177.8% |
| Return on Equity | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -208.3%-135.2pp | -7.3%+16.6pp | -105.5% | -49.6%-19.8pp |
| Return on Assets | -12.9%+18.3pp | -15.5%-13.0pp | -14.4%+14.1pp | -70.4%-53.1pp | -31.2%-7.5pp | -2.5%+7.1pp | -28.5% | -17.3%-3.8pp |
| Current Ratio | 0.380.0x | 0.360.0x | 0.46+0.1x | 0.43+0.1x | 0.34+0.1x | 0.41+0.1x | 0.370.0x | 0.32-0.3x |
| Debt-to-Equity | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 5.68+3.6x | 1.94+0.5x | 2.70+1.4x | 1.86+0.7x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x | 0.00 | 0.000.0x |
| FCF Margin | -3170.0% | -6190.0% | -2512.4% | -100218.9% | -49540.7% | -6918.7% | -10770.6% | -255622.2% |
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.
Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$27.3M), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.46), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Faraday Future Intelligent Electric Inc. FFAI | FY2025 | $536K | -$397.1M | N/A | $6.4M | — |
| Niu Technologies NIU | FY2025 | $616.0M | -$5.6M | -0.9% | $162.4M | 36/100 |
| Gogoro Inc GGR | FY2025 | $281.5M | -$80.0M | -28.4% | $51.0M | 17/100 |
| Empery Digital Inc. EMPD | FY2025 | $975K | -$150.1M | N/A | $85.0M | — |
| NWTN NWTN | FY2025 | $950K | N/A | N/A | $406.2M | — |
Where Faraday Future Intelligent Electric Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Faraday Future Intelligent Electric Inc.'s annual revenue?
Faraday Future Intelligent Electric Inc. (FFAI) reported $536K in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -0.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Faraday Future Intelligent Electric Inc.'s revenue growing?
Faraday Future Intelligent Electric Inc. (FFAI) revenue declined by 0.6% year-over-year, from $539K to $536K in fiscal year 2025.
Is Faraday Future Intelligent Electric Inc. profitable?
No, Faraday Future Intelligent Electric Inc. (FFAI) reported a net income of -$397.1M in fiscal year 2025.
What is Faraday Future Intelligent Electric Inc.'s EBITDA?
Faraday Future Intelligent Electric Inc. (FFAI) had EBITDA of -$266.2M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is Faraday Future Intelligent Electric Inc.'s free cash flow?
Faraday Future Intelligent Electric Inc. (FFAI) recorded an outflow of $115.2M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -48.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Faraday Future Intelligent Electric Inc.'s operating cash flow?
Faraday Future Intelligent Electric Inc. (FFAI) recorded an outflow of $107.6M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Faraday Future Intelligent Electric Inc.'s total assets?
Faraday Future Intelligent Electric Inc. (FFAI) had $277.9M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Faraday Future Intelligent Electric Inc.'s capital expenditures?
Faraday Future Intelligent Electric Inc. (FFAI) invested $7.6M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does Faraday Future Intelligent Electric Inc. spend on research and development?
Faraday Future Intelligent Electric Inc. (FFAI) invested $16.6M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is Faraday Future Intelligent Electric Inc.'s current ratio?
Faraday Future Intelligent Electric Inc. (FFAI) had a current ratio of 0.46 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
What is Faraday Future Intelligent Electric Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
Faraday Future Intelligent Electric Inc. (FFAI) had a return on assets of -142.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Faraday Future Intelligent Electric Inc.'s P/E ratio?
Faraday Future Intelligent Electric Inc. (FFAI) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026). The market capitalization is $6.4M as of Sep 11, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Faraday Future Intelligent Electric Inc.'s price-to-sales ratio?
Faraday Future Intelligent Electric Inc. (FFAI) trades at 4.3x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $1.5M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $6.4M as of Sep 11, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
How does Faraday Future Intelligent Electric Inc.'s liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2025, Faraday Future Intelligent Electric Inc. (FFAI) held $34.9M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $107.6M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 4 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
Why is Faraday Future Intelligent Electric Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio negative or not reported?
Faraday Future Intelligent Electric Inc. (FFAI) has negative shareholder equity of -$27.3M as of fiscal year 2025, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.
What is Faraday Future Intelligent Electric Inc.'s Altman Z-Score?
Faraday Future Intelligent Electric Inc. (FFAI) has an Altman Z-Score of -27.97, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Faraday Future Intelligent Electric Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
Faraday Future Intelligent Electric Inc. (FFAI) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Faraday Future Intelligent Electric Inc.'s earnings high quality?
Faraday Future Intelligent Electric Inc. (FFAI) reported a net loss of $397.1M while operations used $107.6M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Faraday Future Intelligent Electric Inc. cover its interest payments?
Faraday Future Intelligent Electric Inc. (FFAI) reported an operating loss of $331.1M against $8.3M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.