STOCK TITAN

Ferrellgas Partnrs LP B (FGPRB) Financials

FGPRB OTC
Trailing 12 months to January 31, 2026
Revenue $1.9B +0.6% YoY
Net Income $107.5M n/m YoY
Free Cash Flow $87.4M +11.4% YoY
Operating Cash Flow $169.9M +18.3% YoY
Source SEC Filings Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jan 31, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE July

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Mar 5, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the FGPRB SEC filings page.

Ferrellgas Partnrs LP B (FGPRB) reported $1.9B in revenue over the twelve months to Jan 31, 2026, up 0.6% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings.

Rhea AI FGPRB FY2025

FY2025 revenue recovered, but a sharp cost surge compressed operating profit and left cash generation far below FY2024.

The unusual split between a net loss of $16M and operating cash flow of $136M indicates that noncash expenses, including $98M of depreciation and amortization, cushioned cash results. Meanwhile, operating cash flow fell 44.5% while capital expenditures rose 12.9%, helping drive free cash flow down 67.8%—a sharper deterioration than operating cash flow alone suggests.

SG&A rose 254.8% while operating income fell 56.1%, showing costs—not sales volume—drove the earnings deterioration. Operating margin fell 6.5 percentage points to 4.7% despite the revenue recovery.

Long-term debt fell 44.2% to $815M, but interest expense still rose 10.0%, so financing costs had not yet reflected the reported debt reduction. The current ratio recovered to 1.0x from 0.9x as current liabilities fell 19.1%, suggesting short-term balance improved mainly through liability reduction rather than asset growth.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

We do not publish a peer-relative financial health score for Ferrellgas Partnrs LP B, because the score only covers companies whose filings and listing give us what it needs to compare them with their peers. The signals and metrics below are current.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
5/7

Ferrellgas Partnrs LP B passes 5 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, all 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, the one computable operating efficiency signal (asset turnover improving) passes.

Earnings Quality Mixed
N/A

Ferrellgas Partnrs LP B reported a net loss of $15.6M while generating $136.3M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Interest Coverage At Risk
0.83x

Ferrellgas Partnrs LP B earns $0.83 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($90.1M vs $108.1M). This narrow margin raises concern about the company's ability to service its debt if operating income declines.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$641.4M
YoY-4.2%
QoQ+80.6%
5Y CAGR+3.0%
10Y CAGR-0.1%

Ferrellgas Partnrs LP B generated $641.4M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 4.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 80.6%.

EBITDA
$162.7M
YoY+7.0%
QoQ+500.5%

Ferrellgas Partnrs LP B's EBITDA was $162.7M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 7.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 500.5%.

Net Income
$102.2M
YoY+3.4%
QoQn/m
5Y CAGR+10.1%
10Y CAGR+6.0%

Ferrellgas Partnrs LP B reported $102.2M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 3.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.

EPS (Diluted)

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
$18.2M
YoY+37.8%
QoQn/m
5Y CAGR-14.6%
10Y CAGRn/m

Ferrellgas Partnrs LP B generated $18.2M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 37.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.

Cash & Debt
$88.4M
YoY+124.3%
QoQ+211.4%
5Y CAGR-16.5%
10Y CAGR+22.4%

Ferrellgas Partnrs LP B held $88.4M in cash against $1.5B in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Shares Outstanding

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Margins & Returns

Operating Margin
21.2%
YoY+2.2pp
QoQ+20.7pp

Ferrellgas Partnrs LP B's operating margin was 21.2% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 2.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 20.7 percentage points.

Net Margin
15.9%
YoY+1.2pp
QoQ+23.5pp
5Y change+4.5pp
10Y change+7.1pp

Ferrellgas Partnrs LP B's net profit margin was 15.9% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 1.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 23.5 percentage points.

Gross Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Return on Equity

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Capital Allocation

Capital Expenditures
$22.5M
YoY+14.1%
QoQ+3.8%
5Y CAGR+7.2%
10Y CAGR+5.0%

Ferrellgas Partnrs LP B invested $22.5M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 14.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.8%.

R&D Spending

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for Q2 2026.

FGPRB Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

FGPRB quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'26Q4'2510-QQ3'25Q2'2510-QQ1'25Q4'24FilingQ3'24
Revenue$641.4M-4.2%$355.2M-2.4%$343.6M+0.9%$560.8M+8.7%$669.8M+9.8%$364.1M-1.9%$340.5M-0.4%$515.8M-12.2%
SG&A Expenses$11.7M-30.1%$12.0M-91.3%$11.3M+60.4%$12.7M-4.4%$16.7M-2.8%$137.9M+975.4%$7.0M-57.7%$13.3M-17.9%
Operating Income$136.2M+6.7%$1.9Mn/m-$1.9M-166.2%$87.3M+13.7%$127.6M+6.0%-$122.9M-2516.9%$2.9Mn/m$76.7M-20.7%
EBITDA$162.7M+7.0%$27.1Mn/m$23.5M-13.3%$111.6M+9.4%$152.0M+4.9%-$98.6M-434.4%$27.1M+43.5%$102.1M-15.3%
Interest Expense$33.2M+19.0%$26.7M+2.2%$25.9M+3.7%$28.1M+14.0%$27.9M+14.5%$26.1M+7.9%$25.0M-0.8%$24.7M+1.6%
Income Tax$330K-14.3%$166K-7.8%$429Kn/m$378K+57.5%$385K+24.6%$180K+11.1%-$25K-126.9%$240K-34.6%
Net Income$102.2M+3.4%-$26.9Mn/m-$26.8Mn/m$59.1M+12.0%$98.8M+3.2%-$146.7Mn/m-$20.8Mn/m$52.8M-27.1%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, EPS (Basic), EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).

FGPRB Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

FGPRB quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'26Q4'2510-QQ3'25Q2'2510-QQ1'25Q4'24FilingQ3'24
Total Assets$1.5B+1.6%$1.4B-2.5%$1.4B-2.9%$1.5B+0.5%$1.5B-6.3%$1.4B-4.0%$1.5B-4.7%$1.5B-4.4%
Current Assets$453.5M+3.2%$299.3M-11.7%$342.7M-8.7%$408.3M+8.4%$439.6M-14.7%$338.8M-11.5%$375.2M-13.9%$376.8M-15.4%
Cash & Equivalents$88.4M+124.3%$28.4M-23.3%$96.9M-14.6%$109.3M+73.9%$39.4M-69.3%$37.0M-43.9%$113.5M-10.1%$62.9M-32.8%
Inventory$85.5M-18.3%$91.9M-9.1%$87.8M-8.6%$86.1M-5.7%$104.6M+4.3%$101.1M-4.5%$96.0M-2.1%$91.3M-6.7%
Goodwill$257.2M0.0%$257.2M0.0%$257.2M+0.1%$257.2M+0.1%$257.2M+0.1%$257.2M+0.1%$257.0M0.0%$257.0M0.0%
Current Liabilities$350.8M-3.4%$289.0M-19.1%$914.5M+276.6%$947.8M+315.0%$363.3M+21.2%$357.1M+43.6%$242.8M-6.4%$228.4M-5.6%
Long-Term Debt$1.5B-0.6%$1.5B-0.6%$815.5M-44.2%$814.0M-44.2%$1.5B+0.3%$1.5B+0.4%$1.5B+0.3%$1.5B+0.3%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Short-Term Investments, Accounts Receivable, Long-Term Investments, Total Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities, Total Equity, Retained Earnings.

FGPRB Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

FGPRB quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'26Q4'2510-QQ3'25Q2'2510-QQ1'25Q4'24FilingQ3'24
Operating Cash Flow$40.7M+23.6%-$8.5Mn/m$19.8M-71.6%$118.0M+56.5%$32.9M-72.4%-$34.3Mn/m$69.6M+0.8%$75.4M-12.3%
Depreciation & Amortization$26.5M+8.9%$25.2M+3.7%$25.4M+4.6%$24.3M-4.0%$24.3M-0.4%$24.3M-0.3%$24.3M+1.6%$25.3M+6.7%
Capital Expenditures$22.5M+14.1%$21.7M-1.5%$11.8M+764.8%$26.5M+19.7%$19.7M-17.2%$22.0M-6.6%$1.4M-92.7%$22.1M-23.4%
Free Cash Flow$18.2M+37.8%-$30.2Mn/m$7.9M-88.4%$91.5M+71.7%$13.2M-86.2%-$56.3Mn/m$68.3M+35.4%$53.3M-6.7%
Investing Cash Flow-$22.0Mn/m-$21.3Mn/m-$11.0Mn/m-$25.6Mn/m-$19.1Mn/m-$25.1Mn/m-$1.0Mn/m-$21.5Mn/m
Financing Cash Flow$41.3Mn/m-$38.7Mn/m-$21.2Mn/m-$22.5Mn/m-$22.0Mn/m-$17.1Mn/m-$18.1Mn/m-$119.4Mn/m

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Stock-Based Compensation, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

FGPRB Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

FGPRB quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'26Q4'2510-QQ3'25Q2'2510-QQ1'25Q4'24FilingQ3'24
Operating Margin21.2%+2.2pp0.5%+34.3pp-0.5%-1.4pp15.6%+0.7pp19.1%-0.7pp-33.8%-35.1pp0.8%+2.3pp14.9%-1.6pp
Net Margin15.9%+1.2pp-7.6%+32.7pp-7.8%-1.7pp10.5%+0.3pp14.8%-0.9pp-40.3%-35.5pp-6.1%+2.4pp10.2%-2.1pp
Return on Assets6.6%+0.1pp-1.9%+8.4pp-1.9%-0.5pp4.0%+0.4pp6.5%+0.6pp-10.4%-9.2pp-1.4%+0.5pp3.5%-1.1pp
Current Ratio1.29+0.1x1.04+0.1x0.37-1.2x0.43-1.2x1.21-0.5x0.95-0.6x1.55-0.1x1.65-0.2x
Asset Turnover0.420.0x0.260.0x0.240.0x0.380.0x0.44+0.1x0.260.0x0.230.0x0.350.0x
FCF Margin2.8%+0.9pp-8.5%+7.0pp2.3%-17.7pp16.3%+6.0pp2.0%-13.7pp-15.5%-4.0pp20.1%+5.3pp10.3%+0.6pp

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Return on Equity, Debt-to-Equity, Liabilities-to-Equity.

Frequently Asked Questions

Ferrellgas Partnrs LP B (FGPRB) reported $1.9B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 5.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

Ferrellgas Partnrs LP B (FGPRB) revenue grew by 5.5% year-over-year, from $1.8B to $1.9B in fiscal year 2025.

Yes, Ferrellgas Partnrs LP B (FGPRB) reported a net income of $107.5M over the trailing 12 months to January 31, 2026. In fiscal year 2025 it reported a net loss of $15.6M, with a net profit margin of -0.8%.

Ferrellgas Partnrs LP B (FGPRB) had EBITDA of $188.5M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

As of fiscal year 2025, Ferrellgas Partnrs LP B (FGPRB) had $28.4M in cash and equivalents against $815.5M in long-term debt.

Ferrellgas Partnrs LP B (FGPRB) had an operating margin of 4.7% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

Ferrellgas Partnrs LP B (FGPRB) had a net profit margin of -0.8% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Ferrellgas Partnrs LP B (FGPRB) generated $56.3M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -67.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Ferrellgas Partnrs LP B (FGPRB) generated $136.3M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

Ferrellgas Partnrs LP B (FGPRB) had $1.4B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Ferrellgas Partnrs LP B (FGPRB) invested $80.0M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Ferrellgas Partnrs LP B (FGPRB) had a current ratio of 1.04 as of fiscal year 2025, which is considered adequate.

Ferrellgas Partnrs LP B (FGPRB) had a return on assets of -1.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Ferrellgas Partnrs LP B (FGPRB) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Ferrellgas Partnrs LP B (FGPRB) reported a net loss of $15.6M while generating $136.3M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Ferrellgas Partnrs LP B (FGPRB) has an interest coverage ratio of 0.83x, meaning it can struggle to cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top