Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 6, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the FGSN SEC filings page.
F&G Annuities & Life, Inc. 7.300% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2065 (FGSN) reported $6.1B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 15.0% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 5 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
A larger asset base now produces less profit and cash, while liabilities finance 95.0% of reported assets.
FY2025 operating cash flow was$4.681B despite net income of$265M . The cash-to-profit divergence reached1766.4% , indicating that noncash or working-capital effects made accounting profit a poor standalone guide to cash generated that year.
The balance sheet is liability-heavy: liabilities were
FY2025 revenue was nearly flat, falling
Financial Health Signals
We do not publish a peer-relative financial health score for F&G Annuities & Life, Inc. 7.300% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2065, because the score only covers companies whose filings and listing give us what it needs to compare them with their peers. The signals and metrics below are current.
F&G Annuities & Life, Inc. 7.300% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2065 passes 4 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, the one computable operating efficiency signal (asset turnover improving) does not pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, F&G Annuities & Life, Inc. 7.300% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2065 generates $17.66 in operating cash flow ($4.7B OCF vs $265.0M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
F&G Annuities & Life, Inc. 7.300% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2065 generated $1.4B in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 4.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 19.7%.
F&G Annuities & Life, Inc. 7.300% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2065 reported a net loss of $76.0M in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 290.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 130.6%.
F&G Annuities & Life, Inc. 7.300% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2065 earned -$0.62 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 338.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 134.8%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
F&G Annuities & Life, Inc. 7.300% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2065 held $2.1B in cash against $2.2B in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
F&G Annuities & Life, Inc. 7.300% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2065 paid $0.25 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 13.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
F&G Annuities & Life, Inc. 7.300% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2065's net profit margin was -5.3% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 8.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 26.2 percentage points.
F&G Annuities & Life, Inc. 7.300% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2065's quarterly ROE was -1.7% in Q2 2026: one quarter's net income over shareholder equity, not annualized. This is down 2.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 7.0 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
F&G Annuities & Life, Inc. 7.300% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2065 spent $94.0M on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. Against the prior quarter it is up 224.1%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
FGSN Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.4B+4.2% | $1.2B+30.7% | $1.8B+13.2% | $1.7B+17.3% | $1.4B+16.4% | $908.0M-42.1% | $1.6B-3.3% | $1.4B+69.7% |
| Interest Expense | $41.0M0.0% | $41.0M+2.5% | $41.0M+7.9% | $42.0M+16.7% | $41.0M+46.4% | $40.0M+33.3% | $38.0M+46.2% | $36.0M+50.0% |
| Income Tax | -$19.0M-226.7% | $74.0Mn/m | $31.0M-63.5% | $11.0Mn/m | $15.0M-70.0% | -$5.0M-119.2% | $85.0Mn/m | -$25.0M-133.8% |
| Net Income | -$76.0M-290.0% | $248.0Mn/m | $128.0M-60.9% | $118.0Mn/m | $40.0M-80.3% | -$21.0M-118.3% | $327.0Mn/m | -$6.0M-102.0% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.62-338.5% | $1.83n/m | $0.94-63.4% | $0.86 | $0.26-83.8% | -$0.20-122.2% | $2.57n/m | -$0.08 |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.62-338.5% | $1.78n/m | $0.94-62.4% | $0.85 | $0.26-83.2% | -$0.20-122.7% | $2.50n/m | -$0.08 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 130M-3.0% | 139M+10.3% | N/A | 139M | 134M+2.3% | 126M-3.1% | N/A | 124M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.
FGSN Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $103.6B+12.8% | $101.0B+14.8% | $98.4B+15.9% | $96.1B+14.3% | $91.8B+16.9% | $88.0B+18.2% | $84.9B+21.0% | $84.1B+32.2% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $2.1B+11.6% | $1.3B-59.8% | $1.5B-34.4% | $2.2B-38.1% | $1.9B-46.6% | $3.3B+38.8% | $2.3B+44.8% | $3.5B+103.2% |
| Short-Term Investments | $545.0M-28.3% | $992.0M+80.7% | $1.0B-56.7% | $910.0M+33.6% | $760.0M+80.5% | $549.0M+108.7% | $2.4B+66.0% | $681.0M+305.4% |
| Long-Term Investments | $1.3B+31.8% | $1.3B+119.4% | $1.3B+123.1% | $1.0B+51.4% | $998.0M+51.2% | $587.0M-7.4% | $580.0M+8.0% | $675.0M+13.6% |
| Goodwill | $2.1B-2.5% | $2.1B-2.5% | $2.2B0.0% | $2.2B0.0% | $2.2B+8.0% | $2.2B+8.0% | $2.2B+24.6% | $2.2B+24.6% |
| Total Liabilities | $98.9B+13.3% | $96.3B+15.3% | $93.5B+15.7% | $91.2B+14.5% | $87.3B+16.8% | $83.5B+18.1% | $80.9B+20.5% | $79.6B+30.0% |
| Long-Term Debt | $2.2B+0.2% | $2.2B+0.2% | $2.2B+3.0% | $2.2B+9.7% | $2.2B+9.7% | $2.2B+27.8% | $2.2B+23.8% | $2.0B+29.9% |
| Total Equity | $4.6B+3.9% | $4.6B+6.3% | $4.8B+21.6% | $4.8B+11.0% | $4.4B+21.5% | $4.4B+23.0% | $4.0B+27.3% | $4.3B+83.2% |
| Retained Earnings | $2.7B+11.3% | $2.8B+16.3% | $2.6B+5.2% | $2.5B+15.5% | $2.4B+9.7% | $2.4B+18.8% | $2.4B+26.7% | $2.1B-4.8% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities.
FGSN Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $1.5B-8.2% | $743.0M-22.3% | $1.2B-11.5% | $937.0M-55.2% | $1.6B+53.6% | $956.0M-37.7% | $1.3B-40.6% | $2.1B+162.9% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $175.0M+10.8% | $173.0M+13.1% | $174.0M+14.5% | $180.0M+22.4% | $158.0M+7.5% | $153.0M+24.4% | $152.0M+38.2% | $147.0M+36.1% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $9.0M+12.5% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $8.0M+14.3% | N/A | N/A |
| Investing Cash Flow | $108.0Mn/m | -$939.0Mn/m | -$2.3Bn/m | -$1.9Bn/m | -$3.5Bn/m | -$809.0Mn/m | -$2.8Bn/m | -$1.9Bn/m |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$816.0M-287.6% | $34.0M-96.1% | $416.0M+95.3% | $1.2Bn/m | $435.0M-77.6% | $882.0M+33.8% | $213.0M-75.3% | -$161.0M-124.1% |
| Dividends Paid | $37.0M+5.7% | $38.0M+26.7% | $39.0M+18.2% | $33.0M+6.5% | $35.0M+12.9% | $30.0M+15.4% | $33.0M+26.9% | $31.0M+24.0% |
| Share Buybacks | $94.0Mn/m | $29.0M+866.7% | $7.0M+16.7% | $0n/m | $0n/m | $3.0M-50.0% | $6.0Mn/m | $0-100.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow.
FGSN Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Margin | -5.3%-8.3pp | 20.9%+23.2pp | 7.2%-13.7pp | 7.0%+7.4pp | 2.9%-14.4pp | -2.3%-9.6pp | 21.0%+39.5pp | -0.4%-36.4pp |
| Return on Equity | -1.7%-2.6pp | 5.3%+5.8pp | 2.7%-5.6pp | 2.5%+2.6pp | 0.9%-4.7pp | -0.5%-3.7pp | 8.3%+17.9pp | -0.1%-13.0pp |
| Return on Assets | -0.1%-0.1pp | 0.3%+0.3pp | 0.1%-0.3pp | 0.1%+0.1pp | 0.0%-0.2pp | 0.0%-0.2pp | 0.4%+0.8pp | 0.0%-0.5pp |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.490.0x | 0.480.0x | 0.47-0.1x | 0.460.0x | 0.50-0.1x | 0.510.0x | 0.550.0x | 0.47-0.2x |
| Liabilities-to-Equity | 21.46+1.8x | 20.75+1.6x | 19.47-1.0x | 18.90+0.6x | 19.66-0.8x | 19.14-0.8x | 20.46-1.2x | 18.33-7.5x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.020.0x | 0.020.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.020.0x | 0.020.0x |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio, FCF Margin.
Where F&G Annuities & Life, Inc. 7.300% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2065 Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
F&G Annuities & Life, Inc. 7.300% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2065 (FGSN) reported $5.7B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -0.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
F&G Annuities & Life, Inc. 7.300% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2065 (FGSN) revenue declined by 0.2% year-over-year, from $5.7B to $5.7B in fiscal year 2025.
Yes, F&G Annuities & Life, Inc. 7.300% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2065 (FGSN) reported a net income of $418.0M over the trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. In fiscal year 2025 it reported a net income of $265.0M, with a net profit margin of 4.6%.
F&G Annuities & Life, Inc. 7.300% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2065 (FGSN) reported diluted earnings per share of $1.88 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -61.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.
As of fiscal year 2025, F&G Annuities & Life, Inc. 7.300% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2065 (FGSN) had $1.5B in cash and equivalents against $2.2B in long-term debt.
F&G Annuities & Life, Inc. 7.300% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2065 (FGSN) had a net profit margin of 4.6% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Yes, F&G Annuities & Life, Inc. 7.300% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2065 (FGSN) paid $0.91 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
F&G Annuities & Life, Inc. 7.300% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2065 (FGSN) has a return on equity of 5.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
F&G Annuities & Life, Inc. 7.300% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2065 (FGSN) generated $4.7B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
F&G Annuities & Life, Inc. 7.300% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2065 (FGSN) had $98.4B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
F&G Annuities & Life, Inc. 7.300% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2065 (FGSN) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.47 as of fiscal year 2025. We compute it as long-term debt divided by total shareholder equity, where long-term debt is the noncurrent part of the company's borrowings, so debt due within the next twelve months is not counted.
F&G Annuities & Life, Inc. 7.300% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2065 (FGSN) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 19.47 as of fiscal year 2025, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity.
F&G Annuities & Life, Inc. 7.300% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2065 (FGSN) had a return on assets of 0.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
F&G Annuities & Life, Inc. 7.300% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2065 (FGSN) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
F&G Annuities & Life, Inc. 7.300% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2065 (FGSN) has an earnings quality ratio of 17.66x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.