Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 3, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the FIISP SEC filings page.
Financial Instns 3% PFD (FIISP) reported $254.9M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
The numbers describe a balance-sheet-heavy business where modest earnings coexist with large obligations and uneven cash conversion.
Earnings and cash generation diverged sharply across periods. FY2025 net income of$75M converted into only$19M of operating cash flow. Conversely, FY2024 produced$77M of operating cash flow despite a$42M net loss, showing that reported profit is not a consistent guide to cash creation here.
At FY2025 year-end, liabilities represented
Revenue rebounded
Financial Health Signals
We do not publish a peer-relative financial health score for Financial Instns 3% PFD, because the score only covers companies whose filings and listing give us what it needs to compare them with their peers. The signals and metrics below are current.
Financial Instns 3% PFD passes 5 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, the one computable operating efficiency signal (asset turnover improving) passes.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Financial Instns 3% PFD generates $0.25 in operating cash flow ($18.8M OCF vs $74.9M net income). This low ratio suggests earnings are primarily driven by accounting accruals rather than cash generation, which may not be sustainable.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Financial Instns 3% PFD generated $64.3M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 7.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.6%.
Financial Instns 3% PFD reported $21.2M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 20.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.9%.
Financial Instns 3% PFD earned $1.04 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 22.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Financial Instns 3% PFD generated $21.8M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. Against the prior quarter it is down 5.3%.
Financial Instns 3% PFD held $99.2M in cash against $78.7M in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Financial Instns 3% PFD paid $0.32 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 3.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Margins & Returns
Financial Instns 3% PFD's net profit margin was 32.9% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 3.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.5 percentage points.
Financial Instns 3% PFD's quarterly ROE was 3.3% in Q2 2026: one quarter's net income over shareholder equity, not annualized. This is up 0.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
Financial Instns 3% PFD spent $65K on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. Against the prior quarter it is down 98.9%.
Financial Instns 3% PFD invested $848K in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 46.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 30.5%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
FIISP Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $64.3M+7.7% | $62.7M+9.5% | $64.1M | $63.8M+27.4% | $59.7M-8.4% | $57.2M+12.3% | N/A | $50.1M-3.9% |
| Interest Expense | $29.7M-11.9% | $29.6M-13.5% | $32.4M | $32.6M-12.3% | $33.7M-10.2% | $34.2M-10.8% | N/A | $37.2M+12.7% |
| Income Tax | $4.4M+11.5% | $3.8M+2.7% | $4.0M | $4.8M+340.0% | $4.0M-12.3% | $3.7M+952.2% | N/A | $1.1M-55.7% |
| Net Income | $21.2M+20.8% | $21.0M+24.3% | $20.0M | $20.5M+52.1% | $17.5M-31.6% | $16.9M+715.4% | N/A | $13.5M-4.0% |
| EPS (Basic) | $1.06+24.7% | $1.05+28.0% | $0.97n/m | $1.00+17.6% | $0.85-48.2% | $0.82+645.5% | -$5.35-977.0% | $0.85-4.5% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $1.04+22.4% | $1.04+28.4% | $0.96n/m | $0.99+17.9% | $0.85-47.5% | $0.81+636.4% | -$5.32-986.7% | $0.84-4.5% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 20M-1.7% | 20M-1.8% | N/A | 20M+30.1% | 20M+30.5% | 20M+30.5% | N/A | 16M+1.1% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.
FIISP Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $6.3B+3.1% | $6.3B-0.7% | $6.3B+2.6% | $6.3B+2.1% | $6.1B+0.2% | $6.3B+0.7% | $6.1B-0.7% | $6.2B+0.3% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $99.2M+6.6% | $85.5M-48.9% | $108.8M+24.5% | $185.9M | $93.0M | $167.4M | $87.3M-29.8% | N/A |
| Goodwill | $58.1M0.0% | $58.1M0.0% | $58.1M0.0% | $58.1M0.0% | $58.1M0.0% | $58.1M-13.4% | $58.1M-13.3% | $58.1M-13.3% |
| Total Liabilities | $5.7B+2.7% | $5.7B-1.5% | $5.6B+1.8% | $5.7B+0.2% | $5.5B-2.2% | $5.8B-1.7% | $5.5B-2.8% | $5.7B-1.3% |
| Long-Term Debt | $78.7M-31.5% | $78.6M-37.1% | $193.7M+55.1% | $115.0M-7.8% | $115.0M-7.8% | $124.9M+0.2% | $124.8M+0.2% | $124.8M+0.2% |
| Total Equity | $643.4M+6.9% | $631.7M+7.1% | $628.9M+10.5% | $621.7M+24.3% | $601.7M+28.7% | $589.9M+32.3% | $569.0M+25.1% | $500.3M+22.4% |
| Retained Earnings | $466.0M+13.7% | $451.5M+13.2% | $437.1M+12.5% | $423.8M-11.3% | $409.9M-12.7% | $399.0M-11.1% | $388.7M-14.0% | $477.9M+6.9% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Short-Term Investments, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Long-Term Investments, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities.
FIISP Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $22.7Mn/m | $23.7M+136.8% | $21.4M-20.8% | -$6.9M-420.5% | -$5.7M-116.0% | $10.0M-18.6% | $27.0Mn/m | $2.1M-95.1% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $1.9M-1.7% | $1.8M-5.7% | $2.2M+11.6% | $1.9M+2.7% | $1.9M+2.6% | $1.9M-5.8% | $2.0M-2.7% | $1.8M-8.3% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $1.3M+33.1% | $903K+78.5% | N/A | $756K+53.0% | $954K+27.9% | $506K-11.1% | N/A | $494K-31.5% |
| Capital Expenditures | $848K-46.9% | $650K-20.3% | $2.1M+426.3% | $1.0M-58.5% | $1.6M+67.8% | $816K-30.5% | $403K-67.8% | $2.4M+382.4% |
| Free Cash Flow | $21.8Mn/m | $23.0M+150.7% | $19.3M-27.5% | -$7.9Mn/m | -$7.3M-121.1% | $9.2M-17.3% | $26.6Mn/m | -$299K-100.7% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$31.8M-126.8% | -$55.8Mn/m | -$62.3Mn/m | -$49.4M-161.8% | $118.9M+62.7% | -$147.3Mn/m | -$134.9Mn/m | $79.8Mn/m |
| Financing Cash Flow | $22.9Mn/m | $8.8M-96.0% | -$36.3Mn/m | $149.2M+601.9% | -$187.5Mn/m | $217.3M+71.8% | -$54.3M-881.8% | $21.3Mn/m |
| Dividends Paid | $6.6M+0.9% | $6.6M+3.4% | $5.1M+45.1% | $6.6M+32.0% | $6.6M+32.1% | $6.4M+28.1% | $3.5M+0.6% | $5.0M+0.6% |
| Share Buybacks | $65Kn/m | $6.1M+1174.4% | $10.9M+272500.0% | $34K+30.8% | $0-100.0% | $481K+22.4% | $4K-50.0% | $26Kn/m |
FIISP Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Margin | 32.9%+3.6pp | 33.5%+4.0pp | 31.2% | 32.1%+5.2pp | 29.3%-10.0pp | 29.5%+25.4pp | N/A | 26.9%0.0pp |
| Return on Equity | 3.3%+0.4pp | 3.3%+0.5pp | 3.2% | 3.3%+0.6pp | 2.9%-2.6pp | 2.9%+2.4pp | N/A | 2.7%-0.7pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.3%0.0pp | 0.3%+0.1pp | 0.3% | 0.3%+0.1pp | 0.3%-0.1pp | 0.3%+0.2pp | N/A | 0.2%0.0pp |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.12-0.1x | 0.12-0.1x | 0.31+0.1x | 0.19-0.1x | 0.19-0.1x | 0.21-0.1x | 0.22-0.1x | 0.25-0.1x |
| Liabilities-to-Equity | 8.85-0.4x | 8.97-0.8x | 8.98-0.8x | 9.11-2.2x | 9.21-2.9x | 9.75-3.4x | 9.75-2.8x | 11.30-2.7x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.01 | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | N/A | 0.010.0x |
| FCF Margin | 33.9%+46.2pp | 36.8%+20.7pp | 30.1% | -12.4%-11.8pp | -12.3%-65.5pp | 16.1%-5.8pp | N/A | -0.6%-83.5pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio.
Where Financial Instns 3% PFD Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Financial Instns 3% PFD (FIISP) reported $244.9M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 109.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
Financial Instns 3% PFD (FIISP) revenue grew by 109.5% year-over-year, from $116.9M to $244.9M in fiscal year 2025.
Yes, Financial Instns 3% PFD (FIISP) reported a net income of $82.6M over the trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. In fiscal year 2025 it reported a net income of $74.9M, with a net profit margin of 30.6%.
As of fiscal year 2025, Financial Instns 3% PFD (FIISP) had $108.8M in cash and equivalents against $193.7M in long-term debt.
Financial Instns 3% PFD (FIISP) had a net profit margin of 30.6% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Yes, Financial Instns 3% PFD (FIISP) paid $1.24 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
Financial Instns 3% PFD (FIISP) has a return on equity of 11.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
Financial Instns 3% PFD (FIISP) generated $13.3M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -81.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
Financial Instns 3% PFD (FIISP) generated $18.8M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
Financial Instns 3% PFD (FIISP) had $6.3B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
Financial Instns 3% PFD (FIISP) invested $5.5M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
Financial Instns 3% PFD (FIISP) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.31 as of fiscal year 2025. We compute it as long-term debt divided by total shareholder equity, where long-term debt is the noncurrent part of the company's borrowings, so debt due within the next twelve months is not counted.
Financial Instns 3% PFD (FIISP) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 8.98 as of fiscal year 2025, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity.
Financial Instns 3% PFD (FIISP) had a return on assets of 1.2% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
Financial Instns 3% PFD (FIISP) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Financial Instns 3% PFD (FIISP) has an earnings quality ratio of 0.25x, considered low quality (accrual-driven). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.