Newest figures come from the 40-F for FY2025, filed Feb 12, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the FINCF SEC filings page.
Fortis Inc CUM RDM 5YR I (FINCF) reported $8.9B in revenue for fiscal year 2025, up 11.1% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 11 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (40-F and 6-K reports).
Profits and operating cash grow, but capital spending absorbs more cash each year, making financing increasingly important.
FY2025 operating cash flow reached225.8% of net income, yet capital expenditures consumed146.3% of operating cash flow; earnings convert to cash before investment, but reinvestment consumes more than operations generate.
Operating margin rose from
Liabilities reached
Financial Health Signals
We do not publish a peer-relative financial health score for Fortis Inc CUM RDM 5YR I, because the score only covers companies whose filings and listing give us what it needs to compare them with their peers. The signals and metrics below are current.
Fortis Inc CUM RDM 5YR I passes 7 of 9 financial strength tests. All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), 1 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Fortis Inc CUM RDM 5YR I generates $2.26 in operating cash flow ($3.0B OCF vs $1.3B net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Fortis Inc CUM RDM 5YR I earns $2.36 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($2.5B vs $1.1B). This adequate coverage means the company can meet its interest obligations, but has limited cushion if earnings fall.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Fortis Inc CUM RDM 5YR I generated $8.9B in revenue in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 11.1% from the prior year.
Fortis Inc CUM RDM 5YR I's EBITDA was $4.0B in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 11.7% from the prior year.
Fortis Inc CUM RDM 5YR I reported $1.3B in net income in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 12.5% from the prior year.
Fortis Inc CUM RDM 5YR I earned $2.48 per diluted share (EPS) in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 10.2% from the prior year.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Fortis Inc CUM RDM 5YR I recorded an outflow of $1.4B in free cash flow in fiscal year 2025, representing a cash shortfall after capex. The change from the prior year is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative.
Fortis Inc CUM RDM 5YR I held $267.6M in cash against $22.4B in long-term debt as of fiscal year 2025.
Fortis Inc CUM RDM 5YR I paid $1.83 per share in dividends in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 9.4% from the prior year.
Margins & Returns
Fortis Inc CUM RDM 5YR I's margin after energy costs was 72.3% in fiscal year 2025, which is the share of revenue left once the energy it buys and burns is paid for. Plant running and maintenance costs come out after this line, so the figure reads higher than a gross margin that counted them would. This is up 0.5 percentage points from the prior year.
Fortis Inc CUM RDM 5YR I's operating margin was 28.7% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 0.1 percentage points from the prior year.
Fortis Inc CUM RDM 5YR I's net profit margin was 14.8% in fiscal year 2025, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 0.2 percentage points from the prior year.
Fortis Inc CUM RDM 5YR I's ROE was 7.6% in fiscal year 2025, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 0.5 percentage points from the prior year.
Capital Allocation
Fortis Inc CUM RDM 5YR I invested $4.3B in capex in fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 24.5% from the prior year.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
FINCF Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY2540-F | FY2440-F | FY2340-F | FY2240-F | FY2140-F | FY2040-F | FY1940-F | FY1840-F | FY1740-F | FY1640-F | FY1540-F |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $8.9B+11.1% | $8.0B-8.4% | $8.7B+6.9% | $8.2B+10.4% | $7.4B+5.5% | $7.0B+3.4% | $6.8B+10.2% | $6.1B-7.3% | $6.6B+30.2% | $5.1B+4.3% | $4.9B |
| Energy Costs | $2.5B+9.0% | $2.3B-21.0% | $2.9B-2.2% | $2.9B+26.4% | $2.3B+15.0% | $2.0B+3.3% | $1.9B+6.3% | $1.8B-3.1% | $1.9B | N/A | N/A |
| Revenue Less Energy Costs | $6.4B+11.9% | $5.7B-2.2% | $5.9B+12.0% | $5.2B+3.1% | $5.1B+1.8% | $5.0B+3.4% | $4.8B+11.8% | $4.3B-9.0% | $4.7B | N/A | N/A |
| Operating Income | $2.5B+11.4% | $2.3B-2.1% | $2.3B+15.4% | $2.0B+4.8% | $1.9B-1.7% | $2.0B-16.1% | $2.3B+35.2% | $1.7B-13.6% | $2.0B+81.6% | $1.1B+7.7% | $1.0B |
| EBITDA | $4.0B+11.7% | $3.6B-1.5% | $3.7B+12.9% | $3.3B+4.7% | $3.1B+0.8% | $3.1B-8.8% | $3.4B+28.0% | $2.6B-10.3% | $2.9B+60.5% | $1.8B+10.9% | $1.7B |
| Interest Expense | $1.1B+10.4% | $976.4M-1.2% | $988.5M+21.4% | $814.4M+3.7% | $785.0M-3.9% | $817.1M+2.3% | $798.5M+11.9% | $713.9M-2.2% | $730.2M+44.6% | $505.0M+26.4% | $399.6M |
| Income Tax | $286.6M+19.3% | $240.3M-11.9% | $272.7M+27.7% | $213.6M+16.6% | $183.1M+1.1% | $181.1M-18.8% | $223.0M+84.4% | $120.9M-74.3% | $469.8M+335.0% | $108.0M-33.0% | $161.1M |
| Net Income | $1.3B+12.5% | $1.2B-2.1% | $1.2B+15.7% | $1.0B+1.7% | $1.0B+1.4% | $999.0M-24.8% | $1.3B+55.5% | $854.6M+4.1% | $821.3M+67.1% | $491.6M-15.5% | $581.7M |
| EPS (Basic) | $2.48+10.2% | $2.25-4.2% | $2.35+14.3% | $2.05+0.6% | $2.04+0.2% | $2.04-30.3% | $2.92+54.0% | $1.90+2.4% | $1.85+31.7% | $1.41-25.4% | $1.89 |
| EPS (Diluted) | $2.48+10.2% | $2.25-4.2% | $2.35+14.3% | $2.05+0.6% | $2.04+0.2% | $2.04-30.1% | $2.92+53.6% | $1.90+2.9% | $1.85+31.1% | $1.41-24.8% | $1.87 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 504M+1.7% | 495M+1.8% | 487M+1.6% | 479M+1.6% | 471M+1.3% | 465M+6.4% | 438M+2.9% | 425M+2.2% | 416M+32.8% | 313M+10.1% | 285M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses.
FINCF Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY2540-F | FY2440-F | FY2340-F | FY2240-F | FY2140-F | FY2040-F | FY1940-F | FY1840-F | FY1740-F | FY1640-F | FY1540-F |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $54.6B+6.9% | $51.0B+2.2% | $49.9B+5.2% | $47.5B+5.2% | $45.1B+3.7% | $43.5B+5.6% | $41.2B+6.0% | $38.9B+1.8% | $38.2B+7.1% | $35.7B+71.4% | $20.8B |
| Current Assets | $2.8B+5.3% | $2.6B-13.5% | $3.0B-3.4% | $3.2B+47.8% | $2.1B+4.2% | $2.0B+3.1% | $2.0B-16.9% | $2.4B+35.6% | $1.8B+9.3% | $1.6B+20.2% | $1.3B |
| Cash & Equivalents | $267.6M+75.2% | $152.8M-67.7% | $473.4M+206.5% | $154.4M+50.6% | $102.5M-47.5% | $195.2M-31.6% | $285.4M+17.3% | $243.3M-6.9% | $261.2M+30.4% | $200.4M+14.6% | $174.9M |
| Short-Term Investments | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0 |
| Accounts Receivable | $1.1B-6.1% | $1.2B-1.2% | $1.2B-9.7% | $1.3B+30.9% | $993.2M+14.9% | $864.1M+4.7% | $825.5M+4.3% | $791.6M0.0% | $791.7M | N/A | N/A |
| Long-Term Investments | $179.4M+14.8% | $156.3M+14.6% | $136.3M+60.4% | $85.0M+26.3% | $67.3M+30.1% | $51.8M+56.0% | $33.2M+33.1% | $24.9M+7.6% | $23.2Mn/m | $0-100.0% | $23.8M |
| Goodwill | $9.1B+0.3% | $9.1B-1.3% | $9.2B+0.2% | $9.2B+0.4% | $9.2B-0.8% | $9.2B-0.2% | $9.3B+0.8% | $9.2B-1.3% | $9.3B+1.0% | $9.2B+205.4% | $3.0B |
| Total Liabilities | $35.7B+7.9% | $33.1B+2.5% | $32.3B+5.4% | $30.6B+6.4% | $28.8B+4.2% | $27.6B+7.5% | $25.7B+1.3% | $25.4B+2.1% | $24.8B+6.0% | $23.4B+75.7% | $13.3B |
| Current Liabilities | $5.5B+30.7% | $4.2B-7.2% | $4.5B-7.6% | $4.9B+30.1% | $3.8B+15.5% | $3.3B+1.0% | $3.2B+3.4% | $3.1B+11.3% | $2.8B-4.7% | $2.9B+54.1% | $1.9B |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $30.2B+4.6% | $28.9B+4.1% | $27.7B+7.9% | $25.7B+2.9% | $25.0B+2.7% | $24.3B+8.4% | $22.5B+1.0% | $22.2B+1.0% | $22.0B+7.5% | $20.5B+79.3% | $11.4B |
| Long-Term Debt | $22.4B+3.3% | $21.7B+5.1% | $20.6B+7.7% | $19.2B+3.3% | $18.6B+2.4% | $18.1B+9.3% | $16.6B-2.3% | $17.0B+2.7% | $16.5B+6.6% | $15.5B+99.0% | $7.8B |
| Total Equity | $17.4B+5.0% | $16.5B+1.5% | $16.3B+4.8% | $15.5B+2.9% | $15.1B+3.0% | $14.7B+2.5% | $14.3B+18.0% | $12.1B+1.1% | $12.0B+10.2% | $10.9B+52.3% | $7.1B |
| Retained Earnings | $3.6B+15.4% | $3.1B+0.8% | $3.1B+12.9% | $2.8B+1.9% | $2.7B+7.5% | $2.5B+11.9% | $2.2B+47.4% | $1.5B+10.6% | $1.4B+27.3% | $1.1B+8.1% | $1.0B |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory.
FINCF Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY2540-F | FY2440-F | FY2340-F | FY2240-F | FY2140-F | FY2040-F | FY1940-F | FY1840-F | FY1740-F | FY1640-F | FY1540-F |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $3.0B+9.9% | $2.7B+0.4% | $2.7B+18.2% | $2.3B-0.2% | $2.3B+7.4% | $2.1B+3.1% | $2.1B+7.6% | $1.9B-13.3% | $2.2B+56.9% | $1.4B+16.1% | $1.2B |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $1.5B+12.1% | $1.3B-0.4% | $1.3B+9.0% | $1.2B+4.6% | $1.2B+5.2% | $1.1B+7.5% | $1.0B+14.3% | $911.0M-3.3% | $941.9M+28.6% | $732.2M+16.1% | $630.8M |
| Capital Expenditures | $4.3B+24.5% | $3.5B+15.3% | $3.0B+13.9% | $2.7B+6.2% | $2.5B-17.5% | $3.0B+12.0% | $2.7B+21.5% | $2.2B-1.1% | $2.2B+57.8% | $1.4B-7.5% | $1.5B |
| Free Cash Flow | -$1.4Bn/m | -$784.7Mn/m | -$334.0Mn/m | -$379.1Mn/m | -$220.7Mn/m | -$906.5Mn/m | -$645.0Mn/m | -$313.7Mn/m | -$45.5Mn/m | -$20.9Mn/m | -$330.9M |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$3.9Bn/m | -$3.7Bn/m | -$2.8Bn/m | -$3.0Bn/m | -$2.7Bn/m | -$3.2Bn/m | -$2.1Bn/m | -$2.4Bn/m | -$2.4Bn/m | -$5.1Bn/m | -$988.5M |
| Financing Cash Flow | $1.1B+44.2% | $738.9M+59.1% | $464.3M-39.3% | $764.9M+116.7% | $353.0M-66.1% | $1.0B+775.8% | $118.8M-74.8% | $472.0M+74.3% | $270.8M-92.8% | $3.8Bn/m | -$250.0M |
| Dividends Paid | $574.7M+11.2% | $516.7M-2.7% | $531.0M+6.8% | $497.3M+4.5% | $475.9M-22.8% | $616.3M+61.7% | $381.1M+13.3% | $336.4M+0.5% | $334.7M+42.2% | $235.4M+40.4% | $167.6M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Stock-Based Compensation, Share Buybacks.
FINCF Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY2540-F | FY2440-F | FY2340-F | FY2240-F | FY2140-F | FY2040-F | FY1940-F | FY1840-F | FY1740-F | FY1640-F | FY1540-F |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Margin After Energy Costs | 72.3%+0.5pp | 71.8%+4.5pp | 67.3%+3.0pp | 64.2%-4.6pp | 68.8%-2.6pp | 71.3%0.0pp | 71.3%+1.0pp | 70.3%-1.3pp | 71.6% | N/A | N/A |
| Operating Margin | 28.7%+0.1pp | 28.6%+1.8pp | 26.8%+2.0pp | 24.8%-1.3pp | 26.1%-1.9pp | 28.1%-6.5pp | 34.6%+6.4pp | 28.2%-2.1pp | 30.3%+8.6pp | 21.7%+0.7pp | 21.0% |
| Net Margin | 14.8%+0.2pp | 14.6%+0.9pp | 13.7%+1.0pp | 12.6%-1.1pp | 13.7%-0.6pp | 14.3%-5.3pp | 19.6%+5.7pp | 13.9%+1.5pp | 12.4%+2.7pp | 9.7%-2.3pp | 11.9% |
| Return on Equity | 7.6%+0.5pp | 7.1%-0.3pp | 7.3%+0.7pp | 6.6%-0.1pp | 6.7%-0.1pp | 6.8%-2.5pp | 9.3%+2.2pp | 7.0%+0.2pp | 6.9%+2.3pp | 4.5%-3.6pp | 8.2% |
| Return on Assets | 2.4%+0.1pp | 2.3%-0.1pp | 2.4%+0.2pp | 2.2%-0.1pp | 2.2%-0.1pp | 2.3%-0.9pp | 3.2%+1.0pp | 2.2%+0.1pp | 2.1%+0.8pp | 1.4%-1.4pp | 2.8% |
| Current Ratio | 0.51-0.1x | 0.630.0x | 0.670.0x | 0.65+0.1x | 0.57-0.1x | 0.630.0x | 0.62-0.2x | 0.77+0.1x | 0.63+0.1x | 0.55-0.2x | 0.70 |
| Debt-to-Equity | 1.290.0x | 1.310.0x | 1.270.0x | 1.230.0x | 1.230.0x | 1.24+0.1x | 1.16-0.2x | 1.400.0x | 1.380.0x | 1.43+0.3x | 1.09 |
| Liabilities-to-Equity | 2.06+0.1x | 2.000.0x | 1.980.0x | 1.97+0.1x | 1.910.0x | 1.88+0.1x | 1.80-0.3x | 2.090.0x | 2.07-0.1x | 2.15+0.3x | 1.87 |
| Asset Turnover | 0.160.0x | 0.160.0x | 0.170.0x | 0.170.0x | 0.160.0x | 0.160.0x | 0.160.0x | 0.160.0x | 0.170.0x | 0.14-0.1x | 0.23 |
| FCF Margin | -15.4%-5.6pp | -9.8%-6.0pp | -3.8%+0.8pp | -4.7%-1.7pp | -3.0%+10.0pp | -12.9%-3.4pp | -9.5%-4.4pp | -5.1%-4.4pp | -0.7%-0.3pp | -0.4%+6.4pp | -6.8% |
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.51), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Where Fortis Inc CUM RDM 5YR I Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Fortis Inc CUM RDM 5YR I (FINCF) reported $8.9B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 11.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
Fortis Inc CUM RDM 5YR I (FINCF) revenue grew by 11.1% year-over-year, from $8.0B to $8.9B in fiscal year 2025.
Yes, Fortis Inc CUM RDM 5YR I (FINCF) reported a net income of $1.3B in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 14.8%.
Fortis Inc CUM RDM 5YR I (FINCF) had EBITDA of $4.0B in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
As of fiscal year 2025, Fortis Inc CUM RDM 5YR I (FINCF) had $267.6M in cash and equivalents against $22.4B in long-term debt.
Fortis Inc CUM RDM 5YR I (FINCF) had a margin after energy costs of 72.3% in fiscal year 2025, which is the share of revenue left once the energy it buys and burns is paid for. Plant running and maintenance costs come out after this line, so the figure reads higher than a gross margin that counted them would.
Fortis Inc CUM RDM 5YR I (FINCF) had an operating margin of 28.7% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
Fortis Inc CUM RDM 5YR I (FINCF) had a net profit margin of 14.8% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Yes, Fortis Inc CUM RDM 5YR I (FINCF) paid $1.83 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
Fortis Inc CUM RDM 5YR I (FINCF) has a return on equity of 7.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
Fortis Inc CUM RDM 5YR I (FINCF) recorded an outflow of $1.4B in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. The change from the previous fiscal year is not meaningful, because that year’s figure was zero or negative. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
Fortis Inc CUM RDM 5YR I (FINCF) generated $3.0B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
Fortis Inc CUM RDM 5YR I (FINCF) had $54.6B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
Fortis Inc CUM RDM 5YR I (FINCF) invested $4.3B in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
Fortis Inc CUM RDM 5YR I (FINCF) had a current ratio of 0.51 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
Fortis Inc CUM RDM 5YR I (FINCF) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.29 as of fiscal year 2025. We compute it as long-term debt divided by total shareholder equity, where long-term debt is the noncurrent part of the company's borrowings, so debt due within the next twelve months is not counted.
Fortis Inc CUM RDM 5YR I (FINCF) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 2.06 as of fiscal year 2025, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity.
Fortis Inc CUM RDM 5YR I (FINCF) had a return on assets of 2.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
Fortis Inc CUM RDM 5YR I (FINCF) has a Piotroski F-Score of 7 out of 9, indicating strong financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving margin after energy costs, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Fortis Inc CUM RDM 5YR I (FINCF) has an earnings quality ratio of 2.26x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Fortis Inc CUM RDM 5YR I (FINCF) has an interest coverage ratio of 2.36x, meaning it can adequately cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.