Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q1 FY2026, filed May 5, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the FITBI SEC filings page.
Fifth Third Bancorp (FITBI) reported $10.4B in revenue over the twelve months to Mar 31, 2026, down 17.8% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Liability-heavy balance-sheet financing supports recurring earnings while cash conversion and relative leverage improve despite uneven reported revenue.
In FY2025, operating cash flow reached$4.5B against$2.5B of net income, indicating accounting profit was backed by substantial cash generation. Free cash flow was$3.9B after just$584M of capital expenditure, so the business is currently converting earnings into cash without requiring comparably heavy reinvestment.
The balance sheet remains liability-heavy: liabilities equaled
Reported revenue jumped from
Financial Health Signals
Fifth Third Bancorp does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
Fifth Third Bancorp passes 5 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Fifth Third Bancorp generates $1.79 in operating cash flow ($4.5B OCF vs $2.5B net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Fifth Third Bancorp generated $3.0B in revenue in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 22.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 20.4%.
Fifth Third Bancorp reported $165.0M in net income in Q1 2026. This represents a decrease of 68.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 77.4%.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Fifth Third Bancorp recorded an outflow of $1.3B in free cash flow in Q1 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 212.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 263.7%.
Fifth Third Bancorp held $4.1B in cash against $18.8B in long-term debt as of Q1 2026.
Fifth Third Bancorp paid $0.40 per share in dividends in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 8.1% from the same quarter a year earlier.
Margins & Returns
Fifth Third Bancorp's net profit margin was 5.5% in Q1 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 15.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 24.0 percentage points.
Fifth Third Bancorp's ROE was 0.5% in Q1 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 2.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 2.9 percentage points.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Capital Allocation
Fifth Third Bancorp repurchased no shares in Q1 2026. This represents a decrease of 100.0% from the same quarter a year earlier.
Fifth Third Bancorp invested $146.0M in capex in Q1 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 24.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 11.0%.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
FITBI Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'24 | Q2'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $3.0B+22.2% | $2.5B-75.2% | $2.5B+1464.6% | $2.5B+1492.3% | $2.4B+1510.6% | $10.0B+6674.1% | $161.0M+8.1% | $156.0M+8.3% |
| SG&A Expenses | $1.4B+88.0% | $682.0M+2.7% | $685.0M-0.7% | $698.0M+6.4% | $750.0M-0.4% | $664.0M+0.9% | $690.0M+9.7% | $656.0M+0.9% |
| Interest Expense | $1.0B+4.3% | $938.0M-14.0% | $999.0M-20.0% | $989.0M-19.8% | $995.0M-18.7% | $1.1B-11.5% | $1.2B+14.4% | $1.2B+35.0% |
| Income Tax | $42.0M-69.6% | $183.0M+25.3% | $188.0M+21.3% | $180.0M+10.4% | $138.0M0.0% | $146.0M+22.7% | $155.0M-16.7% | $163.0M-6.3% |
| Net Income | $165.0M-68.0% | $730.0M+17.7% | $649.0M+13.3% | $628.0M+4.5% | $515.0M-1.0% | $620.0M+17.0% | $573.0M-13.2% | $601.0M0.0% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.16-77.5% | N/A | $0.91+16.7% | $0.88+7.3% | $0.71+1.4% | N/A | $0.78-14.3% | $0.820.0% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 830M+22.8% | N/A | 671M-2.2% | 674M-2.5% | 676M-2.1% | N/A | 686M-0.1% | 691M+0.7% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, EPS (Diluted).
FITBI Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'24 | Q2'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $297.0B+39.7% | $214.4B+0.7% | $212.9B-0.7% | $210.0B-1.5% | $212.7B-0.9% | $212.9B-0.8% | $214.3B+0.6% | $213.3B+2.9% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $4.1B+35.7% | $3.5B+16.1% | $2.9B-9.8% | $3.0B+4.8% | $3.0B+7.6% | $3.0B-4.1% | $3.2B+13.3% | $2.8B+9.4% |
| Goodwill | $10.0B+102.6% | $4.9B+0.6% | $4.9B+0.6% | $4.9B0.0% | $4.9B0.0% | $4.9B0.0% | $4.9B0.0% | $4.9B0.0% |
| Total Liabilities | $262.9B+36.8% | $192.7B-0.3% | $191.8B-0.9% | $188.9B-2.7% | $192.3B-1.6% | $193.3B-1.1% | $193.5B-1.5% | $194.0B+2.4% |
| Long-Term Debt | $18.8B+29.0% | $13.6B-5.2% | $13.7B-20.0% | $14.5B-11.1% | $14.5B-5.9% | $14.3B-12.5% | $17.1B+4.8% | $16.3B+32.7% |
| Total Equity | $34.1B+67.2% | $21.7B+10.6% | $21.1B+1.6% | $21.1B+9.9% | $20.4B+7.3% | $19.6B+2.5% | $20.8B+25.6% | $19.2B+8.0% |
| Retained Earnings | $25.2B+3.6% | $25.5B+5.5% | $25.1B+5.2% | $24.7B+5.0% | $24.4B+5.0% | $24.1B+5.0% | $23.8B+4.7% | $23.5B+5.3% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Short-Term Investments, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Long-Term Investments, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities.
FITBI Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'24 | Q2'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$1.1B-189.7% | $929.0M+1019.8% | $1.0B-43.8% | $1.3B+92.3% | $1.2B+219.4% | -$101.0M-104.9% | $1.9B+192.5% | $679.0M+41.5% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $199.0M+47.4% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $135.0M+5.5% | $300.0M+15.4% | $33.0M-19.5% | $34.0M-22.7% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $145.0M+98.6% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $73.0M+14.1% | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $146.0M+24.8% | $164.0M+13.1% | $160.0M+41.6% | $143.0M+57.1% | $117.0M+80.0% | $145.0M+15.1% | $113.0M-3.4% | $91.0M-32.6% |
| Free Cash Flow | -$1.3B-212.2% | $765.0M+411.0% | $886.0M-49.3% | $1.2B+97.8% | $1.1B+247.7% | -$246.0M-112.6% | $1.7B+236.6% | $588.0M+70.4% |
| Investing Cash Flow | $5.4B+8180.6% | -$857.0M-175.0% | -$3.4B-191.3% | $2.4B+90.8% | -$67.0M+70.7% | $1.1B+237.2% | -$1.2B+82.7% | $1.3B+219.2% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$3.7B-217.9% | $526.0M+142.3% | $2.2B+787.2% | -$3.8B-97.3% | -$1.2B-132.8% | -$1.2B-33.1% | -$327.0M-105.2% | -$1.9B-79.8% |
| Dividends Paid | $308.0M+3.7% | $297.0M+2.8% | $285.0M-10.9% | $284.0M+1.4% | $297.0M+3.5% | $289.0M+4.7% | $320.0M+42.2% | $280.0M+5.7% |
| Share Buybacks | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $300.0M+50.0% | $0-100.0% | $225.0M | $300.0M | $200.0M | $125.0M |
FITBI Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'24 | Q2'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Margin | 5.5%-15.6pp | 29.6%+23.4pp | 25.8% | 25.3% | 21.2% | 6.2% | 355.9% | 385.3% |
| Return on Equity | 0.5%-2.0pp | 3.4%+0.2pp | 3.1%+0.3pp | 3.0%-0.2pp | 2.5%-0.2pp | 3.2%+0.4pp | 2.8%-1.2pp | 3.1%-0.2pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.1%-0.2pp | 0.3%+0.1pp | 0.3%0.0pp | 0.3%0.0pp | 0.2%0.0pp | 0.3%0.0pp | 0.3%0.0pp | 0.3%0.0pp |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.55-0.2x | 0.63-0.1x | 0.65-0.2x | 0.69-0.2x | 0.71-0.1x | 0.73-0.1x | 0.82-0.2x | 0.85+0.2x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.050.0x | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x |
| FCF Margin | -42.1%-88.0pp | 31.0%+33.5pp | 35.2% | 46.8% | 45.9% | -2.5% | 1085.1% | 376.9% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Net Margin, FCF Margin.
Where Fifth Third Bancorp Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Fifth Third Bancorp's annual revenue?
Fifth Third Bancorp (FITBI) reported $9.9B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -5.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Fifth Third Bancorp's revenue growing?
Fifth Third Bancorp (FITBI) revenue declined by 5.0% year-over-year, from $10.4B to $9.9B in fiscal year 2025.
Is Fifth Third Bancorp profitable?
Yes, Fifth Third Bancorp (FITBI) reported a net income of $2.5B in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 25.5%.
How much debt does Fifth Third Bancorp have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Fifth Third Bancorp (FITBI) had $3.5B in cash and equivalents against $13.6B in long-term debt.
What is Fifth Third Bancorp's net profit margin?
Fifth Third Bancorp (FITBI) had a net profit margin of 25.5% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does Fifth Third Bancorp pay dividends?
Yes, Fifth Third Bancorp (FITBI) paid $1.54 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is Fifth Third Bancorp's return on equity (ROE)?
Fifth Third Bancorp (FITBI) has a return on equity of 11.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Fifth Third Bancorp's free cash flow?
Fifth Third Bancorp (FITBI) generated $3.9B in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 63.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Fifth Third Bancorp's operating cash flow?
Fifth Third Bancorp (FITBI) generated $4.5B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Fifth Third Bancorp's total assets?
Fifth Third Bancorp (FITBI) had $214.4B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Fifth Third Bancorp's capital expenditures?
Fifth Third Bancorp (FITBI) invested $584.0M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Fifth Third Bancorp's debt-to-equity ratio?
Fifth Third Bancorp (FITBI) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.63 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Fifth Third Bancorp's return on assets (ROA)?
Fifth Third Bancorp (FITBI) had a return on assets of 1.2% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Fifth Third Bancorp's Piotroski F-Score?
Fifth Third Bancorp (FITBI) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Fifth Third Bancorp's earnings high quality?
Fifth Third Bancorp (FITBI) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.79x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.