STOCK TITAN

Fifth Third Bancorp (FITBO) Financials

FITBO NASDAQ
Trailing 12 months to March 31, 2026
Revenue $10.1B +118.3% YoY
Net Income $2.2B -5.9% YoY
Free Cash Flow $1.6B -51.3% YoY
Operating Cash Flow $2.2B -40.8% YoY
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q1 FY2026, ended Mar 31, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q1 FY2026, filed May 5, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the FITBO SEC filings page.

Fifth Third Bancorp (FITBO) reported $10.1B in revenue over the twelve months to Mar 31, 2026, up 118.3% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI FITBO FY2025

The business carries a liability-heavy balance sheet, while FY2025 cash generation recovered faster than reported earnings.

Reported scale and earning power diverged: FY2024 revenue increased 1369.5%, yet net income fell 1.5%. Total assets then declined 0.8%, indicating the revenue step-change did not require a similarly larger asset base.

FY2025 liabilities equaled 89.9% of assets, while debt-to-equity was 0.6x, leaving the company primarily financed through obligations rather than shareholder capital. Equity rose 10.6% as long-term debt fell 5.2%, so balance-sheet strengthening came more from equity accumulation and debt reduction than asset expansion.

Cash conversion improved materially: operating cash flow rose 59.8% and free cash flow increased 63.1% in FY2025. Net income rose only 9.0%, while capital expenditures climbed 41.1%, showing that stronger cash generation was not simply the result of cutting reinvestment.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

We do not publish a peer-relative financial health score for Fifth Third Bancorp, because the score only covers companies whose filings and listing give us what it needs to compare them with their peers. The signals and metrics below are current.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
6/7

Fifth Third Bancorp passes 6 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, the one computable operating efficiency signal (asset turnover improving) passes.

Earnings Quality Cash-Backed
1.79x

For every $1 of reported earnings, Fifth Third Bancorp generates $1.79 in operating cash flow ($4.5B OCF vs $2.5B net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$2.8B
YoY+32.8%
QoQ+14.6%
5Y CAGR+81.4%

Fifth Third Bancorp generated $2.8B in revenue in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 32.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 14.6%.

Net Income
$165.0M
YoY-68.0%
QoQ-77.4%
5Y CAGR-25.0%

Fifth Third Bancorp reported $165.0M in net income in Q1 2026. This represents a decrease of 68.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 77.4%.

EBITDA

Not reported for Q1 2026.

EPS (Diluted)

Not reported for Q1 2026.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
-$1.3B
YoY-212.2%
QoQ-263.7%
5Y CAGRn/m

Fifth Third Bancorp recorded an outflow of $1.3B in free cash flow in Q1 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 212.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 263.7%.

Cash & Debt
$4.1B
YoY+35.7%
QoQ+16.7%
5Y CAGR+5.5%

Fifth Third Bancorp held $4.1B in cash against $18.8B in long-term debt as of Q1 2026.

Dividends Per Share
$0.40
YoY+8.1%

Fifth Third Bancorp paid $0.40 per share in dividends in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 8.1% from the same quarter a year earlier.

Shares Outstanding
906M
YoY+35.8%
QoQ+0.5%
5Y CAGR+5.2%
10Y CAGR+1.7%

Fifth Third Bancorp had 906M shares outstanding in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 35.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.5%.

Margins & Returns

Net Margin
5.8%
YoY-18.3pp
QoQ-23.8pp

Fifth Third Bancorp's net profit margin was 5.8% in Q1 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 18.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 23.8 percentage points.

Return on Equity
0.5%
YoY-2.0pp
QoQ-2.9pp
5Y change-2.6pp

Fifth Third Bancorp's quarterly ROE was 0.5% in Q1 2026: one quarter's net income over shareholder equity, not annualized. This is down 2.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 2.9 percentage points.

Gross Margin

Not reported for Q1 2026.

Operating Margin

Not reported for Q1 2026.

Capital Allocation

Share Buybacks
$0
YoY-100.0%
QoQn/m

Fifth Third Bancorp repurchased no shares in Q1 2026. This represents a decrease of 100.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.

Capital Expenditures
$146.0M
YoY+24.8%
QoQ-11.0%
5Y CAGR+19.5%
10Y CAGR+13.5%

Fifth Third Bancorp invested $146.0M in capex in Q1 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 24.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 11.0%.

R&D Spending

Not reported for Q1 2026.

FITBO Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

FITBO quarterly income statement
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'24Q2'24
Revenue$2.8B+32.8%$2.5B+13.7%$2.3B+1329.2%$2.5B+1492.3%$2.1B+1311.3%$2.2B+1376.9%$161.0M+8.1%$156.0M+8.3%
SG&A Expenses$1.4B+88.0%$682.0M+2.7%$685.0M-0.7%$698.0M+6.4%$750.0M-0.4%$664.0M+0.9%$690.0M+9.7%$656.0M+0.9%
Interest Expense$1.0B+4.3%$938.0M-14.0%$999.0M-20.0%$989.0M-19.8%$995.0M-18.7%$1.1B-11.5%$1.2B+14.4%$1.2B+35.0%
Income Tax$42.0M-69.6%$183.0M+25.3%$188.0M+21.3%$180.0M+10.4%$138.0M0.0%$146.0M+22.7%$155.0M-16.7%$163.0M-6.3%
Net Income$165.0M-68.0%$730.0M+17.7%$649.0M+13.3%$628.0M+4.5%$515.0M-1.0%$620.0M+17.0%$573.0M-13.2%$601.0M0.0%
EPS (Basic)$0.16-77.5%N/A$0.91+16.7%$0.88+7.3%$0.71+1.4%N/A$0.78-14.3%$0.820.0%
Diluted Shares (Avg)830M+22.8%N/A671M-2.2%674M-2.5%676M-2.1%N/A686M-0.1%691M+0.7%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, EPS (Diluted).

FITBO Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

FITBO quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'24Q2'24
Total Assets$297.0B+39.7%$214.4B+0.7%$212.9B-0.7%$210.0B-1.5%$212.7B-0.9%$212.9B-0.8%$214.3B+0.6%$213.3B+2.9%
Cash & Equivalents$4.1B+35.7%$3.5B+16.1%$2.9B-9.8%$3.0B+4.8%$3.0B+7.6%$3.0B-4.1%$3.2B+13.3%$2.8B+9.4%
Goodwill$10.0B+102.6%$4.9B+0.6%$4.9B+0.6%$4.9B0.0%$4.9B0.0%$4.9B0.0%$4.9B0.0%$4.9B0.0%
Total Liabilities$262.9B+36.8%$192.7B-0.3%$191.8B-0.9%$188.9B-2.7%$192.3B-1.6%$193.3B-1.1%$193.5B-1.5%$194.0B+2.4%
Long-Term Debt$18.8B+29.0%$13.6B-5.2%$13.7B-20.0%$14.5B-11.1%$14.5B-5.9%$14.3B-12.5%$17.1B+4.8%$16.3B+32.7%
Total Equity$34.1B+67.2%$21.7B+10.6%$21.1B+1.6%$21.1B+9.9%$20.4B+7.3%$19.6B+2.5%$20.8B+25.6%$19.2B+8.0%
Retained Earnings$25.2B+3.6%$25.5B+5.5%$25.1B+5.2%$24.7B+5.0%$24.4B+5.0%$24.1B+5.0%$23.8B+4.7%$23.5B+5.3%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Short-Term Investments, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Long-Term Investments, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities.

FITBO Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

FITBO quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'24Q2'24
Operating Cash Flow-$1.1B-189.7%$929.0Mn/m$1.0B-43.8%$1.3B+92.3%$1.2B+219.4%-$101.0M-104.9%$1.9B+192.5%$679.0M+41.5%
Depreciation & Amortization$199.0M+47.4%N/AN/AN/A$135.0M+5.5%$300.0M+15.4%$33.0M-19.5%$34.0M-22.7%
Stock-Based Compensation$145.0M+98.6%N/AN/AN/A$73.0M+14.1%N/AN/AN/A
Capital Expenditures$146.0M+24.8%$164.0M+13.1%$160.0M+41.6%$143.0M+57.1%$117.0M+80.0%$145.0M+15.1%$113.0M-3.4%$91.0M-32.6%
Free Cash Flow-$1.3B-212.2%$765.0Mn/m$886.0M-49.3%$1.2B+97.8%$1.1B+247.7%-$246.0M-112.6%$1.7B+236.6%$588.0M+70.4%
Investing Cash Flow$5.4Bn/m-$857.0M-175.0%-$3.4Bn/m$2.4B+90.8%-$67.0Mn/m$1.1Bn/m-$1.2Bn/m$1.3B+219.2%
Financing Cash Flow-$3.7Bn/m$526.0Mn/m$2.2Bn/m-$3.8Bn/m-$1.2Bn/m-$1.2Bn/m-$327.0M-105.2%-$1.9Bn/m
Dividends Paid$308.0M+3.7%$297.0M+2.8%$285.0M-10.9%$284.0M+1.4%$297.0M+3.5%$289.0M+4.7%$320.0M+42.2%$280.0M+5.7%
Share Buybacks$0-100.0%$0-100.0%$300.0M+50.0%$0-100.0%$225.0Mn/m$300.0Mn/m$200.0Mn/m$125.0Mn/m

FITBO Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

FITBO quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'24Q2'24
Net Margin5.8%-18.3pp29.6%+1.0pp28.2%25.3%24.2%28.6%355.9%385.3%
Return on Equity0.5%-2.0pp3.4%+0.2pp3.1%+0.3pp3.0%-0.2pp2.5%-0.2pp3.2%+0.4pp2.8%-1.2pp3.1%-0.2pp
Return on Assets0.1%-0.2pp0.3%+0.1pp0.3%0.0pp0.3%0.0pp0.2%0.0pp0.3%0.0pp0.3%0.0pp0.3%0.0pp
Debt-to-Equity0.55-0.2x0.63-0.1x0.65-0.2x0.69-0.2x0.71-0.1x0.73-0.1x0.82-0.2x0.85+0.2x
Liabilities-to-Equity7.71-1.7x8.87-1.0x9.09-0.2x8.94-1.2x9.42-0.9x9.84-0.4x9.31-2.6x10.09-0.5x
Asset Turnover0.010.0x0.010.0x0.010.0x0.010.0x0.010.0x0.010.0x0.000.0x0.000.0x
FCF Margin-44.3%-96.6pp31.0%+42.3pp38.5%46.8%52.4%-11.3%1085.1%376.9%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio.

Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Net Margin, FCF Margin.

Frequently Asked Questions

Fifth Third Bancorp (FITBO) reported $9.0B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 6.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

Fifth Third Bancorp (FITBO) revenue grew by 6.3% year-over-year, from $8.5B to $9.0B in fiscal year 2025.

Yes, Fifth Third Bancorp (FITBO) reported a net income of $2.2B over the trailing 12 months to March 31, 2026. In fiscal year 2025 it reported a net income of $2.5B, with a net profit margin of 28.0%.

As of fiscal year 2025, Fifth Third Bancorp (FITBO) had $3.5B in cash and equivalents against $13.6B in long-term debt.

Fifth Third Bancorp (FITBO) had a net profit margin of 28.0% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Yes, Fifth Third Bancorp (FITBO) paid $1.54 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.

Fifth Third Bancorp (FITBO) has a return on equity of 11.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Fifth Third Bancorp (FITBO) generated $3.9B in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 63.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Fifth Third Bancorp (FITBO) generated $4.5B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

Fifth Third Bancorp (FITBO) had $214.4B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Fifth Third Bancorp (FITBO) invested $584.0M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Yes, Fifth Third Bancorp (FITBO) spent $525.0M on share buybacks during fiscal year 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.

Fifth Third Bancorp (FITBO) had 902M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Fifth Third Bancorp (FITBO) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.63 as of fiscal year 2025. We compute it as long-term debt divided by total shareholder equity, where long-term debt is the noncurrent part of the company's borrowings, so debt due within the next twelve months is not counted.

Fifth Third Bancorp (FITBO) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 8.87 as of fiscal year 2025, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity.

Fifth Third Bancorp (FITBO) had a return on assets of 1.2% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Fifth Third Bancorp (FITBO) has a Piotroski F-Score of 6 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Fifth Third Bancorp (FITBO) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.79x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top