STOCK TITAN

Fifth Third Bancorp (FITBP) Financials

FITBP
Trailing 12 months to March 31, 2026
Revenue $10.4B -17.8% YoY
Net Income $2.2B -5.9% YoY
Free Cash Flow $1.6B -51.3% YoY
Operating Cash Flow $2.2B -40.8% YoY
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q1 FY2026, ended Mar 31, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q1 FY2026, filed May 5, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the FITBP SEC filings page.

Fifth Third Bancorp (FITBP) reported $10.4B in revenue over the twelve months to Mar 31, 2026, down 17.8% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI FITBP FY2025

Stable bank assets, improving cash generation, and lower leverage point to earnings growth without balance-sheet expansion.

The cash profile is stronger than reported profit alone suggests: FY2025 operating cash flow was $4.5B, well above $2.5B of net income. Free cash flow remained $3.9B after $584M of capital spending, indicating that earnings were accompanied by cash generation while reinvestment consumed only part of operating inflows.

From FY2024 to FY2025, net income increased 9.0% while total assets were nearly flat at $214.4B. That points to improved earnings production from a stable asset base rather than growth driven mainly by expanding the balance sheet.

The balance sheet strengthened without growing: total liabilities edged down from $193.3B to $192.7B, while equity increased from $19.6B to $21.7B. As debt-to-equity fell from 0.7x to 0.6x, the business became less liability-dependent even while returning capital through dividends of $1.2B and buybacks of $525M.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Earnings Growth Capital Efficiency CreditQuality Stability 53 / 100
Financial Health Score 53/100
Scored as: Banks peer group

Scored against banks for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Fifth Third Bancorp's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Earnings
70

Fifth Third Bancorp earned a return on assets of 1.2% in fiscal year 2025, which is the profit it made on every dollar of assets on its books. This is up from 1.1% the prior year. Earnings ranks banks on that return over three years, and Fifth Third Bancorp scores 70/100 among other banks.

Growth
99

Fifth Third Bancorp reported revenue of $9.9B in fiscal year 2025, against $10.4B in fiscal year 2024. Growth ranks banks on the three-year path of their net revenue, which is interest income and fee income less the interest they pay out, and Fifth Third Bancorp scores 99/100 among other banks.

Capital
32

Fifth Third Bancorp funded 10.1% of its assets with shareholders' equity at the end of fiscal year 2025, holding $21.7B of equity against $214.4B of assets. Capital ranks banks on that cushion, and Fifth Third Bancorp scores 32/100 among other banks.

Efficiency
2

Efficiency measures what a bank spends running itself against the revenue that spending brings in, so a lower ratio is the better one. Fifth Third Bancorp scores 2/100 on it among other banks.

Credit Quality
19

Credit Quality measures the money a bank set aside for loans it expects to go bad, against the size of the loan book it set that money aside for. Fifth Third Bancorp scores 19/100 on it among other banks.

Stability
97

Fifth Third Bancorp reported net income of $2.5B in fiscal year 2025, against $2.3B in fiscal year 2024. Stability ranks banks on how steady net income has been across five years, and Fifth Third Bancorp scores 97/100 among other banks.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
5/7

Fifth Third Bancorp passes 5 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.

Earnings Quality Cash-Backed
1.79x

For every $1 of reported earnings, Fifth Third Bancorp generates $1.79 in operating cash flow ($4.5B OCF vs $2.5B net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$3.0B
YoY+22.2%
QoQ+20.4%
5Y CAGR+83.2%

Fifth Third Bancorp generated $3.0B in revenue in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 22.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 20.4%.

Net Income
$165.0M
YoY-68.0%
QoQ-77.4%
5Y CAGR-25.0%

Fifth Third Bancorp reported $165.0M in net income in Q1 2026. This represents a decrease of 68.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 77.4%.

EBITDA

Not reported for Q1 2026.

EPS (Diluted)

Not reported for Q1 2026.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
-$1.3B
YoY-212.2%
QoQ-263.7%

Fifth Third Bancorp recorded an outflow of $1.3B in free cash flow in Q1 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 212.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 263.7%.

Cash & Debt
$4.1B
YoY+35.7%
QoQ+16.7%
5Y CAGR+5.5%

Fifth Third Bancorp held $4.1B in cash against $18.8B in long-term debt as of Q1 2026.

Dividends Per Share
$0.40
YoY+8.1%

Fifth Third Bancorp paid $0.40 per share in dividends in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 8.1% from the same quarter a year earlier.

Shares Outstanding
906M
YoY+35.8%
QoQ+0.5%
5Y CAGR+5.2%
10Y CAGR+1.7%

Fifth Third Bancorp had 906M shares outstanding in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 35.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.5%.

Margins & Returns

Net Margin
5.5%
YoY-15.6pp
QoQ-24.0pp

Fifth Third Bancorp's net profit margin was 5.5% in Q1 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 15.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 24.0 percentage points.

Return on Equity
0.5%
YoY-2.0pp
QoQ-2.9pp
5Y CAGR-2.6pp

Fifth Third Bancorp's ROE was 0.5% in Q1 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 2.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 2.9 percentage points.

Gross Margin

Not reported for Q1 2026.

Operating Margin

Not reported for Q1 2026.

Capital Allocation

Share Buybacks
$0
YoY-100.0%

Fifth Third Bancorp repurchased no shares in Q1 2026. This represents a decrease of 100.0% from the same quarter a year earlier.

Capital Expenditures
$146.0M
YoY+24.8%
QoQ-11.0%
5Y CAGR+19.5%
10Y CAGR+13.5%

Fifth Third Bancorp invested $146.0M in capex in Q1 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 24.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 11.0%.

R&D Spending

Not reported for Q1 2026.

FITBP Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

FITBP quarterly income statement
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'24Q2'24
Revenue$3.0B+22.2%$2.5B-75.2%$2.5B+1464.6%$2.5B+1492.3%$2.4B+1510.6%$10.0B+6674.1%$161.0M+8.1%$156.0M+8.3%
SG&A Expenses$1.4B+88.0%$682.0M+2.7%$685.0M-0.7%$698.0M+6.4%$750.0M-0.4%$664.0M+0.9%$690.0M+9.7%$656.0M+0.9%
Interest Expense$1.0B+4.3%$938.0M-14.0%$999.0M-20.0%$989.0M-19.8%$995.0M-18.7%$1.1B-11.5%$1.2B+14.4%$1.2B+35.0%
Income Tax$42.0M-69.6%$183.0M+25.3%$188.0M+21.3%$180.0M+10.4%$138.0M0.0%$146.0M+22.7%$155.0M-16.7%$163.0M-6.3%
Net Income$165.0M-68.0%$730.0M+17.7%$649.0M+13.3%$628.0M+4.5%$515.0M-1.0%$620.0M+17.0%$573.0M-13.2%$601.0M0.0%
EPS (Basic)$0.16-77.5%N/A$0.91+16.7%$0.88+7.3%$0.71+1.4%N/A$0.78-14.3%$0.820.0%
Diluted Shares (Avg)830M+22.8%N/A671M-2.2%674M-2.5%676M-2.1%N/A686M-0.1%691M+0.7%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, EPS (Diluted).

FITBP Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

FITBP quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'24Q2'24
Total Assets$297.0B+39.7%$214.4B+0.7%$212.9B-0.7%$210.0B-1.5%$212.7B-0.9%$212.9B-0.8%$214.3B+0.6%$213.3B+2.9%
Cash & Equivalents$4.1B+35.7%$3.5B+16.1%$2.9B-9.8%$3.0B+4.8%$3.0B+7.6%$3.0B-4.1%$3.2B+13.3%$2.8B+9.4%
Goodwill$10.0B+102.6%$4.9B+0.6%$4.9B+0.6%$4.9B0.0%$4.9B0.0%$4.9B0.0%$4.9B0.0%$4.9B0.0%
Total Liabilities$262.9B+36.8%$192.7B-0.3%$191.8B-0.9%$188.9B-2.7%$192.3B-1.6%$193.3B-1.1%$193.5B-1.5%$194.0B+2.4%
Long-Term Debt$18.8B+29.0%$13.6B-5.2%$13.7B-20.0%$14.5B-11.1%$14.5B-5.9%$14.3B-12.5%$17.1B+4.8%$16.3B+32.7%
Total Equity$34.1B+67.2%$21.7B+10.6%$21.1B+1.6%$21.1B+9.9%$20.4B+7.3%$19.6B+2.5%$20.8B+25.6%$19.2B+8.0%
Retained Earnings$25.2B+3.6%$25.5B+5.5%$25.1B+5.2%$24.7B+5.0%$24.4B+5.0%$24.1B+5.0%$23.8B+4.7%$23.5B+5.3%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Short-Term Investments, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Long-Term Investments, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities.

FITBP Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

FITBP quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'24Q2'24
Operating Cash Flow-$1.1B-189.7%$929.0M+1019.8%$1.0B-43.8%$1.3B+92.3%$1.2B+219.4%-$101.0M-104.9%$1.9B+192.5%$679.0M+41.5%
Depreciation & Amortization$199.0M+47.4%N/AN/AN/A$135.0M+5.5%$300.0M+15.4%$33.0M-19.5%$34.0M-22.7%
Stock-Based Compensation$145.0M+98.6%N/AN/AN/A$73.0M+14.1%N/AN/AN/A
Capital Expenditures$146.0M+24.8%$164.0M+13.1%$160.0M+41.6%$143.0M+57.1%$117.0M+80.0%$145.0M+15.1%$113.0M-3.4%$91.0M-32.6%
Free Cash Flow-$1.3B-212.2%$765.0M+411.0%$886.0M-49.3%$1.2B+97.8%$1.1B+247.7%-$246.0M-112.6%$1.7B+236.6%$588.0M+70.4%
Investing Cash Flow$5.4B+8180.6%-$857.0M-175.0%-$3.4B-191.3%$2.4B+90.8%-$67.0M+70.7%$1.1B+237.2%-$1.2B+82.7%$1.3B+219.2%
Financing Cash Flow-$3.7B-217.9%$526.0M+142.3%$2.2B+787.2%-$3.8B-97.3%-$1.2B-132.8%-$1.2B-33.1%-$327.0M-105.2%-$1.9B-79.8%
Dividends Paid$308.0M+3.7%$297.0M+2.8%$285.0M-10.9%$284.0M+1.4%$297.0M+3.5%$289.0M+4.7%$320.0M+42.2%$280.0M+5.7%
Share Buybacks$0-100.0%$0-100.0%$300.0M+50.0%$0-100.0%$225.0M$300.0M$200.0M$125.0M

FITBP Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

FITBP quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'24Q2'24
Net Margin5.5%-15.6pp29.6%+23.4pp25.8%25.3%21.2%6.2%355.9%385.3%
Return on Equity0.5%-2.0pp3.4%+0.2pp3.1%+0.3pp3.0%-0.2pp2.5%-0.2pp3.2%+0.4pp2.8%-1.2pp3.1%-0.2pp
Return on Assets0.1%-0.2pp0.3%+0.1pp0.3%0.0pp0.3%0.0pp0.2%0.0pp0.3%0.0pp0.3%0.0pp0.3%0.0pp
Debt-to-Equity0.55-0.2x0.63-0.1x0.65-0.2x0.69-0.2x0.71-0.1x0.73-0.1x0.82-0.2x0.85+0.2x
Asset Turnover0.010.0x0.010.0x0.010.0x0.010.0x0.010.0x0.050.0x0.000.0x0.000.0x
FCF Margin-42.1%-88.0pp31.0%+33.5pp35.2%46.8%45.9%-2.5%1085.1%376.9%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio.

Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Net Margin, FCF Margin.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Fifth Third Bancorp's annual revenue?

Fifth Third Bancorp (FITBP) reported $9.9B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -5.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Fifth Third Bancorp's revenue growing?

Fifth Third Bancorp (FITBP) revenue declined by 5.0% year-over-year, from $10.4B to $9.9B in fiscal year 2025.

Is Fifth Third Bancorp profitable?

Yes, Fifth Third Bancorp (FITBP) reported a net income of $2.5B in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 25.5%.

As of fiscal year 2025, Fifth Third Bancorp (FITBP) had $3.5B in cash and equivalents against $13.6B in long-term debt.

Fifth Third Bancorp (FITBP) had a net profit margin of 25.5% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Yes, Fifth Third Bancorp (FITBP) paid $1.54 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.

Fifth Third Bancorp (FITBP) has a return on equity of 11.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Fifth Third Bancorp (FITBP) generated $3.9B in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 63.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Fifth Third Bancorp (FITBP) generated $4.5B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

Fifth Third Bancorp (FITBP) had $214.4B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Fifth Third Bancorp (FITBP) invested $584.0M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Yes, Fifth Third Bancorp (FITBP) spent $525.0M on share buybacks during fiscal year 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.

Fifth Third Bancorp (FITBP) had 902M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Fifth Third Bancorp (FITBP) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.63 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Fifth Third Bancorp (FITBP) had a return on assets of 1.2% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Fifth Third Bancorp (FITBP) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Fifth Third Bancorp (FITBP) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.79x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Fifth Third Bancorp (FITBP) scores 53 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its banks peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Earnings, Growth, Capital, Efficiency, Credit Quality, Stability), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top