Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q3 FY2024, filed Feb 14, 2024. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from.
This page shows Auto Parts 4Less (FLES) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 11 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Liability dependence intensified as the operating base shrank and short-term asset coverage approached zero.
Unit economics deteriorated without a clear volume collapse: revenue was broadly flat while gross margin fell from26.4% in FY2019 to17.9% in FY2021, pointing to weaker economics per dollar sold rather than a simple demand decline. In FY2021, reported net income of$1.2M coexisted with operating cash flow of-$859.8K , showing that accounting profit did not translate into cash generation.
By FY2023, liabilities reached
Short-term coverage deteriorated sharply, with the current ratio falling from 0.1x in FY2021 to 0.0x by FY2023. Gross profit also declined from
Financial Health Signals
Auto Parts 4Less does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The metrics below are current.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Auto Parts 4Less generated $144K in revenue in Q3 2024. This represents a decrease of 85.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 142.1%.
Auto Parts 4Less's EBITDA was -$245K in Q3 2024, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 70.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 39.2%.
Auto Parts 4Less earned -$0.28 per diluted share (EPS) in Q3 2024. This represents an increase of 87.8% from the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported for Q3 2024.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Auto Parts 4Less held $12K in cash against $40K in long-term debt as of Q3 2024, with $27.2M of liabilities due within a year.
Not reported for Q3 2024.
Not reported for Q3 2024.
Margins & Returns
Auto Parts 4Less's gross margin was 73.8% in Q3 2024, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 57.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 6.7 percentage points.
Not shown for Q3 2024: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Not reported for Q3 2024.
Not reported for Q3 2024.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q3 2024.
FLES Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-Q | Q3'2310-Q | Q2'2310-Q | Q1'2310-Q | Q4'2210-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $144K-85.9% | $59K-95.6% | $136K-92.1% | N/A | $1.0M-67.3% | $1.3M-48.2% | $1.7M-53.6% | N/A |
| Cost of Revenue | $38K-95.6% | $20K-98.0% | $13K-99.1% | N/A | $847K-62.8% | $982K-49.2% | $1.5M-46.9% | N/A |
| Gross Profit | $106K-38.0% | $40K-88.9% | $123K-53.1% | N/A | $171K-79.6% | $359K-44.9% | $262K-72.8% | N/A |
| SG&A Expenses | $181K-28.2% | $269K-88.0% | $147K-58.5% | N/A | $251K-84.0% | $2.2M+382.8% | $354K-45.3% | N/A |
| Operating Income | -$254K+69.7% | -$412K+84.9% | -$407K+60.2% | N/A | -$839K+58.5% | -$2.7M-90.8% | -$1.0M+17.8% | N/A |
| EBITDA | -$245K+70.3% | -$403K+85.1% | -$394K+60.9% | N/A | -$826K+58.9% | -$2.7M-91.6% | -$1.0M+18.1% | N/A |
| Interest Expense | $731K-38.3% | $1.0M+28.1% | $776K+51.0% | N/A | $1.2M+212.3% | $812K+318.6% | $514K+347.1% | N/A |
| Net Income | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$4.1M-61.0% | -$5.5M-214.0% | -$2.6M-357.1% | N/A |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.28+87.8% | -$1.10+68.8% | -$1.39+28.0% | -$2.96+89.0% | -$2.29+71.4% | -$3.52+47.5% | -$1.93+34.1% | -$26.95-455.1% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.28+87.8% | -$1.10+68.8% | -$1.39+28.0% | -$2.96+89.0% | -$2.29 | -$3.52 | -$1.93 | -$26.95-665.6% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 5M+163.5% | 3M+72.1% | 2M+53.5% | N/A | 2M | 2M | 1M | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses, Income Tax.
FLES Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-Q | Q3'2310-Q | Q2'2310-Q | Q1'2310-Q | Q4'2210-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $253K-57.6% | $272K-71.6% | $395K-70.2% | $408K-60.4% | $597K-62.5% | $956K-48.5% | $1.3M-43.4% | $1.0M-9.7% |
| Current Assets | $89K-64.9% | $88K-84.7% | $121K-86.5% | $98K-82.7% | $253K-68.7% | $573K-20.9% | $899K-48.9% | $565K-21.0% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $12K-72.9% | $37K-74.4% | $54K-88.4% | $5K-93.9% | $46K-86.9% | $145K-62.0% | $461K-65.7% | $77K-72.1% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $33K-76.6% | $31K-89.4% | $45K-88.6% | $50K-88.4% | $142K-64.6% | $290K-8.7% | $399K+29.7% | $433K+33.8% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $28.2M+69.8% | $27.0M+99.0% | $24.3M+110.8% | $21.8M+117.8% | $16.6M+116.9% | $13.6M+93.3% | $11.5M+72.2% | $10.0M+38.5% |
| Current Liabilities | $27.2M+75.1% | $26.1M+108.1% | $23.3M+123.0% | $20.8M+133.6% | $15.5M+139.2% | $12.5M+153.9% | $10.4M+133.7% | $8.9M+75.7% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $976K-7.6% | $986K-7.6% | $1.0M-5.4% | $1.0M-7.3% | $1.1M-8.6% | $1.1M-49.2% | $1.1M-51.0% | $1.1M-48.2% |
| Long-Term Debt | $40K-58.7% | $44K-56.5% | $80K-26.8% | $87K-24.6% | $96K-23.5% | $100K-89.0% | $109K-89.3% | $116K-87.0% |
| Total Equity | -$27.9M-74.6% | -$26.8M-111.9% | -$23.9M-134.3% | -$21.4M-138.2% | -$16.0M-164.0% | -$12.6M-144.3% | -$10.2M-134.2% | -$9.0M-47.6% |
| Retained Earnings | -$53.4M-31.3% | -$52.1M-42.4% | -$49.1M-58.2% | -$46.2M-62.5% | -$40.7M-61.0% | -$36.5M-61.0% | -$31.0M-48.2% | -$28.5M-39.6% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Accounts Receivable, Goodwill.
FLES Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-Q | Q3'2310-Q | Q2'2310-Q | Q1'2310-Q | Q4'2210-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$77K+81.2% | -$536K+57.6% | -$427K+75.2% | -$439K+78.0% | -$406K+61.6% | -$1.3M+48.7% | -$1.7M-110.3% | -$2.0M-607.4% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $9K-30.5% | $9K-30.0% | $12K-4.0% | $12K-4.5% | $13K+2.1% | $13K+1.5% | $13K+20.5% | $13K+106.4% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $2.0M | N/A | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0 | $0-100.0% | $0 | $1K-96.7% | $0 |
| Free Cash Flow | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$439K+78.0% | -$406K+61.9% | -$1.3M+48.7% | -$1.7M-101.9% | -$2.0M |
| Investing Cash Flow | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0 | $0+100.0% | $0-100.0% | -$1K+96.7% | $0 |
| Financing Cash Flow | $40K-86.9% | $520K-45.3% | $476K-77.4% | $398K-76.9% | $307K-70.3% | $951K-35.8% | $2.1M+9.9% | $1.7M+476.8% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
FLES Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-Q | Q3'2310-Q | Q2'2310-Q | Q1'2310-Q | Q4'2210-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 73.8%+57.0pp | 67.1%+40.3pp | 90.2%+75.1pp | N/A | 16.8%-10.2pp | 26.8%+1.6pp | 15.1%-10.7pp | N/A |
| Operating Margin | -176.9% | -694.7% | -298.8% | N/A | -82.4%-17.5pp | -203.3% | -59.0%-25.7pp | N/A |
| Net Margin | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -405.9% | -410.3% | -150.0% | N/A |
| Return on Assets | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -691.8%-530.7pp | -575.5%-481.2pp | -196.2%-171.9pp | N/A |
| Current Ratio | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x | 0.01-0.1x | 0.00-0.1x | 0.02-0.1x | 0.05-0.1x | 0.09-0.3x | 0.06-0.1x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.57-1.1x | 0.22-1.2x | 0.34-1.0x | N/A | 1.70-0.3x | 1.400.0x | 1.31-0.3x | N/A |
| FCF Margin | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -39.9%-5.7pp | -94.4%+0.9pp | -99.8%-76.9pp | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Return on Equity, Debt-to-Equity.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin.
Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$21.4M), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.00), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Auto Parts 4Less FLES | FY2023 | N/A | N/A | N/A | $885 | — |
| Freeflow Inc FFLO | FY2025 | $30K | -$192K | N/A | $10.8M | — |
Where Auto Parts 4Less Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
How much debt does Auto Parts 4Less have?
As of fiscal year 2023, Auto Parts 4Less (FLES) had $5K in cash and equivalents against $87K in long-term debt.
What are Auto Parts 4Less's total assets?
Auto Parts 4Less (FLES) had $408K in total assets as of fiscal year 2023, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Auto Parts 4Less's capital expenditures?
Auto Parts 4Less (FLES) invested $1K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2023, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Auto Parts 4Less's current ratio?
Auto Parts 4Less (FLES) had a current ratio of 0.00 as of fiscal year 2023, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
Why is Auto Parts 4Less's debt-to-equity ratio negative or not reported?
Auto Parts 4Less (FLES) has negative shareholder equity of -$21.4M as of fiscal year 2023, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.