A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 15, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-K for FY2026, filed Aug 19, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the FLXS SEC filings page.
Flexsteel Industries (FLXS) reported $459.2M in revenue for fiscal year 2026, up 4.1% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Flexsteel’s numbers show a business converting modest sales growth into wider margins, stronger cash generation, and substantial capital returns.
Operating margin rose from2.7% in FY2023 to9.3% in FY2026 as revenue moved higher, showing profitability improved faster than the top line. That pattern points to better cost absorption or mix economics, although the figures alone do not identify which.
FY2026 operating cash flow reached
A liquid balance sheet is reflected in a current ratio of 2.1x alongside debt-to-equity of 0.9x. Financing outflow reached
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2026. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Flexsteel Industries's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Flexsteel Industries has an operating margin of 9.3%, meaning the company retains $9 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This results in a moderate score of 53/100, indicating healthy but not exceptional operating efficiency. This is up from 6.0% the prior year.
Flexsteel Industries's revenue grew a modest 4.1% year-over-year to $459.2M. This slow but positive growth earns a score of 52/100.
Flexsteel Industries has a moderate D/E ratio of 0.90. This balance of debt and equity financing earns a leverage score of 49/100.
Flexsteel Industries's current ratio of 2.09 indicates adequate short-term liquidity, earning a score of 61/100. The company can meet its near-term obligations, though with limited headroom.
Flexsteel Industries has a free cash flow margin of 10.4%, earning a moderate score of 62/100. The company generates positive cash flow after capital investments, but with room for improvement.
Flexsteel Industries earns a strong 24.8% return on equity (ROE), meaning it generates $25 of profit for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This efficient capital use earns a returns score of 72/100. This is up from 12.0% the prior year.
Flexsteel Industries scores 5.73, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Flexsteel Industries passes 7 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Flexsteel Industries generates $1.56 in operating cash flow ($51.5M OCF vs $33.1M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Flexsteel Industries earns $1,934.09 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($42.5M vs $22K). This wide margin provides strong safety for debt servicing, even if earnings decline temporarily.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Flexsteel Industries generated $115.4M in revenue in Q4 2026. This represents an increase of 0.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.2%.
Flexsteel Industries's EBITDA was $17.4M in Q4 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 17.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 87.8%.
Flexsteel Industries reported $12.7M in net income in Q4 2026. This represents an increase of 18.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 97.2%.
Flexsteel Industries earned $2.44 per diluted share (EPS) in Q4 2026. This represents an increase of 29.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 114.0%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Flexsteel Industries generated $23.9M in free cash flow in Q4 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 58.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 10.6%.
Flexsteel Industries held $16.7M in cash as of Q4 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Flexsteel Industries paid $0.65 per share in dividends in Q4 2026. This represents an increase of 20.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 225.0%.
Margins & Returns
Flexsteel Industries's gross margin was 30.0% in Q4 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 6.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 7.4 percentage points.
Flexsteel Industries's operating margin was 14.2% in Q4 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 2.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 7.0 percentage points.
Flexsteel Industries's net profit margin was 11.0% in Q4 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 1.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 5.4 percentage points.
Flexsteel Industries's ROE was 9.5% in Q4 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 3.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 6.0 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
Flexsteel Industries invested $402K in capex in Q4 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 29.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 8.6%.
Not reported for Q4 2026.
Not reported for Q4 2026.
FLXS Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2610-K | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $115.4M+0.7% | $115.1M+1.0% | $118.2M+9.0% | $110.4M+6.2% | $114.6M+3.4% | $114.0M+6.3% | $108.5M+8.4% | $104.0M+9.9% |
| Cost of Revenue | $80.7M | $89.1M+0.5% | $91.4M+6.7% | $84.5M+3.5% | N/A | $88.6M+5.6% | $85.7M+9.6% | $81.6M+7.1% |
| Gross Profit | $34.6M+26.2% | $26.0M+2.8% | $26.8M+17.6% | $25.9M+16.0% | $27.4M+16.4% | $25.3M+8.7% | $22.8M+3.9% | $22.4M+21.5% |
| SG&A Expenses | $18.3M | $17.8M+4.4% | $17.8M+10.4% | $17.0M+3.9% | N/A | $17.1M-3.6% | $16.1M-7.0% | $16.3M-1.0% |
| Operating Income | $16.3M+17.0% | $8.2M+262.5% | $9.0M-22.8% | $9.0M+48.6% | $14.0M+84.0% | -$5.1M-269.7% | $11.7M+154.2% | $6.0M+215.3% |
| EBITDA | $17.4M+17.3% | $9.3M+324.3% | $9.9M-21.6% | $9.8M+40.8% | $14.9M+71.6% | -$4.1M-202.8% | $12.6M+126.9% | $7.0M+144.1% |
| Interest Expense | N/A | N/A | $0+100.0% | $0-100.0% | N/A | $0-100.0% | -$19K-103.9% | $51K-91.1% |
| Income Tax | $3.8M | $2.1M+275.8% | $2.7M+3.6% | $2.1M+10.5% | N/A | -$1.2M-241.9% | $2.6M+150.2% | $1.9M+211.4% |
| Net Income | $12.7M+18.8% | $6.4M+272.2% | $6.6M-26.6% | $7.3M+77.0% | $10.7M+117.4% | -$3.7M-307.5% | $9.1M+196.8% | $4.1M+450.5% |
| EPS (Basic) | $2.63+29.6% | $1.20+269.0% | $1.24-28.3% | $1.38+72.5% | $2.03+113.7% | -$0.71-302.9% | $1.73+193.2% | $0.80+433.3% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $2.44+29.1% | $1.14+260.6% | $1.18-27.2% | $1.31+77.0% | $1.89+112.4% | -$0.71-315.2% | $1.62+184.2% | $0.74+428.6% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | N/A | 6M+7.5% | 6M+0.9% | 6M+0.4% | N/A | 5M-3.2% | 6M+4.8% | 6M+3.7% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.
FLXS Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2610-K | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $254.0M-10.1% | $290.2M+9.0% | $290.2M+6.9% | $281.5M+4.7% | $282.5M+2.9% | $266.1M-2.8% | $271.5M-0.3% | $268.7M-5.7% |
| Current Assets | $158.4M-8.1% | $200.5M+27.7% | $188.6M+26.5% | $175.4M+15.7% | $172.4M+10.9% | $156.9M+4.7% | $149.1M0.0% | $151.6M-8.2% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $16.7M-58.3% | $57.3M+153.1% | $36.8M+211.9% | $38.6M+572.2% | $40.0M+740.3% | $22.6M+395.3% | $11.8M+255.9% | $5.7M+93.1% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $90.6M+1.6% | $80.6M-7.5% | $95.1M+4.4% | $87.0M-9.3% | $89.1M-7.7% | $87.1M-9.8% | $91.0M-13.5% | $95.9M-20.6% |
| Accounts Receivable | $42.7M+21.1% | $41.5M+7.8% | $41.8M+15.2% | $35.2M-10.7% | $35.2M-20.4% | $38.5M-1.1% | $36.3M+15.6% | $39.5M+25.1% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $120.5M+5.1% | $104.9M-2.9% | $111.3M+1.6% | $109.3M-4.1% | $114.6M-7.6% | $108.0M-15.9% | $109.6M-15.0% | $114.0M-20.5% |
| Current Liabilities | $75.7M+22.0% | $58.2M+8.8% | $62.6M+23.1% | $58.5M+9.7% | $62.0M+2.7% | $53.5M-0.5% | $50.9M+4.7% | $53.3M+13.9% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $44.8M-14.8% | $46.6M-14.4% | $48.7M-17.1% | $50.8M-16.3% | $52.6M-17.4% | $54.5M-27.1% | $58.8M-26.9% | $60.7M-37.2% |
| Total Equity | $133.5M-20.5% | $185.3M+17.2% | $178.9M+10.5% | $172.2M+11.3% | $167.9M+11.6% | $158.1M+8.8% | $161.9M+12.8% | $154.7M+9.4% |
| Retained Earnings | $219.2M+15.1% | $207.6M+14.8% | $202.2M+9.0% | $196.7M+10.9% | $190.4M+9.4% | $180.8M+6.4% | $185.5M+9.8% | $177.3M+6.4% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.
FLXS Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2610-K | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $24.3M+55.7% | $22.1M+80.0% | $1.0M-85.0% | $4.1M+71.6% | $15.6M+107.7% | $12.3M+70.4% | $6.7M-64.7% | $2.4M+234.6% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $1.1M+22.5% | $1.1M+14.0% | $864K-6.5% | $836K-10.0% | $877K-17.0% | $924K-11.2% | $924K-3.6% | $929K-1.2% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | N/A | N/A | $1.1M-1.8% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $1.1M+24.9% |
| Capital Expenditures | $402K-29.2% | $440K-67.6% | $1.7M+92.1% | $1.4M+217.8% | $568K+38.2% | $1.4M+4.1% | $907K-46.7% | $427K-68.5% |
| Free Cash Flow | $23.9M+58.9% | $21.6M+98.4% | -$735K-112.7% | $2.8M+39.9% | $15.1M+111.8% | $10.9M+85.1% | $5.8M-66.4% | $2.0M+162.9% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$396K-111.5% | -$429K+17.8% | -$1.7M-130.0% | -$1.4M-286.4% | $3.4M-9.0% | -$522K+59.9% | $5.8M+440.4% | $728K+153.7% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$64.5M-3734.3% | -$1.1M-26.6% | -$1.1M+83.2% | -$4.2M-94.6% | -$1.7M+84.8% | -$895K+80.7% | -$6.4M+61.9% | -$2.1M-178.2% |
| Dividends Paid | $1.1M+20.0% | $1.1M+20.3% | $1.1M+20.8% | $1.1M+31.2% | $901K+16.6% | $895K+15.5% | $886K+11.9% | $874K-0.6% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Share Buybacks.
FLXS Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2610-K | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 30.0%+6.1pp | 22.6%+0.4pp | 22.7%+1.7pp | 23.5%+2.0pp | 23.9%+2.7pp | 22.2%+0.5pp | 21.0%-0.9pp | 21.5%+2.1pp |
| Operating Margin | 14.2%+2.0pp | 7.1%+11.6pp | 7.6%-3.1pp | 8.1%+2.3pp | 12.2%+5.3pp | -4.4%-7.2pp | 10.7%+6.2pp | 5.8%+3.8pp |
| Net Margin | 11.0%+1.7pp | 5.6%+8.9pp | 5.6%-2.7pp | 6.6%+2.6pp | 9.3%+4.9pp | -3.3%-5.0pp | 8.3%+5.3pp | 4.0%+3.2pp |
| Return on Equity | 9.5%+3.1pp | 3.5%+5.8pp | 3.7%-1.9pp | 4.3%+1.6pp | 6.4%+3.1pp | -2.4%-3.6pp | 5.6%+3.5pp | 2.7%+2.2pp |
| Return on Assets | 5.0%+1.2pp | 2.2%+3.6pp | 2.3%-1.0pp | 2.6%+1.1pp | 3.8%+2.0pp | -1.4%-2.1pp | 3.3%+2.2pp | 1.5%+1.3pp |
| Current Ratio | 2.09-0.7x | 3.44+0.5x | 3.01+0.1x | 3.00+0.2x | 2.78+0.2x | 2.93+0.1x | 2.93-0.1x | 2.84-0.7x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.90+0.2x | 0.57-0.1x | 0.62-0.1x | 0.63-0.1x | 0.68-0.1x | 0.68-0.2x | 0.68-0.2x | 0.74-0.3x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.450.0x | 0.400.0x | 0.410.0x | 0.390.0x | 0.410.0x | 0.430.0x | 0.400.0x | 0.39+0.1x |
| FCF Margin | 20.7%+7.6pp | 18.8%+9.2pp | -0.6%-5.9pp | 2.5%+0.6pp | 13.1%+6.7pp | 9.6%+4.1pp | 5.3%-11.9pp | 1.9%+5.2pp |
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flexsteel Industries FLXS | FY2026 | $459.2M | $33.1M | 7.2% | $355.0M | 58/100 |
| The Lovesac Company LOVE | FY2026 | $697.1M | $4.1M | 0.6% | $203.2M | 40/100 |
| Viomi Technology Co., Ltd VIOT | FY2025 | $347.2M | $20.3M | 5.9% | $99.6M | 66/100 |
| Sleep Number Corporation SNBR | FY2026 | $1.4B | -$132.0M | -9.3% | $4.8M | 25/100 |
| Hamilton Beach Brands Holding Company HBB | FY2025 | $606.9M | $26.5M | 4.4% | $450.5M | 63/100 |
| Bassett Furniture Industries I BSET | FY2025 | $335.3M | $6.1M | 1.8% | $185.7M | 34/100 |
Where Flexsteel Industries Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Flexsteel Industries's annual revenue?
Flexsteel Industries (FLXS) reported $459.2M in total revenue for fiscal year 2026. This represents a 4.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Flexsteel Industries's revenue growing?
Flexsteel Industries (FLXS) revenue grew by 4.1% year-over-year, from $441.1M to $459.2M in fiscal year 2026.
Is Flexsteel Industries profitable?
Yes, Flexsteel Industries (FLXS) reported a net income of $33.1M in fiscal year 2026, with a net profit margin of 7.2%.
What is Flexsteel Industries's EBITDA?
Flexsteel Industries (FLXS) had EBITDA of $46.4M in fiscal year 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is Flexsteel Industries's gross margin?
Flexsteel Industries (FLXS) had a gross margin of 24.7% in fiscal year 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Flexsteel Industries's operating margin?
Flexsteel Industries (FLXS) had an operating margin of 9.3% in fiscal year 2026, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Flexsteel Industries's net profit margin?
Flexsteel Industries (FLXS) had a net profit margin of 7.2% in fiscal year 2026, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does Flexsteel Industries pay dividends?
Yes, Flexsteel Industries (FLXS) paid $0.85 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2026.
What is Flexsteel Industries's return on equity (ROE)?
Flexsteel Industries (FLXS) has a return on equity of 24.8% for fiscal year 2026, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Flexsteel Industries's free cash flow?
Flexsteel Industries (FLXS) generated $47.6M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2026. This represents a 41.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Flexsteel Industries's operating cash flow?
Flexsteel Industries (FLXS) generated $51.5M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2026, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Flexsteel Industries's total assets?
Flexsteel Industries (FLXS) had $254.0M in total assets as of fiscal year 2026, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Flexsteel Industries's capital expenditures?
Flexsteel Industries (FLXS) invested $3.9M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does Flexsteel Industries spend on research and development?
Flexsteel Industries (FLXS) invested $2.6M in research and development during fiscal year 2026.
What is Flexsteel Industries's current ratio?
Flexsteel Industries (FLXS) had a current ratio of 2.09 as of fiscal year 2026, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Flexsteel Industries's debt-to-equity ratio?
Flexsteel Industries (FLXS) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.90 as of fiscal year 2026, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Flexsteel Industries's return on assets (ROA)?
Flexsteel Industries (FLXS) had a return on assets of 13.0% for fiscal year 2026, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Flexsteel Industries's P/E ratio?
Flexsteel Industries (FLXS) trades at 10.7x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $33.1M net income, FY2026. The market capitalization is $355.0M as of Oct 15, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Flexsteel Industries's price-to-sales ratio?
Flexsteel Industries (FLXS) trades at 0.8x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $459.2M revenue, FY2026. The market capitalization is $355.0M as of Oct 15, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Flexsteel Industries's Altman Z-Score?
Flexsteel Industries (FLXS) has an Altman Z-Score of 5.73, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Flexsteel Industries's Piotroski F-Score?
Flexsteel Industries (FLXS) has a Piotroski F-Score of 7 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Flexsteel Industries's earnings high quality?
Flexsteel Industries (FLXS) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.56x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Flexsteel Industries cover its interest payments?
Flexsteel Industries (FLXS) has an interest coverage ratio of 1,934.09x, meaning it can comfortably cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Flexsteel Industries?
Flexsteel Industries (FLXS) scores 58 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.