STOCK TITAN

Flexsteel Inds Financials

FLXS
FY2026 annual
Revenue $459.2M +4.1% YoY
Net Income $33.1M +64.4% YoY
EPS (Diluted) $6.07 +71.0% YoY
Free Cash Flow $47.6M +41.1% YoY
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE June

Flexsteel Inds (FLXS) reported $459.2M in revenue for fiscal year 2026, up 4.1% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI FLXS FY2026

Margin expansion and cash conversion are reshaping profitability despite a top line still below its earlier peak

The latest year’s operating cash flow reached $51.5M versus $33.1M of net income, showing that reported earnings were accompanied by cash rather than depending mainly on accruals. Free-cash-flow margin rose from 6.6% to 10.4% over the two latest reported years, indicating that more of each sales dollar remained after reinvestment as profitability improved.

Revenue fell from $544M in FY2022 to $459M in FY2026, yet gross margin climbed from 13.4% to 24.7%. The improvement is therefore being driven by economics per sale—through mix, pricing, cost discipline, or some combination—rather than volume alone.

Financing cash flow was -$70.9M in the latest year, a sizable use of cash that should be read alongside operations rather than treating profit as freely distributable. The current ratio eased from 2.8x to 2.1x, indicating less short-term balance-sheet slack even as operating cash generation strengthened.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Profitability Growth Leverage Liquidity CashFlow Returns 58 / 100
Financial Health Score 58/100

Scored against operating companies for FY2026. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Flexsteel Inds's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Profitability
54

Flexsteel Inds has an operating margin of 9.3%, meaning the company retains $9 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This results in a moderate score of 54/100, indicating healthy but not exceptional operating efficiency. This is up from 6.0% the prior year.

Growth
52

Flexsteel Inds's revenue grew a modest 4.1% year-over-year to $459.2M. This slow but positive growth earns a score of 52/100.

Leverage
48

Flexsteel Inds has a moderate D/E ratio of 0.90. This balance of debt and equity financing earns a leverage score of 48/100.

Liquidity
60

Flexsteel Inds's current ratio of 2.09 indicates adequate short-term liquidity, earning a score of 60/100. The company can meet its near-term obligations, though with limited headroom.

Cash Flow
64

Flexsteel Inds has a free cash flow margin of 10.4%, earning a moderate score of 64/100. The company generates positive cash flow after capital investments, but with room for improvement.

Returns
72

Flexsteel Inds earns a strong 24.8% return on equity (ROE), meaning it generates $25 of profit for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This efficient capital use earns a returns score of 72/100. This is up from 12.0% the prior year.

Altman Z-Score Safe
5.62

Flexsteel Inds scores 5.62, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
7/8

Flexsteel Inds passes 7 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality Cash-Backed
1.56x

For every $1 of reported earnings, Flexsteel Inds generates $1.56 in operating cash flow ($51.5M OCF vs $33.1M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.

Interest Coverage Safe
1,934.09x

Flexsteel Inds earns $1,934.09 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($42.5M vs $22K). This wide margin provides strong safety for debt servicing, even if earnings decline temporarily.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$459.2M
YoY+4.1%
5Y CAGR-0.8%
10Y CAGR-0.9%

Flexsteel Inds generated $459.2M in revenue in fiscal year 2026. This represents an increase of 4.1% from the prior year.

EBITDA
$46.4M
YoY+53.2%
5Y CAGR+5.0%
10Y CAGR+0.2%

Flexsteel Inds's EBITDA was $46.4M in fiscal year 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 53.2% from the prior year.

Net Income
$33.1M
YoY+64.4%
5Y CAGR+7.5%
10Y CAGR+3.2%

Flexsteel Inds reported $33.1M in net income in fiscal year 2026. This represents an increase of 64.4% from the prior year.

EPS (Diluted)
$6.07
YoY+71.0%
5Y CAGR+14.5%
10Y CAGR+6.9%

Flexsteel Inds earned $6.07 per diluted share (EPS) in fiscal year 2026. This represents an increase of 71.0% from the prior year.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
$47.6M
YoY+41.1%
10Y CAGR+0.1%

Flexsteel Inds generated $47.6M in free cash flow in fiscal year 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 41.1% from the prior year.

Cash & Debt
$16.7M
YoY-58.3%
5Y CAGR+65.5%
10Y CAGR-7.6%

Flexsteel Inds held $16.7M in cash as of fiscal year 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.

Dividends Per Share
$0.85
YoY+19.7%
5Y CAGR+13.6%
10Y CAGR+1.7%

Flexsteel Inds paid $0.85 per share in dividends in fiscal year 2026. This represents an increase of 19.7% from the prior year.

Shares Outstanding
4M
YoY-22.4%
5Y CAGR-9.7%
10Y CAGR-6.1%

Flexsteel Inds had 4M shares outstanding in fiscal year 2026. This represents a decrease of 22.4% from the prior year.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
24.7%
YoY+2.5pp
5Y CAGR+4.5pp
10Y CAGR+2.0pp

Flexsteel Inds's gross margin was 24.7% in fiscal year 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 2.5 percentage points from the prior year.

Operating Margin
9.3%
YoY+3.2pp
5Y CAGR+2.8pp
10Y CAGR+1.7pp

Flexsteel Inds's operating margin was 9.3% in fiscal year 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 3.2 percentage points from the prior year.

Net Margin
7.2%
YoY+2.6pp
5Y CAGR+2.4pp
10Y CAGR+2.4pp

Flexsteel Inds's net profit margin was 7.2% in fiscal year 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 2.6 percentage points from the prior year.

Return on Equity
24.8%
YoY+12.8pp
5Y CAGR+11.1pp
10Y CAGR+13.3pp

Flexsteel Inds's ROE was 24.8% in fiscal year 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 12.8 percentage points from the prior year.

Capital Allocation

R&D Spending
$2.6M
YoY+23.8%
5Y CAGR+6.5%
10Y CAGR-4.7%

Flexsteel Inds invested $2.6M in research and development in fiscal year 2026. This represents an increase of 23.8% from the prior year.

Capital Expenditures
$3.9M
YoY+21.0%
5Y CAGR+8.8%
10Y CAGR-6.1%

Flexsteel Inds invested $3.9M in capex in fiscal year 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 21.0% from the prior year.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for fiscal year 2026.

FLXS Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.

FLXS quarterly income statement
MetricQ4'26Q3'26Q2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25
Revenue$115.4M+0.2%$115.1M-2.6%$118.2M+7.1%$110.4M-3.6%$114.6M+0.6%$114.0M+5.1%$108.5M+4.3%$104.0M
Cost of Revenue$80.7M-9.4%$89.1M-2.6%$91.4M+8.2%$84.5MN/A$88.6M+3.5%$85.7M+4.9%$81.6M
Gross Profit$34.6M+32.9%$26.0M-2.9%$26.8M+3.4%$25.9M-5.4%$27.4M+8.3%$25.3M+11.1%$22.8M+2.0%$22.4M
SG&A Expenses$18.3M+2.5%$17.8M0.0%$17.8M+5.1%$17.0MN/A$17.1M+5.7%$16.1M-1.1%$16.3M
Operating Income$16.3M+98.8%$8.2M-8.6%$9.0M+0.1%$9.0M-35.7%$14.0M+376.2%-$5.1M-143.4%$11.7M+92.7%$6.0M
Interest ExpenseN/AN/A$0$0N/A$0+100.0%-$19K-137.3%$51K
Income Tax$3.8M+77.4%$2.1M-21.0%$2.7M+31.9%$2.1MN/A-$1.2M-146.6%$2.6M+40.7%$1.9M
Net Income$12.7M+97.2%$6.4M-3.0%$6.6M-9.3%$7.3M-31.5%$10.7M+386.0%-$3.7M-141.3%$9.1M+118.7%$4.1M
EPS (Diluted)$2.44+114.0%$1.14-3.4%$1.18-9.9%$1.31-30.7%$1.89+366.2%-$0.71-143.8%$1.62+118.9%$0.74

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.

FLXS Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.

FLXS quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ4'26Q3'26Q2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25
Total Assets$254.0M-12.5%$290.2M0.0%$290.2M+3.1%$281.5M-0.4%$282.5M+6.1%$266.1M-2.0%$271.5M+1.1%$268.7M
Current Assets$158.4M-21.0%$200.5M+6.3%$188.6M+7.5%$175.4M+1.7%$172.4M+9.8%$156.9M+5.3%$149.1M-1.7%$151.6M
Cash & Equivalents$16.7M-70.9%$57.3M+55.8%$36.8M-4.7%$38.6M-3.6%$40.0M+76.8%$22.6M+92.0%$11.8M+105.4%$5.7M
Inventory$90.6M+12.4%$80.6M-15.3%$95.1M+9.3%$87.0M-2.4%$89.1M+2.3%$87.1M-4.3%$91.0M-5.1%$95.9M
Accounts Receivable$42.7M+2.9%$41.5M-0.9%$41.8M+18.7%$35.2M0.0%$35.2M-8.4%$38.5M+5.9%$36.3M-8.0%$39.5M
Total Liabilities$120.5M+14.9%$104.9M-5.8%$111.3M+1.9%$109.3M-4.7%$114.6M+6.1%$108.0M-1.5%$109.6M-3.9%$114.0M
Current Liabilities$75.7M+30.0%$58.2M-7.0%$62.6M+7.1%$58.5M-5.7%$62.0M+15.9%$53.5M+5.2%$50.9M-4.6%$53.3M
Total Equity$133.5M-28.0%$185.3M+3.6%$178.9M+3.9%$172.2M+2.6%$167.9M+6.2%$158.1M-2.3%$161.9M+4.7%$154.7M
Retained Earnings$219.2M+5.6%$207.6M+2.6%$202.2M+2.8%$196.7M+3.3%$190.4M+5.3%$180.8M-2.5%$185.5M+4.6%$177.3M

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.

FLXS Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.

FLXS quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ4'26Q3'26Q2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25
Operating Cash Flow$24.3M+10.2%$22.1M+2092.1%$1.0M-75.5%$4.1M-73.7%$15.6M+27.4%$12.3M+83.2%$6.7M+179.1%$2.4M
Capital Expenditures$402K-8.6%$440K-74.7%$1.7M+28.4%$1.4M+138.9%$568K-58.1%$1.4M+49.5%$907K+112.4%$427K
Free Cash Flow$23.9M+10.6%$21.6M+3043.4%-$735K-126.7%$2.8M-81.7%$15.1M+38.1%$10.9M+88.5%$5.8M+193.6%$2.0M
Investing Cash Flow-$396K+7.7%-$429K+75.3%-$1.7M-28.1%-$1.4M-139.6%$3.4M+756.9%-$522K-109.0%$5.8M+696.3%$728K
Financing Cash Flow-$64.5M-5595.6%-$1.1M-4.6%-$1.1M+74.1%-$4.2M-148.2%-$1.7M-88.0%-$895K+86.1%-$6.4M-200.0%-$2.1M
Dividends Paid$1.1M+0.4%$1.1M+0.7%$1.1M-6.7%$1.1M+27.3%$901K+0.7%$895K+1.0%$886K+1.4%$874K

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Share Buybacks.

FLXS Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples.

FLXS quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ4'26Q3'26Q2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25
Gross Margin30.0%+7.4pp22.6%-0.1pp22.7%-0.8pp23.5%-0.5pp23.9%+1.7pp22.2%+1.2pp21.0%-0.5pp21.5%
Operating Margin14.2%+7.0pp7.1%-0.5pp7.6%-0.5pp8.1%-4.0pp12.2%+16.6pp-4.4%-15.2pp10.7%+4.9pp5.8%
Net Margin11.0%+5.4pp5.6%0.0pp5.6%-1.0pp6.6%-2.7pp9.3%+12.6pp-3.3%-11.6pp8.3%+4.4pp4.0%
Return on Equity9.5%+6.0pp3.5%-0.2pp3.7%-0.5pp4.3%-2.1pp6.4%+8.8pp-2.4%-8.0pp5.6%+2.9pp2.7%
Return on Assets5.0%+2.8pp2.2%-0.1pp2.3%-0.3pp2.6%-1.2pp3.8%+5.2pp-1.4%-4.7pp3.3%+1.8pp1.5%
Current Ratio2.09-1.3x3.44+0.4x3.010.0x3.00+0.2x2.78-0.2x2.930.0x2.93+0.1x2.84
Debt-to-Equity0.90+0.3x0.57-0.1x0.620.0x0.630.0x0.680.0x0.680.0x0.68-0.1x0.74
FCF Margin20.7%+1.9pp18.8%+19.4pp-0.6%-3.1pp2.5%-10.6pp13.1%+3.6pp9.6%+4.2pp5.3%+3.4pp1.9%

Similar Companies

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Flexsteel Inds's annual revenue?

Flexsteel Inds (FLXS) reported $459.2M in total revenue for fiscal year 2026. This represents a 4.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Flexsteel Inds's revenue growing?

Flexsteel Inds (FLXS) revenue grew by 4.1% year-over-year, from $441.1M to $459.2M in fiscal year 2026.

Is Flexsteel Inds profitable?

Yes, Flexsteel Inds (FLXS) reported a net income of $33.1M in fiscal year 2026, with a net profit margin of 7.2%.

Flexsteel Inds (FLXS) reported diluted earnings per share of $6.07 for fiscal year 2026. This represents a 71.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Flexsteel Inds (FLXS) had EBITDA of $46.4M in fiscal year 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

Flexsteel Inds (FLXS) had a gross margin of 24.7% in fiscal year 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

Flexsteel Inds (FLXS) had an operating margin of 9.3% in fiscal year 2026, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

Flexsteel Inds (FLXS) had a net profit margin of 7.2% in fiscal year 2026, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Yes, Flexsteel Inds (FLXS) paid $0.85 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2026.

Flexsteel Inds (FLXS) has a return on equity of 24.8% for fiscal year 2026, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Flexsteel Inds (FLXS) generated $47.6M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2026. This represents a 41.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Flexsteel Inds (FLXS) generated $51.5M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2026, representing cash generated from core business activities.

Flexsteel Inds (FLXS) had $254.0M in total assets as of fiscal year 2026, including both current and long-term assets.

Flexsteel Inds (FLXS) invested $3.9M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Flexsteel Inds (FLXS) invested $2.6M in research and development during fiscal year 2026.

Flexsteel Inds (FLXS) had 4M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2026.

Flexsteel Inds (FLXS) had a current ratio of 2.09 as of fiscal year 2026, which is generally considered healthy.

Flexsteel Inds (FLXS) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.90 as of fiscal year 2026, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Flexsteel Inds (FLXS) had a return on assets of 13.0% for fiscal year 2026, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Flexsteel Inds (FLXS) has an Altman Z-Score of 5.62, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Flexsteel Inds (FLXS) has a Piotroski F-Score of 7 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Flexsteel Inds (FLXS) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.56x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Flexsteel Inds (FLXS) has an interest coverage ratio of 1,934.09x, meaning it can comfortably cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Flexsteel Inds (FLXS) scores 58 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top