A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 14, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2027, filed Sep 10, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the LOVE SEC filings page.
The Lovesac Company (LOVE) reported $697.8M in revenue over the twelve months to Aug 2, 2026, up 1.9% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 9 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Revenue has stabilized, but rising overhead has nearly erased operating profit while cash generation remains positive.
In FY2026, operating cash flow of$49.3M was far above net income of$4.1M , showing that reported earnings understated cash produced by operations. That pattern also held in FY2025, and positive free cash flow in both years indicates the cash advantage persisted after reinvestment.
Gross margin compressed from
Liability claims exceeded book equity in FY2026, with
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2026. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of The Lovesac Company's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
The Lovesac Company has an operating margin of 0.8%, meaning the company retains $1 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This results in a moderate score of 42/100, indicating healthy but not exceptional operating efficiency. This is down from 2.0% the prior year.
The Lovesac Company's revenue grew a modest 2.4% year-over-year to $697.1M. This slow but positive growth earns a score of 30/100.
The Lovesac Company has a moderate D/E ratio of 1.44. This balance of debt and equity financing earns a leverage score of 39/100.
The Lovesac Company's current ratio of 1.61 indicates adequate short-term liquidity, earning a score of 46/100. The company can meet its near-term obligations, though with limited headroom.
The Lovesac Company has a free cash flow margin of 3.8%, earning a moderate score of 40/100. The company generates positive cash flow after capital investments, but with room for improvement.
The Lovesac Company's ROE of 1.9% shows moderate profitability relative to equity, earning a score of 43/100. This is down from 5.4% the prior year.
The Lovesac Company scores 2.00, placing it in the grey zone between 1.81 and 2.99. This signals moderate financial risk that warrants monitoring.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
The Lovesac Company passes 6 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, all 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, The Lovesac Company generates $12.03 in operating cash flow ($49.3M OCF vs $4.1M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
The Lovesac Company generated $161.2M in revenue in Q2 2027. This represents an increase of 0.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 16.7%.
The Lovesac Company's EBITDA was $15.2M in Q2 2027, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 403.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 214.0%.
The Lovesac Company reported $7.4M in net income in Q2 2027. This represents an increase of 211.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 167.0%.
The Lovesac Company earned $0.51 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2027. This represents an increase of 213.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 167.1%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
The Lovesac Company generated $17.4M in free cash flow in Q2 2027, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 121.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 143.0%.
The Lovesac Company held $68.8M in cash as of Q2 2027; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q2 2027.
Margins & Returns
The Lovesac Company's gross margin was 68.4% in Q2 2027, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 11.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 16.3 percentage points.
The Lovesac Company's operating margin was 6.8% in Q2 2027, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 12.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 19.4 percentage points.
The Lovesac Company's net profit margin was 4.6% in Q2 2027, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 8.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 12.6 percentage points.
The Lovesac Company's ROE was 3.5% in Q2 2027, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 6.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 8.9 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
The Lovesac Company invested $1.8M in research and development in Q2 2027. This represents a decrease of 14.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 14.3%.
The Lovesac Company spent $4.9M on share buybacks in Q2 2027, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. Against the prior quarter it is up 106.2%.
The Lovesac Company invested $6.6M in capex in Q2 2027, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 51.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 30.5%.
LOVE Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2710-Q | Q1'2710-Q | Q4'2610-Q | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $161.2M+0.4% | $138.2M-0.1% | $248.2M+5.3% | $150.2M+0.2% | $160.5M+2.5% | $138.4M+4.3% | $235.8M-9.0% | $149.9M-2.7% |
| Cost of Revenue | $51.0M-27.1% | $66.2M+3.5% | $101.8M+10.3% | $65.9M+5.9% | $69.9M+8.9% | $64.0M+5.6% | $92.3M-16.8% | $62.3M-5.1% |
| Gross Profit | $110.3M+21.7% | $72.0M-3.2% | $146.4M+2.0% | $84.2M-3.9% | $90.6M-1.9% | $74.4M+3.2% | $143.5M-3.2% | $87.6M-0.9% |
| R&D Expenses | $1.8M-14.3% | $2.1M-4.5% | $500K-66.7% | $2.3M0.0% | $2.1M-12.5% | $2.2M+4.8% | $1.5M | $2.3M |
| SG&A Expenses | $72.3M+0.3% | $68.6M+2.2% | $68.3M-0.8% | $75.0M+4.5% | $72.1M-2.1% | $67.1M-1.9% | $68.9M+6.9% | $71.7M+6.1% |
| Operating Income | $10.9M+224.0% | -$17.4M-16.2% | $47.4M+6.0% | -$15.8M-104.6% | -$8.8M-5.4% | -$15.0M+16.3% | $44.7M-14.9% | -$7.7M-114.0% |
| EBITDA | $15.2M+403.8% | -$13.3M-16.5% | $50.3M+4.8% | -$11.8M-190.9% | -$5.0M-8.1% | -$11.4M+21.1% | $48.0M-12.7% | -$4.1M-1261.4% |
| Income Tax | $4.7M+327.9% | -$5.6M-48.2% | $15.3M+21.8% | -$5.0M-141.3% | -$2.1M-14.2% | -$3.8M+8.7% | $12.6M-4.0% | -$2.1M-109.4% |
| Net Income | $7.4M+211.7% | -$11.1M-2.3% | $32.4M-2.5% | -$10.6M-114.0% | -$6.7M-13.5% | -$10.8M+16.4% | $33.2M-16.6% | -$4.9M-110.6% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.51+213.3% | -$0.76-4.1% | $2.19-3.9% | -$0.72-125.0% | -$0.45-18.4% | -$0.73+12.0% | $2.28+13.4% | -$0.32-113.3% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.51+213.3% | -$0.76-4.1% | $2.19-1.4% | -$0.72-125.0% | -$0.45-18.4% | -$0.73+12.0% | $2.22+16.2% | -$0.32-113.3% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 15M+0.2% | 15M-0.8% | N/A | 15M-5.9% | 15M-6.2% | 15M-4.8% | N/A | 16M+0.3% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Interest Expense.
LOVE Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2710-Q | Q1'2710-Q | Q4'2610-Q | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $539.0M+9.2% | $501.0M+3.6% | $534.7M+0.5% | $495.5M-0.8% | $493.7M+2.6% | $483.7M+1.4% | $532.3M+10.4% | $499.7M+14.5% |
| Current Assets | $238.8M+25.8% | $199.0M+9.7% | $236.6M-4.0% | $186.0M-11.4% | $189.8M-2.2% | $181.5M-4.9% | $246.6M+15.0% | $209.9M+13.9% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $68.8M+101.2% | $57.0M+111.9% | $101.9M+21.6% | $23.7M-61.5% | $34.2M-52.6% | $26.9M-62.8% | $83.7M-3.8% | $61.7M+63.5% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $144K0.0% | $144K0.0% | $144K0.0% | $144K0.0% | $144K0.0% | $144K0.0% | $144K0.0% | $144K0.0% |
| Total Liabilities | $329.0M+11.1% | $295.4M+4.6% | $316.0M0.0% | $306.2M+1.0% | $296.2M+6.2% | $282.5M+3.9% | $315.9M+19.3% | $303.2M+20.9% |
| Current Liabilities | $162.2M+29.6% | $128.4M+13.5% | $147.1M-5.2% | $137.0M-2.9% | $125.1M+8.7% | $113.1M+7.1% | $155.1M+45.8% | $141.1M+33.2% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $166.8M-2.5% | $167.1M-1.4% | $168.9M+5.0% | $169.2M+4.4% | $171.1M+4.4% | $169.5M+1.9% | $160.8M+1.6% | $162.1M+11.9% |
| Total Equity | $210.0M+6.3% | $205.5M+2.1% | $218.7M+1.1% | $189.3M-3.7% | $197.5M-2.3% | $201.2M-2.0% | $216.4M-0.5% | $196.5M+5.9% |
| Retained Earnings | $12.9M+460.3% | $10.4M+16.4% | $23.9M-7.7% | -$8.2M-214.5% | $2.3M-85.2% | $8.9M-58.3% | $25.8M-24.9% | $7.2M+108.8% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Long-Term Debt.
LOVE Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2710-Q | Q1'2710-Q | Q4'2610-Q | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $23.9M+96.7% | -$35.4M+14.6% | $83.4M+89.5% | -$4.9M-15.8% | $12.2M+96.7% | -$41.4M-489.9% | $44.0M-21.8% | -$4.2M+41.6% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $4.2M+9.7% | $4.1M+15.1% | $3.7M-0.5% | $4.0M+9.2% | $3.8M+2.1% | $3.5M+4.5% | $3.7M+9.8% | $3.7M+10.7% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $2.3M-30.3% | $2.1M-16.0% | N/A | $2.4M-14.3% | $3.3M+17.9% | $2.5M+117.1% | N/A | $2.8M+154.5% |
| Capital Expenditures | $6.6M+51.4% | $5.0M-41.4% | $4.9M-6.9% | $5.3M+122.8% | $4.3M-28.5% | $8.6M+17.6% | $5.3M-22.1% | $2.4M-75.2% |
| Free Cash Flow | $17.4M+121.7% | -$40.4M+19.2% | $78.5M+102.6% | -$10.2M-54.4% | $7.8M+6481.5% | -$50.0M-249.1% | $38.7M-21.8% | -$6.6M+60.8% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$6.9M-53.3% | -$5.3M+38.9% | -$5.3M+3.0% | -$5.5M-115.4% | -$4.5M+27.5% | -$8.7M-19.1% | -$5.4M+22.0% | -$2.6M+73.5% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$5.2M-1280.5% | -$4.2M+38.1% | -$15K+99.9% | -$39K+98.9% | -$379K-71.5% | -$6.8M-1797.8% | -$16.5M-33657.1% | -$3.6M-9489.5% |
| Share Buybacks | $4.9M | $2.4M-60.6% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0 | $6.0M | $16.5M | $3.4M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid.
LOVE Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2710-Q | Q1'2710-Q | Q4'2610-Q | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 68.4%+11.9pp | 52.1%-1.7pp | 59.0%-1.9pp | 56.1%-2.4pp | 56.4%-2.5pp | 53.8%-0.6pp | 60.9%+3.7pp | 58.5%+1.0pp |
| Operating Margin | 6.8%+12.3pp | -12.6%-1.8pp | 19.1%+0.1pp | -10.5%-5.4pp | -5.5%-0.2pp | -10.8%+2.6pp | 19.0%-1.3pp | -5.1%-2.8pp |
| Net Margin | 4.6%+8.8pp | -8.0%-0.2pp | 13.1%-1.0pp | -7.0%-3.7pp | -4.1%-0.4pp | -7.8%+1.9pp | 14.1%-1.3pp | -3.3%-1.8pp |
| Return on Equity | 3.5%+6.9pp | -5.4%0.0pp | 14.8%-0.5pp | -5.6%-3.1pp | -3.4%-0.5pp | -5.4%+0.9pp | 15.4%-3.0pp | -2.5%-1.3pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.4%+2.7pp | -2.2%0.0pp | 6.1%-0.2pp | -2.1%-1.1pp | -1.4%-0.1pp | -2.2%+0.5pp | 6.2%-2.0pp | -1.0%-0.5pp |
| Current Ratio | 1.470.0x | 1.55-0.1x | 1.610.0x | 1.36-0.1x | 1.52-0.2x | 1.60-0.2x | 1.59-0.4x | 1.49-0.3x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 1.57+0.1x | 1.440.0x | 1.440.0x | 1.62+0.1x | 1.50+0.1x | 1.40+0.1x | 1.46+0.2x | 1.54+0.2x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.300.0x | 0.280.0x | 0.460.0x | 0.300.0x | 0.330.0x | 0.290.0x | 0.44-0.1x | 0.30-0.1x |
| FCF Margin | 10.8%+5.9pp | -29.2%+6.9pp | 31.6%+15.2pp | -6.8%-2.4pp | 4.9%+4.8pp | -36.1%-25.3pp | 16.4%-2.7pp | -4.4%+6.5pp |
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Lovesac Company LOVE | FY2026 | $697.1M | $4.1M | 0.6% | $210.3M | 40/100 |
| Flexsteel Industries FLXS | FY2026 | $459.2M | $33.1M | 7.2% | $356.3M | 58/100 |
| Sleep Number Corporation SNBR | FY2026 | $1.4B | -$132.0M | -9.3% | $4.8M | 25/100 |
| Viomi Technology Co., Ltd VIOT | FY2025 | $347.2M | $20.3M | 5.9% | $104.2M | 66/100 |
| Hamilton Beach Brands Holding Company HBB | FY2025 | $606.9M | $26.5M | 4.4% | $463.5M | 63/100 |
| Traeger, Inc. COOK | FY2025 | $559.5M | -$115.2M | -20.6% | $138.1M | 34/100 |
Where The Lovesac Company Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is The Lovesac Company's annual revenue?
The Lovesac Company (LOVE) reported $697.1M in total revenue for fiscal year 2026. This represents a 2.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is The Lovesac Company's revenue growing?
The Lovesac Company (LOVE) revenue grew by 2.4% year-over-year, from $680.6M to $697.1M in fiscal year 2026.
Is The Lovesac Company profitable?
Yes, The Lovesac Company (LOVE) reported a net income of $4.1M in fiscal year 2026, with a net profit margin of 0.6%.
What is The Lovesac Company's EBITDA?
The Lovesac Company (LOVE) had EBITDA of $20.3M in fiscal year 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is The Lovesac Company's gross margin?
The Lovesac Company (LOVE) had a gross margin of 56.4% in fiscal year 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is The Lovesac Company's operating margin?
The Lovesac Company (LOVE) had an operating margin of 0.8% in fiscal year 2026, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is The Lovesac Company's net profit margin?
The Lovesac Company (LOVE) had a net profit margin of 0.6% in fiscal year 2026, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is The Lovesac Company's return on equity (ROE)?
The Lovesac Company (LOVE) has a return on equity of 1.9% for fiscal year 2026, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is The Lovesac Company's free cash flow?
The Lovesac Company (LOVE) generated $26.2M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2026. This represents a 45.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is The Lovesac Company's operating cash flow?
The Lovesac Company (LOVE) generated $49.3M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2026, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are The Lovesac Company's total assets?
The Lovesac Company (LOVE) had $534.7M in total assets as of fiscal year 2026, including both current and long-term assets.
What are The Lovesac Company's capital expenditures?
The Lovesac Company (LOVE) invested $23.1M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does The Lovesac Company spend on research and development?
The Lovesac Company (LOVE) invested $7.0M in research and development during fiscal year 2026.
What is The Lovesac Company's current ratio?
The Lovesac Company (LOVE) had a current ratio of 1.61 as of fiscal year 2026, which is generally considered healthy.
What is The Lovesac Company's debt-to-equity ratio?
The Lovesac Company (LOVE) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.44 as of fiscal year 2026, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is The Lovesac Company's return on assets (ROA)?
The Lovesac Company (LOVE) had a return on assets of 0.8% for fiscal year 2026, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is The Lovesac Company's P/E ratio?
The Lovesac Company (LOVE) trades at 11.6x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $18.2M net income, trailing 12 months to August 2, 2026. The market capitalization is $210.3M as of Oct 14, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is The Lovesac Company's price-to-sales ratio?
The Lovesac Company (LOVE) trades at 0.3x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $697.8M revenue, trailing 12 months to August 2, 2026. The market capitalization is $210.3M as of Oct 14, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is The Lovesac Company's Altman Z-Score?
The Lovesac Company (LOVE) has an Altman Z-Score of 2.00, placing it in the Grey Zone (moderate risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is The Lovesac Company's Piotroski F-Score?
The Lovesac Company (LOVE) has a Piotroski F-Score of 6 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are The Lovesac Company's earnings high quality?
The Lovesac Company (LOVE) has an earnings quality ratio of 12.03x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is The Lovesac Company?
The Lovesac Company (LOVE) scores 40 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.