A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 11, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 7, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the FMCB SEC filings page.
Farmers Merchant (FMCB) reported $249.7M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 7.4% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Equity is absorbing balance-sheet growth, steadily reducing leverage while earnings remain consistently cash-generative for this bank.
Debt-to-equity fell from 10.2x in FY2021 to 7.8x in FY2025, so expansion has become less dependent on liabilities relative to the capital base. Over the same span, ROA improved from 1.3% to 1.7%, meaning the larger balance sheet is producing more earnings per asset dollar even as return on equity remained broadly stable.
FY2025 operating cash flow of
Revenue slipped to
Financial Health Signals
Farmers Merchant does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
Farmers Merchant passes 5 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, all 1 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Farmers Merchant generates $1.11 in operating cash flow ($104.2M OCF vs $93.6M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Farmers Merchant generated $62.4M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 5.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.5%.
Farmers Merchant reported $24.7M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 7.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.7%.
Farmers Merchant earned $36.39 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 10.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.0%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Farmers Merchant generated $29.5M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 56.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 5.4%.
Farmers Merchant held $278.6M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Farmers Merchant paid $5.35 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 42.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 4.9%.
Margins & Returns
Farmers Merchant's net profit margin was 39.6% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 0.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.8 percentage points.
Farmers Merchant's ROE was 3.6% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 0.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
Farmers Merchant repurchased no shares in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 100.0% from the same quarter a year earlier.
Farmers Merchant invested $3.5M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 35.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 63.3%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
FMCB Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $62.4M+5.0% | $62.1M+6.7% | $63.0M+10.9% | $62.3M+6.9% | $59.4M+6.9% | $58.2M+2.4% | $56.8M+1.0% | $58.3M+2.1% |
| SG&A Expenses | $19.2M+4.3% | $20.4M+19.2% | $19.6M+9.6% | $18.9M-0.7% | $18.4M+2.4% | $17.1M-2.1% | $17.9M+10.7% | $19.0M+10.9% |
| Interest Expense | $15.1M-6.6% | $14.8M+5.8% | $15.0M+1.9% | $15.2M-8.8% | $16.2M-15.0% | $14.0M-6.2% | $14.7M+8.0% | $16.6M+35.6% |
| Income Tax | $9.0M+8.9% | $8.3M-11.0% | $8.6M+1.7% | $8.9M+6.2% | $8.3M-0.9% | $9.3M+9.4% | $8.5M+12.3% | $8.4M+11.3% |
| Net Income | $24.7M+7.3% | $24.1M+4.6% | $23.8M+9.0% | $23.7M+7.2% | $23.1M+5.9% | $23.0M+1.3% | $21.8M+2.0% | $22.1M+0.4% |
| EPS (Basic) | $36.77+11.2% | $35.91+9.2% | $34.78+11.8% | $34.24+14.3% | $33.06+12.5% | $32.88+7.6% | $31.11+9.0% | $29.96+2.5% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $36.39+10.5% | $35.34+7.5% | $34.29+10.2% | $33.92+13.2% | $32.94+12.1% | $32.86+7.5% | $31.11+9.0% | $29.96+2.5% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 679,560-2.9% | 681,179-2.7% | N/A | 699,211-5.3% | 699,852-5.5% | 700,215-5.8% | N/A | 738,421-2.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.
FMCB Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $5.8B+6.5% | $5.8B+2.8% | $5.7B+6.0% | $5.6B+3.9% | $5.5B+4.0% | $5.7B-0.6% | $5.4B+1.2% | $5.4B+0.8% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $278.6M-4.5% | $384.2M-36.7% | $144.9M-31.8% | $172.6M-41.2% | $291.8M-1.4% | $607.3M-17.8% | $212.6M-48.2% | $293.3M-56.1% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $11.2M0.0% | $11.2M0.0% | $11.2M0.0% | $11.2M0.0% | $11.2M0.0% | $11.2M0.0% | $11.2M0.0% | $11.2M0.0% |
| Total Liabilities | $5.2B+6.1% | $5.2B+2.0% | $5.0B+5.2% | $5.0B+3.5% | $4.9B+3.6% | $5.1B-1.4% | $4.8B+0.8% | $4.8B-0.6% |
| Total Equity | $679.0M+9.8% | $656.1M+8.9% | $645.5M+12.6% | $645.3M+7.1% | $618.5M+7.3% | $602.3M+6.6% | $573.1M+4.2% | $602.7M+13.6% |
| Retained Earnings | $710.7M+13.0% | $689.6M+12.2% | $669.3M+13.0% | $648.9M+10.8% | $628.8M+11.6% | $614.7M+12.2% | $592.4M+12.8% | $585.5M+14.7% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities, Long-Term Debt.
FMCB Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $33.0M+53.8% | $40.7M+2.9% | $13.7M+3.7% | $29.5M-16.8% | $21.5M+5.6% | $39.5M+13.7% | $13.2M+1432.0% | $35.4M+26.6% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $783K+2.1% | $756K-0.9% | $752K+0.8% | $781K+4.4% | $767K+3.0% | $763K+9.3% | $746K+13.4% | $748K+17.4% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $3.5M+72.3% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $2.0M | N/A | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $3.5M+35.0% | $9.5M+1316.8% | $2.2M+126.2% | $2.1M+265.9% | $2.6M+497.5% | $673K+64.1% | $986K+105.8% | $569K-54.6% |
| Free Cash Flow | $29.5M+56.4% | $31.2M-19.8% | $11.5M-6.2% | $27.4M-21.4% | $18.9M-5.1% | $38.9M+13.1% | $12.2M+930.9% | $34.9M+30.4% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$111.6M-3.1% | $70.4M-8.6% | -$103.9M-142.8% | -$266.9M-79.8% | -$108.3M-1212.1% | $77.0M+182.8% | -$42.8M+74.2% | -$148.5M-171.9% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$27.0M+88.2% | $128.3M-53.9% | $62.5M+222.2% | $118.2M+7.1% | -$228.7M+51.6% | $278.1M-28.0% | -$51.1M+44.0% | $110.3M+2.2% |
| Dividends Paid | $3.6M-44.5% | $3.7M | $3.5M-46.6% | $3.9M | $6.5M | $0 | $6.5M-1.4% | $0 |
| Share Buybacks | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | -$1K-99.9% | $2.2M-35.9% | $711K-87.0% | $35.1M+785.0% | $1.3M-47.5% |
FMCB Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Margin | 39.6%+0.8pp | 38.8%-0.8pp | 37.8%-0.6pp | 38.1%+0.1pp | 38.8%-0.4pp | 39.6%-0.5pp | 38.5%+0.4pp | 38.0%-0.7pp |
| Return on Equity | 3.6%-0.1pp | 3.7%-0.1pp | 3.7%-0.1pp | 3.7%0.0pp | 3.7%-0.1pp | 3.8%-0.2pp | 3.8%-0.1pp | 3.7%-0.5pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.4%0.0pp | 0.4%0.0pp | 0.4%0.0pp | 0.4%0.0pp | 0.4%0.0pp | 0.4%0.0pp | 0.4%0.0pp | 0.4%0.0pp |
| Debt-to-Equity | 7.59-0.3x | 7.90-0.5x | 7.81-0.6x | 7.73-0.3x | 7.86-0.3x | 8.43-0.7x | 8.37-0.3x | 7.99-1.1x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x |
| FCF Margin | 47.3%+15.5pp | 50.2%-16.6pp | 18.2%-3.3pp | 44.0%-15.8pp | 31.8%-4.0pp | 66.8%+6.3pp | 21.5%+24.1pp | 59.8%+13.0pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio.
Where Farmers Merchant Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Farmers Merchant's annual revenue?
Farmers Merchant (FMCB) reported $242.8M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 6.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Farmers Merchant's revenue growing?
Farmers Merchant (FMCB) revenue grew by 6.8% year-over-year, from $227.4M to $242.8M in fiscal year 2025.
Is Farmers Merchant profitable?
Yes, Farmers Merchant (FMCB) reported a net income of $93.6M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 38.6%.
What is Farmers Merchant's net profit margin?
Farmers Merchant (FMCB) had a net profit margin of 38.6% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does Farmers Merchant pay dividends?
Yes, Farmers Merchant (FMCB) paid $19.35 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is Farmers Merchant's return on equity (ROE)?
Farmers Merchant (FMCB) has a return on equity of 14.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Farmers Merchant's free cash flow?
Farmers Merchant (FMCB) generated $96.6M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -4.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Farmers Merchant's operating cash flow?
Farmers Merchant (FMCB) generated $104.2M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Farmers Merchant's total assets?
Farmers Merchant (FMCB) had $5.7B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Farmers Merchant's capital expenditures?
Farmers Merchant (FMCB) invested $7.6M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Farmers Merchant's debt-to-equity ratio?
Farmers Merchant (FMCB) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 7.81 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Farmers Merchant's return on assets (ROA)?
Farmers Merchant (FMCB) had a return on assets of 1.7% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Farmers Merchant's P/E ratio?
Farmers Merchant (FMCB) trades at 10.2x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $96.3M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $985.7M as of Sep 11, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Farmers Merchant's price-to-sales ratio?
Farmers Merchant (FMCB) trades at 3.9x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $249.7M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $985.7M as of Sep 11, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Farmers Merchant's Piotroski F-Score?
Farmers Merchant (FMCB) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Farmers Merchant's earnings high quality?
Farmers Merchant (FMCB) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.11x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.