Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Jul 30, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the FMCCG SEC filings page.
FREDDIE MAC VAR RTE PFD (FMCCG) reported $23.3B in revenue for fiscal year 2025, down 2.7% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
FMCCG relies on a liability-funded balance sheet, producing modest asset returns while cash conversion shifts sharply between reporting years.
Operating cash flow fell below net income in FY2024, then nearly doubled net income in FY2025 even as profit declined. That reversal indicates earnings quality is influenced by volatile balance-sheet movements rather than a consistently repeatable cash-conversion pattern.
The balance sheet is the dominant mechanic: FY2025 liabilities represented about
Interest expense climbed to
Financial Health Signals
FREDDIE MAC VAR RTE PFD does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
FREDDIE MAC VAR RTE PFD passes 5 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, all 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.
For every $1 of reported earnings, FREDDIE MAC VAR RTE PFD generates $1.81 in operating cash flow ($19.4B OCF vs $10.7B net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
FREDDIE MAC VAR RTE PFD generated $6.0B in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 1.3% from the same quarter a year earlier.
FREDDIE MAC VAR RTE PFD reported $3.8B in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 60.8% from the same quarter a year earlier.
FREDDIE MAC VAR RTE PFD earned $0.00 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 100.0% from the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
FREDDIE MAC VAR RTE PFD held $4.3B in cash against $163.7B in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
FREDDIE MAC VAR RTE PFD's net profit margin was 64.1% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 23.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier.
FREDDIE MAC VAR RTE PFD's ROE was 4.9% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 1.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2026.
FMCCG Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $6.0B+1.3% | N/A | $5.7B-1.7% | $5.9B-1.2% | N/A | $6.3B+17.8% | $5.8B+2.6% | $6.0B+12.2% |
| SG&A Expenses | $676.0M-9.6% | N/A | $716.0M+0.4% | $748.0M+8.6% | N/A | $749.0M-53.1% | $713.0M+70.6% | $689.0M+70.1% |
| Interest Expense | $28.3B+5.7% | N/A | $27.5B+10.9% | $26.7B+10.8% | N/A | $25.6B+10.9% | $24.8B+12.5% | $24.1B+13.7% |
| Income Tax | $936.0M+59.2% | N/A | $675.0M-8.9% | $588.0M-15.4% | N/A | $796.0M+8.2% | $741.0M+7.1% | $695.0M-4.5% |
| Net Income | $3.8B+60.8% | N/A | $2.8B-10.7% | $2.4B-13.7% | N/A | $3.2B+10.6% | $3.1B+15.6% | $2.8B-6.1% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.00+100.0% | $0.00-100.0% | $0.00+100.0% | -$0.01 | N/A | $0.01+125.0% | -$0.02-100.0% | $0.00-100.0% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.00+100.0% | $0.00-100.0% | $0.00+100.0% | -$0.01 | N/A | $0.01+125.0% | -$0.02-100.0% | $0.00-100.0% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 3.23B0.0% | N/A | 3.23B0.0% | 3.23B0.0% | N/A | N/A | 3.23B0.0% | 3.23B0.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.
FMCCG Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $3.5T+2.4% | $3.5T+3.3% | $3.5T+3.8% | $3.4T+3.9% | $3.4T+3.7% | $3.4T+3.2% | $3.3T+2.2% | $3.3T+1.7% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $4.3B+1.3% | $5.3B-3.7% | $4.6B-4.8% | $4.3B-22.9% | N/A | $5.5B-8.1% | $4.9B-9.3% | $5.5B+0.3% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | N/A | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | N/A | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $3.4T+2.0% | $3.4T+3.0% | $3.4T+3.5% | $3.4T+3.6% | $3.3T+3.4% | $3.3T+2.9% | $3.3T+1.8% | $3.3T+1.4% |
| Long-Term Debt | $163.7B | $169.3B+1.2% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $167.3B-94.8% | $3.3T+1.7% | $3.2T+1.3% |
| Total Equity | $77.8B+20.0% | $70.4B+18.1% | $67.6B+19.9% | $64.8B+21.8% | $62.4B+23.7% | $59.6B+24.8% | $56.4B+26.3% | $53.2B+26.9% |
| Retained Earnings | -$5.1B+71.6% | -$12.5B+46.1% | -$15.3B+42.2% | -$18.1B+38.9% | -$20.5B+36.7% | -$23.3B+33.8% | -$26.5B+30.4% | -$29.6B+27.3% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities.
FMCCG Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | N/A | $2.6B+386.4% | $5.1B+37.1% | N/A | N/A | -$900.0M-147.8% | $3.7B+410.5% | $927.0M-41.0% |
| Investing Cash Flow | N/A | $4.7B+134.7% | -$881.0M-200.7% | N/A | N/A | -$13.6B-181.8% | $875.0M-96.1% | $13.4B+357.5% |
| Financing Cash Flow | N/A | -$6.6B-143.5% | -$3.8B+26.9% | N/A | N/A | $15.2B+185.1% | -$5.3B+77.4% | -$12.3B-153.7% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
FMCCG Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Margin | 64.1%+23.7pp | N/A | 48.3%-4.9pp | 40.4%-5.8pp | N/A | 50.9%-3.3pp | 53.2%+6.0pp | 46.2%-9.0pp |
| Return on Equity | 4.9%+1.3pp | N/A | 4.1%-1.4pp | 3.7%-1.5pp | N/A | 5.4%-0.7pp | 5.5%-0.5pp | 5.2%-1.8pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.1%0.0pp | N/A | 0.1%0.0pp | 0.1%0.0pp | N/A | 0.1%0.0pp | 0.1%0.0pp | 0.1%0.0pp |
| Debt-to-Equity | 2.11-49.9x | 2.41-0.4x | 50.30-7.4x | 52.02-8.5x | 53.63-9.8x | 2.81-64.3x | 57.66-13.9x | 60.48-15.3x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.000.0x | N/A | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x | N/A | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio, FCF Margin.
Where FREDDIE MAC VAR RTE PFD Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is FREDDIE MAC VAR RTE PFD's annual revenue?
FREDDIE MAC VAR RTE PFD (FMCCG) reported $23.3B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -2.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is FREDDIE MAC VAR RTE PFD's revenue growing?
FREDDIE MAC VAR RTE PFD (FMCCG) revenue declined by 2.7% year-over-year, from $23.9B to $23.3B in fiscal year 2025.
Is FREDDIE MAC VAR RTE PFD profitable?
Yes, FREDDIE MAC VAR RTE PFD (FMCCG) reported a net income of $10.7B in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 46.1%.
How much debt does FREDDIE MAC VAR RTE PFD have?
As of fiscal year 2025, FREDDIE MAC VAR RTE PFD (FMCCG) had $5.3B in cash and equivalents against $169.3B in long-term debt.
What is FREDDIE MAC VAR RTE PFD's net profit margin?
FREDDIE MAC VAR RTE PFD (FMCCG) had a net profit margin of 46.1% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is FREDDIE MAC VAR RTE PFD's return on equity (ROE)?
FREDDIE MAC VAR RTE PFD (FMCCG) has a return on equity of 15.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is FREDDIE MAC VAR RTE PFD's operating cash flow?
FREDDIE MAC VAR RTE PFD (FMCCG) generated $19.4B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are FREDDIE MAC VAR RTE PFD's total assets?
FREDDIE MAC VAR RTE PFD (FMCCG) had $3.5T in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What is FREDDIE MAC VAR RTE PFD's debt-to-equity ratio?
FREDDIE MAC VAR RTE PFD (FMCCG) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 2.41 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is FREDDIE MAC VAR RTE PFD's return on assets (ROA)?
FREDDIE MAC VAR RTE PFD (FMCCG) had a return on assets of 0.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is FREDDIE MAC VAR RTE PFD's Piotroski F-Score?
FREDDIE MAC VAR RTE PFD (FMCCG) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are FREDDIE MAC VAR RTE PFD's earnings high quality?
FREDDIE MAC VAR RTE PFD (FMCCG) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.81x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.