Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Jul 30, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the FMCCI SEC filings page.
FREDDIE MAC V/R PFD (FMCCI) reported $23.3B in revenue for fiscal year 2025, down 2.7% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
FMCCI’s dominant mechanic is an exceptionally asset-heavy, liability-funded balance sheet where accounting returns remain tiny relative to scale.
FY2025’s reported net margin was46.1% , while ROA was only0.3% ; profit is large relative to revenue but small relative to the asset base. That gap makes balance-sheet scale, not sales margin, the central lens for understanding the business.
Debt-to-equity fell from 67.1x in FY2023 to 2.4x in FY2025, indicating a dramatic shift in the reported debt mix. Yet total liabilities were still 48.7x equity in FY2025, so the lower debt ratio does not describe a lightly obligated balance sheet.
Operating cash flow sat below net income in FY2023 and FY2024, weakening the link between reported earnings and cash generation. In FY2025, operating cash flow was
Financial Health Signals
FREDDIE MAC V/R PFD does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
FREDDIE MAC V/R PFD passes 5 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, all 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.
For every $1 of reported earnings, FREDDIE MAC V/R PFD generates $1.81 in operating cash flow ($19.4B OCF vs $10.7B net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
FREDDIE MAC V/R PFD generated $6.0B in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 1.3% from the same quarter a year earlier.
FREDDIE MAC V/R PFD reported $3.8B in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 60.8% from the same quarter a year earlier.
FREDDIE MAC V/R PFD earned $0.00 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 100.0% from the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
FREDDIE MAC V/R PFD held $4.3B in cash against $163.7B in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
FREDDIE MAC V/R PFD's net profit margin was 64.1% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 23.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier.
FREDDIE MAC V/R PFD's ROE was 4.9% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 1.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2026.
FMCCI Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $6.0B+1.3% | N/A | $5.7B-1.7% | $5.9B-1.2% | N/A | $6.3B+17.8% | $5.8B+2.6% | $6.0B+12.2% |
| SG&A Expenses | $676.0M-9.6% | N/A | $716.0M+0.4% | $748.0M+8.6% | N/A | $749.0M-53.1% | $713.0M+70.6% | $689.0M+70.1% |
| Interest Expense | $28.3B+5.7% | N/A | $27.5B+10.9% | $26.7B+10.8% | N/A | $25.6B+10.9% | $24.8B+12.5% | $24.1B+13.7% |
| Income Tax | $936.0M+59.2% | N/A | $675.0M-8.9% | $588.0M-15.4% | N/A | $796.0M+8.2% | $741.0M+7.1% | $695.0M-4.5% |
| Net Income | $3.8B+60.8% | N/A | $2.8B-10.7% | $2.4B-13.7% | N/A | $3.2B+10.6% | $3.1B+15.6% | $2.8B-6.1% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.00+100.0% | $0.00-100.0% | $0.00+100.0% | -$0.01 | N/A | $0.01+125.0% | -$0.02-100.0% | $0.00-100.0% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.00+100.0% | $0.00-100.0% | $0.00+100.0% | -$0.01 | N/A | $0.01+125.0% | -$0.02-100.0% | $0.00-100.0% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 3.23B0.0% | N/A | 3.23B0.0% | 3.23B0.0% | N/A | N/A | 3.23B0.0% | 3.23B0.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.
FMCCI Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $3.5T+2.4% | $3.5T+3.3% | $3.5T+3.8% | $3.4T+3.9% | $3.4T+3.7% | $3.4T+3.2% | $3.3T+2.2% | $3.3T+1.7% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $4.3B+1.3% | $5.3B-3.7% | $4.6B-4.8% | $4.3B-22.9% | N/A | $5.5B-8.1% | $4.9B-9.3% | $5.5B+0.3% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | N/A | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | N/A | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $3.4T+2.0% | $3.4T+3.0% | $3.4T+3.5% | $3.4T+3.6% | $3.3T+3.4% | $3.3T+2.9% | $3.3T+1.8% | $3.3T+1.4% |
| Long-Term Debt | $163.7B | $169.3B+1.2% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $167.3B-94.8% | $3.3T+1.7% | $3.2T+1.3% |
| Total Equity | $77.8B+20.0% | $70.4B+18.1% | $67.6B+19.9% | $64.8B+21.8% | $62.4B+23.7% | $59.6B+24.8% | $56.4B+26.3% | $53.2B+26.9% |
| Retained Earnings | -$5.1B+71.6% | -$12.5B+46.1% | -$15.3B+42.2% | -$18.1B+38.9% | -$20.5B+36.7% | -$23.3B+33.8% | -$26.5B+30.4% | -$29.6B+27.3% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities.
FMCCI Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | N/A | $2.6B+386.4% | $5.1B+37.1% | N/A | N/A | -$900.0M-147.8% | $3.7B+410.5% | $927.0M-41.0% |
| Investing Cash Flow | N/A | $4.7B+134.7% | -$881.0M-200.7% | N/A | N/A | -$13.6B-181.8% | $875.0M-96.1% | $13.4B+357.5% |
| Financing Cash Flow | N/A | -$6.6B-143.5% | -$3.8B+26.9% | N/A | N/A | $15.2B+185.1% | -$5.3B+77.4% | -$12.3B-153.7% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
FMCCI Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Margin | 64.1%+23.7pp | N/A | 48.3%-4.9pp | 40.4%-5.8pp | N/A | 50.9%-3.3pp | 53.2%+6.0pp | 46.2%-9.0pp |
| Return on Equity | 4.9%+1.3pp | N/A | 4.1%-1.4pp | 3.7%-1.5pp | N/A | 5.4%-0.7pp | 5.5%-0.5pp | 5.2%-1.8pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.1%0.0pp | N/A | 0.1%0.0pp | 0.1%0.0pp | N/A | 0.1%0.0pp | 0.1%0.0pp | 0.1%0.0pp |
| Debt-to-Equity | 2.11-49.9x | 2.41-0.4x | 50.30-7.4x | 52.02-8.5x | 53.63-9.8x | 2.81-64.3x | 57.66-13.9x | 60.48-15.3x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.000.0x | N/A | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x | N/A | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio, FCF Margin.
Where FREDDIE MAC V/R PFD Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is FREDDIE MAC V/R PFD's annual revenue?
FREDDIE MAC V/R PFD (FMCCI) reported $23.3B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -2.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is FREDDIE MAC V/R PFD's revenue growing?
FREDDIE MAC V/R PFD (FMCCI) revenue declined by 2.7% year-over-year, from $23.9B to $23.3B in fiscal year 2025.
Is FREDDIE MAC V/R PFD profitable?
Yes, FREDDIE MAC V/R PFD (FMCCI) reported a net income of $10.7B in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 46.1%.
How much debt does FREDDIE MAC V/R PFD have?
As of fiscal year 2025, FREDDIE MAC V/R PFD (FMCCI) had $5.3B in cash and equivalents against $169.3B in long-term debt.
What is FREDDIE MAC V/R PFD's net profit margin?
FREDDIE MAC V/R PFD (FMCCI) had a net profit margin of 46.1% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is FREDDIE MAC V/R PFD's return on equity (ROE)?
FREDDIE MAC V/R PFD (FMCCI) has a return on equity of 15.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is FREDDIE MAC V/R PFD's operating cash flow?
FREDDIE MAC V/R PFD (FMCCI) generated $19.4B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are FREDDIE MAC V/R PFD's total assets?
FREDDIE MAC V/R PFD (FMCCI) had $3.5T in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What is FREDDIE MAC V/R PFD's debt-to-equity ratio?
FREDDIE MAC V/R PFD (FMCCI) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 2.41 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is FREDDIE MAC V/R PFD's return on assets (ROA)?
FREDDIE MAC V/R PFD (FMCCI) had a return on assets of 0.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is FREDDIE MAC V/R PFD's Piotroski F-Score?
FREDDIE MAC V/R PFD (FMCCI) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are FREDDIE MAC V/R PFD's earnings high quality?
FREDDIE MAC V/R PFD (FMCCI) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.81x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.