Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Jul 30, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the FMCCS SEC filings page.
FREDDIE MAC VAR RATE PFD (FMCCS) reported $23.3B in revenue for fiscal year 2025, down 2.7% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
The dominant mechanic is balance-sheet leverage: enormous assets support thin equity, while financing costs shape earnings and cash conversion.
Cash conversion swung sharply: FY2025 operating cash flow exceeded net income by$8.7B , while FY2024 fell short by$5.3B . With interest expense at$108.4B in FY2025 against$23.3B of revenue, earnings are shaped heavily by financing flows and balance-sheet movements rather than operating volume alone.
Capital structure changed materially: debt-to-equity fell from 106.3x in FY2021 to 2.4x in FY2025 as equity increased. Even after that shift, liabilities represented about
Revenue was broadly stable across FY2021–FY2025, while the FY2025 net margin remained near one-half. That combination is distinctive for a balance-sheet-heavy finance model: return on assets was only
Financial Health Signals
FREDDIE MAC VAR RATE PFD does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
FREDDIE MAC VAR RATE PFD passes 5 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, all 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.
For every $1 of reported earnings, FREDDIE MAC VAR RATE PFD generates $1.81 in operating cash flow ($19.4B OCF vs $10.7B net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
FREDDIE MAC VAR RATE PFD generated $6.0B in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 1.3% from the same quarter a year earlier.
FREDDIE MAC VAR RATE PFD reported $3.8B in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 60.8% from the same quarter a year earlier.
FREDDIE MAC VAR RATE PFD earned $0.00 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 100.0% from the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
FREDDIE MAC VAR RATE PFD held $4.3B in cash against $163.7B in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
FREDDIE MAC VAR RATE PFD's net profit margin was 64.1% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 23.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier.
FREDDIE MAC VAR RATE PFD's ROE was 4.9% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 1.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2026.
FMCCS Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $6.0B+1.3% | N/A | $5.7B-1.7% | $5.9B-1.2% | N/A | $6.3B+17.8% | $5.8B+2.6% | $6.0B+12.2% |
| SG&A Expenses | $676.0M-9.6% | N/A | $716.0M+0.4% | $748.0M+8.6% | N/A | $749.0M-53.1% | $713.0M+70.6% | $689.0M+70.1% |
| Interest Expense | $28.3B+5.7% | N/A | $27.5B+10.9% | $26.7B+10.8% | N/A | $25.6B+10.9% | $24.8B+12.5% | $24.1B+13.7% |
| Income Tax | $936.0M+59.2% | N/A | $675.0M-8.9% | $588.0M-15.4% | N/A | $796.0M+8.2% | $741.0M+7.1% | $695.0M-4.5% |
| Net Income | $3.8B+60.8% | N/A | $2.8B-10.7% | $2.4B-13.7% | N/A | $3.2B+10.6% | $3.1B+15.6% | $2.8B-6.1% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.00+100.0% | $0.00-100.0% | $0.00+100.0% | -$0.01 | N/A | $0.01+125.0% | -$0.02-100.0% | $0.00-100.0% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.00+100.0% | $0.00-100.0% | $0.00+100.0% | -$0.01 | N/A | $0.01+125.0% | -$0.02-100.0% | $0.00-100.0% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 3.23B0.0% | N/A | 3.23B0.0% | 3.23B0.0% | N/A | N/A | 3.23B0.0% | 3.23B0.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.
FMCCS Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $3.5T+2.4% | $3.5T+3.3% | $3.5T+3.8% | $3.4T+3.9% | $3.4T+3.7% | $3.4T+3.2% | $3.3T+2.2% | $3.3T+1.7% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $4.3B+1.3% | $5.3B-3.7% | $4.6B-4.8% | $4.3B-22.9% | N/A | $5.5B-8.1% | $4.9B-9.3% | $5.5B+0.3% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | N/A | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | N/A | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $3.4T+2.0% | $3.4T+3.0% | $3.4T+3.5% | $3.4T+3.6% | $3.3T+3.4% | $3.3T+2.9% | $3.3T+1.8% | $3.3T+1.4% |
| Long-Term Debt | $163.7B | $169.3B+1.2% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $167.3B-94.8% | $3.3T+1.7% | $3.2T+1.3% |
| Total Equity | $77.8B+20.0% | $70.4B+18.1% | $67.6B+19.9% | $64.8B+21.8% | $62.4B+23.7% | $59.6B+24.8% | $56.4B+26.3% | $53.2B+26.9% |
| Retained Earnings | -$5.1B+71.6% | -$12.5B+46.1% | -$15.3B+42.2% | -$18.1B+38.9% | -$20.5B+36.7% | -$23.3B+33.8% | -$26.5B+30.4% | -$29.6B+27.3% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities.
FMCCS Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | N/A | $2.6B+386.4% | $5.1B+37.1% | N/A | N/A | -$900.0M-147.8% | $3.7B+410.5% | $927.0M-41.0% |
| Investing Cash Flow | N/A | $4.7B+134.7% | -$881.0M-200.7% | N/A | N/A | -$13.6B-181.8% | $875.0M-96.1% | $13.4B+357.5% |
| Financing Cash Flow | N/A | -$6.6B-143.5% | -$3.8B+26.9% | N/A | N/A | $15.2B+185.1% | -$5.3B+77.4% | -$12.3B-153.7% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
FMCCS Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Margin | 64.1%+23.7pp | N/A | 48.3%-4.9pp | 40.4%-5.8pp | N/A | 50.9%-3.3pp | 53.2%+6.0pp | 46.2%-9.0pp |
| Return on Equity | 4.9%+1.3pp | N/A | 4.1%-1.4pp | 3.7%-1.5pp | N/A | 5.4%-0.7pp | 5.5%-0.5pp | 5.2%-1.8pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.1%0.0pp | N/A | 0.1%0.0pp | 0.1%0.0pp | N/A | 0.1%0.0pp | 0.1%0.0pp | 0.1%0.0pp |
| Debt-to-Equity | 2.11-49.9x | 2.41-0.4x | 50.30-7.4x | 52.02-8.5x | 53.63-9.8x | 2.81-64.3x | 57.66-13.9x | 60.48-15.3x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.000.0x | N/A | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x | N/A | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio, FCF Margin.
Where FREDDIE MAC VAR RATE PFD Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is FREDDIE MAC VAR RATE PFD's annual revenue?
FREDDIE MAC VAR RATE PFD (FMCCS) reported $23.3B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -2.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is FREDDIE MAC VAR RATE PFD's revenue growing?
FREDDIE MAC VAR RATE PFD (FMCCS) revenue declined by 2.7% year-over-year, from $23.9B to $23.3B in fiscal year 2025.
Is FREDDIE MAC VAR RATE PFD profitable?
Yes, FREDDIE MAC VAR RATE PFD (FMCCS) reported a net income of $10.7B in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 46.1%.
How much debt does FREDDIE MAC VAR RATE PFD have?
As of fiscal year 2025, FREDDIE MAC VAR RATE PFD (FMCCS) had $5.3B in cash and equivalents against $169.3B in long-term debt.
What is FREDDIE MAC VAR RATE PFD's net profit margin?
FREDDIE MAC VAR RATE PFD (FMCCS) had a net profit margin of 46.1% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is FREDDIE MAC VAR RATE PFD's return on equity (ROE)?
FREDDIE MAC VAR RATE PFD (FMCCS) has a return on equity of 15.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is FREDDIE MAC VAR RATE PFD's operating cash flow?
FREDDIE MAC VAR RATE PFD (FMCCS) generated $19.4B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are FREDDIE MAC VAR RATE PFD's total assets?
FREDDIE MAC VAR RATE PFD (FMCCS) had $3.5T in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What is FREDDIE MAC VAR RATE PFD's debt-to-equity ratio?
FREDDIE MAC VAR RATE PFD (FMCCS) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 2.41 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is FREDDIE MAC VAR RATE PFD's return on assets (ROA)?
FREDDIE MAC VAR RATE PFD (FMCCS) had a return on assets of 0.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is FREDDIE MAC VAR RATE PFD's Piotroski F-Score?
FREDDIE MAC VAR RATE PFD (FMCCS) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are FREDDIE MAC VAR RATE PFD's earnings high quality?
FREDDIE MAC VAR RATE PFD (FMCCS) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.81x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.