STOCK TITAN

Floor & Decor Holdings, Inc. (FND) Financials

FND
Trailing 12 months to June 25, 2026
Revenue $4.7B +2.4% YoY
Net Income $232.2M +9.9% YoY
EPS (Diluted) $2.15 +10.3% YoY
Free Cash Flow $211.4M +505.5% YoY
Market Cap $5.0B as of Sep 11, 2026
Price / Sales 1.1x on $4.7B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 25, 2026
Price / Earnings 21.7x on $232.2M net income, trailing 12 months to June 25, 2026
Price / Book 2.0x on $2.5B equity, Q2 FY2026

A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 11, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.

Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 25, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Jul 30, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the FND SEC filings page.

Floor & Decor Holdings, Inc. (FND) reported $4.7B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 25, 2026, up 2.4% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 11 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI FND FY2025

Revenue growth is being absorbed by operating costs and reinvestment, leaving a more asset-heavy business with thinner operating returns.

FY2025 operating cash flow was $382M against $209M of net income, indicating accounting profit still converts to cash before reinvestment. After $318M of capital spending, only $64M remained as free cash flow, so reinvestment consumed most internally generated cash.

The margin shape is unusual: gross margin improved to 43.6% in FY2025, while operating margin was only 5.8%; gains in product economics are not reaching operating profit because expenses below merchandise cost absorb them.

Assets reached $5.47B in FY2025, while debt-to-equity was just 0.08x. That ratio was 0.24x in FY2022, so the larger balance sheet has not been accompanied by greater debt dependence; inventory remains the dominant current asset, making working-capital efficiency important even with a 1.3x current ratio.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Profitability Growth Leverage Liquidity CashFlow Returns 54 / 100
Financial Health Score 54/100

Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Floor & Decor Holdings, Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Profitability
60

Floor & Decor Holdings, Inc. has an operating margin of 5.8%, meaning the company retains $6 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This results in a moderate score of 60/100, indicating healthy but not exceptional operating efficiency. This is unchanged from the prior year.

Growth
42

Floor & Decor Holdings, Inc.'s revenue grew 5.1% year-over-year to $4.7B, a solid pace of expansion. This earns a growth score of 42/100.

Leverage
91

Floor & Decor Holdings, Inc. carries a low D/E ratio of 0.08, meaning only $0.08 of long-term debt for every $1 of shareholders' equity. This conservative leverage earns a score of 91/100, indicating a strong balance sheet with room for future borrowing.

Liquidity
35

Floor & Decor Holdings, Inc.'s current ratio of 1.33 indicates adequate short-term liquidity, earning a score of 35/100. The company can meet its near-term obligations, though with limited headroom.

Cash Flow
37

While Floor & Decor Holdings, Inc. generated $381.8M in operating cash flow, capex of $317.8M consumed most of it, leaving $64.1M in free cash flow. This results in a low score of 37/100, reflecting heavy capital investment rather than weak cash generation.

Returns
60

Floor & Decor Holdings, Inc.'s ROE of 8.7% shows moderate profitability relative to equity, earning a score of 60/100. This is down from 9.5% the prior year.

Altman Z-Score Grey Zone
2.56

Floor & Decor Holdings, Inc. scores 2.56, placing it in the grey zone between 1.81 and 2.99. This signals moderate financial risk that warrants monitoring.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Neutral
6/9

Floor & Decor Holdings, Inc. passes 6 of 9 financial strength tests. 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, 2 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality Cash-Backed
1.83x

For every $1 of reported earnings, Floor & Decor Holdings, Inc. generates $1.83 in operating cash flow ($381.8M OCF vs $208.6M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.

Interest Coverage Safe
79.22x

Floor & Decor Holdings, Inc. earns $79.22 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($270.1M vs $3.4M). This wide margin provides strong safety for debt servicing, even if earnings decline temporarily.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$1.3B
YoY+3.0%
QoQ+8.5%
5Y CAGR+9.8%
10Y CAGR+18.2%

Floor & Decor Holdings, Inc. generated $1.3B in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 3.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 8.5%.

EBITDA
$187.6M
YoY+32.2%
QoQ+65.0%

Floor & Decor Holdings, Inc.'s EBITDA was $187.6M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 32.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 65.0%.

Net Income
$95.9M
YoY+51.7%
QoQ+141.4%
5Y CAGR+4.8%
10Y CAGR+29.7%

Floor & Decor Holdings, Inc. reported $95.9M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 51.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 141.4%.

EPS (Diluted)
$0.89
YoY+53.4%
QoQ+140.5%
5Y CAGR+4.6%
10Y CAGR+27.2%

Floor & Decor Holdings, Inc. earned $0.89 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 53.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 140.5%.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
$96.0M
YoY+1060.8%
QoQ+109.5%
5Y CAGR+11.7%
10Y CAGR+33.6%

Floor & Decor Holdings, Inc. generated $96.0M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 1060.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 109.5%.

Cash & Debt
$320.6M
YoY+81.3%
QoQ+9.2%
5Y CAGR-2.0%
10Y CAGR+97.2%

Floor & Decor Holdings, Inc. held $320.6M in cash against $193.8M in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.

Shares Outstanding
106M
YoY-1.1%
QoQ-1.5%
5Y CAGR+0.3%

Floor & Decor Holdings, Inc. had 106M shares outstanding in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 1.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.5%.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
48.2%
YoY+4.4pp
QoQ+4.2pp
5Y change+5.2pp
10Y change+8.3pp

Floor & Decor Holdings, Inc.'s gross margin was 48.2% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 4.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 4.2 percentage points.

Operating Margin
9.9%
YoY+3.2pp
QoQ+5.4pp

Floor & Decor Holdings, Inc.'s operating margin was 9.9% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 3.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 5.4 percentage points.

Net Margin
7.7%
YoY+2.5pp
QoQ+4.2pp
5Y change-2.0pp
10Y change+4.7pp

Floor & Decor Holdings, Inc.'s net profit margin was 7.7% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 2.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 4.2 percentage points.

Return on Equity
3.8%
YoY+1.1pp
QoQ+2.2pp
5Y change-3.2pp

Floor & Decor Holdings, Inc.'s ROE was 3.8% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 1.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.2 percentage points.

Capital Allocation

Capital Expenditures
$73.2M
YoY-22.2%
QoQ+15.5%
5Y CAGR+9.8%
10Y CAGR+18.1%

Floor & Decor Holdings, Inc. invested $73.2M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 22.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 15.5%.

R&D Spending

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for Q2 2026.

FND Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

FND quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Revenue$1.3B+3.0%$1.2B-0.7%$1.1B+2.0%$1.2B+5.5%$1.2B+7.1%$1.2B+5.8%$1.1B+5.7%$1.1B+0.9%
Cost of Revenue$647.2M-5.0%$644.8M-1.2%$638.6M+2.0%$667.6M+5.6%$681.5M+6.1%$652.6M+4.0%$626.1M$632.1M-1.3%
Gross Profit$603.1M+13.2%$507.5M-0.1%$491.1M+2.0%$512.0M+5.4%$532.7M+8.5%$508.2M+8.1%$481.3M+8.9%$485.9M+3.9%
SG&A Expenses$479.1M+6.3%$455.1M+2.5%$811.5M-44.8%$67.6M-0.2%$450.8M+566.2%$443.9M+564.8%$1.5B$67.7M+13.1%
Operating Income$124.0M+51.4%$52.4M-18.4%$51.9M-12.3%$72.0M+8.6%$81.9M+14.8%$64.2M+8.3%$59.2M$66.3M-21.8%
EBITDA$187.6M+32.2%$113.7M-8.4%$112.6M-5.4%$132.6M+6.7%$141.9M+9.4%$124.2M+7.3%$119.0M$124.2M-8.5%
Interest ExpenseN/A$1.1M-26.8%$194K+670.6%$591K+212.7%$1.1M+62.3%$1.5M-20.8%-$34K$189K-84.8%
Income Tax$29.1M+64.8%$11.6M-16.3%$12.4M+5.4%$14.2M-1.9%$17.6M+26.0%$13.8M+88.5%$11.8M$14.4M-18.0%
Net Income$95.9M+51.7%$39.7M-18.8%$39.3M-17.2%$57.3M+10.8%$63.2M+11.5%$48.9M-2.3%$47.5M+28.1%$51.7M-21.6%
EPS (Basic)$0.89+50.8%$0.37-17.8%$0.37-15.9%$0.53+10.4%$0.59+11.3%$0.45-4.3%$0.44+25.7%$0.48-22.6%
EPS (Diluted)$0.89+53.4%$0.37-17.8%$0.36-18.2%$0.53+10.4%$0.58+11.5%$0.45-2.2%$0.44+29.4%$0.48-21.3%
Diluted Shares (Avg)108M-0.2%109M+0.1%N/A108M+0.2%108M0.0%108M+0.2%N/A108M+0.3%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.

FND Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

FND quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Total Assets$5.7B+5.5%$5.6B+3.9%$5.5B+8.3%$5.5B+11.9%$5.4B+12.3%$5.4B+15.2%$5.1B+8.3%$4.9B+6.3%
Current Assets$1.7B+11.5%$1.6B+4.8%$1.5B+2.4%$1.6B+14.8%$1.6B+15.7%$1.5B+21.9%$1.5B+13.3%$1.4B+3.9%
Cash & Equivalents$320.6M+81.3%$293.6M+57.1%$249.3M+32.8%$204.5M+13.1%$176.9M+28.1%$186.9M+225.5%$187.7M+445.8%$180.8M+193.3%
Short-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Inventory$1.1B-5.8%$1.1B-3.4%$1.1B0.0%$1.2B+11.3%$1.2B+16.8%$1.2B+15.2%$1.1B+2.4%$1.0B-5.4%
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Goodwill$257.9M0.0%$257.9M0.0%$257.9M0.0%$257.9M0.0%$257.9M0.0%$257.9M0.0%$257.9M0.0%$257.9M0.0%
Total Liabilities$3.2B+3.2%$3.1B-0.9%$3.1B+6.3%$3.2B+12.0%$3.1B+12.5%$3.1B+17.5%$2.9B+5.4%$2.8B+2.5%
Current Liabilities$1.3B+4.9%$1.4B+11.3%$1.2B-7.5%$1.3B+5.2%$1.2B+7.7%$1.3B+16.8%$1.2B+8.0%$1.2B+1.6%
Non-Current Liabilities$1.9B+2.0%$1.7B-8.9%$1.9B+16.7%$1.9B+16.9%$1.9B+15.8%$1.9B+18.0%$1.6B+3.6%$1.6B+3.2%
Long-Term Debt$193.8M-0.3%N/A$193.6M-0.5%$194.2M-0.2%$194.3M-0.2%$194.4M-0.2%$194.5M-0.2%$194.6M-0.2%
Total Equity$2.5B+8.8%$2.5B+10.6%$2.4B+11.0%$2.4B+11.9%$2.3B+12.1%$2.2B+12.2%$2.2B+12.4%$2.1B+12.0%
Retained Earnings$1.9B+9.6%$1.9B+11.9%$1.8B+12.9%$1.8B+13.8%$1.7B+13.9%$1.7B+14.0%$1.6B+14.5%$1.6B+14.2%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Accounts Receivable.

FND Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

FND quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow$169.2M+101.2%$109.2M+53.5%$124.1M+22.4%$102.5M-36.1%$84.1M-56.6%$71.2M-51.8%$101.4M-3.1%$160.3M-27.9%
Depreciation & Amortization$63.6M+6.0%$61.3M+2.3%$60.7M+1.5%$60.5M+4.6%$60.0M+2.7%$60.0M+6.3%$59.8M+8.9%$57.9M+13.7%
Stock-Based CompensationN/A$8.4M+27.2%N/AN/AN/A$6.6M-9.0%N/AN/A
Capital Expenditures$73.2M-22.2%$63.4M-4.9%$78.9M-19.0%$78.0M-37.0%$94.1M-17.4%$66.7M-40.3%$97.5M-27.2%$123.7M-8.0%
Free Cash Flow$96.0M+1060.8%$45.8M+932.8%$45.1M+1051.3%$24.5M-33.0%-$10.0M-112.5%$4.4M-87.6%$3.9M+113.4%$36.5M-58.4%
Investing Cash Flow-$73.2M+22.2%-$63.4M+4.9%-$78.9M+19.0%-$78.0M+37.0%-$94.1M+17.4%-$66.7M+40.3%-$97.5M+27.2%-$123.7M+8.2%
Financing Cash Flow-$69.0M-102852.2%-$1.5M+71.4%-$331K-111.1%$3.1M-49.3%-$67K-111.3%-$5.2M+59.5%$3.0M+46.2%$6.2M+120.5%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

FND Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

FND quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Gross Margin48.2%+4.4pp44.0%+0.3pp43.5%0.0pp43.4%-0.1pp43.9%+0.5pp43.8%+0.9pp43.5%+1.3pp43.5%+1.3pp
Operating Margin9.9%+3.2pp4.5%-1.0pp4.6%-0.8pp6.1%+0.2pp6.7%+0.5pp5.5%+0.1pp5.3%5.9%-1.7pp
Net Margin7.7%+2.5pp3.5%-0.8pp3.5%-0.8pp4.9%+0.2pp5.2%+0.2pp4.2%-0.4pp4.3%+0.8pp4.6%-1.3pp
Return on Equity3.8%+1.1pp1.6%-0.6pp1.6%-0.6pp2.4%0.0pp2.8%0.0pp2.2%-0.3pp2.2%+0.3pp2.5%-1.1pp
Return on Assets1.7%+0.5pp0.7%-0.2pp0.7%-0.2pp1.0%0.0pp1.2%0.0pp0.9%-0.2pp0.9%+0.1pp1.1%-0.4pp
Current Ratio1.33+0.1x1.15-0.1x1.33+0.1x1.27+0.1x1.25+0.1x1.22+0.1x1.20+0.1x1.160.0x
Debt-to-Equity0.080.0x1.27+1.2x0.080.0x0.080.0x0.080.0x0.090.0x0.090.0x0.090.0x
Asset Turnover0.220.0x0.210.0x0.210.0x0.210.0x0.220.0x0.220.0x0.220.0x0.230.0x
FCF Margin7.7%+8.5pp4.0%+3.6pp4.0%+3.6pp2.1%-1.2pp-0.8%-7.9pp0.4%-2.9pp0.4%+3.1pp3.3%-4.7pp

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
Floor & Decor Holdings, Inc. FND FY2025 $4.7B $208.6M 4.5% $5.0B 54/100
Lowes Companies LOW FY2025 $86.3B $6.7B 7.7% $111.4B 52/100
Haverty Furniture Cos Inc HVT FY2025 $759.0M $19.7M 2.6% $427.7M 26/100
Gap Inc GAP FY2025 $15.4B $816.0M 5.3% $7.5B 59/100
Vipshop Holdings Limited VIPS FY2025 $15.1B $1.0B 6.8% $5.9B 52/100
Murphy Usa Inc MUSA FY2025 $19.4B $470.6M 2.4% $9.5B 40/100

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Floor & Decor Holdings, Inc.'s annual revenue?

Floor & Decor Holdings, Inc. (FND) reported $4.7B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 5.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Floor & Decor Holdings, Inc.'s revenue growing?

Floor & Decor Holdings, Inc. (FND) revenue grew by 5.1% year-over-year, from $4.5B to $4.7B in fiscal year 2025.

Is Floor & Decor Holdings, Inc. profitable?

Yes, Floor & Decor Holdings, Inc. (FND) reported a net income of $208.6M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 4.5%.

Floor & Decor Holdings, Inc. (FND) reported diluted earnings per share of $1.92 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 1.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Floor & Decor Holdings, Inc. (FND) had EBITDA of $511.2M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

As of fiscal year 2025, Floor & Decor Holdings, Inc. (FND) had $249.3M in cash and equivalents against $193.6M in long-term debt.

Floor & Decor Holdings, Inc. (FND) had a gross margin of 43.6% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

Floor & Decor Holdings, Inc. (FND) had an operating margin of 5.8% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

Floor & Decor Holdings, Inc. (FND) had a net profit margin of 4.5% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Floor & Decor Holdings, Inc. (FND) has a return on equity of 8.7% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Floor & Decor Holdings, Inc. (FND) generated $64.1M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -59.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Floor & Decor Holdings, Inc. (FND) generated $381.8M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

Floor & Decor Holdings, Inc. (FND) had $5.5B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Floor & Decor Holdings, Inc. (FND) invested $317.8M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Floor & Decor Holdings, Inc. (FND) had 108M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Floor & Decor Holdings, Inc. (FND) had a current ratio of 1.33 as of fiscal year 2025, which is considered adequate.

Floor & Decor Holdings, Inc. (FND) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.08 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Floor & Decor Holdings, Inc. (FND) had a return on assets of 3.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Floor & Decor Holdings, Inc. (FND) trades at 21.7x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $232.2M net income, trailing 12 months to June 25, 2026. The market capitalization is $5.0B as of Sep 11, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Floor & Decor Holdings, Inc. (FND) trades at 1.1x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $4.7B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 25, 2026. The market capitalization is $5.0B as of Sep 11, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Floor & Decor Holdings, Inc. (FND) has an Altman Z-Score of 2.56, placing it in the Grey Zone (moderate risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Floor & Decor Holdings, Inc. (FND) has a Piotroski F-Score of 6 out of 9, indicating neutral financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Floor & Decor Holdings, Inc. (FND) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.83x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Floor & Decor Holdings, Inc. (FND) has an interest coverage ratio of 79.22x, meaning it can comfortably cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Floor & Decor Holdings, Inc. (FND) scores 54 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top