A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 3, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 4, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the HVT SEC filings page.
Haverty Furniture Cos Inc (HVT) reported $780.4M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 8.0% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Sales recovery has returned, but bottom-line conversion remains weak because overhead absorbs most of the improvement.
Gross margin held at60.7% across FY2023–FY2025, while below-gross-profit cost pressure left FY2025 net margin at only2.6% ; the deterioration is therefore not primarily in merchandise economics. FY2025 operating cash flow was$52.6M versus net income of$19.7M , so cash conversion depended materially on depreciation and working-capital movements rather than reported profit alone.
Revenue recovery reached
Balance-sheet financing stayed broadly stable: total liabilities were
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Haverty Furniture Cos Inc's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Not available for Haverty Furniture Cos Inc, and counted as zero in the overall score.
Haverty Furniture Cos Inc's revenue grew 5.0% year-over-year to $759.0M, a solid pace of expansion. This earns a growth score of 14/100.
Haverty Furniture Cos Inc has a moderate D/E ratio of 1.11. This balance of debt and equity financing earns a leverage score of 45/100.
Haverty Furniture Cos Inc's current ratio of 1.87 indicates adequate short-term liquidity, earning a score of 55/100. The company can meet its near-term obligations, though with limited headroom.
Haverty Furniture Cos Inc has a free cash flow margin of 4.3%, earning a moderate score of 42/100. The company generates positive cash flow after capital investments, but with room for improvement.
Not available for Haverty Furniture Cos Inc, and counted as zero in the overall score.
Haverty Furniture Cos Inc passes 5 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, all 1 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Haverty Furniture Cos Inc generates $2.67 in operating cash flow ($52.6M OCF vs $19.7M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Haverty Furniture Cos Inc generated $194.9M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 7.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.1%.
Haverty Furniture Cos Inc reported $5.3M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 97.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 24.5%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Haverty Furniture Cos Inc generated $18.1M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 996.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 283.4%.
Haverty Furniture Cos Inc held $104.3M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Haverty Furniture Cos Inc's gross margin was 61.4% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 0.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.1 percentage points.
Haverty Furniture Cos Inc's net profit margin was 2.7% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 1.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.5 percentage points.
Haverty Furniture Cos Inc's ROE was 1.8% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 0.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.4 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
Haverty Furniture Cos Inc spent $14.6M on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. Against the prior quarter it is up 632.6%.
Haverty Furniture Cos Inc invested $6.2M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 11.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 10.9%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
HVT Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $194.9M+7.7% | $189.1M+4.1% | $201.9M+9.5% | $194.5M+10.6% | $181.0M+1.3% | $181.6M-1.3% | $184.4M-12.5% | $175.9M-20.2% |
| Cost of Revenue | $75.2M+6.0% | $72.8M+3.3% | $79.9M+13.8% | $77.2M+10.3% | $70.9M+0.4% | $70.5M-3.4% | $70.2M-11.5% | $70.0M-18.9% |
| Gross Profit | $119.7M+8.7% | $116.2M+4.6% | $122.0M+6.9% | $117.3M+10.7% | $110.1M+2.0% | $111.1M+0.1% | $114.2M-13.1% | $105.9M-21.0% |
| SG&A Expenses | $113.2M+5.4% | $111.3M+3.8% | $112.5M+6.3% | $112.3M+11.3% | $107.3M+4.1% | $107.2M-2.0% | $105.8M-7.7% | $100.9M-10.5% |
| Income Tax | $2.1M+29.0% | $1.7M+12.1% | $2.3M+56.9% | $1.7M-12.7% | $1.6M-18.8% | $1.5M+88.9% | $1.4M-59.0% | $1.9M-66.4% |
| Net Income | $5.3M+97.3% | $4.3M+12.8% | $8.5M+4.1% | $4.7M-4.0% | $2.7M-39.4% | $3.8M+57.9% | $8.2M-45.4% | $4.9M-71.3% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, Interest Expense, EPS (Basic), EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).
HVT Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $656.1M+2.1% | $647.3M+0.7% | $649.1M0.0% | $651.7M-1.2% | $642.7M+0.1% | $642.7M+0.3% | $648.7M-0.8% | $659.3M-2.6% |
| Current Assets | $237.3M+0.5% | $240.8M+3.5% | $249.3M+4.4% | $250.8M+0.3% | $236.1M-1.8% | $232.7M-3.4% | $238.9M-5.0% | $250.1M-7.7% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $104.3M-2.9% | $107.5M-4.0% | $125.3M+4.4% | $130.5M+7.7% | $107.4M-2.4% | $111.9M+0.1% | $120.0M-0.5% | $121.2M-9.8% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $100.5M+7.8% | $106.9M+20.5% | $96.2M+15.3% | $92.4M+4.2% | $93.3M+0.9% | $88.7M-3.7% | $83.4M-11.2% | $88.7M-13.3% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $362.0M+7.2% | $340.7M+1.0% | $341.1M0.0% | $345.7M-1.7% | $337.8M+0.8% | $337.3M+1.0% | $341.2M-1.3% | $351.5M-2.4% |
| Current Liabilities | $140.4M+7.5% | $130.9M+1.8% | $133.4M+1.4% | $143.3M+4.0% | $130.5M+0.1% | $128.6M-1.9% | $131.6M-4.8% | $137.8M-9.0% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $221.6M+6.9% | $209.8M+0.5% | $207.7M-0.9% | $202.4M-5.3% | $207.3M+1.3% | $208.7M+3.0% | $209.6M+1.0% | $213.7M+2.3% |
| Total Equity | $294.1M-3.5% | $306.6M+0.4% | $307.9M+0.1% | $306.0M-0.6% | $304.9M-0.7% | $305.4M-0.4% | $307.6M-0.3% | $307.8M-2.7% |
| Retained Earnings | $416.8M+0.4% | $416.8M-0.2% | $417.9M-0.3% | $414.6M-0.3% | $415.1M-0.3% | $417.6M+0.1% | $419.0M-0.1% | $415.9M-2.2% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.
HVT Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $24.3M+235.9% | -$2.9M-147.1% | $7.4M-56.5% | $31.9M+30.5% | $7.2M-49.9% | $6.2M+96.3% | $16.9M-5.1% | $24.4M-37.7% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $6.1M+3.4% | $6.3M+6.6% | $6.0M+1.9% | $6.0M+7.1% | $5.9M+13.5% | $5.9M+19.2% | $5.9M+23.2% | $5.6M+16.4% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $2.4M+14.2% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $2.1M-21.3% | N/A | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $6.2M+11.1% | $7.0M+13.5% | $4.4M-43.7% | $3.6M-57.1% | $5.6M-41.6% | $6.1M-4.3% | $7.8M+16.7% | $8.3M+40.1% |
| Free Cash Flow | $18.1M+996.5% | -$9.9M-36600.0% | $3.0M-67.5% | $28.3M+75.8% | $1.6M-66.0% | $27K+100.8% | $9.1M-18.2% | $16.1M-51.6% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$6.2M-10.8% | -$6.9M-13.2% | -$4.4M+44.2% | -$3.5M+55.6% | -$5.6M+41.8% | -$6.1M+3.6% | -$7.8M-16.7% | -$7.9M-33.9% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$21.2M-243.2% | -$8.0M+1.0% | -$8.1M+20.2% | -$5.2M+0.8% | -$6.2M+7.1% | -$8.1M-20.3% | -$10.2M+58.9% | -$5.2M+35.3% |
| Dividends Paid | $5.3M+2.7% | $5.3M+2.6% | $5.3M+2.5% | $5.2M-0.8% | $5.2M-0.9% | $5.2M+6.8% | $5.2M-75.3% | $5.2M+6.9% |
| Share Buybacks | $14.6M | $2.0M-0.5% | $2.8M-44.3% | $0 | $0 | $2.0M | $5.0M+34.9% | $0-100.0% |
HVT Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 61.4%+0.6pp | 61.5%+0.3pp | 60.4%-1.5pp | 60.3%+0.1pp | 60.8%+0.4pp | 61.2%+0.8pp | 61.9%-0.4pp | 60.2%-0.6pp |
| Net Margin | 2.7%+1.2pp | 2.3%+0.2pp | 4.2%-0.2pp | 2.4%-0.4pp | 1.5%-1.0pp | 2.1%+0.8pp | 4.5%-2.7pp | 2.8%-5.0pp |
| Return on Equity | 1.8%+0.9pp | 1.4%+0.1pp | 2.8%+0.1pp | 1.6%-0.1pp | 0.9%-0.6pp | 1.2%+0.5pp | 2.7%-2.2pp | 1.6%-3.8pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.8%+0.4pp | 0.7%+0.1pp | 1.3%+0.1pp | 0.7%0.0pp | 0.4%-0.3pp | 0.6%+0.2pp | 1.3%-1.0pp | 0.8%-1.8pp |
| Current Ratio | 1.69-0.1x | 1.840.0x | 1.87+0.1x | 1.75-0.1x | 1.810.0x | 1.810.0x | 1.820.0x | 1.820.0x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 1.23+0.1x | 1.110.0x | 1.110.0x | 1.130.0x | 1.110.0x | 1.100.0x | 1.110.0x | 1.140.0x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.300.0x | 0.290.0x | 0.310.0x | 0.300.0x | 0.280.0x | 0.280.0x | 0.280.0x | 0.27-0.1x |
| FCF Margin | 9.3%+8.4pp | -5.2%-5.2pp | 1.5%-3.5pp | 14.6%+5.4pp | 0.9%-1.8pp | 0.0%+1.8pp | 4.9%-0.4pp | 9.2%-6.0pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Operating Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Haverty Furniture Cos Inc HVT | FY2025 | $759.0M | $19.7M | 2.6% | $430.7M | 26/100 |
| Tile Shop Hldgs TTSH | FY2025 | $336.8M | -$4.5M | -1.3% | $164.6M | — |
| Floor Decor Hold FND | FY2025 | $4.7B | $208.6M | 4.5% | $5.1B | 54/100 |
| Live Ventures Inc LIVE | FY2025 | $444.9M | $22.7M | 5.1% | $27.7M | 42/100 |
| Zumiez ZUMZ | FY2025 | $929.1M | $13.4M | 1.4% | $306.4M | 39/100 |
| Genesco GCO | FY2026 | $2.4B | $13.0M | 0.5% | $372.3M | 48/100 |
Where Haverty Furniture Cos Inc Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Haverty Furniture Cos Inc's annual revenue?
Haverty Furniture Cos Inc (HVT) reported $759.0M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 5.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Haverty Furniture Cos Inc's revenue growing?
Haverty Furniture Cos Inc (HVT) revenue grew by 5.0% year-over-year, from $722.9M to $759.0M in fiscal year 2025.
Is Haverty Furniture Cos Inc profitable?
Yes, Haverty Furniture Cos Inc (HVT) reported a net income of $19.7M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 2.6%.
What is Haverty Furniture Cos Inc's gross margin?
Haverty Furniture Cos Inc (HVT) had a gross margin of 60.7% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Haverty Furniture Cos Inc's net profit margin?
Haverty Furniture Cos Inc (HVT) had a net profit margin of 2.6% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Haverty Furniture Cos Inc's return on equity (ROE)?
Haverty Furniture Cos Inc (HVT) has a return on equity of 6.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Haverty Furniture Cos Inc's free cash flow?
Haverty Furniture Cos Inc (HVT) generated $33.0M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 23.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Haverty Furniture Cos Inc's operating cash flow?
Haverty Furniture Cos Inc (HVT) generated $52.6M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Haverty Furniture Cos Inc's total assets?
Haverty Furniture Cos Inc (HVT) had $649.1M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Haverty Furniture Cos Inc's capital expenditures?
Haverty Furniture Cos Inc (HVT) invested $19.7M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Haverty Furniture Cos Inc's current ratio?
Haverty Furniture Cos Inc (HVT) had a current ratio of 1.87 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Haverty Furniture Cos Inc's debt-to-equity ratio?
Haverty Furniture Cos Inc (HVT) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.11 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Haverty Furniture Cos Inc's return on assets (ROA)?
Haverty Furniture Cos Inc (HVT) had a return on assets of 3.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Haverty Furniture Cos Inc's P/E ratio?
Haverty Furniture Cos Inc (HVT) trades at 18.9x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $22.8M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $430.7M as of Sep 3, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Haverty Furniture Cos Inc's price-to-sales ratio?
Haverty Furniture Cos Inc (HVT) trades at 0.6x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $780.4M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $430.7M as of Sep 3, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Haverty Furniture Cos Inc's Piotroski F-Score?
Haverty Furniture Cos Inc (HVT) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Haverty Furniture Cos Inc's earnings high quality?
Haverty Furniture Cos Inc (HVT) has an earnings quality ratio of 2.67x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Haverty Furniture Cos Inc?
Haverty Furniture Cos Inc (HVT) scores 26 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.