A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 4, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-K for FY2025, filed Feb 26, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the TTSH SEC filings page.
Tile Shop Hldgs (TTSH) reported $336.8M in revenue for fiscal year 2025, down 3.0% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Tile Shop’s dominant mechanic is a shrinking sales base combined with margin compression that converts modest demand pressure into losses.
From FY2023 to FY2025, gross margin slipped from64.5% to63.8% , while operating margin fell from4.3% to-1.7% ; the disproportionate deterioration points to overhead absorption, not merchandise cost alone, as the main earnings problem. In FY2025, operating cash flow of$5.8M remained positive while net income was-$4.5M , but free cash flow turned negative at-$3.8M after$9.6M of capital spending, so the reported loss understates the cash invested in operations.
Inventory was
The balance sheet became less equity-backed, with liabilities of
Financial Health Signals
Tile Shop Hldgs does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
Tile Shop Hldgs scores 1.42, below the 1.81 distress threshold. This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Tile Shop Hldgs passes 4 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.
Tile Shop Hldgs reported a net loss of $4.5M while generating $5.8M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Tile Shop Hldgs reported an operating loss of $5.8M against $41K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Tile Shop Hldgs generated $77.5M in revenue in Q4 2025. This represents a decrease of 2.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 6.7%.
Tile Shop Hldgs's EBITDA was -$404K in Q4 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 113.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 123.2%.
Tile Shop Hldgs reported -$3.4M in net income in Q4 2025. This represents a decrease of 448.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 113.4%.
Tile Shop Hldgs earned -$0.08 per diluted share (EPS) in Q4 2025. This represents a decrease of 700.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 100.0%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Tile Shop Hldgs recorded an outflow of $7.1M in free cash flow in Q4 2025, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 69.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 92.9%.
Tile Shop Hldgs held $10.1M in cash against $25.0M in long-term debt as of Q4 2025.
Not reported for Q4 2025.
Margins & Returns
Tile Shop Hldgs's gross margin was 61.7% in Q4 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 2.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.2 percentage points.
Tile Shop Hldgs's operating margin was -5.8% in Q4 2025, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 4.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 3.4 percentage points.
Tile Shop Hldgs's net profit margin was -4.4% in Q4 2025, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 3.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 2.5 percentage points.
Tile Shop Hldgs's ROE was -4.0% in Q4 2025, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 3.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 2.6 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
Tile Shop Hldgs invested $1.6M in capex in Q4 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 41.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 12.9%.
Not reported for Q4 2025.
Not reported for Q4 2025.
TTSH Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-K | Q2'2510-K | Q1'2510-K | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-K | Q2'2410-K | Q1'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $77.5M-2.5% | $83.1M-1.7% | $88.3M-3.4% | $88.0M-4.1% | $79.5M-5.9% | $84.5M-8.3% | $91.4M-7.3% | $91.7M-10.1% |
| Cost of Revenue | N/A | $30.8M+8.9% | $31.4M+1.2% | $29.9M-4.7% | N/A | $28.3M-13.1% | $31.1M-11.9% | $31.4M-13.9% |
| Gross Profit | $47.8M-6.2% | $52.3M-7.0% | $56.8M-5.8% | $58.1M-3.7% | $51.0M-6.7% | $56.2M-5.6% | $60.3M-4.7% | $60.3M-8.0% |
| SG&A Expenses | N/A | $54.2M-3.1% | $56.4M-3.6% | $57.9M-0.3% | N/A | $56.0M-1.3% | $58.5M+5.2% | $58.0M-5.5% |
| Operating Income | -$4.5M-415.7% | -$2.0M-886.4% | $440K-76.2% | $183K-92.0% | -$867K-159.0% | $250K-91.2% | $1.9M-76.1% | $2.3M-44.7% |
| EBITDA | -$404K-113.1% | $1.7M-62.9% | $4.6M-28.3% | $4.2M-40.4% | $3.1M-51.0% | $4.7M-40.3% | $6.5M-51.4% | $7.0M-29.1% |
| Interest Expense | N/A | -$4K-105.6% | -$29K-150.9% | -$18K-110.8% | N/A | $71K-84.3% | $57K-91.5% | $166K-79.2% |
| Income Tax | N/A | -$348K-352.2% | $77K-86.6% | $29K-93.2% | N/A | $138K-74.1% | $575K-71.1% | $428K-47.5% |
| Net Income | -$3.4M-448.4% | -$1.6M-4036.6% | $392K-67.8% | $172K-89.8% | -$628K-198.7% | $41K-97.8% | $1.2M-76.0% | $1.7M-32.8% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.08-700.0% | -$0.04 | $0.01-66.7% | $0.00-100.0% | -$0.01-200.0% | $0.00-100.0% | $0.03-75.0% | $0.04-33.3% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.08-700.0% | -$0.04 | $0.01-66.7% | $0.00-100.0% | -$0.01-200.0% | $0.00-100.0% | $0.03-75.0% | $0.04-33.3% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | N/A | 44M+0.2% | 44M+0.3% | 44M+0.5% | N/A | 44M+0.4% | 44M+0.6% | 44M+0.5% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.
TTSH Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-K | Q2'2510-K | Q1'2510-K | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-K | Q2'2410-K | Q1'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $301.7M-5.6% | $315.4M-1.6% | $324.1M+0.6% | $324.8M-0.3% | $319.6M+0.9% | $320.7M-0.6% | $322.3M-1.6% | $325.9M-2.6% |
| Current Assets | $113.0M-5.7% | $124.9M+1.4% | $126.3M+1.0% | $127.7M+0.8% | $119.8M+4.6% | $123.2M-5.3% | $125.0M-8.0% | $126.7M-9.0% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $10.1M-51.7% | $24.1M-3.6% | $27.8M+9.5% | $27.1M+12.6% | $21.0M+143.1% | $25.1M+53.1% | $25.3M+73.7% | $24.0M+178.6% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $89.4M+3.6% | $87.2M+3.2% | $86.0M-0.1% | $88.1M-0.8% | $86.3M-7.9% | $84.5M-14.4% | $86.1M-19.5% | $88.8M-23.1% |
| Accounts Receivable | $3.5M+12.2% | $3.8M+15.6% | $4.3M+18.7% | $3.9M-1.9% | $3.1M+7.0% | $3.3M-6.7% | $3.7M-5.6% | $3.9M+2.9% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $214.5M+9.0% | $192.9M-2.3% | $200.2M+0.4% | $201.6M-1.5% | $196.7M-0.1% | $197.5M-3.2% | $199.5M-5.4% | $204.6M-8.4% |
| Current Liabilities | $79.2M+1.0% | $81.2M+0.2% | $82.8M+0.9% | $86.5M-1.4% | $78.4M-0.4% | $81.1M-6.1% | $82.0M-4.1% | $87.7M-3.8% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $135.3M+14.4% | $111.7M-4.1% | $117.5M0.0% | $115.1M-1.6% | $118.3M0.0% | $116.4M-1.1% | $117.5M-6.4% | $116.9M-11.6% |
| Long-Term Debt | $25.0M | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Total Equity | $87.2M-29.0% | $122.6M-0.5% | $123.9M+0.9% | $123.2M+1.6% | $122.9M+2.7% | $123.2M+3.8% | $122.8M+5.3% | $121.3M+9.0% |
| Retained Earnings | -$11.3M-66.2% | -$7.8M-27.2% | -$6.2M-0.4% | -$6.6M+10.8% | -$6.8M+25.5% | -$6.2M+36.8% | -$6.2M+46.5% | -$7.4M+55.5% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Goodwill.
TTSH Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-K | Q2'2510-K | Q1'2510-K | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-K | Q2'2410-K | Q1'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$5.5M-289.2% | -$2.2M-144.1% | $3.5M-28.2% | $10.0M-46.2% | -$1.4M-123.8% | $5.1M-65.7% | $4.9M-68.9% | $18.6M-28.0% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $4.1M+2.8% | $3.7M-16.8% | $4.2M-9.0% | $4.0M-15.5% | $4.0M-18.2% | $4.5M-11.9% | $4.6M-17.1% | $4.7M-18.0% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $296K-11.9% | $307K+9.6% | $378K-3.6% | N/A | $336K | $280K | $392K-3.2% |
| Capital Expenditures | $1.6M-41.0% | $1.5M-73.6% | $2.8M-19.5% | $3.6M+33.3% | $2.8M-34.9% | $5.5M+85.3% | $3.5M-24.9% | $2.7M-19.2% |
| Free Cash Flow | -$7.1M-69.9% | -$3.7M-727.4% | $645K-51.3% | $6.4M-59.9% | -$4.2M-357.9% | -$445K-103.8% | $1.3M-87.9% | $15.9M-29.3% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$1.6M+40.9% | -$1.4M+74.4% | -$2.8M+21.5% | -$3.6M-33.3% | -$2.7M+37.3% | -$5.4M-85.6% | -$3.5M+24.9% | -$2.7M+19.2% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$7.0M-31622.7% | $0+100.0% | -$17K-112.5% | -$267K+41.3% | -$22K+99.8% | -$18K+99.8% | -$8K+99.8% | -$455K+97.8% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
TTSH Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-K | Q2'2510-K | Q1'2510-K | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-K | Q2'2410-K | Q1'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 61.7%-2.5pp | 62.9%-3.6pp | 64.4%-1.6pp | 66.0%+0.2pp | 64.2%-0.5pp | 66.5%+1.9pp | 66.0%+1.8pp | 65.8%+1.5pp |
| Operating Margin | -5.8%-4.7pp | -2.4%-2.7pp | 0.5%-1.5pp | 0.2%-2.3pp | -1.1%-2.8pp | 0.3%-2.8pp | 2.0%-5.8pp | 2.5%-1.6pp |
| Net Margin | -4.4%-3.7pp | -1.9%-2.0pp | 0.4%-0.9pp | 0.2%-1.6pp | -0.8%-1.5pp | 0.1%-1.9pp | 1.3%-3.8pp | 1.8%-0.6pp |
| Return on Equity | -4.0%-3.4pp | -1.3%-1.4pp | 0.3%-0.7pp | 0.1%-1.3pp | -0.5%-1.0pp | 0.0%-1.5pp | 1.0%-3.4pp | 1.4%-0.9pp |
| Return on Assets | -1.1%-0.9pp | -0.5%-0.5pp | 0.1%-0.3pp | 0.1%-0.5pp | -0.2%-0.4pp | 0.0%-0.6pp | 0.4%-1.2pp | 0.5%-0.2pp |
| Current Ratio | 1.43-0.1x | 1.540.0x | 1.530.0x | 1.480.0x | 1.53+0.1x | 1.520.0x | 1.52-0.1x | 1.44-0.1x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.29-1.3x | 1.570.0x | 1.620.0x | 1.64-0.1x | 1.600.0x | 1.60+1.5x | 1.62+1.5x | 1.69+1.5x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.260.0x | 0.260.0x | 0.270.0x | 0.270.0x | 0.250.0x | 0.260.0x | 0.280.0x | 0.280.0x |
| FCF Margin | -9.2%-3.9pp | -4.4%-3.9pp | 0.7%-0.7pp | 7.2%-10.1pp | -5.3%-7.2pp | -0.5%-13.3pp | 1.5%-9.6pp | 17.3%-4.7pp |
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tile Shop Hldgs TTSH | FY2025 | $336.8M | -$4.5M | -1.3% | $101.5M | — |
| Haverty Furniture Cos Inc HVT | FY2025 | $759.0M | $19.7M | 2.6% | $445.4M | 26/100 |
| Live Ventures Inc LIVE | FY2025 | $444.9M | $22.7M | 5.1% | $27.0M | 42/100 |
| Kirklands KIRK | FY2024 | $441.4M | -$23.1M | -5.2% | $37.3M | 14/100 |
| J Jill JILL | FY2025 | $596.5M | $28K | 0.0% | $298.7M | 54/100 |
| Onewater Marine Inc. ONEW | FY2025 | $1.9B | -$114.6M | -6.1% | $211.7M | 30/100 |
Where Tile Shop Hldgs Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Tile Shop Hldgs's annual revenue?
Tile Shop Hldgs (TTSH) reported $336.8M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -3.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Tile Shop Hldgs's revenue growing?
Tile Shop Hldgs (TTSH) revenue declined by 3.0% year-over-year, from $347.1M to $336.8M in fiscal year 2025.
Is Tile Shop Hldgs profitable?
No, Tile Shop Hldgs (TTSH) reported a net income of -$4.5M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -1.3%.
What is Tile Shop Hldgs's EBITDA?
Tile Shop Hldgs (TTSH) had EBITDA of $10.2M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does Tile Shop Hldgs have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Tile Shop Hldgs (TTSH) had $10.1M in cash and equivalents against $25.0M in long-term debt.
What is Tile Shop Hldgs's gross margin?
Tile Shop Hldgs (TTSH) had a gross margin of 63.8% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Tile Shop Hldgs's operating margin?
Tile Shop Hldgs (TTSH) had an operating margin of -1.7% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Tile Shop Hldgs's net profit margin?
Tile Shop Hldgs (TTSH) had a net profit margin of -1.3% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Tile Shop Hldgs's return on equity (ROE)?
Tile Shop Hldgs (TTSH) has a return on equity of -5.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Tile Shop Hldgs's free cash flow?
Tile Shop Hldgs (TTSH) recorded an outflow of $3.8M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -130.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Tile Shop Hldgs's operating cash flow?
Tile Shop Hldgs (TTSH) generated $5.8M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Tile Shop Hldgs's total assets?
Tile Shop Hldgs (TTSH) had $301.7M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Tile Shop Hldgs's capital expenditures?
Tile Shop Hldgs (TTSH) invested $9.6M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Tile Shop Hldgs's current ratio?
Tile Shop Hldgs (TTSH) had a current ratio of 1.43 as of fiscal year 2025, which is considered adequate.
What is Tile Shop Hldgs's debt-to-equity ratio?
Tile Shop Hldgs (TTSH) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.29 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Tile Shop Hldgs's return on assets (ROA)?
Tile Shop Hldgs (TTSH) had a return on assets of -1.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Tile Shop Hldgs's P/E ratio?
Tile Shop Hldgs (TTSH) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (FY2025). The market capitalization is $101.5M as of Sep 4, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Tile Shop Hldgs's price-to-sales ratio?
Tile Shop Hldgs (TTSH) trades at 0.3x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $336.8M revenue, FY2025. The market capitalization is $101.5M as of Sep 4, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Tile Shop Hldgs's Altman Z-Score?
Tile Shop Hldgs (TTSH) has an Altman Z-Score of 1.42, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Tile Shop Hldgs's Piotroski F-Score?
Tile Shop Hldgs (TTSH) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Tile Shop Hldgs's earnings high quality?
Tile Shop Hldgs (TTSH) reported a net loss of $4.5M while generating $5.8M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Tile Shop Hldgs cover its interest payments?
Tile Shop Hldgs (TTSH) reported an operating loss of $5.8M against $41K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.