A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 4, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 12, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the FRBP SEC filings page.
This page shows FRANKLIN BSP CAP CORP (FRBP) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 6 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Cash conversion remains weak while higher leverage and distributions absorb increasingly large reported profits.
FY2025 net income reached$104.3M , but operating cash flow was only$6.1M , following-$210.3M in FY2024. This unstable earnings-to-cash conversion means reported profitability is not consistently becoming deployable cash; interest expense alone also exceeded net income in FY2025.
The FY2024 balance-sheet step-up was liability-led, not merely an earnings story: assets expanded about 5.0x from FY2023 to FY2024, while liabilities expanded about 6.0x. That asymmetry helps explain why the financing structure became more leveraged.
The capital-return program exceeded each year's net income in both FY2024 and FY2025, combining dividends with buybacks rather than limiting distributions to current-year earnings. Debt-to-equity rose from 1.1x in FY2024 to 1.2x in FY2025, leaving a more leveraged capital structure after the expansion.
Financial Health Signals
FRANKLIN BSP CAP CORP does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
FRANKLIN BSP CAP CORP passes 3 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution).
For every $1 of reported earnings, FRANKLIN BSP CAP CORP generates $0.06 in operating cash flow ($6.1M OCF vs $104.3M net income). This low ratio suggests earnings are primarily driven by accounting accruals rather than cash generation, which may not be sustainable.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
FRANKLIN BSP CAP CORP reported $26.5M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 1.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 43.6%.
FRANKLIN BSP CAP CORP earned $0.19 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 5.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 46.2%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
FRANKLIN BSP CAP CORP held $35.4M in cash against $2.2B in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
FRANKLIN BSP CAP CORP's ROE was 1.5% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 0.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.5 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2026.
FRBP Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Interest Expense | $34.0M+1.4% | $32.2M-1.1% | N/A | $33.9M+7.0% | $33.5M+25.4% | $32.5M+41.9% | N/A | $31.7M+304.3% |
| Net Income | $26.5M+1.4% | $18.5M-25.7% | N/A | $24.3M-20.5% | $26.2M-20.5% | $24.9M-5.2% | N/A | $30.5M+103.7% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.19+5.6% | $0.13-23.5% | $0.21+800.0% | $0.17-19.0% | $0.18-21.7% | $0.17-29.2% | -$0.03-115.0% | $0.21-57.1% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.19+5.6% | $0.13-23.5% | $0.21+800.0% | $0.17-19.0% | $0.18-21.7% | $0.17-29.2% | -$0.03-115.0% | $0.21 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 135M-0.4% | 135M-0.1% | N/A | 134M0.0% | 135M0.0% | 136M+33.9% | N/A | 135M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, Income Tax.
FRBP Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $4.2B-2.8% | $4.2B+0.4% | $4.2B+1.9% | $4.3B+6.8% | $4.3B+15.4% | $4.2B+14.0% | $4.2B+401.3% | $4.0B+370.0% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $35.4M-66.4% | $73.2M-61.4% | $100.6M-15.5% | $108.6M-19.8% | $105.3M+63.0% | $189.9M+96.9% | $119.1M+145.4% | $135.4M+93.3% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $2.3B-2.4% | $2.3B+3.8% | $2.3B+6.8% | $2.4B+18.7% | $2.4B+40.1% | $2.2B+38.6% | $2.2B+495.7% | $2.0B+414.8% |
| Long-Term Debt | $2.2B-3.6% | $2.2B+3.2% | $2.2B+9.3% | $2.3B+21.5% | $2.3B+44.4% | $2.1B+43.4% | $2.1B+542.3% | $1.9B+454.2% |
| Total Equity | $1.8B-3.3% | $1.8B-3.5% | $1.8B-3.7% | $1.8B-5.3% | $1.9B-5.2% | $1.9B-5.0% | $1.9B+392.2% | $1.9B+398.5% |
| Retained Earnings | -$713.1M-9.8% | -$706.3M-12.3% | -$691.0M-13.7% | -$665.8M-2224.6% | -$649.7M-4826.9% | -$629.2M-105490.8% | -$607.6M-4864.9% | -$28.6M-627.1% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities.
FRBP Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$22.5M+86.8% | $50.9M-31.1% | $86.8M+159.7% | $15.6M+107.6% | -$170.2M-212.4% | $73.8M-62.3% | -$145.5M-863.6% | -$206.3M-635.5% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$22.1M-125.6% | -$81.9M-8971.7% | -$91.7M-174.8% | -$11.5M-104.1% | $86.1M+279.8% | $923K+100.7% | $122.6M+462.1% | $277.6M+1814.1% |
| Dividends Paid | $1K-100.0% | $25.7M-26.1% | $30.9M-10.2% | $30.8M-10.9% | $35.6M+1.7% | $34.7M+342.0% | $34.5M+336.8% | $34.5M+340.3% |
| Share Buybacks | N/A | N/A | $79K | $1.2M-33.0% | N/A | N/A | $0 | $1.8M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow.
FRBP Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return on Equity | 1.5%+0.1pp | 1.0%-0.3pp | N/A | 1.3%-0.2pp | 1.4%-0.3pp | 1.3%0.0pp | N/A | 1.6%-2.3pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.6%0.0pp | 0.4%-0.2pp | N/A | 0.6%-0.2pp | 0.6%-0.3pp | 0.6%-0.1pp | N/A | 0.8%-1.0pp |
| Debt-to-Equity | 1.230.0x | 1.20+0.1x | 1.22+0.1x | 1.25+0.3x | 1.23+0.4x | 1.12+0.4x | 1.08+0.3x | 0.97+0.1x |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Current Ratio, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.
Where FRANKLIN BSP CAP CORP Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Is FRANKLIN BSP CAP CORP profitable?
Yes, FRANKLIN BSP CAP CORP (FRBP) reported a net income of $104.3M in fiscal year 2025.
How much debt does FRANKLIN BSP CAP CORP have?
As of fiscal year 2025, FRANKLIN BSP CAP CORP (FRBP) had $100.6M in cash and equivalents against $2.2B in long-term debt.
What is FRANKLIN BSP CAP CORP's return on equity (ROE)?
FRANKLIN BSP CAP CORP (FRBP) has a return on equity of 5.7% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is FRANKLIN BSP CAP CORP's operating cash flow?
FRANKLIN BSP CAP CORP (FRBP) generated $6.1M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are FRANKLIN BSP CAP CORP's total assets?
FRANKLIN BSP CAP CORP (FRBP) had $4.2B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What is FRANKLIN BSP CAP CORP's debt-to-equity ratio?
FRANKLIN BSP CAP CORP (FRBP) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.22 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is FRANKLIN BSP CAP CORP's return on assets (ROA)?
FRANKLIN BSP CAP CORP (FRBP) had a return on assets of 2.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is FRANKLIN BSP CAP CORP's P/E ratio?
FRANKLIN BSP CAP CORP (FRBP) trades at 10.9x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $104.3M net income, FY2025. The market capitalization is $1.1B as of Sep 4, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is FRANKLIN BSP CAP CORP's price-to-sales ratio?
FRANKLIN BSP CAP CORP (FRBP) has no price-to-sales ratio at the moment: no revenue reported. The market capitalization is $1.1B as of Sep 4, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is FRANKLIN BSP CAP CORP's Piotroski F-Score?
FRANKLIN BSP CAP CORP (FRBP) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are FRANKLIN BSP CAP CORP's earnings high quality?
FRANKLIN BSP CAP CORP (FRBP) has an earnings quality ratio of 0.06x, considered low quality (accrual-driven). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.