STOCK TITAN

First Real EST Inv TR NJ (FREVS) Financials

FREVS OTC
Trailing 12 months to July 31, 2026
Revenue $30.2M +4.1% YoY
Net Income $22.8M +566.5% YoY
EPS (Diluted) $3.05 +548.9% YoY
Free Cash Flow $5.0M +67.2% YoY
Market Cap $140.1M as of Nov 4, 2026
Price / Sales 4.6x on $30.2M revenue, trailing 12 months to July 31, 2026
Price / Earnings 6.1x on $22.8M net income, trailing 12 months to July 31, 2026
Price / Book 2.6x on $53.7M equity, Q3 FY2026

A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Nov 4, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.

Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q3 FY2026, ended Jul 31, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE October

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q3 FY2026, filed Sep 11, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the FREVS SEC filings page.

First Real EST Inv TR NJ (FREVS) reported $30.2M in revenue over the twelve months to Jul 31, 2026, up 4.1% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI FREVS FY2025

Property operations stayed stable, but FY2024’s profit spike reversed while debt declined and cash generation normalized.

Net income fell 77.9% while operating income rose 0.8%, showing FY2024’s earnings uplift sat outside core operations. Operating cash flow and free cash flow then fell 69.0% and 71.0%, respectively, reinforcing that the prior-year profit was not a repeatable cash result or a dependable measure of earnings quality.

Debt-to-equity fell from 5.6x in FY2023 to 3.5x in FY2025, indicating balance-sheet deleveraging. Yet liabilities still represented 82.9% of FY2025 assets, so lower leverage did not remove financing dependence; the structure remains less stretched than FY2023 but still debt-heavy.

Capital expenditures fell 38.9% to $759K in FY2025, showing reinvestment was restrained. Yet free cash flow fell 71.0% to $5.5M, so weaker cash generation reflects operating or other cash movements rather than a larger capital-spending burden.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

We do not publish a peer-relative financial health score for First Real EST Inv TR NJ, because the score only covers companies whose filings and listing give us what it needs to compare them with their peers. The signals and metrics below are current.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
4/6

First Real EST Inv TR NJ passes 4 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), the one computable operating efficiency signal (asset turnover improving) passes.

Earnings Quality Cash-Backed
1.78x

For every $1 of reported earnings, First Real EST Inv TR NJ generates $1.78 in operating cash flow ($6.2M OCF vs $3.5M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.

Interest Coverage Adequate
2.08x

First Real EST Inv TR NJ earns $2.08 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($15.2M vs $7.3M). This adequate coverage means the company can meet its interest obligations, but has limited cushion if earnings fall.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$7.5M
YoY+4.0%
QoQ-1.3%
5Y CAGR-9.7%
10Y CAGR-4.2%

First Real EST Inv TR NJ generated $7.5M in revenue in Q3 2026. This represents an increase of 4.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.3%.

EBITDA
$4.6M
YoY+3.7%
QoQ+0.7%

First Real EST Inv TR NJ's EBITDA was $4.6M in Q3 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 3.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.7%.

Net Income
$20.2M
YoY+2193.6%
QoQ+3172.9%
5Y CAGR+149.4%
10Y CAGR+32.1%

First Real EST Inv TR NJ reported $20.2M in net income in Q3 2026. This represents an increase of 2193.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3172.9%.

EPS (Diluted)
$2.69
YoY+2141.7%
QoQ+3262.5%
5Y CAGR+145.8%

First Real EST Inv TR NJ earned $2.69 per diluted share (EPS) in Q3 2026. This represents an increase of 2141.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3262.5%.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
$542K
YoY-63.7%
QoQ-50.5%
5Y CAGR-6.1%
10Y CAGR-0.9%

First Real EST Inv TR NJ generated $542K in free cash flow in Q3 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents a decrease of 63.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 50.5%.

Cash & Debt
$16.0M
YoY+9.7%
QoQ+13.1%
5Y CAGR-15.1%
10Y CAGR+3.0%

First Real EST Inv TR NJ held $16.0M in cash against $114.2M in long-term debt as of Q3 2026.

Shares Outstanding
7M
YoY+0.1%
QoQ0.0%
5Y CAGR+1.8%

First Real EST Inv TR NJ had 7M shares outstanding in Q3 2026. This represents an increase of 0.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q3 2026.

Margins & Returns

Operating Margin
51.6%
YoY+0.9pp
QoQ+1.6pp

First Real EST Inv TR NJ's operating margin was 51.6% in Q3 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 0.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.6 percentage points.

Return on Equity
37.6%
YoY+35.0pp
QoQ+35.8pp
5Y change+37.0pp
10Y change+4.4pp

First Real EST Inv TR NJ's quarterly ROE was 37.6% in Q3 2026: one quarter's net income over shareholder equity, not annualized. This is up 35.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 35.8 percentage points.

Gross Margin

Not reported for Q3 2026.

Net Margin

Not shown for Q3 2026: the reported ratio is above 100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.

Capital Allocation

Capital Expenditures
$202K
YoY+16.1%
QoQ+14.1%
5Y CAGR-21.6%
10Y CAGR-11.9%

First Real EST Inv TR NJ invested $202K in capex in Q3 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 16.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 14.1%.

R&D Spending

Not reported for Q3 2026.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for Q3 2026.

FREVS Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

FREVS quarterly income statement
MetricQ3'2610-QQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-KQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-K
Revenue$7.5M+4.0%$7.6M+5.2%$7.5M+3.2%$7.5M+4.0%$7.2M+1.4%$7.3M-0.2%$7.3M+3.9%$7.3M+1.5%
SG&A Expenses$1.4M+120.5%$1.1M+33.0%$713K-15.6%N/A$624K-32.8%$791K-22.1%$845K-53.3%N/A
Operating Income$3.9M+5.9%$3.8M-0.2%$3.8M+7.4%N/A$3.7M-4.9%$3.8M+1.5%$3.6M+1.2%N/A
EBITDA$4.6M+3.7%$4.5M-0.4%$4.5M+6.1%N/A$4.4M-4.0%$4.6M0.0%$4.3M+0.9%N/A
Interest Expense$2.0M+9.1%$1.8M-2.8%$1.9M-0.6%N/A$1.8M-1.7%$1.9M+3.9%$1.9M+1.7%N/A
Net Income$20.2M+2193.6%$616K-31.1%$943K+53.6%$1.1M+7.9%$879K-94.1%$894K+67.7%$614Kn/m$1.0M+58.5%
EPS (Basic)$2.69+2141.7%$0.08-33.3%$0.13+62.5%$0.150.0%$0.12-93.9%$0.12+71.4%$0.08n/m$0.15+66.7%
EPS (Diluted)$2.69+2141.7%$0.08-33.3%$0.13+62.5%$0.150.0%$0.12-93.9%$0.12+71.4%$0.08n/m$0.15+66.7%
Diluted Shares (Avg)7,482+0.1%7,477+0.1%7,471+0.1%N/A7,471+0.1%7,469+0.2%7,463+0.2%N/A

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Income Tax.

FREVS Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

FREVS quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ3'2610-QQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-KQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-K
Total Assets$165.5M+10.2%$148.6M-4.8%$149.0M-5.0%$149.9M-7.6%$150.2M-9.0%$156.2M+5.2%$156.9M+4.8%$162.3M+2.0%
Cash & Equivalents$16.0M+9.7%$14.2M+23.9%$18.5M+55.5%$17.9M+20.2%$14.6M-50.4%$11.4M-6.4%$11.9M-13.0%$14.9M+12.8%
Accounts Receivable$391K+27.4%$468K-34.2%$243K-40.1%$201K-59.6%$307K-22.7%$711K$406K$498K-10.9%
Total Liabilities$118.3M-5.1%$123.6M-5.4%$123.6M-5.8%$124.2M-8.8%$124.7M-6.4%$130.7M-1.0%$131.3M-1.3%$136.1M-3.2%
Long-Term Debt$114.2M$119.9M$120.4M$120.8MN/AN/AN/AN/A
Total Equity$53.7M+59.1%$34.2M+2.1%$34.2M+2.6%$34.0M+2.0%$33.7M-10.3%$33.5M+41.9%$33.4M+44.4%$33.4M+36.1%
Retained Earnings$20.8M+2015.4%$1.4M+66.7%$1.6M+178.9%$1.4M+151.4%$985K-79.2%$854Kn/m$558Kn/m$541Kn/m

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Short-Term Investments, Inventory, Long-Term Investments, Goodwill, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities.

FREVS Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

FREVS quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ3'2610-QQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-KQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-K
Operating Cash Flow$744K-55.3%$1.3M+71.2%$1.3M-11.4%$2.3M+1181.8%$1.7M-91.0%$743K+29.7%$1.5M+62.6%$181K-77.5%
Depreciation & Amortization$681K-7.7%$724K-1.4%$721K-0.3%$770K+5.2%$738K+0.4%$734K-7.0%$723K-0.3%$732K-1.9%
Capital Expenditures$202K+16.1%$177K+110.7%$72K-75.9%$202K-62.9%$174K-27.8%$84K-45.1%$299K-1.3%$545K+300.7%
Free Cash Flow$542K-63.7%$1.1M+66.2%$1.3M+4.4%$2.1Mn/m$1.5M-91.8%$659K+56.9%$1.2M+93.3%-$364K-154.6%
Investing Cash Flow$4.9M-32.9%-$4.1M-2612.8%$911K-50.8%$2.2Mn/m$7.3Mn/m$164Kn/m$1.9M-75.0%-$12.7Mn/m
Financing Cash Flow-$3.0Mn/m-$1.5Mn/m-$1.7Mn/m-$1.4Mn/m-$6.6Mn/m-$1.3Mn/m-$6.2Mn/m-$2.0Mn/m
Dividends Paid$748K+25.1%$747K+25.1%$747K-85.7%$748K+100.0%$598K+60.3%$597K+60.5%$5.2M+1304.3%$374K-83.3%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Stock-Based Compensation, Share Buybacks.

FREVS Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

FREVS quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ3'2610-QQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-KQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-K
Operating Margin51.6%+0.9pp50.0%-2.7pp50.9%+2.0ppN/A50.6%-3.3pp52.6%+0.9pp49.0%-1.3ppN/A
Net Margin267.5%8.1%-4.3pp12.6%+4.1pp14.9%+0.5pp12.1%12.3%+5.0pp8.5%+15.8pp14.3%+5.2pp
Return on Equity37.6%+35.0pp1.8%-0.9pp2.8%+0.9pp3.3%+0.2pp2.6%-36.7pp2.7%+0.4pp1.8%+4.1pp3.1%+0.4pp
Return on Assets12.2%+11.6pp0.4%-0.2pp0.6%+0.2pp0.8%+0.1pp0.6%-8.4pp0.6%+0.2pp0.4%+0.7pp0.6%+0.2pp
Debt-to-Equity2.133.503.523.55N/AN/AN/AN/A
Liabilities-to-Equity2.20-1.5x3.61-0.3x3.61-0.3x3.65-0.4x3.70+0.2x3.90-1.7x3.94-1.8x4.08-1.7x
Asset Turnover0.050.0x0.050.0x0.050.0x0.050.0x0.050.0x0.050.0x0.050.0x0.040.0x
FCF Margin7.2%-13.4pp14.3%+5.3pp17.0%+0.2pp28.1%+33.1pp20.6%9.1%+3.3pp16.8%+7.8pp-5.0%-14.3pp

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Current Ratio.

Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Net Margin.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it. Market cap is stated at each company's latest close.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
First Real EST Inv TR NJ FREVS FY2025 $29.3M $3.5M 12.0% $140.1M —
NewLake Cap Partners Inc NLCP FY2025 $51.1M $26.3M 51.5% $290.8M —
Stratus Pptys Inc STRS FY2025 $29.9M $12.0M 40.1% $135.7M —
Nam Tai Property Inc NTPIF FY2025 $48.0M $110K 0.2% $262.3M —

Frequently Asked Questions

First Real EST Inv TR NJ (FREVS) reported $29.3M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 2.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

First Real EST Inv TR NJ (FREVS) revenue grew by 2.2% year-over-year, from $28.7M to $29.3M in fiscal year 2025.

Yes, First Real EST Inv TR NJ (FREVS) reported a net income of $22.8M over the trailing 12 months to July 31, 2026. In fiscal year 2025 it reported a net income of $3.5M, with a net profit margin of 12.0%.

First Real EST Inv TR NJ (FREVS) reported diluted earnings per share of $0.47 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -77.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

First Real EST Inv TR NJ (FREVS) had EBITDA of $18.1M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

As of fiscal year 2025, First Real EST Inv TR NJ (FREVS) had $17.9M in cash and equivalents against $120.8M in long-term debt.

First Real EST Inv TR NJ (FREVS) had an operating margin of 51.7% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

First Real EST Inv TR NJ (FREVS) had a net profit margin of 12.0% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Yes, First Real EST Inv TR NJ (FREVS) paid $0.36 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.

First Real EST Inv TR NJ (FREVS) has a return on equity of 10.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

First Real EST Inv TR NJ (FREVS) generated $5.5M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -71.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

First Real EST Inv TR NJ (FREVS) generated $6.2M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

First Real EST Inv TR NJ (FREVS) had $149.9M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

First Real EST Inv TR NJ (FREVS) invested $759K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

First Real EST Inv TR NJ (FREVS) had 7M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

First Real EST Inv TR NJ (FREVS) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 3.55 as of fiscal year 2025. We compute it as long-term debt divided by total shareholder equity, where long-term debt is the noncurrent part of the company's borrowings, so debt due within the next twelve months is not counted.

First Real EST Inv TR NJ (FREVS) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 3.65 as of fiscal year 2025, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity.

First Real EST Inv TR NJ (FREVS) had a return on assets of 2.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

First Real EST Inv TR NJ (FREVS) trades at 6.1x earnings, its market capitalization divided by $22.8M net income, trailing 12 months to July 31, 2026. The market capitalization is $140.1M as of Nov 4, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

First Real EST Inv TR NJ (FREVS) trades at 4.6x sales, its market capitalization divided by $30.2M revenue, trailing 12 months to July 31, 2026. The market capitalization is $140.1M as of Nov 4, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

First Real EST Inv TR NJ (FREVS) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

First Real EST Inv TR NJ (FREVS) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.78x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

First Real EST Inv TR NJ (FREVS) has an interest coverage ratio of 2.08x, meaning it can adequately cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top