STOCK TITAN

FRONTERA GROUP INC (FRTG) Financials

FRTG
FY2022 annual
Revenue $373K YoY not available
Net Income -$1.3M YoY not available
Operating Cash Flow -$485K YoY not available
Gross Profit -$47K YoY not available
Market Cap $70K as of Sep 17, 2026
Price / Sales 0.2x on $373K revenue, FY2022
Price / Earnings n/m net loss, so no earnings multiple, FY2022
Price / Book n/m negative shareholder equity, so no book multiple, Q2 FY2023

A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 17, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.

Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2023, ended Dec 31, 2022 Reported Currency USD FYE June

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2023, filed Feb 24, 2023. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the FRTG SEC filings page.

FRONTERA GROUP INC (FRTG) reported $373K in revenue for fiscal year 2022. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 6 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI FRTG FY2022

The dominant business mechanic is a thin-revenue operation where direct costs, overhead, and financing charges overwhelm internal cash generation.

In FY2022, $373K of revenue produced a gross loss of $47K, so the business did not cover direct costs before overhead. SG&A of $411K plus interest expense of $885K indicates a financing burden layered onto an already unprofitable operating model.

Negative operating cash flow of $485K broadly agrees with the net loss of $1.3M, so reported earnings are not converting into positive cash. Financing cash flow of $487K nearly matched that operating outflow, making external funding the period's balancing mechanism.

The balance sheet has a structural capital shortfall: liabilities of $6.5M exceeded assets of $5.3M, leaving negative equity rather than an asset cushion. A 0.1x current ratio reflects a pronounced near-term mismatch, with obligations concentrated in current liabilities.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

FRONTERA GROUP INC does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing
N/A

FRONTERA GROUP INC reported a net loss of $1.3M while operations used $485K of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$253K
QoQ+2.1%

FRONTERA GROUP INC generated $253K in revenue in Q2 2023. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.1%.

Net Income
-$125K
YoY-13026.8%
QoQ+64.5%

FRONTERA GROUP INC reported -$125K in net income in Q2 2023. This represents a decrease of 13026.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 64.5%.

EBITDA

Not reported for Q2 2023.

EPS (Diluted)

Not reported for Q2 2023.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Cash & Debt
$1
YoY-100.0%
QoQ-100.0%

FRONTERA GROUP INC held $1 in cash as of Q2 2023; long-term debt is not reported for that period.

Shares Outstanding
77M
YoY+72.8%
QoQ0.0%

FRONTERA GROUP INC had 77M shares outstanding in Q2 2023. This represents an increase of 72.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.

Free Cash Flow

Not reported for Q2 2023.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q2 2023.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
-12.0%
QoQ+24.5pp

FRONTERA GROUP INC's gross margin was -12.0% in Q2 2023, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. Against the prior quarter it is up 24.5 percentage points.

Net Margin
-49.6%

FRONTERA GROUP INC's net profit margin was -49.6% in Q2 2023, showing the share of revenue converted to profit.

Operating Margin

Not reported for Q2 2023.

Return on Equity

Not reported for Q2 2023.

Capital Allocation

None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2023.

FRTG Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

FRTG quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2310-QQ1'2310-QQ4'2210-QQ3'2210-QQ2'2210-QQ1'2210-QQ4'2110-KQ3'2110-Q
Revenue$253K$247KN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Cost of Revenue$283K$338KN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Gross Profit-$30K-$90KN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
SG&A Expenses$70K$183KN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Interest Expense$25K$13KN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Net Income-$125K-13026.8%-$353KN/A-$4K-$955N/AN/AN/A

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, Income Tax, EPS (Basic), EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).

FRTG Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

FRTG quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2310-QQ1'2310-QQ4'2210-QQ3'2210-QQ2'2210-QQ1'2210-QQ4'2110-KQ3'2110-Q
Total Assets$5.3M+75329.9%$5.2M+171629.5%$5.3M$5.0M$7K$3K$0$0
Current Assets$468K+6579.9%$277K+9129.5%$374K$7K$7K$3KN/AN/A
Cash & Equivalents$1-100.0%$5K+71.1%$2K$7K$7K$3KN/AN/A
Short-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0N/AN/A
Accounts ReceivableN/A$247K$373KN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0N/AN/A
Total Liabilities$6.6M+15042.6%$6.3M+14522.8%$6.5M+35051.7%$5.0M+27395.0%$44K+138.3%$43K+133.1%$18K0.0%$18K0.0%
Current Liabilities$5.5M+12555.5%$5.2M+11980.1%$5.4M+29126.0%$5.0M+27395.0%$44K+138.3%$43K+133.1%$18K0.0%$18K0.0%
Non-Current Liabilities$1.1M$1.1M$1.1M$0$0$0$0$0
Total Equity-$1.3M-3555.3%-$1.1M-2675.2%-$1.1M-6115.4%-$40K-115.2%-$37K-100.1%-$40K-116.7%-$18K0.0%-$18K0.0%
Retained Earnings-$2.0M-1087.7%-$1.8M-954.8%-$1.5M-892.5%-$176K-19.7%-$172K-17.3%-$171K-16.6%-$147K0.0%-$147K0.0%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.

FRTG Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

FRTG quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2310-QQ1'2310-QQ4'2210-QQ3'2210-QQ2'2210-QQ1'2210-QQ4'2110-KQ3'2110-Q
Operating Cash Flow$115K+695.8%-$483K-3245.0%-$471K-$14K$14K-$14KN/AN/A
Depreciation & Amortization$63K$63KN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Financing Cash Flow-$120K-1050.4%$486K$466K$14K-$10KN/AN/AN/A

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

FRTG Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

FRTG quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2310-QQ1'2310-QQ4'2210-QQ3'2210-QQ2'2210-QQ1'2210-QQ4'2110-KQ3'2110-Q
Gross Margin-12.0%-36.5%N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Net Margin-49.6%-142.8%N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Return on Assets-2.4%+11.3pp-6.9%N/A-0.1%-13.6%N/AN/AN/A
Current Ratio0.08-0.1x0.050.0x0.070.000.160.07N/AN/A
Asset Turnover0.050.05N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Operating Margin, Return on Equity, Debt-to-Equity, FCF Margin.

Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Net Margin.

Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$1.1M), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.

Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.07), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
FRONTERA GROUP INC FRTG FY2022 $373K -$1.3M N/A $70K
FIRST FOODS GROUP INC FIFG FY2022 $85K N/A N/A $5K
GAMER PAKISTAN INC GPAK FY2023 $733 -$2.1M N/A $5.9M

Frequently Asked Questions

What is FRONTERA GROUP INC's annual revenue?

FRONTERA GROUP INC (FRTG) reported $373K in total revenue for fiscal year 2022. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

Is FRONTERA GROUP INC profitable?

No, FRONTERA GROUP INC (FRTG) reported a net income of -$1.3M in fiscal year 2022.

What is FRONTERA GROUP INC's gross margin?

FRONTERA GROUP INC (FRTG) had a gross margin of -12.5% in fiscal year 2022, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

FRONTERA GROUP INC (FRTG) recorded an outflow of $485K in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2022, representing cash used by core business activities.

FRONTERA GROUP INC (FRTG) had $5.3M in total assets as of fiscal year 2022, including both current and long-term assets.

FRONTERA GROUP INC (FRTG) had 307M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2022.

FRONTERA GROUP INC (FRTG) had a current ratio of 0.07 as of fiscal year 2022, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.

FRONTERA GROUP INC (FRTG) had a return on assets of -24.9% for fiscal year 2022, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

FRONTERA GROUP INC (FRTG) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (FY2022). The market capitalization is $70K as of Sep 17, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

FRONTERA GROUP INC (FRTG) trades at 0.2x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $373K revenue, FY2022. The market capitalization is $70K as of Sep 17, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

At the end of fiscal year 2022, FRONTERA GROUP INC (FRTG) held $2K in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $485K over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 0 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.

FRONTERA GROUP INC (FRTG) has negative shareholder equity of -$1.1M as of fiscal year 2022, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.

FRONTERA GROUP INC (FRTG) reported a net loss of $1.3M while operations used $485K of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top