STOCK TITAN

Fortis 5YR Pref H (FRTSF) Financials

FRTSF OTC
FY2025 annual
Revenue $8.9B +11.1% YoY
Net Income $1.3B +12.5% YoY
EPS (Diluted) $2.48 +10.2% YoY
Free Cash Flow -$1.4B n/m YoY
Source SEC Filings (40-F/6-K) Latest period FY2025, ended Dec 31, 2025 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 40-F for FY2025, filed Feb 12, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the FRTSF SEC filings page.

Fortis Inc 5YR Pref H (FRTSF) reported $8.9B in revenue for fiscal year 2025, up 11.1% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 11 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (40-F and 6-K reports).

Rhea AI FRTSF FY2025

Revenue has recovered, but rising reinvestment and weak short-term coverage prevent a profitable model from producing free cash flow.

In FY2025, operating cash flow reached 225.8% of net income, so reported earnings were converting into cash; yet capital expenditures consumed 146.3% of that cash. The gap explains why a company posting net income of $1.3B still produced free cash flow of -$1.4B: the cash engine works, but reinvestment is running ahead of it.

The business showed margin resilience through the FY2024 contraction: revenue fell 8.4% while operating profit fell only 2.1%, indicating costs absorbed much of the sales shock. When revenue recovered 11.1% in FY2025, operating margin improved just 0.1 pp, suggesting recovery restored volume more than it changed the earnings structure.

FY2025 current liabilities rose 30.7% while current assets rose 5.3%, widening the short-term funding gap. A 0.5x current ratio alongside liabilities at 65.4% of assets indicates little near-term balance-sheet cushion and a liability-funded structure.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

We do not publish a peer-relative financial health score for Fortis Inc 5YR Pref H, because the score only covers companies whose filings and listing give us what it needs to compare them with their peers. The signals and metrics below are current.

Piotroski F-Score Strong
7/9

Fortis Inc 5YR Pref H passes 7 of 9 financial strength tests. All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), 1 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality Cash-Backed
2.26x

For every $1 of reported earnings, Fortis Inc 5YR Pref H generates $2.26 in operating cash flow ($3.0B OCF vs $1.3B net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.

Interest Coverage Adequate
2.36x

Fortis Inc 5YR Pref H earns $2.36 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($2.5B vs $1.1B). This adequate coverage means the company can meet its interest obligations, but has limited cushion if earnings fall.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$8.9B
YoY+11.1%
5Y CAGR+4.8%
10Y CAGR+6.2%

Fortis Inc 5YR Pref H generated $8.9B in revenue in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 11.1% from the prior year.

EBITDA
$4.0B
YoY+11.7%
5Y CAGR+5.6%
10Y CAGR+9.3%

Fortis Inc 5YR Pref H's EBITDA was $4.0B in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 11.7% from the prior year.

Net Income
$1.3B
YoY+12.5%
5Y CAGR+5.6%
10Y CAGR+8.5%

Fortis Inc 5YR Pref H reported $1.3B in net income in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 12.5% from the prior year.

EPS (Diluted)
$2.48
YoY+10.2%
5Y CAGR+4.0%
10Y CAGR+2.9%

Fortis Inc 5YR Pref H earned $2.48 per diluted share (EPS) in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 10.2% from the prior year.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
-$1.4B
YoYn/m
5Y CAGRn/m
10Y CAGRn/m

Fortis Inc 5YR Pref H recorded an outflow of $1.4B in free cash flow in fiscal year 2025, representing a cash shortfall after capex. The change from the prior year is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative.

Cash & Debt
$267.6M
YoY+75.2%
5Y CAGR+6.5%
10Y CAGR+4.3%

Fortis Inc 5YR Pref H held $267.6M in cash against $22.4B in long-term debt as of fiscal year 2025.

Dividends Per Share
$1.83
YoY+9.4%
5Y CAGR+3.5%
10Y CAGR+5.9%

Fortis Inc 5YR Pref H paid $1.83 per share in dividends in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 9.4% from the prior year.

Shares Outstanding
507M
YoY+1.6%
5Y CAGR+1.7%
10Y CAGR+6.1%

Fortis Inc 5YR Pref H had 507M shares outstanding in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 1.6% from the prior year.

Margins & Returns

Margin After Energy Costs
72.3%
YoY+0.5pp
5Y change+1.0pp

Fortis Inc 5YR Pref H's margin after energy costs was 72.3% in fiscal year 2025, which is the share of revenue left once the energy it buys and burns is paid for. Plant running and maintenance costs come out after this line, so the figure reads higher than a gross margin that counted them would. This is up 0.5 percentage points from the prior year.

Operating Margin
28.7%
YoY+0.1pp
5Y change+0.6pp
10Y change+7.7pp

Fortis Inc 5YR Pref H's operating margin was 28.7% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 0.1 percentage points from the prior year.

Net Margin
14.8%
YoY+0.2pp
5Y change+0.5pp
10Y change+2.9pp

Fortis Inc 5YR Pref H's net profit margin was 14.8% in fiscal year 2025, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 0.2 percentage points from the prior year.

Return on Equity
7.6%
YoY+0.5pp
5Y change+0.8pp
10Y change-0.6pp

Fortis Inc 5YR Pref H's ROE was 7.6% in fiscal year 2025, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 0.5 percentage points from the prior year.

Capital Allocation

Capital Expenditures
$4.3B
YoY+24.5%
5Y CAGR+7.5%
10Y CAGR+10.9%

Fortis Inc 5YR Pref H invested $4.3B in capex in fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 24.5% from the prior year.

R&D Spending

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

FRTSF Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

FRTSF annual income statement
MetricFY2540-FFY2440-FFY2340-FFY2240-FFY2140-FFY2040-FFY1940-FFY1840-FFY1740-FFY1640-FFY1540-F
Revenue$8.9B+11.1%$8.0B-8.4%$8.7B+6.9%$8.2B+10.4%$7.4B+5.5%$7.0B+3.4%$6.8B+10.2%$6.1B-7.3%$6.6B+30.2%$5.1B+4.3%$4.9B
Energy Costs$2.5B+9.0%$2.3B-21.0%$2.9B-2.2%$2.9B+26.4%$2.3B+15.0%$2.0B+3.3%$1.9B+6.3%$1.8B-3.1%$1.9BN/AN/A
Revenue Less Energy Costs$6.4B+11.9%$5.7B-2.2%$5.9B+12.0%$5.2B+3.1%$5.1B+1.8%$5.0B+3.4%$4.8B+11.8%$4.3B-9.0%$4.7BN/AN/A
Operating Income$2.5B+11.4%$2.3B-2.1%$2.3B+15.4%$2.0B+4.8%$1.9B-1.7%$2.0B-16.1%$2.3B+35.2%$1.7B-13.6%$2.0B+81.6%$1.1B+7.7%$1.0B
EBITDA$4.0B+11.7%$3.6B-1.5%$3.7B+12.9%$3.3B+4.7%$3.1B+0.8%$3.1B-8.8%$3.4B+28.0%$2.6B-10.3%$2.9B+60.5%$1.8B+10.9%$1.7B
Interest Expense$1.1B+10.4%$976.4M-1.2%$988.5M+21.4%$814.4M+3.7%$785.0M-3.9%$817.1M+2.3%$798.5M+11.9%$713.9M-2.2%$730.2M+44.6%$505.0M+26.4%$399.6M
Income Tax$286.6M+19.3%$240.3M-11.9%$272.7M+27.7%$213.6M+16.6%$183.1M+1.1%$181.1M-18.8%$223.0M+84.4%$120.9M-74.3%$469.8M+335.0%$108.0M-33.0%$161.1M
Net Income$1.3B+12.5%$1.2B-2.1%$1.2B+15.7%$1.0B+1.7%$1.0B+1.4%$999.0M-24.8%$1.3B+55.5%$854.6M+4.1%$821.3M+67.1%$491.6M-15.5%$581.7M
EPS (Basic)$2.48+10.2%$2.25-4.2%$2.35+14.3%$2.05+0.6%$2.04+0.2%$2.04-30.3%$2.92+54.0%$1.90+2.4%$1.85+31.7%$1.41-25.4%$1.89
EPS (Diluted)$2.48+10.2%$2.25-4.2%$2.35+14.3%$2.05+0.6%$2.04+0.2%$2.04-30.1%$2.92+53.6%$1.90+2.9%$1.85+31.1%$1.41-24.8%$1.87
Diluted Shares (Avg)504M+1.7%495M+1.8%487M+1.6%479M+1.6%471M+1.3%465M+6.4%438M+2.9%425M+2.2%416M+32.8%313M+10.1%285M

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses.

FRTSF Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

FRTSF annual balance sheet
MetricFY2540-FFY2440-FFY2340-FFY2240-FFY2140-FFY2040-FFY1940-FFY1840-FFY1740-FFY1640-FFY1540-F
Total Assets$54.6B+6.9%$51.0B+2.2%$49.9B+5.2%$47.5B+5.2%$45.1B+3.7%$43.5B+5.6%$41.2B+6.0%$38.9B+1.8%$38.2B+7.1%$35.7B+71.4%$20.8B
Current Assets$2.8B+5.3%$2.6B-13.5%$3.0B-3.4%$3.2B+47.8%$2.1B+4.2%$2.0B+3.1%$2.0B-16.9%$2.4B+35.6%$1.8B+9.3%$1.6B+20.2%$1.3B
Cash & Equivalents$267.6M+75.2%$152.8M-67.7%$473.4M+206.5%$154.4M+50.6%$102.5M-47.5%$195.2M-31.6%$285.4M+17.3%$243.3M-6.9%$261.2M+30.4%$200.4M+14.6%$174.9M
Short-Term Investments$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0
Accounts Receivable$1.1B-6.1%$1.2B-1.2%$1.2B-9.7%$1.3B+30.9%$993.2M+14.9%$864.1M+4.7%$825.5M+4.3%$791.6M0.0%$791.7MN/AN/A
Long-Term Investments$179.4M+14.8%$156.3M+14.6%$136.3M+60.4%$85.0M+26.3%$67.3M+30.1%$51.8M+56.0%$33.2M+33.1%$24.9M+7.6%$23.2Mn/m$0-100.0%$23.8M
Goodwill$9.1B+0.3%$9.1B-1.3%$9.2B+0.2%$9.2B+0.4%$9.2B-0.8%$9.2B-0.2%$9.3B+0.8%$9.2B-1.3%$9.3B+1.0%$9.2B+205.4%$3.0B
Total Liabilities$35.7B+7.9%$33.1B+2.5%$32.3B+5.4%$30.6B+6.4%$28.8B+4.2%$27.6B+7.5%$25.7B+1.3%$25.4B+2.1%$24.8B+6.0%$23.4B+75.7%$13.3B
Current Liabilities$5.5B+30.7%$4.2B-7.2%$4.5B-7.6%$4.9B+30.1%$3.8B+15.5%$3.3B+1.0%$3.2B+3.4%$3.1B+11.3%$2.8B-4.7%$2.9B+54.1%$1.9B
Non-Current Liabilities$30.2B+4.6%$28.9B+4.1%$27.7B+7.9%$25.7B+2.9%$25.0B+2.7%$24.3B+8.4%$22.5B+1.0%$22.2B+1.0%$22.0B+7.5%$20.5B+79.3%$11.4B
Long-Term Debt$22.4B+3.3%$21.7B+5.1%$20.6B+7.7%$19.2B+3.3%$18.6B+2.4%$18.1B+9.3%$16.6B-2.3%$17.0B+2.7%$16.5B+6.6%$15.5B+99.0%$7.8B
Total Equity$17.4B+5.0%$16.5B+1.5%$16.3B+4.8%$15.5B+2.9%$15.1B+3.0%$14.7B+2.5%$14.3B+18.0%$12.1B+1.1%$12.0B+10.2%$10.9B+52.3%$7.1B
Retained Earnings$3.6B+15.4%$3.1B+0.8%$3.1B+12.9%$2.8B+1.9%$2.7B+7.5%$2.5B+11.9%$2.2B+47.4%$1.5B+10.6%$1.4B+27.3%$1.1B+8.1%$1.0B

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory.

FRTSF Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

FRTSF annual cash flow statement
MetricFY2540-FFY2440-FFY2340-FFY2240-FFY2140-FFY2040-FFY1940-FFY1840-FFY1740-FFY1640-FFY1540-F
Operating Cash Flow$3.0B+9.9%$2.7B+0.4%$2.7B+18.2%$2.3B-0.2%$2.3B+7.4%$2.1B+3.1%$2.1B+7.6%$1.9B-13.3%$2.2B+56.9%$1.4B+16.1%$1.2B
Depreciation & Amortization$1.5B+12.1%$1.3B-0.4%$1.3B+9.0%$1.2B+4.6%$1.2B+5.2%$1.1B+7.5%$1.0B+14.3%$911.0M-3.3%$941.9M+28.6%$732.2M+16.1%$630.8M
Capital Expenditures$4.3B+24.5%$3.5B+15.3%$3.0B+13.9%$2.7B+6.2%$2.5B-17.5%$3.0B+12.0%$2.7B+21.5%$2.2B-1.1%$2.2B+57.8%$1.4B-7.5%$1.5B
Free Cash Flow-$1.4Bn/m-$784.7Mn/m-$334.0Mn/m-$379.1Mn/m-$220.7Mn/m-$906.5Mn/m-$645.0Mn/m-$313.7Mn/m-$45.5Mn/m-$20.9Mn/m-$330.9M
Investing Cash Flow-$3.9Bn/m-$3.7Bn/m-$2.8Bn/m-$3.0Bn/m-$2.7Bn/m-$3.2Bn/m-$2.1Bn/m-$2.4Bn/m-$2.4Bn/m-$5.1Bn/m-$988.5M
Financing Cash Flow$1.1B+44.2%$738.9M+59.1%$464.3M-39.3%$764.9M+116.7%$353.0M-66.1%$1.0B+775.8%$118.8M-74.8%$472.0M+74.3%$270.8M-92.8%$3.8Bn/m-$250.0M
Dividends Paid$574.7M+11.2%$516.7M-2.7%$531.0M+6.8%$497.3M+4.5%$475.9M-22.8%$616.3M+61.7%$381.1M+13.3%$336.4M+0.5%$334.7M+42.2%$235.4M+40.4%$167.6M

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Stock-Based Compensation, Share Buybacks.

FRTSF Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

FRTSF annual financial ratios
MetricFY2540-FFY2440-FFY2340-FFY2240-FFY2140-FFY2040-FFY1940-FFY1840-FFY1740-FFY1640-FFY1540-F
Margin After Energy Costs72.3%+0.5pp71.8%+4.5pp67.3%+3.0pp64.2%-4.6pp68.8%-2.6pp71.3%0.0pp71.3%+1.0pp70.3%-1.3pp71.6%N/AN/A
Operating Margin28.7%+0.1pp28.6%+1.8pp26.8%+2.0pp24.8%-1.3pp26.1%-1.9pp28.1%-6.5pp34.6%+6.4pp28.2%-2.1pp30.3%+8.6pp21.7%+0.7pp21.0%
Net Margin14.8%+0.2pp14.6%+0.9pp13.7%+1.0pp12.6%-1.1pp13.7%-0.6pp14.3%-5.3pp19.6%+5.7pp13.9%+1.5pp12.4%+2.7pp9.7%-2.3pp11.9%
Return on Equity7.6%+0.5pp7.1%-0.3pp7.3%+0.7pp6.6%-0.1pp6.7%-0.1pp6.8%-2.5pp9.3%+2.2pp7.0%+0.2pp6.9%+2.3pp4.5%-3.6pp8.2%
Return on Assets2.4%+0.1pp2.3%-0.1pp2.4%+0.2pp2.2%-0.1pp2.2%-0.1pp2.3%-0.9pp3.2%+1.0pp2.2%+0.1pp2.1%+0.8pp1.4%-1.4pp2.8%
Current Ratio0.51-0.1x0.630.0x0.670.0x0.65+0.1x0.57-0.1x0.630.0x0.62-0.2x0.77+0.1x0.63+0.1x0.55-0.2x0.70
Debt-to-Equity1.290.0x1.310.0x1.270.0x1.230.0x1.230.0x1.24+0.1x1.16-0.2x1.400.0x1.380.0x1.43+0.3x1.09
Liabilities-to-Equity2.06+0.1x2.000.0x1.980.0x1.97+0.1x1.910.0x1.88+0.1x1.80-0.3x2.090.0x2.07-0.1x2.15+0.3x1.87
Asset Turnover0.160.0x0.160.0x0.170.0x0.170.0x0.160.0x0.160.0x0.160.0x0.160.0x0.170.0x0.14-0.1x0.23
FCF Margin-15.4%-5.6pp-9.8%-6.0pp-3.8%+0.8pp-4.7%-1.7pp-3.0%+10.0pp-12.9%-3.4pp-9.5%-4.4pp-5.1%-4.4pp-0.7%-0.3pp-0.4%+6.4pp-6.8%

Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.51), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.

Frequently Asked Questions

Fortis Inc 5YR Pref H (FRTSF) reported $8.9B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 11.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

Fortis Inc 5YR Pref H (FRTSF) revenue grew by 11.1% year-over-year, from $8.0B to $8.9B in fiscal year 2025.

Yes, Fortis Inc 5YR Pref H (FRTSF) reported a net income of $1.3B in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 14.8%.

Fortis Inc 5YR Pref H (FRTSF) reported diluted earnings per share of $2.48 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 10.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Fortis Inc 5YR Pref H (FRTSF) had EBITDA of $4.0B in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

As of fiscal year 2025, Fortis Inc 5YR Pref H (FRTSF) had $267.6M in cash and equivalents against $22.4B in long-term debt.

Fortis Inc 5YR Pref H (FRTSF) had a margin after energy costs of 72.3% in fiscal year 2025, which is the share of revenue left once the energy it buys and burns is paid for. Plant running and maintenance costs come out after this line, so the figure reads higher than a gross margin that counted them would.

Fortis Inc 5YR Pref H (FRTSF) had an operating margin of 28.7% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

Fortis Inc 5YR Pref H (FRTSF) had a net profit margin of 14.8% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Yes, Fortis Inc 5YR Pref H (FRTSF) paid $1.83 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.

Fortis Inc 5YR Pref H (FRTSF) has a return on equity of 7.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Fortis Inc 5YR Pref H (FRTSF) recorded an outflow of $1.4B in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. The change from the previous fiscal year is not meaningful, because that year’s figure was zero or negative. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Fortis Inc 5YR Pref H (FRTSF) generated $3.0B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

Fortis Inc 5YR Pref H (FRTSF) had $54.6B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Fortis Inc 5YR Pref H (FRTSF) invested $4.3B in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Fortis Inc 5YR Pref H (FRTSF) had 507M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Fortis Inc 5YR Pref H (FRTSF) had a current ratio of 0.51 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.

Fortis Inc 5YR Pref H (FRTSF) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.29 as of fiscal year 2025. We compute it as long-term debt divided by total shareholder equity, where long-term debt is the noncurrent part of the company's borrowings, so debt due within the next twelve months is not counted.

Fortis Inc 5YR Pref H (FRTSF) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 2.06 as of fiscal year 2025, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity.

Fortis Inc 5YR Pref H (FRTSF) had a return on assets of 2.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Fortis Inc 5YR Pref H (FRTSF) has a Piotroski F-Score of 7 out of 9, indicating strong financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving margin after energy costs, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Fortis Inc 5YR Pref H (FRTSF) has an earnings quality ratio of 2.26x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Fortis Inc 5YR Pref H (FRTSF) has an interest coverage ratio of 2.36x, meaning it can adequately cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top