Newest figures come from the filing for Q2 FY2025, filed Aug 14, 2025. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the FSEN SEC filings page.
FS Energy & Power Fund (FSEN) reported $203.1M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2025, up 5.4% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 4 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings.
Financial Health Signals
We do not publish a peer-relative financial health score for FS Energy & Power Fund, because the score only covers companies whose filings and listing give us what it needs to compare them with their peers. The signals and metrics below are current.
FS Energy & Power Fund passes 4 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, all 1 leverage/liquidity signals pass, the one computable operating efficiency signal (asset turnover improving) passes.
For every $1 of reported earnings, FS Energy & Power Fund used $2.17 of operating cash (-$206.7M OCF vs $95.0M net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
FS Energy & Power Fund generated $51.0M in revenue in Q2 2025. This represents an increase of 1.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 5.1%.
FS Energy & Power Fund reported $18.2M in net income in Q2 2025. This represents a decrease of 56.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 47.1%.
Not reported for Q2 2025.
Cash & Balance Sheet
FS Energy & Power Fund held $232.9M in cash as of Q2 2025; no long-term debt figure is on record for that period.
Not reported for Q2 2025.
Not reported for Q2 2025.
Margins & Returns
FS Energy & Power Fund's net profit margin was 35.7% in Q2 2025, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 46.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 35.3 percentage points.
FS Energy & Power Fund's quarterly ROE was 1.2% in Q2 2025: one quarter's net income over shareholder equity, not annualized. This is down 1.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.0 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2025.
Not reported for Q2 2025.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2025.
FSEN Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'25Filing | Q1'25Filing | Q4'24Filing | Q3'24Filing | Q2'24Filing | Q1'24Filing | Q4'23Filing | Q3'23Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $51.0M+1.5% | $48.5M-29.9% | $50.8M+19.0% | $52.7M+73.2% | $50.3M+21.2% | $69.3M+60.7% | $42.7M-28.3% | $30.4M-28.3% |
| Interest Expense | $8.4M-6.9% | $9.1M0.0% | N/A | $9.1M+1131.2% | $9.0M+57.8% | $9.1M-27.9% | N/A | $738K-94.8% |
| Net Income | $18.2M-56.1% | $34.4M+90.1% | $21.6Mn/m | $13.8Mn/m | $41.5Mn/m | $18.1Mn/m | -$36.6M-220.9% | -$27.4Mn/m |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.24 | $0.08+100.0% | $0.05 | $0.03n/m | $0.55 | $0.04n/m | -$0.08-214.3% | -$0.06n/m |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.24 | $0.08+100.0% | $0.05 | $0.03n/m | $0.55 | $0.04n/m | -$0.08-214.3% | -$0.06n/m |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 76M | 456M0.0% | 455.51B | 456M0.0% | 76M | 456M+0.6% | 456M+0.9% | 455M+1.2% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, Income Tax.
FSEN Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'25Filing | Q1'25Filing | Q4'24Filing | Q3'24Filing | Q2'24Filing | Q1'24Filing | Q4'23Filing | Q3'23Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1.9B-5.8% | $2.0B-4.6% | $2.1B+3.5% | $2.0B+10.6% | $2.0B+16.1% | $2.0B-7.0% | $2.1B-19.5% | $1.8B |
| Cash & Equivalents | $232.9M-26.3% | $95.0M-49.2% | $202.1M-58.4% | $235.1M-18.9% | $316.0M+28.8% | $186.9M-57.4% | $486.1M+0.9% | $289.7M+17.6% |
| Total Liabilities | $417.6M-9.2% | $418.7M-10.7% | $627.8M+26.2% | $431.3M+210.6% | $459.9M+485.3% | $468.7M-3.9% | $497.5M-38.2% | $138.9M |
| Total Equity | $1.5B-4.8% | $1.5B-2.8% | $1.5B-3.8% | $1.6B-6.2% | $1.6B-5.9% | $1.6B-7.8% | $1.6B-10.9% | $1.7B-4.3% |
| Retained Earnings | -$1.6Bn/m | -$1.6Bn/m | -$1.6Bn/m | -$1.6Bn/m | -$1.6Bn/m | -$1.6Bn/m | -$1.6Bn/m | -$1.5B |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Short-Term Investments, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Long-Term Investments, Goodwill, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities, Long-Term Debt.
FSEN Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'25Filing | Q1'25Filing | Q4'24Filing | Q3'24Filing | Q2'24Filing | Q1'24Filing | Q4'23Filing | Q3'23Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $175.1M-11.4% | $7.1Mn/m | -$96.5Mn/m | -$43.5Mn/m | $197.6M-27.5% | -$264.3M-197.5% | -$87.2M-135.8% | -$19.7M-115.9% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$48.0Mn/m | -$137.4Mn/m | $61.2M-78.8% | -$39.5M-159.8% | -$39.4Mn/m | -$29.3Mn/m | $288.2Mn/m | $66.0Mn/m |
| Dividends Paid | $48.0M+21.6% | $37.4M+27.8% | $38.8M+24.8% | $39.5M+366.6% | $39.4M+368.8% | $29.3M+251.8% | $31.1M+275.1% | $8.5M+2.3% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow, Share Buybacks.
FSEN Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'25Filing | Q1'25Filing | Q4'24Filing | Q3'24Filing | Q2'24Filing | Q1'24Filing | Q4'23Filing | Q3'23Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Margin | 35.7%-46.8pp | 70.9%+44.8pp | 42.5%+128.1pp | 26.2%+116.3pp | 82.5%+141.9pp | 26.2%+101.7pp | -85.6%-136.4pp | -90.1% |
| Return on Equity | 1.2%-1.4pp | 2.2%+1.1pp | 1.4%+3.8pp | 0.9%+2.5pp | 2.6%+4.1pp | 1.1%+3.0pp | -2.3%-4.1pp | -1.7%+1.3pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.9%-1.1pp | 1.8%+0.9pp | 1.0%+2.8pp | 0.7%+2.2pp | 2.0%+3.4pp | 0.9%+2.4pp | -1.8%-2.9pp | -1.5% |
| Liabilities-to-Equity | 0.280.0x | 0.270.0x | 0.42+0.1x | 0.28+0.2x | 0.29+0.2x | 0.300.0x | 0.32-0.1x | 0.08 |
| Asset Turnover | 0.030.0x | 0.020.0x | 0.020.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.020.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.020.0x | 0.02 |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio, Debt-to-Equity, FCF Margin.
Where FS Energy & Power Fund Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
FS Energy & Power Fund (FSEN) reported $223.1M in total revenue for fiscal year 2024. This represents a 41.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
FS Energy & Power Fund (FSEN) revenue grew by 41.4% year-over-year, from $157.7M to $223.1M in fiscal year 2024.
Yes, FS Energy & Power Fund (FSEN) reported a net income of $88.1M over the trailing 12 months to June 30, 2025. In fiscal year 2024 it reported a net income of $95.0M, with a net profit margin of 42.6%.
FS Energy & Power Fund (FSEN) had a net profit margin of 42.6% in fiscal year 2024, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
FS Energy & Power Fund (FSEN) has a return on equity of 6.3% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
FS Energy & Power Fund (FSEN) recorded an outflow of $206.7M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2024, representing cash used by core business activities.
FS Energy & Power Fund (FSEN) had $2.1B in total assets as of fiscal year 2024, including both current and long-term assets.
FS Energy & Power Fund (FSEN) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 0.42 as of fiscal year 2024, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity. No debt-to-equity ratio is shown for fiscal year 2024, because the filing data we hold for that year carries no long-term debt figure.
FS Energy & Power Fund (FSEN) had a return on assets of 4.5% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
FS Energy & Power Fund (FSEN) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
For every $1 of reported earnings, FS Energy & Power Fund (FSEN) used $2.17 of operating cash (-$206.7M OCF vs $95.0M net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.