STOCK TITAN

First America Res (FSTJ) Financials

FSTJ OTC
FY2025 annual
Revenue $18.8M +15.9% YoY
Net Income $3K -98.7% YoY
EPS (Diluted) $0.00 YoY not available
Free Cash Flow $77K -78.2% YoY
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 13, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the FSTJ SEC filings page.

First America Res Corp (FSTJ) reported $18.8M in revenue for fiscal year 2025, up 15.9% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI FSTJ FY2025

Revenue is growing, but higher direct costs and overhead erased operating profit, leaving a balance-sheet deficit.

Revenue grew 15.9%, yet gross margin narrowed; rising SG&A and interest costs indicate growth did not translate into operating leverage. Operating cash flow of $80K was nearly equal to free cash flow of $77K, but both were far below FY2024, showing cash conversion weakened despite near-break-even net income.

Liabilities exceeded assets in both FY2024 and FY2025, leaving negative equity of $1.6M in FY2025; the 0.5x current ratio means short-term obligations were larger than current assets, so financing is not coming primarily from shareholder capital.

Accounts receivable rose 40.8% to $2.1M while sales expanded, suggesting more cash was tied up in customer balances. Gross margin was 55.0%, yet operating income moved from profit in FY2024 to a $187K operating loss in FY2025, showing costs below gross profit absorbed the sales contribution.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

We do not publish a peer-relative financial health score for First America Res Corp, because the score only covers companies whose filings and listing give us what it needs to compare them with their peers. The signals and metrics below are current.

Altman Z-Score Safe
4.54

First America Res Corp scores 4.54, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. The largest contribution to the score comes from a market capitalization of $41.8M against total liabilities of $8.3M. This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
5/8

First America Res Corp passes 5 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 operating efficiency signals passes.

Earnings Quality Cash-Backed
N/A

First America Res Corp reported $3K of net income while generating $80K in operating cash flow. The ratio between the two is outside the range this page publishes as a per-dollar figure, so both figures are given instead.

Interest Coverage At Risk
N/A

First America Res Corp reported an operating loss of $187K against $165K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$5.8M
YoY+20.0%
QoQ+20.6%

First America Res Corp generated $5.8M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 20.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 20.6%.

EBITDA
$563K
YoYn/m
QoQ+62.5%

First America Res Corp's EBITDA was $563K in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. Against the prior quarter it is up 62.5%.

Net Income
$483K
YoYn/m
QoQ+62.5%

First America Res Corp reported $483K in net income in Q2 2026. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. Against the prior quarter it is up 62.5%.

EPS (Diluted)
$0.01
YoYn/m
QoQn/m

First America Res Corp earned $0.01 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Cash & Debt
$525K
YoY+247.8%
QoQ-16.9%

First America Res Corp held $525K in cash as of Q2 2026; no long-term debt figure is on record for that period.

Shares Outstanding
88M
YoY0.0%
QoQ0.0%

First America Res Corp had 88M shares outstanding in Q2 2026. That is unchanged from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.

Free Cash Flow

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
56.2%
YoY+4.8pp
QoQ-6.8pp

First America Res Corp's gross margin was 56.2% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 4.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 6.8 percentage points.

Operating Margin
9.4%
YoY+10.6pp
QoQ+2.6pp

First America Res Corp's operating margin was 9.4% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 10.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.6 percentage points.

Net Margin
8.3%
YoY+10.2pp
QoQ+2.2pp

First America Res Corp's net profit margin was 8.3% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 10.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.2 percentage points.

Return on Equity

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Capital Allocation

None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2026.

FSTJ Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

FSTJ quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-QQ1'2510-Q
Revenue$5.8M+20.0%$4.8MN/A$5.5Mn/m$4.8Mn/mN/A$0n/mN/A
Cost of Revenue$2.5M+8.2%$1.8Mn/mN/A$2.5Mn/m$2.3Mn/m$0-100.0%$0n/m$0-100.0%
Gross Profit$3.3M+31.2%$3.0MN/A$2.9Mn/m$2.5Mn/mN/A$0n/mN/A
SG&A Expenses$625K-10.0%$713KN/A$589K+7856.8%$695K+5958.2%N/A$34KN/A
Operating Income$545Kn/m$328K+503.3%N/A$248Kn/m-$55Kn/m$54Kn/m-$34KN/A
EBITDA$563Kn/m$346K+379.1%N/A$273K-$36K$72K$18KN/A
Interest Expense$30K-15.3%$33K+26.1%N/A$36K$36K$26KN/A$28K
Income Tax$34Kn/mN/AN/AN/A$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m
Net Income$483Kn/m$297KN/A$214K+102.8%-$88Kn/mN/A-$34KN/A
EPS (Diluted)$0.01n/m$0.00-$0.01$0.00$0.00$0.00-$0.01$0.00
Diluted Shares (Avg)88M0.0%88MN/A88M88M88MN/A88M

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses, EPS (Basic).

FSTJ Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

FSTJ quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-QQ1'2510-Q
Total Assets$8.6M+24.9%$9.0M+47141.3%$6.7M-3.2%$6.6M+9675.7%$6.9M+9087.1%$19K-100.0%$6.9M+6980.9%$59K-99.9%
Current Assets$3.2M-0.5%$3.3M+17168.3%$2.8M+3.2%$3.2M+4542.6%$3.2M+4194.5%$19K-100.0%$2.7M+2664.5%$59K-99.9%
Cash & Equivalents$525K+247.8%$631K$277K-39.7%$400K+829.9%$151KN/A$459K+452.7%N/A
Short-Term Investments$0n/m$0$0n/m$0n/m$0N/A$0n/mN/A
Accounts Receivable$1.6M-40.4%$1.7M$2.1M+40.8%$2.5Mn/m$2.7Mn/mN/A$1.5MN/A
Long-Term Investments$0n/m$0$0n/m$0n/m$0N/A$0n/mN/A
Goodwill$750K0.0%$750K$750K0.0%$750K$750KN/A$750KN/A
Total Liabilities$9.5M+18.1%$10.3M+733.4%$8.3M-2.6%$7.5M+387.2%$8.0M+454.5%$1.2M-99.5%$8.5M+3600.4%$1.1M-99.5%
Current Liabilities$5.7M-8.8%$6.3M+2611.2%$5.8M-8.1%$5.8M+2409.5%$6.3M+2590.0%$233K-99.9%$6.3M+6328032.0%$233K-99.9%
Non-Current Liabilities$3.8M+113.4%$4.0M+296.7%$2.4M+13.6%$1.7M+28.6%$1.8M+45.1%$1.0Mn/m$2.1M+837.8%$896Kn/m
Total Equity-$808Kn/m-$1.3Mn/m-$1.6Mn/m-$868Kn/m-$1.3Mn/m-$1.2Mn/m-$1.6Mn/m-$1.1Mn/m
Retained Earnings-$2.4Mn/m-$2.9Mn/m-$3.2Mn/m-$2.7Mn/m-$2.9Mn/m-$513Kn/m-$3.2Mn/m-$473Kn/m

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Long-Term Debt.

FSTJ Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

FSTJ quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-QQ1'2510-Q
Operating Cash Flow-$50K-145.2%$399K-$49Kn/m$379Kn/m$111Kn/mN/A-$16Kn/m-$600n/m
Depreciation & Amortization$18K-4.9%$19K+3.2%$23K-55.2%$25K$19K$18K$52K$18K
Capital ExpendituresN/AN/A$1K-96.2%$2KN/AN/A$32K$0
Free Cash FlowN/AN/A-$51Kn/m$377KN/AN/A-$48K-$600
Investing Cash Flow-$11Kn/m$0n/m-$1Kn/m-$2Kn/m$0n/m$0n/m-$32Kn/m$0n/m
Financing Cash Flow-$46Kn/m-$44K-178.7%-$84Kn/m-$128Kn/m-$115Kn/m$56Kn/m-$4Kn/m$0n/m

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Stock-Based Compensation, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

FSTJ Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

FSTJ quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-QQ1'2510-Q
Gross Margin56.2%+4.8pp63.0%N/A53.7%51.4%N/AN/AN/A
Operating Margin9.4%+10.6pp6.8%N/A4.5%-1.1%N/AN/AN/A
Net Margin8.3%+10.2pp6.2%N/A3.9%-1.8%N/AN/AN/A
Return on Assets5.6%+6.9pp3.3%N/A3.2%-151.7pp-1.3%+13.9ppN/A-0.5%N/A
Current Ratio0.560.0x0.52+0.4x0.48+0.1x0.54+0.2x0.52+0.2x0.08-0.3x0.42-971.8x0.25-0.1x
Asset Turnover0.670.0x0.53N/A0.82+0.8x0.70+0.7xN/A0.000.0xN/A
FCF MarginN/AN/AN/A6.9%N/AN/AN/AN/A

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Return on Equity, Debt-to-Equity, Liabilities-to-Equity.

Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$1.6M), which causes the debt-to-equity, liabilities-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.

Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.48), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it. Market cap is stated at each company's latest close.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
First America Res Corp FSTJ FY2025 $18.8M $3K 0.0% $41.8M —
IEH Corp IEHC FY2026 $29.4M -$1.3M -4.4% $66.6M —

Frequently Asked Questions

First America Res Corp (FSTJ) reported $18.8M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 15.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

First America Res Corp (FSTJ) revenue grew by 15.9% year-over-year, from $16.2M to $18.8M in fiscal year 2025.

Yes, First America Res Corp (FSTJ) reported a net income of $3K in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 0.0%.

First America Res Corp (FSTJ) reported diluted earnings per share of $0.00 for fiscal year 2025. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

First America Res Corp (FSTJ) had EBITDA of -$102K in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

First America Res Corp (FSTJ) had a gross margin of 55.0% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

First America Res Corp (FSTJ) had an operating margin of -1.0% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

First America Res Corp (FSTJ) had a net profit margin of 0.0% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

First America Res Corp (FSTJ) generated $77K in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -78.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

First America Res Corp (FSTJ) generated $80K in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

First America Res Corp (FSTJ) had $6.7M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

First America Res Corp (FSTJ) invested $3K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

First America Res Corp (FSTJ) had 88M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

First America Res Corp (FSTJ) had a current ratio of 0.48 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.

First America Res Corp (FSTJ) had a return on assets of 0.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

First America Res Corp (FSTJ) has negative shareholder equity of -$1.6M as of fiscal year 2025, so no debt-to-equity or liabilities-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.

First America Res Corp (FSTJ) has an Altman Z-Score of 4.54, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

First America Res Corp (FSTJ) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

First America Res Corp (FSTJ) reported $3K of net income while generating $80K in operating cash flow. The ratio between the two is outside the range this page publishes as a per-dollar figure, so both figures are given instead. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

First America Res Corp (FSTJ) reported an operating loss of $187K against $165K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top