Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Jul 31, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the FTAIM SEC filings page.
FTAI Aviation Ltd. 9.500% Fixed-Rate Reset Series D Cumulative Perpetual Redeemable Preferred Shares (FTAIM) reported $3.1B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 45.3% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 13 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Profit recovered, but cash conversion remains negative as rapid growth carries lower gross margins and heavier inventory financing.
From FY2023 to FY2025, net income moved from$244M to$501M , showing stronger reported profit. Yet operating cash flow moved from$129M to-$311M over the same span, so earnings quality weakened as growth consumed cash rather than releasing it.
Gross margin fell from
Debt stood at
Financial Health Signals
FTAI Aviation Ltd. 9.500% Fixed-Rate Reset Series D Cumulative Perpetual Redeemable Preferred Shares does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
FTAI Aviation Ltd. 9.500% Fixed-Rate Reset Series D Cumulative Perpetual Redeemable Preferred Shares passes 5 of 9 financial strength tests. 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, 2 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, FTAI Aviation Ltd. 9.500% Fixed-Rate Reset Series D Cumulative Perpetual Redeemable Preferred Shares used $0.62 of operating cash (-$310.7M OCF vs $501.1M net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
FTAI Aviation Ltd. 9.500% Fixed-Rate Reset Series D Cumulative Perpetual Redeemable Preferred Shares generated $953.1M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 40.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 14.7%.
FTAI Aviation Ltd. 9.500% Fixed-Rate Reset Series D Cumulative Perpetual Redeemable Preferred Shares reported $125.1M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 24.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 9.3%.
FTAI Aviation Ltd. 9.500% Fixed-Rate Reset Series D Cumulative Perpetual Redeemable Preferred Shares earned $1.13 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 28.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 12.4%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
FTAI Aviation Ltd. 9.500% Fixed-Rate Reset Series D Cumulative Perpetual Redeemable Preferred Shares recorded an outflow of $122.6M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 4.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 26.5%.
FTAI Aviation Ltd. 9.500% Fixed-Rate Reset Series D Cumulative Perpetual Redeemable Preferred Shares held $337.2M in cash against $3.5B in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
FTAI Aviation Ltd. 9.500% Fixed-Rate Reset Series D Cumulative Perpetual Redeemable Preferred Shares paid $0.50 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 66.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 11.1%.
Margins & Returns
FTAI Aviation Ltd. 9.500% Fixed-Rate Reset Series D Cumulative Perpetual Redeemable Preferred Shares's gross margin was 33.3% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 12.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 3.6 percentage points.
FTAI Aviation Ltd. 9.500% Fixed-Rate Reset Series D Cumulative Perpetual Redeemable Preferred Shares's net profit margin was 13.1% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 11.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 3.5 percentage points.
FTAI Aviation Ltd. 9.500% Fixed-Rate Reset Series D Cumulative Perpetual Redeemable Preferred Shares's ROE was 31.0% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 69.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.0 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
FTAI Aviation Ltd. 9.500% Fixed-Rate Reset Series D Cumulative Perpetual Redeemable Preferred Shares invested $17.4M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 150.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 161.6%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
FTAIM Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $953.1M+40.9% | $830.7M+65.5% | $662.0M+32.7% | $667.1M+43.2% | $676.2M+52.4% | $502.1M+53.7% | $498.8M+59.5% | $465.8M+60.0% |
| Cost of Revenue | $635.8M+72.2% | $524.3M+110.8% | $368.8M+43.1% | $362.9M+65.3% | $369.3M+79.4% | $248.7M+74.2% | $257.7M+90.6% | $219.5M+88.1% |
| Gross Profit | $317.3M+3.4% | $306.4M+20.9% | $293.2M+21.6% | $304.1M+23.5% | $307.0M+29.1% | $253.4M+37.8% | $241.1M+35.8% | $246.3M+41.2% |
| SG&A Expenses | $2.2M-8.1% | $2.4M-22.6% | $2.1M-41.4% | $1.8M-54.8% | $2.4M-17.8% | $3.1M-15.4% | $3.6M+4.0% | $4.0M+34.2% |
| Interest Expense | $64.1M+0.2% | $61.4M-1.0% | $61.0M+0.1% | $60.8M+4.9% | $64.0M+15.9% | $62.0M+30.0% | $60.9M+39.4% | $57.9M+44.2% |
| Income Tax | $25.6M-32.4% | $31.5M+37.6% | $18.6M+230.3% | $26.3M+259.2% | $37.9M+390.6% | $22.9M+310.2% | $5.6M+108.3% | $7.3M+97.9% |
| Net Income | $125.1M-24.4% | $137.9M+34.7% | $115.6M+12.8% | $117.7M+36.1% | $165.4M+175.2% | $102.4M+158.4% | $102.4M-13.4% | $86.5M+109.4% |
| EPS (Basic) | $1.15-27.2% | $1.31+48.9% | $1.09+28.2% | $1.11+46.1% | $1.58+169.9% | $0.88+183.9% | $0.85-22.7% | $0.76+130.3% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $1.13-28.0% | $1.29+48.3% | $1.08+27.1% | $1.10+44.7% | $1.57+169.5% | $0.87+180.6% | $0.85-22.0% | $0.76+130.3% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 104M+0.9% | 104M+1.1% | N/A | 104M+0.6% | 103M+2.2% | 103M+2.2% | N/A | 103M+2.9% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.
FTAIM Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $4.5B+9.5% | $4.5B+6.1% | $4.4B+8.3% | $4.2B+13.4% | $4.1B+18.9% | $4.3B+34.4% | $4.0B+36.2% | $3.7B+42.0% |
| Current Assets | $2.5B+44.4% | $2.6B+38.5% | $2.1B+72.3% | $2.0B | $1.8B | $1.9B | $1.2B+82.6% | N/A |
| Cash & Equivalents | $337.2M+11.7% | $412.2M+267.6% | $300.5M+161.0% | $509.9M+355.8% | $301.9M+78.1% | $112.1M+71.9% | $115.1M+26.8% | $111.9M+111.6% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $1.5B+105.2% | $1.4B+111.5% | $1.2B+116.6% | $897.2M+82.7% | $752.9M+101.7% | $645.2M+86.7% | $551.2M+74.1% | $491.0M+78.7% |
| Accounts Receivable | $168.2M-29.8% | $176.9M-20.9% | $209.9M+39.2% | $214.9M+29.2% | $239.5M+55.5% | $223.5M+62.7% | $150.8M+31.0% | $166.3M |
| Long-Term Investments | $4.1M | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $94.2M+24.6% | $94.2M+54.3% | $94.2M+54.3% | $83.0M+163.3% | $75.6M+1533.6% | $61.1M+1219.0% | $61.1M+1219.0% | $31.5M |
| Total Liabilities | $4.1B+3.8% | $4.1B-3.4% | $4.0B+2.1% | $4.0B+10.1% | $3.9B+16.5% | $4.2B+41.4% | $4.0B+41.9% | $3.6B+42.6% |
| Current Liabilities | $481.2M+37.1% | $494.3M+4.3% | $399.9M+15.2% | $348.2M | $350.9M | $473.8M | $347.2M+91.0% | N/A |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $3.6B+0.5% | $3.6B-4.3% | $3.6B+0.8% | $3.6B | $3.6B | $3.8B | $3.6B+38.5% | N/A |
| Long-Term Debt | $3.5B+0.3% | $3.5B-5.3% | $3.4B+0.2% | $3.4B+7.1% | $3.4B+11.9% | $3.6B+35.2% | $3.4B+36.7% | $3.2B+41.2% |
| Total Equity | $404.0M+144.9% | $431.7M+1423.6% | $334.2M+310.7% | $252.5M+113.0% | $164.9M+137.1% | $28.3M-84.0% | $81.4M-53.6% | $118.5M+24.7% |
| Retained Earnings | $402.9M+107.0% | $375.7M+1182.9% | $282.5M+486.5% | $277.9M+258.3% | $194.7M+174.3% | $29.3M+169.5% | -$73.1M+10.6% | -$175.6M+12.3% |
FTAIM Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$105.2M+4.6% | -$160.1M-516.5% | -$179.1M-328.4% | $4.6M-88.9% | -$110.3M+41.1% | -$26.0M-7426.4% | -$41.8M-442.2% | $41.5M-16.2% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $47.0M-14.9% | $52.3M-12.2% | $55.7M+1.9% | $55.3M-2.6% | $55.2M-2.6% | $59.6M+19.3% | $54.7M+17.6% | $56.8M+29.2% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $7.3M+32.9% | $6.3M+29.8% | N/A | $5.7M+295.5% | $5.5M+764.4% | $4.9M+858.6% | N/A | $1.4M+180.4% |
| Capital Expenditures | $17.4M+150.8% | $6.6M+59.8% | $10.2M+63.2% | $6.4M+1193.0% | $6.9M+497.8% | $4.2M+216.8% | $6.3M+178.9% | $497K-69.1% |
| Free Cash Flow | -$122.6M-4.6% | -$166.7M-453.5% | -$189.3M-293.9% | -$1.8M-104.4% | -$117.2M+37.8% | -$30.1M-1717.9% | -$48.1M-581.8% | $41.0M-14.5% |
| Investing Cash Flow | $198.7M-62.1% | $317.0M+1247.5% | $646K+102.4% | $226.5M+201.4% | $523.8M+1144.0% | -$27.6M+83.7% | -$26.8M+85.3% | -$223.3M-150.3% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$168.5M+24.7% | -$45.2M-189.3% | -$31.0M-143.2% | -$23.1M-118.6% | -$223.7M-165.5% | $50.6M-64.9% | $71.8M-65.5% | $124.3M+73.9% |
| Dividends Paid | $46.2M+50.0% | $41.0M+33.4% | $35.9M+16.7% | $30.8M+0.4% | $30.8M+2.3% | $30.8M+2.3% | $30.8M+2.3% | $30.7M+2.5% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Share Buybacks.
FTAIM Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 33.3%-12.1pp | 36.9%-13.6pp | 44.3%-4.0pp | 45.6%-7.3pp | 45.4%-8.2pp | 50.5%-5.8pp | 48.3%-8.4pp | 52.9%-7.0pp |
| Net Margin | 13.1%-11.3pp | 16.6%-3.8pp | 17.5%-3.1pp | 17.6%-0.9pp | 24.5%+74.0pp | 20.4%+8.3pp | 20.5%-17.3pp | 18.6%+4.4pp |
| Return on Equity | 31.0%-69.3pp | 31.9%-329.4pp | 34.6%-91.3pp | 46.6%-26.3pp | 100.3%+416.3pp | 361.4%+339.0pp | 125.9%+58.4pp | 73.0%+29.5pp |
| Return on Assets | 2.8%-1.2pp | 3.0%+0.6pp | 2.6%+0.1pp | 2.8%+0.5pp | 4.0%+10.4pp | 2.4%+1.1pp | 2.5%-1.4pp | 2.3%+0.7pp |
| Current Ratio | 5.28+0.3x | 5.24+1.3x | 5.28+1.8x | 5.84 | 5.01 | 3.95 | 3.53-0.2x | N/A |
| Debt-to-Equity | 8.55-12.3x | 7.99-120.6x | 10.32-32.0x | 13.65-13.5x | 20.88-23.4x | 128.56+113.3x | 42.28+27.9x | 27.15+3.2x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.210.0x | 0.18+0.1x | 0.150.0x | 0.160.0x | 0.160.0x | 0.120.0x | 0.120.0x | 0.120.0x |
| FCF Margin | -12.9%+4.5pp | -20.1%-14.1pp | -28.6%-19.0pp | -0.3%-9.1pp | -17.3%+25.1pp | -6.0%-5.5pp | -9.6%-12.8pp | 8.8%-7.7pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Operating Margin.
Where FTAI Aviation Ltd. 9.500% Fixed-Rate Reset Series D Cumulative Perpetual Redeemable Preferred Shares Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is FTAI Aviation Ltd. 9.500% Fixed-Rate Reset Series D Cumulative Perpetual Redeemable Preferred Shares's annual revenue?
FTAI Aviation Ltd. 9.500% Fixed-Rate Reset Series D Cumulative Perpetual Redeemable Preferred Shares (FTAIM) reported $2.5B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 44.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is FTAI Aviation Ltd. 9.500% Fixed-Rate Reset Series D Cumulative Perpetual Redeemable Preferred Shares's revenue growing?
FTAI Aviation Ltd. 9.500% Fixed-Rate Reset Series D Cumulative Perpetual Redeemable Preferred Shares (FTAIM) revenue grew by 44.5% year-over-year, from $1.7B to $2.5B in fiscal year 2025.
Is FTAI Aviation Ltd. 9.500% Fixed-Rate Reset Series D Cumulative Perpetual Redeemable Preferred Shares profitable?
Yes, FTAI Aviation Ltd. 9.500% Fixed-Rate Reset Series D Cumulative Perpetual Redeemable Preferred Shares (FTAIM) reported a net income of $501.1M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 20.0%.
What is FTAI Aviation Ltd. 9.500% Fixed-Rate Reset Series D Cumulative Perpetual Redeemable Preferred Shares's earnings per share (EPS)?
FTAI Aviation Ltd. 9.500% Fixed-Rate Reset Series D Cumulative Perpetual Redeemable Preferred Shares (FTAIM) reported diluted earnings per share of $4.60 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 1537.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.
How much debt does FTAI Aviation Ltd. 9.500% Fixed-Rate Reset Series D Cumulative Perpetual Redeemable Preferred Shares have?
As of fiscal year 2025, FTAI Aviation Ltd. 9.500% Fixed-Rate Reset Series D Cumulative Perpetual Redeemable Preferred Shares (FTAIM) had $300.5M in cash and equivalents against $3.4B in long-term debt.
What is FTAI Aviation Ltd. 9.500% Fixed-Rate Reset Series D Cumulative Perpetual Redeemable Preferred Shares's gross margin?
FTAI Aviation Ltd. 9.500% Fixed-Rate Reset Series D Cumulative Perpetual Redeemable Preferred Shares (FTAIM) had a gross margin of 46.2% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is FTAI Aviation Ltd. 9.500% Fixed-Rate Reset Series D Cumulative Perpetual Redeemable Preferred Shares's net profit margin?
FTAI Aviation Ltd. 9.500% Fixed-Rate Reset Series D Cumulative Perpetual Redeemable Preferred Shares (FTAIM) had a net profit margin of 20.0% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does FTAI Aviation Ltd. 9.500% Fixed-Rate Reset Series D Cumulative Perpetual Redeemable Preferred Shares pay dividends?
Yes, FTAI Aviation Ltd. 9.500% Fixed-Rate Reset Series D Cumulative Perpetual Redeemable Preferred Shares (FTAIM) paid $1.35 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is FTAI Aviation Ltd. 9.500% Fixed-Rate Reset Series D Cumulative Perpetual Redeemable Preferred Shares's return on equity (ROE)?
FTAI Aviation Ltd. 9.500% Fixed-Rate Reset Series D Cumulative Perpetual Redeemable Preferred Shares (FTAIM) has a return on equity of 149.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is FTAI Aviation Ltd. 9.500% Fixed-Rate Reset Series D Cumulative Perpetual Redeemable Preferred Shares's free cash flow?
FTAI Aviation Ltd. 9.500% Fixed-Rate Reset Series D Cumulative Perpetual Redeemable Preferred Shares (FTAIM) recorded an outflow of $338.5M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -71.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is FTAI Aviation Ltd. 9.500% Fixed-Rate Reset Series D Cumulative Perpetual Redeemable Preferred Shares's operating cash flow?
FTAI Aviation Ltd. 9.500% Fixed-Rate Reset Series D Cumulative Perpetual Redeemable Preferred Shares (FTAIM) recorded an outflow of $310.7M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are FTAI Aviation Ltd. 9.500% Fixed-Rate Reset Series D Cumulative Perpetual Redeemable Preferred Shares's total assets?
FTAI Aviation Ltd. 9.500% Fixed-Rate Reset Series D Cumulative Perpetual Redeemable Preferred Shares (FTAIM) had $4.4B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are FTAI Aviation Ltd. 9.500% Fixed-Rate Reset Series D Cumulative Perpetual Redeemable Preferred Shares's capital expenditures?
FTAI Aviation Ltd. 9.500% Fixed-Rate Reset Series D Cumulative Perpetual Redeemable Preferred Shares (FTAIM) invested $27.7M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is FTAI Aviation Ltd. 9.500% Fixed-Rate Reset Series D Cumulative Perpetual Redeemable Preferred Shares's current ratio?
FTAI Aviation Ltd. 9.500% Fixed-Rate Reset Series D Cumulative Perpetual Redeemable Preferred Shares (FTAIM) had a current ratio of 5.28 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is FTAI Aviation Ltd. 9.500% Fixed-Rate Reset Series D Cumulative Perpetual Redeemable Preferred Shares's debt-to-equity ratio?
FTAI Aviation Ltd. 9.500% Fixed-Rate Reset Series D Cumulative Perpetual Redeemable Preferred Shares (FTAIM) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 10.32 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is FTAI Aviation Ltd. 9.500% Fixed-Rate Reset Series D Cumulative Perpetual Redeemable Preferred Shares's return on assets (ROA)?
FTAI Aviation Ltd. 9.500% Fixed-Rate Reset Series D Cumulative Perpetual Redeemable Preferred Shares (FTAIM) had a return on assets of 11.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
How does FTAI Aviation Ltd. 9.500% Fixed-Rate Reset Series D Cumulative Perpetual Redeemable Preferred Shares's liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2025, FTAI Aviation Ltd. 9.500% Fixed-Rate Reset Series D Cumulative Perpetual Redeemable Preferred Shares (FTAIM) held $300.5M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $310.7M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 12 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
What is FTAI Aviation Ltd. 9.500% Fixed-Rate Reset Series D Cumulative Perpetual Redeemable Preferred Shares's Piotroski F-Score?
FTAI Aviation Ltd. 9.500% Fixed-Rate Reset Series D Cumulative Perpetual Redeemable Preferred Shares (FTAIM) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 9, indicating neutral financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are FTAI Aviation Ltd. 9.500% Fixed-Rate Reset Series D Cumulative Perpetual Redeemable Preferred Shares's earnings high quality?
For every $1 of reported earnings, FTAI Aviation Ltd. 9.500% Fixed-Rate Reset Series D Cumulative Perpetual Redeemable Preferred Shares (FTAIM) used $0.62 of operating cash (-$310.7M OCF vs $501.1M net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.