STOCK TITAN

Finvolution Grp (FVGPY) Financials

FVGPY OTC
FY2025 annual
Revenue $1.9B +8.4% YoY
Net Income $363.6M +11.4% YoY
EPS (Diluted) $0.27 +10.7% YoY
Free Cash Flow $255.0M -35.0% YoY
Source SEC Filings Latest period FY2025, ended Dec 31, 2025 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the filing for FY2025, filed Apr 29, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the FVGPY SEC filings page.

Finvolution Grp (FVGPY) reported $1.9B in revenue for fiscal year 2025, up 8.4% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 11 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings.

Rhea AI FVGPY FY2025

Profit converts to cash, but yearly cash swings show results depend heavily on cash-flow timing rather than earnings alone.

In FY2025, net income rose 11.4% while operating cash flow fell 32.6%, so reported profit did not translate into cash at the prior year's rate. FCF still reached $255M after $393M in FY2024, showing cash generation is volatile rather than a smooth function of earnings.

Liabilities were 33.7% of assets in FY2025, down from 41.0% in FY2021, pointing to a less liability-dependent balance sheet. Equity then grew 13.6% in FY2025 while long-term debt was just $12.8M, so leverage is not the main explanation for cash variability.

Revenue grew 8.4% in FY2025 while SG&A grew 13.6%, so higher profit did not come from broad overhead restraint. R&D also rose 12.8%, and the 18.7% net margin increased only 0.5 percentage points, indicating no clear operating leverage.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

We do not publish a peer-relative financial health score for Finvolution Grp, because the score only covers companies whose filings and listing give us what it needs to compare them with their peers. The signals and metrics below are current.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
2/5

Finvolution Grp passes 2 of 5 computable financial strength tests (4 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, the one computable operating efficiency signal (asset turnover improving) does not pass.

Earnings Quality Mixed
0.73x

For every $1 of reported earnings, Finvolution Grp generates $0.73 in operating cash flow ($267.1M OCF vs $363.6M net income). This mixed ratio suggests some earnings may rely on non-cash accounting items.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$1.9B
YoY+8.4%
5Y CAGR+10.9%
10Y CAGR+51.6%

Finvolution Grp generated $1.9B in revenue in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 8.4% from the prior year.

Net Income
$363.6M
YoY+11.4%
5Y CAGR+3.8%
10Y CAGRn/m

Finvolution Grp reported $363.6M in net income in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 11.4% from the prior year.

EPS (Diluted)
$0.27
YoY+10.7%
5Y CAGR+6.3%

Finvolution Grp earned $0.27 per diluted share (EPS) in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 10.7% from the prior year.

EBITDA

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
$255.0M
YoY-35.0%
5Y CAGR-5.4%
10Y CAGRn/m

Finvolution Grp generated $255.0M in free cash flow in fiscal year 2025, representing cash available after capex. This represents a decrease of 35.0% from the prior year.

Cash & Debt
$612.8M
YoY-4.3%
5Y CAGR+8.7%
10Y CAGR+45.6%

Finvolution Grp held $612.8M in cash against $12.8M in long-term debt as of fiscal year 2025.

Shares Outstanding
Diluted avg 1.33B

Finvolution Grp had a weighted average of 1.33B diluted shares in fiscal year 2025; the shares outstanding count is not reported for that period.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Margins & Returns

Net Margin
18.7%
YoY+0.5pp
5Y change-7.3pp
10Y change+55.6pp

Finvolution Grp's net profit margin was 18.7% in fiscal year 2025, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 0.5 percentage points from the prior year.

Return on Equity
15.4%
YoY-0.3pp
5Y change-8.2pp

Finvolution Grp's ROE was 15.4% in fiscal year 2025, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 0.3 percentage points from the prior year.

Gross Margin

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Operating Margin

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Capital Allocation

R&D Spending
$76.7M
YoY+12.8%
5Y CAGR+6.2%

Finvolution Grp invested $76.7M in research and development in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 12.8% from the prior year.

Share Buybacks
$109.7M
YoY+24.5%
5Y CAGR+13.5%

Finvolution Grp spent $109.7M on share buybacks in fiscal year 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents an increase of 24.5% from the prior year.

Capital Expenditures
$12.0M
YoY+216.6%
5Y CAGR+48.1%
10Y CAGR+16.1%

Finvolution Grp invested $12.0M in capex in fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 216.6% from the prior year.

FVGPY Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

FVGPY annual income statement
MetricFY25FilingFY24FilingFY23FilingFY22FilingFY21FilingFY20FilingFY19FilingFY18FilingFY17FilingFY16FilingFY15Filing
Revenue$1.9B+8.4%$1.8B+1.3%$1.8B+9.5%$1.6B+8.6%$1.5B+28.2%$1.2B+35.3%$856.5M+29.6%$660.8M+9.5%$603.6M+244.7%$175.1M+479.6%$30.2M
R&D Expenses$76.7M+12.8%$68.1M-5.4%$72.0M+1.0%$71.3M+4.4%$68.2M+20.3%$56.7M+1.1%$56.1M+21.3%$46.2M+82.5%$25.3MN/AN/A
SG&A Expenses$377.9M+13.6%$332.6M+3.7%$320.8M+6.0%$302.6M-8.3%$329.9M+128.1%$144.7M-12.9%$166.1M+4.4%$159.1M-14.6%$186.3M+118.9%$85.1M+128.3%$37.3M
Interest Expense$4.1M+53.4%$2.7M-64.5%$7.5M-64.7%$21.2M+83.1%$11.6M-66.9%$35.0M+3.4%$33.8M+287.3%$8.7M+264.5%$2.4M-8.5%$2.6M+10574.3%$25K
Income Tax$79.5M+26.9%$62.7M+12.6%$55.6M-15.6%$65.9M+74.5%$37.8M-45.9%$69.8M+0.8%$69.2M+214.8%$22.0M-47.9%$42.2M+507.3%$7.0M+931.9%$674K
Net Income$363.6M+11.4%$326.5M-1.0%$329.7M+0.3%$328.6M-16.5%$393.7M+30.2%$302.3M-11.3%$340.8M-5.1%$359.1M+115.7%$166.5M+130.4%$72.2Mn/m-$11.1M
EPS (Basic)$0.29+14.0%$0.25+5.8%$0.24+3.2%$0.23-16.5%$0.28+35.2%$0.21-8.3%$0.22-6.6%$0.24-$0.39n/m-$0.01n/m-$0.04
EPS (Diluted)$0.27+10.7%$0.25+5.4%$0.24+4.0%$0.23-14.7%$0.27+31.1%$0.20-8.0%$0.22-1.9%$0.22-$0.39n/m-$0.01n/m-$0.04
Diluted Shares (Avg)1.33B+1.1%1.32B-5.9%1.40B-3.5%1.45B-1.9%1.48B-0.6%1.49B-3.9%1.55B-2.9%1.60B780M+17.3%665MN/A

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, Operating Income, EBITDA.

FVGPY Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

FVGPY annual balance sheet
MetricFY25FilingFY24FilingFY23FilingFY22FilingFY21FilingFY20FilingFY19FilingFY18FilingFY17FilingFY16FilingFY15Filing
Total Assets$3.6B+12.4%$3.2B+7.8%$3.0B-3.3%$3.1B+8.9%$2.8B+24.8%$2.3B-13.3%$2.6B+37.6%$1.9B+44.6%$1.3B+327.6%$309.3MN/A
Cash & Equivalents$612.8M-4.3%$640.2M-8.5%$699.9M+32.8%$527.2M-24.0%$693.3M+71.9%$403.4M+20.8%$333.9M+42.0%$235.1M-19.1%$290.7M+398.7%$58.3M+308.2%$14.3M
Short-Term Investments$431.2M+11.1%$388.0M-7.0%$417.0M-16.1%$496.9M+162.8%$189.1M-37.4%$302.1M+1735.6%$16.5M-93.3%$246.5M-18.1%$301.1M+704.0%$37.4MN/A
Accounts Receivable$290.1M-12.0%$329.6M+6.0%$311.1M-3.2%$321.5M+8.4%$296.7M+124.1%$132.4M+4.5%$126.7M+7.3%$118.1M+4223.6%$2.7M+33.6%$2.0MN/A
Long-Term Investments$163.3M+1.6%$160.7M+0.5%$159.9M+1.7%$157.2M+3.1%$152.4M+4.6%$145.7M+6.4%$136.9M+461.8%$24.4M+1195.6%$1.9MN/AN/A
Goodwill$11.4M+65.1%$6.9M-2.7%$7.1M-2.9%$7.3M-7.6%$7.9M+2.4%$7.7M+6.7%$7.2M-1.2%$7.3M-5.4%$7.7MN/AN/A
Total Liabilities$1.2B+11.1%$1.1B+5.5%$1.0B-19.3%$1.3B+11.2%$1.2B+17.9%$988.8M-33.1%$1.5B+42.0%$1.0B+37.6%$756.4M+103.1%$372.4MN/A
Long-Term Debt$12.8MN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Total Equity$2.4B+13.6%$2.1B+7.6%$1.9B+8.0%$1.8B+7.3%$1.7B+30.5%$1.3B+12.3%$1.1B+32.5%$861.6M+54.8%$556.7Mn/m-$63.1MN/A
Retained Earnings$1.7B+23.2%$1.4B+18.8%$1.2B+25.0%$942.0M+28.0%$736.1M+81.1%$406.4M+43.9%$282.5M+4152.9%$6.6Mn/m-$368.7Mn/m-$53.2MN/A

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities.

FVGPY Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

FVGPY annual cash flow statement
MetricFY25FilingFY24FilingFY23FilingFY22FilingFY21FilingFY20FilingFY19FilingFY18FilingFY17FilingFY16FilingFY15Filing
Operating Cash Flow$267.1M-32.6%$396.4M+106.8%$191.7M+458.0%$34.3M-65.3%$98.9M-70.8%$338.2Mn/m-$31.0M-111.3%$274.2M-47.7%$524.0M+234.3%$156.7Mn/m-$29.6M
Depreciation & Amortization$9.5M-0.1%$9.5M+200.2%$3.2M-8.2%$3.5M-40.9%$5.8M-26.3%$7.9M-4.3%$8.3M+35.2%$6.1M+76.9%$3.5M+99.1%$1.7M+246.7%$502K
Stock-Based Compensation$21.3M+8.0%$19.7M+20.4%$16.4M+27.0%$12.9M-13.6%$14.9M+131.2%$6.5M+6.5%$6.1M-17.1%$7.3M-55.1%$16.3Mn/m$0N/A
Capital Expenditures$12.0M+216.6%$3.8M-95.0%$75.8M+890.5%$7.7M-11.8%$8.7M+413.7%$1.7M-75.8%$7.0M-42.5%$12.2M-13.0%$14.0M+225.4%$4.3M+58.5%$2.7M
Free Cash Flow$255.0M-35.0%$392.6M+238.7%$115.9M+334.1%$26.7M-70.4%$90.2M-73.2%$336.5Mn/m-$37.9M-114.5%$262.0M-48.6%$510.1M+234.6%$152.4Mn/m-$32.3M
Investing Cash Flow-$312.3Mn/m-$314.5M-258.2%$198.9Mn/m-$225.2M-171.9%$313.0M+96.1%$159.6Mn/m-$119.0Mn/m-$210.5Mn/m-$376.7Mn/m-$98.5MN/A
Financing Cash Flow-$27.8Mn/m-$85.3Mn/m-$352.8Mn/m-$110.8Mn/m-$37.6Mn/m-$473.8M-288.5%$251.3M+225.9%$77.1M-76.5%$327.8M+418.8%$63.2MN/A
Dividends Paid$73.0M+20.7%$60.5M-0.3%$60.6M+12.2%$54.0M+8.4%$49.8M+23.4%$40.4M-28.0%$56.1MN/AN/AN/AN/A
Share Buybacks$109.7M+24.5%$88.1M-9.9%$97.8M+98.0%$49.4M+1111.4%$4.1M-93.0%$58.2M+859.0%$6.1M-90.8%$65.8MN/AN/AN/A

FVGPY Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

FVGPY annual financial ratios
MetricFY25FilingFY24FilingFY23FilingFY22FilingFY21FilingFY20FilingFY19FilingFY18FilingFY17FilingFY16FilingFY15Filing
Net Margin18.7%+0.5pp18.2%-0.4pp18.7%-1.7pp20.4%-6.1pp26.5%+0.4pp26.1%-13.7pp39.8%-14.6pp54.3%+26.8pp27.6%-13.7pp41.3%+78.1pp-36.9%
Return on Equity15.4%-0.3pp15.7%-1.4pp17.0%-1.3pp18.3%-5.2pp23.5%0.0pp23.6%-6.3pp29.8%-11.8pp41.7%+11.8pp29.9%N/AN/A
Return on Assets10.0%-0.1pp10.1%-0.9pp11.0%+0.4pp10.6%-3.2pp13.8%+0.6pp13.3%+0.3pp13.0%-5.8pp18.8%+6.2pp12.6%-10.8pp23.4%N/A
Debt-to-Equity0.01N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Liabilities-to-Equity0.520.0x0.530.0x0.54-0.2x0.720.0x0.70-0.1x0.77-0.5x1.30+0.1x1.21-0.2x1.36N/AN/A
Asset Turnover0.530.0x0.550.0x0.59+0.1x0.520.0x0.520.0x0.51+0.2x0.330.0x0.35-0.1x0.46-0.1x0.57N/A
FCF Margin13.1%-8.8pp21.9%+15.4pp6.6%+4.9pp1.7%-4.4pp6.1%-23.0pp29.0%+33.5pp-4.4%-44.1pp39.6%-44.8pp84.5%-2.6pp87.1%-107.0%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio.

Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: FCF Margin.

Frequently Asked Questions

Finvolution Grp (FVGPY) reported $1.9B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 8.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

Finvolution Grp (FVGPY) revenue grew by 8.4% year-over-year, from $1.8B to $1.9B in fiscal year 2025.

Yes, Finvolution Grp (FVGPY) reported a net income of $363.6M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 18.7%.

Finvolution Grp (FVGPY) reported diluted earnings per share of $0.27 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 10.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

As of fiscal year 2025, Finvolution Grp (FVGPY) had $612.8M in cash and equivalents against $12.8M in long-term debt.

Finvolution Grp (FVGPY) had a net profit margin of 18.7% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Finvolution Grp (FVGPY) has a return on equity of 15.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Finvolution Grp (FVGPY) generated $255.0M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -35.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Finvolution Grp (FVGPY) generated $267.1M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

Finvolution Grp (FVGPY) had $3.6B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Finvolution Grp (FVGPY) invested $12.0M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Finvolution Grp (FVGPY) invested $76.7M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.

Yes, Finvolution Grp (FVGPY) spent $109.7M on share buybacks during fiscal year 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.

Finvolution Grp (FVGPY) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.01 as of fiscal year 2025. We compute it as long-term debt divided by total shareholder equity, where long-term debt is the noncurrent part of the company's borrowings, so debt due within the next twelve months is not counted.

Finvolution Grp (FVGPY) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 0.52 as of fiscal year 2025, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity.

Finvolution Grp (FVGPY) had a return on assets of 10.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Finvolution Grp (FVGPY) has a Piotroski F-Score of 2 out of 5 computable signals; 4 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Finvolution Grp (FVGPY) has an earnings quality ratio of 0.73x, considered mixed quality. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top