Newest figures come from the filing for FY2025, filed Jun 4, 2025. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the GB SEC filings page.
Global Blue Group Holding AG (GB) reported $548.3M in revenue for fiscal year 2025, up 20.3% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 7 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings.
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group, and the overall is the average of the dimensions that can be computed. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Global Blue Group Holding AG's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Global Blue Group Holding AG's revenue surged 20.3% year-over-year to $548.3M, reflecting rapid business expansion. This strong growth earns a score of 87/100.
Global Blue Group Holding AG has elevated debt relative to equity (D/E of 4.11), meaning the company relies heavily on borrowed funds. This high leverage results in a low score of 14/100, reflecting increased financial risk.
Global Blue Group Holding AG's current ratio of 1.01 is below the typical benchmark, resulting in a score of 20/100. This tight liquidity could limit financial flexibility if cash inflows slow.
Global Blue Group Holding AG converts 30.3% of revenue into free cash flow ($166.4M). This strong cash generation earns a score of 90/100.
Global Blue Group Holding AG's ROE of 65.2% shows moderate profitability relative to equity, earning a score of 63/100. This is up from 22.6% the prior year.
Global Blue Group Holding AG passes 9 of 9 financial strength tests. All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), all 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Global Blue Group Holding AG generates $1.91 in operating cash flow ($173.7M OCF vs $91.0M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Global Blue Group Holding AG generated $548.3M in revenue in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 20.3% from the prior year.
Global Blue Group Holding AG reported $91.0M in net income in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 503.6% from the prior year.
Global Blue Group Holding AG earned $0.38 per diluted share (EPS) in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 484.1% from the prior year.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Global Blue Group Holding AG generated $166.4M in free cash flow in fiscal year 2025, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 33.0% from the prior year.
Global Blue Group Holding AG held $133.6M in cash against $574.3M in long-term debt as of fiscal year 2025.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Margins & Returns
Global Blue Group Holding AG's gross margin was 26.5% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 3.3 percentage points from the prior year.
Global Blue Group Holding AG's net profit margin was 16.6% in fiscal year 2025, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 13.3 percentage points from the prior year.
Global Blue Group Holding AG's ROE was 65.2% in fiscal year 2025, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 42.6 percentage points from the prior year.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Capital Allocation
Global Blue Group Holding AG invested $85.6M in research and development in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 32.0% from the prior year.
Global Blue Group Holding AG spent $3.7M on share buybacks in fiscal year 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.
Global Blue Group Holding AG invested $7.3M in capex in fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 62.7% from the prior year.
GB Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY25Filing | FY24Filing | FY23Filing | FY22Filing | FY21Filing | FY20Filing | FY19Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $548.3M+20.3% | $455.7M+34.6% | $338.7M+142.4% | $139.7M+166.2% | $52.5M-88.7% | $463.1M-0.1% | $463.7M |
| Gross Profit | $145.4M+37.6% | $105.6M+587.0% | $15.4Mn/m | -$96.1Mn/m | -$520.7M-1247.2% | $45.4M-30.9% | $65.7M |
| R&D Expenses | $85.6M+32.0% | $64.9M+16.5% | $55.7M+14.8% | $48.5M+24.0% | $39.1M-33.1% | $58.5M+1.4% | $57.7M |
| Interest Expense | $65.0M+4.9% | $62.0M+47.5% | $42.0M+46.9% | $28.6M-7.8% | $31.0M-24.2% | $40.9M+15.7% | $35.4M |
| Income Tax | $45.1M+57.2% | $28.7M+2415.1% | $1.1Mn/m | -$16.2Mn/m | -$37.4M-542.3% | $8.5M-67.2% | $25.8M |
| Net Income | $91.0M+503.6% | $15.1Mn/m | -$27.9Mn/m | -$107.8Mn/m | -$509.7Mn/m | -$3.9M-247.5% | $2.6M |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.38+484.1% | $0.06n/m | -$0.13n/m | -$0.54 | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.38+484.1% | $0.06n/m | -$0.13n/m | -$0.54 | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, Diluted Shares (Avg).
GB Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY25Filing | FY24Filing | FY23Filing | FY22Filing | FY21Filing | FY20Filing | FY19Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1.3B+7.3% | $1.2B-6.5% | $1.3B+33.0% | $945.7M-16.2% | $1.1B-8.9% | $1.2B-8.0% | $1.3B |
| Current Assets | $484.1M+14.0% | $424.5M-17.0% | $511.7M+149.5% | $205.1M-30.5% | $295.1M-34.9% | $453.2M-4.2% | $473.0M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $133.6M+41.6% | $94.4M-63.9% | $261.5M+361.5% | $56.7M-73.5% | $213.9M-14.0% | $248.7M+112.8% | $116.9M |
| Goodwill | $554.6M+0.3% | $552.7M-0.4% | $554.8M+3.0% | $538.7M-3.6% | $558.8M+23.9% | $451.1M-2.3% | $461.9M |
| Total Liabilities | $1.1B+0.6% | $1.1B-12.0% | $1.3B+8.6% | $1.2B-7.6% | $1.2B+7.5% | $1.2B-7.1% | $1.2B |
| Current Liabilities | $479.0M+10.6% | $433.2M+1.5% | $426.8M+42.8% | $298.9M-9.8% | $331.4M-13.7% | $384.1M-13.3% | $442.9M |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $628.5M-5.9% | $667.8M-19.0% | $824.5M-3.3% | $852.9M-6.8% | $915.4M+18.0% | $775.5M-3.8% | $805.9M |
| Long-Term Debt | $574.3M-9.5% | $634.5M-19.7% | $790.3M-1.4% | $801.5M-5.3% | $846.4M+23.0% | $688.1M-1.5% | $698.8M |
| Total Equity | $139.7M+109.0% | $66.8M+16376.1% | $406Kn/m | -$212.5Mn/m | -$126.1M-281.3% | $69.5M-21.2% | $88.2M |
| Retained Earnings | -$847.6Mn/m | -$938.1Mn/m | -$960.5Mn/m | -$945.1Mn/m | -$885.1Mn/m | -$349.4Mn/m | -$350.8M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Short-Term Investments, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Long-Term Investments.
GB Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY25Filing | FY24Filing | FY23Filing | FY22Filing | FY21Filing | FY20Filing | FY19Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $173.7M+34.1% | $129.6M+696.9% | $16.3Mn/m | -$73.4Mn/m | -$121.1M-158.1% | $208.5M+62.4% | $128.4M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $58.7M+24.3% | $47.2M-14.8% | $55.5M-43.1% | $97.5M-28.6% | $136.6M+9.2% | $125.1M+6.0% | $118.0M |
| Capital Expenditures | $7.3M+62.7% | $4.5M-13.0% | $5.2M+107.2% | $2.5M+43.5% | $1.7M-71.4% | $6.1M-19.9% | $7.6M |
| Free Cash Flow | $166.4M+33.0% | $125.1M+1029.9% | $11.1Mn/m | -$75.9Mn/m | -$122.9M-160.7% | $202.4M+67.6% | $120.7M |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$49.2Mn/m | -$42.8Mn/m | -$75.6Mn/m | -$34.2Mn/m | -$85.5Mn/m | -$47.1Mn/m | -$45.2M |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$88.4Mn/m | -$252.3M-196.3% | $262.1Mn/m | -$39.3M-125.0% | $157.5Mn/m | -$24.5Mn/m | -$21.4M |
| Share Buybacks | $3.7M | N/A | N/A | N/A | $179.4M | N/A | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Stock-Based Compensation, Dividends Paid.
GB Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY25Filing | FY24Filing | FY23Filing | FY22Filing | FY21Filing | FY20Filing | FY19Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 26.5%+3.3pp | 23.2%+18.6pp | 4.5%+73.3pp | -68.8% | -992.0% | 9.8%-4.4pp | 14.2% |
| Net Margin | 16.6%+13.3pp | 3.3%+11.5pp | -8.2%+68.9pp | -77.2% | -971.2% | -0.8%-1.4pp | 0.6% |
| Return on Equity | 65.2%+42.6pp | 22.6%+6891.5pp | -6868.9% | N/A | N/A | -5.6%-8.6pp | 3.0% |
| Return on Assets | 7.2%+5.9pp | 1.3%+3.5pp | -2.2%+9.2pp | -11.4%+33.8pp | -45.2%-44.9pp | -0.3%-0.5pp | 0.2% |
| Current Ratio | 1.010.0x | 0.98-0.2x | 1.20+0.5x | 0.69-0.2x | 0.89-0.3x | 1.18+0.1x | 1.07 |
| Debt-to-Equity | 4.11-5.4x | 9.50-1939.3x | 1948.77 | N/A | N/A | 9.90+2.0x | 7.92 |
| Liabilities-to-Equity | 7.93-8.6x | 16.48-3069.2x | 3085.66 | N/A | N/A | 16.68+2.5x | 14.16 |
| Asset Turnover | 0.430.0x | 0.39+0.1x | 0.27+0.1x | 0.15+0.1x | 0.05-0.3x | 0.370.0x | 0.34 |
| FCF Margin | 30.3%+2.9pp | 27.4%+24.2pp | 3.3%+57.6pp | -54.3% | -234.1% | 43.7%+17.7pp | 26.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Operating Margin.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Gross Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it. Market cap is stated at each company's latest close.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Global Blue Group Holding AG GB | FY2025 | $548.3M | $91.0M | 16.6% | N/A | 56/100 |
| Euronet Worldwide Inc EEFT | FY2025 | $4.2B | $309.5M | 7.3% | $2.6B | 66/100 |
| Bakkt, Inc. BKKT | FY2025 | N/A | -$107.2M | N/A | $193.8M | — |
| WEX Inc. WEX | FY2025 | $2.7B | $304.1M | 11.4% | $6.0B | 54/100 |
| Paymentus Holdings, Inc. PAY | FY2025 | $1.2B | $66.9M | 5.6% | $4.2B | 72/100 |
Where Global Blue Group Holding AG Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Global Blue Group Holding AG (GB) reported $548.3M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 20.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
Global Blue Group Holding AG (GB) revenue grew by 20.3% year-over-year, from $455.7M to $548.3M in fiscal year 2025.
Yes, Global Blue Group Holding AG (GB) reported a net income of $91.0M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 16.6%.
As of fiscal year 2025, Global Blue Group Holding AG (GB) had $133.6M in cash and equivalents against $574.3M in long-term debt.
Global Blue Group Holding AG (GB) had a gross margin of 26.5% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
Global Blue Group Holding AG (GB) had a net profit margin of 16.6% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Global Blue Group Holding AG (GB) has a return on equity of 65.2% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
Global Blue Group Holding AG (GB) generated $166.4M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 33.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
Global Blue Group Holding AG (GB) generated $173.7M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
Global Blue Group Holding AG (GB) had $1.3B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
Global Blue Group Holding AG (GB) invested $7.3M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
Global Blue Group Holding AG (GB) invested $85.6M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
Global Blue Group Holding AG (GB) had a current ratio of 1.01 as of fiscal year 2025, which is considered adequate.
Global Blue Group Holding AG (GB) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 4.11 as of fiscal year 2025. We compute it as long-term debt divided by total shareholder equity, where long-term debt is the noncurrent part of the company's borrowings, so debt due within the next twelve months is not counted.
Global Blue Group Holding AG (GB) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 7.93 as of fiscal year 2025, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity.
Global Blue Group Holding AG (GB) had a return on assets of 7.2% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
Global Blue Group Holding AG (GB) has a Piotroski F-Score of 9 out of 9, indicating strong financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Global Blue Group Holding AG (GB) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.91x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Global Blue Group Holding AG (GB) scores 56 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is the average of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.