Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q1 FY2026, filed May 4, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the GECCO SEC filings page.
Great Elm Capital Corp. 5.875% Notes due 2026 (GECCO) reported $50.0M in revenue for fiscal year 2025, up 27.1% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 6 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Revenue expanded, but rising interest expense and renewed losses show earnings are cyclical rather than steadily scaling.
In FY2023, the company’s earnings and cash briefly aligned: net income was$25.3M and operating cash flow was$25.7M . By FY2024, a cash-conversion break appeared: net income was$3.6M while operating cash flow was-$82.7M , showing that reported profit can diverge sharply from cash generation.
Revenue grew in FY2025 while liabilities rose
The company paid dividends of
Financial Health Signals
We do not publish a peer-relative financial health score for Great Elm Capital Corp. 5.875% Notes due 2026, because the score only covers companies whose filings and listing give us what it needs to compare them with their peers. The signals and metrics below are current.
Great Elm Capital Corp. 5.875% Notes due 2026 passes 2 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), the one computable operating efficiency signal (asset turnover improving) passes.
Great Elm Capital Corp. 5.875% Notes due 2026 reported a net loss of $31.8M while operations used $2.8M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Great Elm Capital Corp. 5.875% Notes due 2026 generated $9.5M in revenue in Q1 2026. This represents a decrease of 23.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 24.1%.
Great Elm Capital Corp. 5.875% Notes due 2026 reported a net loss of $745K in Q1 2026. This represents a decrease of 264.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
Great Elm Capital Corp. 5.875% Notes due 2026 earned -$0.05 per diluted share (EPS) in Q1 2026. This represents a decrease of 225.0% from the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Margins & Returns
Great Elm Capital Corp. 5.875% Notes due 2026's net profit margin was -7.8% in Q1 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 11.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier.
Great Elm Capital Corp. 5.875% Notes due 2026's quarterly ROE was -0.7% in Q1 2026: one quarter's net income over shareholder equity, not annualized. This is down 1.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 18.8 percentage points.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q1 2026.
GECCO Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'25 | Q4'2410-K | Q3'24 | Q2'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $9.5M-23.6% | $12.6M+37.6% | $10.6M-9.3% | N/A | $12.5M+40.3% | $9.1M-0.3% | $11.7M+26.4% | $9.5M+6.4% |
| Interest Expense | $4.3M+0.1% | N/A | $5.5M+30.3% | $4.3M+24.3% | $4.3M+51.4% | $4.4M+56.4% | $4.2M+25.9% | $3.5M+25.4% |
| Net Income | -$745K-264.5% | -$22.0M-1279.4% | -$22.0M-733.6% | $11.7Mn/m | $453Kn/m | $1.9M-55.8% | $3.5M-55.2% | -$1.3M-125.5% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.05-225.0% | N/A | -$1.79-642.4% | $1.02n/m | $0.04n/m | N/A | $0.33-67.6% | -$0.14-120.6% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.05-225.0% | N/A | -$1.79-642.4% | $1.02n/m | $0.04n/m | N/A | $0.33-67.6% | -$0.14-120.6% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 14M+21.1% | N/A | 12M+17.9% | 12M+21.0% | 12M+33.3% | N/A | 10M+37.5% | 10M+25.6% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, Income Tax.
GECCO Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'25 | Q4'2410-K | Q3'24 | Q2'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $282.8M-19.4% | $340.8M-0.4% | $420.0M-1.6% | $409.3M+25.4% | $350.8M+25.7% | $342.0M+38.6% | $427.0M+73.4% | $326.5M+1.3% |
| Cash & Equivalents | N/A | $1.8Mn/m | N/A | $960K-62.7% | $1.3M+281.1% | $0-100.0% | $305K-82.9% | $2.6M-23.2% |
| Total Liabilities | $175.3M-19.8% | $227.8M+10.6% | $280.0M-7.1% | $269.3M+34.3% | $218.5M+36.3% | $205.9M+39.1% | $301.2M+103.0% | $200.5M-12.7% |
| Total Equity | $107.5M-18.8% | $112.9M-17.0% | $140.1M+11.3% | $140.0M+11.1% | $132.3M+11.4% | $136.1M+37.9% | $125.8M+28.5% | $126.0M+35.7% |
| Retained Earnings | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $14.9M+30.6% | N/A | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Short-Term Investments, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Long-Term Investments, Goodwill, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities, Long-Term Debt.
GECCO Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'25 | Q4'2410-K | Q3'24 | Q2'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $23.5Mn/m | $18.6M-40.8% | -$25.2Mn/m | $9.7Mn/m | -$5.9Mn/m | $31.4M+1396.0% | -$54.4M-618.3% | -$34.3M-885.4% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$25.3M-454.6% | -$16.8Mn/m | $24.3M-53.4% | -$10.0M-127.4% | $7.1M-71.1% | -$31.7Mn/m | $52.1Mn/m | $36.6Mn/m |
| Dividends Paid | $4.2M-13.4% | $5.2M+28.2% | $4.9M+34.9% | $4.3M+29.4% | $4.8M+19.2% | $4.0M+51.9% | $3.7M+37.4% | $3.3M+24.4% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow, Share Buybacks.
GECCO Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'25 | Q4'2410-K | Q3'24 | Q2'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Margin | -7.8%-11.4pp | -174.8% | -206.8% | N/A | 3.6%+8.8pp | 20.4%-25.6pp | 29.6%-54.0pp | -13.9%-71.8pp |
| Return on Equity | -0.7%-1.0pp | -19.5%-20.8pp | -15.7%-18.5pp | 8.4%+9.4pp | 0.3%+0.7pp | 1.4%-2.9pp | 2.8%-5.2pp | -1.1%-6.7pp |
| Return on Assets | -0.3%-0.4pp | -6.5%-7.0pp | -5.2%-6.0pp | 2.9%+3.3pp | 0.1%+0.3pp | 0.5%-1.2pp | 0.8%-2.3pp | -0.4%-2.0pp |
| Liabilities-to-Equity | 1.630.0x | 2.02+0.5x | 2.00-0.4x | 1.92+0.3x | 1.65+0.3x | 1.510.0x | 2.39+0.9x | 1.59-0.9x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.030.0x | 0.040.0x | 0.030.0x | N/A | 0.040.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.030.0x |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio, Debt-to-Equity, FCF Margin.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Net Margin.
Where Great Elm Capital Corp. 5.875% Notes due 2026 Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Great Elm Capital Corp. 5.875% Notes due 2026 (GECCO) reported $50.0M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 27.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
Great Elm Capital Corp. 5.875% Notes due 2026 (GECCO) revenue grew by 27.1% year-over-year, from $39.3M to $50.0M in fiscal year 2025.
No, Great Elm Capital Corp. 5.875% Notes due 2026 (GECCO) reported a net loss of $31.8M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -63.6%.
Great Elm Capital Corp. 5.875% Notes due 2026 (GECCO) had a net profit margin of -63.6% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Great Elm Capital Corp. 5.875% Notes due 2026 (GECCO) has a return on equity of -28.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
Great Elm Capital Corp. 5.875% Notes due 2026 (GECCO) recorded an outflow of $2.8M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
Great Elm Capital Corp. 5.875% Notes due 2026 (GECCO) had $340.8M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
Great Elm Capital Corp. 5.875% Notes due 2026 (GECCO) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 2.02 as of fiscal year 2025, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity. No debt-to-equity ratio is shown for fiscal year 2025, because the filing data we hold for that year carries no long-term debt figure.
Great Elm Capital Corp. 5.875% Notes due 2026 (GECCO) had a return on assets of -9.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
Great Elm Capital Corp. 5.875% Notes due 2026 (GECCO) has a Piotroski F-Score of 2 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Great Elm Capital Corp. 5.875% Notes due 2026 (GECCO) reported a net loss of $31.8M while operations used $2.8M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.